close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1103
Deaths14
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3683859
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3483314
-- Long Beach161255
-- Pasadena39290
Deaths35369
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)33550
-- Long Beach1377
-- Pasadena442
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4109880
- 5 to 11280962
- 12 to 17275747
- 18 to 29750003
- 30 to 491118520
- 50 to 64602613
- 65 to 79254994
- over 8088140
- Under Investigation2455
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1795364
- Male1597823
- Other1745
- Under Investigation88382
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6617
- Asian258189
- Black182028
- Hispanic/Latino1493984
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander17497
- White481051
- Other398555
- Under Investigation645393
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native79
- Asian4344
- Black3145
- Hispanic/Latino16586
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander115
- White8800
- Other393
- Under Investigation88
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills62703002424115
City of Alhambra2495728778291336
City of Arcadia1328322999208360
City of Artesia58963510694560
City of Avalon2887444378
City of Azusa1730434580172344
City of Baldwin Park2921138051411535
City of Bell1680046240152418
City of Bell Gardens1695039354148344
City of Bellflower3029538972296381
City of Beverly Hills113483287453154
City of Bradbury70654800
City of Burbank3221630058362338
City of Calabasas57272354645185
City of Carson3433736589355378
City of Cerritos130362603799198
City of Claremont1008527642108296
City of Commerce*57794421954413
City of Compton3970439742340340
City of Covina1989340571246502
City of Cudahy121034971091374
City of Culver City1156529010155389
City of Diamond Bar1334223197120209
City of Downey4603140285425372
City of Duarte734433358128581
City of El Monte4215135944582496
City of El Segundo39912377619113
City of Gardena2149735063284463
City of Glendale5923528686994481
City of Glendora1476327979228432
City of Hawaiian Gardens49363363335238
City of Hawthorne2910232777290327
City of Hermosa Beach4634235591786
City of Hