close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1227
Deaths15
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1483031
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1404788
-- Long Beach64821
-- Pasadena13422
Deaths26513
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25117
-- Long Beach1033
-- Pasadena363
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 436978
- 5 to 1178690
- 12 to 1789063
- 18 to 29333165
- 30 to 49466538
- 50 to 64259108
- 65 to 79103423
- over 8036988
- Under Investigation835
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female708153
- Male664465
- Other745
- Under Investigation31425
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2397
- Asian67094
- Black67457
- Hispanic/Latino724703
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5187
- White173022
- Other118880
- Under Investigation246048
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)105073
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native57
- Asian3290
- Black2210
- Hispanic/Latino13346
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander87
- White5898
- Other199
- Under Investigation30
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills145269531991
City of Alhambra82189476217250
City of Arcadia33745842147255
City of Artesia24361450480476
City of Avalon3385300
City of Azusa744914886130260
City of Baldwin Park1466019096334435
City of Bell757520849126347
City of Bell Gardens909421114120279
City of Bellflower1301016736215277
City of Beverly Hills36331052435101
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1122010468259242
City of Calabasas1782732634140
City of Carson1210212896267285
City of Cerritos3761751261122
City of Claremont2856782862170
City of Commerce*27032068340306
City of Compton1966119680279279
City of Covina771015724180367
City of Cudahy53832211066271
City of Culver City29317352114286
City of Diamond Bar4026700088153
City of Downey2045617903322282
City of Duarte27681257399450
City of El Monte1911716302460392
City of El Segundo108564641060
City of Gardena785212807212346
City of Glendale2478612003688333
City of Glendora596911313200379
City of Hawaiian Gardens25761755226177
City of Hawthorne1267814279238268
City of Hermosa Beach158380481156
City of Hidden Hills13571432106
City of Huntington Park1241720875183308
City of Industry1914370751144
City of Inglewood1681814807345304
City of Irwindale303207687480
City of La Canada Flintridge109953111782
City of La Habra Heights1312401237
City of La Mirada539010867130262
City of La Puente750618444127312
City of La Verne35601069661183
City of Lakewood940111698126157
City of Lancaster*2850917645328203
City of Lawndale42851274859176
City of Lomita1947939343207
City of Lynwood*1494420742252350
City of Malibu67251851185
City of Manhattan Beach208757971953
City of Maywood57622054395339
City of Monrovia40041032083214
City of Montebello1153717922234363
City of Monterey Park56059002207332
City of Norwalk1855017236408379
City of Palmdale2976618725361227
City of Palos Verdes Estates67649991074
City of Paramount1141220370172307
City of Pico Rivera1257419560283440
City of Pomona2927218772501321
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2139500460140
City of Redondo Beach414060265783
City of Rolling Hills8443302103
City of Rolling Hills Estates4355362899
City of Rosemead559310105164296
City of San Dimas*398611548100290
City of San Fernando60042439571288
City of San Gabriel36758973214523
City of San Marino47335631183
City of Santa Clarita2717112327292132
City of Santa Fe Springs33811841148261
City of Santa Monica66857231189204
City of Sierra Madre640582413118
City of Signal Hill1466124271085
City of South El Monte38461841572345
City of South Gate2117921577249254
City of South Pasadena1715658346177
City of Temple City27607571127348
City of Torrance97376523238159
City of Vernon1416746400
City of Walnut2148703541134
City of West Covina1525114091291269
City of West Hollywood3629982145122
City of Westlake Village1531830112
City of Whittier1317215065282323
Los Angeles6045131494610483259
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie13651664218219
Los Angeles - Alsace18571492221169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights347138696240
Los Angeles - Arleta789022956123358
Los Angeles - Atwater Village17221174128191
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills35961155379254
Los Angeles - Bel Air5656703224
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest8947138648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood13019876215
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1931822234321369
Los Angeles - Brentwood214369232065
Los Angeles - Brookside4780902344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8701221710140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1099016833180276
Los Angeles - Carthay1303907279550
Los Angeles - Central839921540136349
Los Angeles - Century City864675415117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove725421483109323
Los Angeles - Chatsworth46251247987235
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6537120887
Los Angeles - Chinatown9441176917212
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran19511340629199
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18461218283548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District18641347931224
Los Angeles - Crestview13151156846405
Los Angeles - Del Rey2680895236120
Los Angeles - Downtown*53711952654196
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock438911086117296
Los Angeles - East Hollywood378912937123420
Los Angeles - Echo Park16771176322154
Los Angeles - El Sereno711217011114273
Los Angeles - Elysian Park65511467470
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley14911465928275
Los Angeles - Encino45741012671157
Los Angeles - Exposition443133197210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park72631617093207
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights37210333383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16151851931355
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1054422224133280
Los Angeles - Glassell Park40541282760190
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17311608131288
Los Angeles - Granada Hills814814002200344
Los Angeles - Green Meadows45302106555256
Los Angeles - Hancock Park14248357741
Los Angeles - Harbor City32191107340138
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway59501364785195
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2219174142
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights28751594173405
Los Angeles - Harvard Park833421969108285
Los Angeles - Highland Park668113806109225
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23531696580577
Los Angeles - Hollywood76851125977113
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills233479302792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park46721636994329
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13521674716198
Los Angeles - Koreatown636012303128248
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square631138419197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa65251546072171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace26662030042320
Los Angeles - Leimert Park20631354125164
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights579817787181555
Los Angeles - Little Armenia132916561871084
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh32381142433116
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo4901564011351
Los Angeles - Longwood680157999209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1514700728130
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12601476113152
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2036498132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista290268333787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2375436246
Los Angeles - Melrose1007312965220283
Los Angeles - Mid-city15201011346306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1440800718100
Los Angeles - Mission Hills505920971129535
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington32911363065269
Los Angeles - North Hills1082217575159258
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2511416586387256
Los Angeles - Northridge934013382191274
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades116554721570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1922024968244317
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2115486126
Los Angeles - Palms3452786764146
Los Angeles - Panorama City1524120254287381
Los Angeles - Park La Brea904665717
Los Angeles - Pico-Union785918783240574
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1805632131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista869793812110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3320932946129
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5177881230
Los Angeles - Regent Square327117633108
Los Angeles - Reseda1357617719313409
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch825177965108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3438113247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*941612066137176
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills506113915113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks82219422121139
Los Angeles - Silverlake42269586126286
Los Angeles - South Carthay9959391657
Los Angeles - South Park831921915112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7821705942916
Los Angeles - Studio City1963874849218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1087020711164312
Los Angeles - Sunland27701357360294
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square5077282309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1864422627259314
Los Angeles - Tarzana41781353284272
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry590914966113286
Los Angeles - Thai Town11371159123234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake7568686669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace183140127536
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods156839600
Los Angeles - Tujunga36211302076273
Los Angeles - University Hills3209332258
Los Angeles - University Park41861524661222
Los Angeles - Valley Glen46651554280267
Los Angeles - Valley Village28271143685344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1696018199358384
Los Angeles - Venice269279451853
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls33921972166384
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17382269829379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista881321398111270
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1230923672172331
Los Angeles - Victoria Park12021431113155
Los Angeles - View Heights29880677189
Los Angeles - Watts873720474112262
Los Angeles - Wellington Square6901403911224
Los Angeles - West Adams465416844155561
Los Angeles - West Hills39899838118291
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3294875254143
Los Angeles - West Vernon1157421576199371
Los Angeles - Westchester3608699257110
Los Angeles - Westlake880214829319537
Los Angeles - Westwood374069122954
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*853523624117324
Los Angeles - Wilmington987417480101179
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center656013076135269
Los Angeles - Winnetka80301550691176
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills69141015997143
Unincorporated - Acton767962210125
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce4069764372
Unincorporated - Altadena4088937281186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1791187000
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest393133180
Unincorporated - Arcadia737923415188
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont768418105126297
Unincorporated - Athens Village11912432131633
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights12761883414207
Unincorporated - Azusa27131703845283
Unincorporated - Bassett29151967348324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon686337193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country115514946678
Unincorporated - Castaic*4472164472177
Unincorporated - Cerritos76129471170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5274074570
Unincorporated - Covina27541637446274
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)18451403721160
Unincorporated - Del Aire3938946368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur247102283124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands430172488321
Unincorporated - Duarte9522150013294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada645121888151
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2780622197462369
Unincorporated - East Pasadena240374810156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez31442053855359
Unincorporated - East Whittier5821096910188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village9901126215171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1166984160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1514923412232359
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora84127273455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights608610882104186
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne355141213119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista565100191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons310219552142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose146774091786
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla32915855211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*2039951149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights555784915212
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes58868300
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles19101469921162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor182110772122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox39451750155244
Unincorporated - Leona Valley15286813171
Unincorporated - Littlerock646160666149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills147113342154
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6191734411308
Unincorporated - Llano5663853342
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey6787204443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia44611492126
Unincorporated - Newhall69313641455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster200166943250
Unincorporated - North Whittier12871539529347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1911795143179
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale128152024475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula32515300
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano17991512102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village193311791162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon5108700
Unincorporated - Pomona7438182103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill16481276925194
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez478179635188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1111192300
Unincorporated - Rosewood199154745389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena197165136503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6031794116476
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4205824281159
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon19221400
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39101933680396
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2529438231124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*101754621897
Unincorporated - Saugus16610709700
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country51143261281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley43945100
Unincorporated - South El Monte396220616334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel10701209347531
Unincorporated - South Whittier970916394164277
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1071370000
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch17368280838
Unincorporated - Sun Village10741779314232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21016204177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain13682034241
Unincorporated - Val Verde42512844391
Unincorporated - Valencia2819147133
Unincorporated - Valinda43071842976325
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1004862915129
Unincorporated - Walnut Park33792093256347
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley674434166
Unincorporated - West Carson273912402144652
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21022059171786
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley19431975626264
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez234172195368
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos48841813992342
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills62476900
Unincorporated - Westhills6678671119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms373101285136
Unincorporated - Whittier37398579238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook794522757107306
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6421065212199
- Under Investigation1743265
As of 6:00pm 10/21/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA140
2Bay Crest Care CenterTorrance, CA010
3Beachside Post Acute (Previously Royalwood Care Center)Torrance, CA130
4California Post-Acute CareLynwood, CA010
5Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA010
6Claremont Place - Memory Care UnitClaremont, CA463
7Country Villa Los Feliz Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA130
8DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 702Norwalk, CA020
9Eastland Subacute and Rehabilitation CenterEl Monte, CA110
10Edgewood CenterAzusa, CA9281
11Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA330
12Harbor Terrace RetirementSan Pedro, CA281
13Heritage ManorMonterey Park, CA2164
14Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5140
15La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA030
16Mirada Hills Rehabilitation and Convalescent HospitalLa Mirada, CA641
17Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Amestoy NorthGranada Hills, CA440
18Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA251
19Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA110
20New Vista Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterSunland, CA010
21Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA020
22Pilgrim Place Independent LivingClaremont, CA060
23Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA090
24Prestige Assisted LivingLancaster, CA6203
25Prototypes in PomonaPomona, CA030
26Studio Royale Retirement Home Assisted LivingCulver City, CA030
27Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA1692
28The Grove at Cerritos (RCFE)Cerritos, CA380
29The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA010
30The ManorSanta Monica, CA240
31Torrance Memorial Medical Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA010
32West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA140
33Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA010
34Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA140
Total7118416
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Ace Industrial Supply7535 N San Fernando Rd, Burbank, CA, 91505180
2Bangkok Meatball Corp.10501 Long Beach Blvd, Lynwood, CA, 9026260
3Cast & Crew Payroll, LLC2300 W Empire Ave, 5th Floor, Burbank, CA, 9150430
4City of Santa Clarita City Hall23920 Valencia Blvd, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135530
5Eppink of California, Inc.11900 Center St, South Gate, CA, 9028040
6Eternal Valley Memorial Park and Mortuary23287 Sierra Hwy, Newhall, CA, 9132130
7Holland Partner Group, Construction Site Office696 S New Hampshire Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000530
8Irish Construction2641 River Ave, Rosemead, CA, 9177030
9J. Paul Getty Trust, Getty Center1200 Getty Center Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9004980
10Kramer Trial Lawyers1925 Century Park E, Ste 1180, Los Angeles, CA, 9006740
11LA County Fire Department - Camp 1229300 The Old Rd, Castaic, CA, 91384100
12LAX Terminal 2 - Delta Airlines100 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045620
13LAX Terminal 4 - American Airlines400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045880
14Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Palmdale, Bldg 6361011 Lockheed Way, Palmdale, CA, 9359960
15Mechanical Industries, Inc. Construction Project Site2130 Violet St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002150
16Michaels Distribution Center3501 W Ave H, Lancaster, CA, 93536160
17Oakdale Memorial Park & Mortuary1401 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 91740100
18Pacific Drayage Services550 W Artesia Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022040
19PathMD Labs, Inc.16909 Parthenia St, Northridge, CA, 9134340
20Riot Games at Quixote Studios12137 Montague St, Pacoima, CA, 91331100
21Skin & Cancer Institute (Dermatology) - Administrative Office41765 12th St W, Ste B, Palmdale, CA, 9355140
22SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025080
23TableTops Unlimited, Inc.23000 Avalon Blvd, Carson, CA, 9074530
24United Refrigeration3421 N San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006560
25United Rock Products2600 Avenida Barbosa, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
26Universal Studios Lot100 Universal City Plz, Universal City, CA, 9160860
27UPS - Main St1800 N Main St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003150
28US Borax, Inc.300 Falcon St, Wilmington, CA, 9074430
29Valvoline Instant Oil Change13421 Washington Blvd, Marina Del Rey, CA, 9029230
30Warner Bros. Television Group, Warner Horizon Scripted Television4000 Warner Blvd, Stage 11, Burbank, CA, 9152290
Total3210
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - EubankHomeless Shelter371
2A Bridge Home - Hope St.Homeless Shelter010
3Abundant Blessings From Above 2412Homeless Shelter020
4Ballington PlazaHomeless Shelter020
5Connections For Women Colden AveHomeless Shelter020
6Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter310
7Echo Park Recreation Center ShelterHomeless Shelter011
8Encampment - Boyle Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
9Encampment - El MonteHomeless Encampment010
10Encampment - GlendoraHomeless Encampment050
11Encampment - Harbor CityHomeless Encampment010
12Encampment - Lancaster #5Homeless Encampment010
13Encampment - ResedaHomeless Encampment010
14Encampment - South LA #23Homeless Encampment010
15Encampment - Venice #2Homeless Encampment030
16Encampment - West LA #7Homeless Encampment020
17Encampment - Wilmington #7Homeless Encampment030
18Encampment - Wilmington #8Homeless Encampment010
19Fair Opportunity For Change #3Homeless Shelter010
20Hallelujah HouseHomeless Shelter211
21High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
22Home at Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter100
23Home at Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter010
24Hope of the Valley - North HollywoodHomeless Shelter050
25Hope of the Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter010
26HOPICS - Access Center ComptonHomeless Service Provider400
27HOPICS - AvalonSingle Room Occupancy Housing030
28Illumination Foundation Recuperative Care - Santa Fe SpringsRecuperative Care Center100
29Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter860
30Ms. Hazel's House - 64th StreetHomeless Shelter010
31New Directions Sepulveda HousingSingle Room Occupancy Housing060
32New Hope Temporary ShelterHomeless Shelter050
33PATH - A Bridge Home HollywoodHomeless Shelter020
34PATH - A Bridge Home Riverside Drive FamiliesHomeless Shelter0140
35PATH - A Bridge Home VeniceHomeless Shelter100
36Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter020
37The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter310
38The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter810
39Total Restoration MinistriesHomeless Shelter030
40Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter1130
41US Veterans Initiative, InglewoodHomeless Shelter050
42Valley Oasis - 60th StHomeless Shelter010
43Weingart CenterHomeless Shelter030
Total351133
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Alhambra High School101 S 2nd St, Alhambra, CA, 9180104
2Azusa Pacific University901 E Alosta Ave, Azusa, CA, 9170206
3Bellflower Middle/High School15301 McNab Ave, Bellflower, CA, 9070619
4Biola University13800 Biola Ave, La Mirada, CA, 906391154
5Claremont High School1601 N Indian Hill Blvd, Claremont, CA, 91711022
6Fairfax Senior High School7850 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90046015
7Fries Avenue Elementary School1301 N Fries Ave, Wilmington, CA, 9074407
8Fullbright Avenue Elementary School6940 Fullbright Ave, Winnetka, CA, 9130612
9Garden Grove Elementary School18141 Valerio St, Reseda, CA, 9133508
10Harrison Street Elementary School3529 City Terrace Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9006315
11Heritage Christian School - South Campus9825 Woodley Ave, North Hills, CA, 91343216
12Hermosa Valley School1645 Valley Dr, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025405
13Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes Schools16633 Elizabeth Lake Rd, Lake Hughes, CA, 9353214
14ICEF View Park Preparatory Charter High School5701 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90043115
15ISANA Achernar Academy310 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022206
16Junipero Serra High School14830 Van Ness Ave, Gardena, CA, 90249110
17KIPP Compton Community School1650 W 134th St, Compton, CA, 9022223
18La Merced Elementary School724 N Poplar Ave, Montebello, CA, 9064014
19Lancaster High School44701 32nd St West, Lancaster, CA, 9353605
20Lydia Jackson Elementary School8015 Painter Ave, Whittier, CA, 9060203
21Manzanita Elementary School38620 33rd St E, Palmdale, CA, 9355023
22Multnomah Street Elementary School2101 N Indiana Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003214
23Palm Crest Elementary School5025 Palm Dr, La Canada, CA, 9101124
24Pennekamp Elementary School110 S Rowell Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266112
25Rancho Pico Junior High School26250 Valencia Blvd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381010
26South Bay Cheer 3601275 Sartori Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050129
27Studebaker Elementary School11800 Halcourt Ave, Norwalk, CA, 9065015
28TEACH Preparatory Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elementary School8505 S Western Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004713
29Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135517
30William S. Hart High School24825 Newhall Ave, Newhall, CA, 91321114
Total24374
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA155780
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA343151414
3Camp AfflerbaughLa Verne, CA2260
4Camp PaigeLa Verne, CA2390
5Camp RockeySan Dimas, CA39110
6Camp Vernon KilpatrickMalibu, CA2990
7Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1371480
8Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1774151
9Dorothy Kirby CenterCommerce, CA74150
10FCI, Terminal IslandSan Pedro, CA5278110
11LAPD 77th Street Community Police StationLos Angeles, CA3000
12LAPD Hollywood Community Police StationHollywood, CA400
13LAPD Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA700
14Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA405116711
15Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA774091
16North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA19216123
17Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2156213
18Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA79823187
Total2779911350
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services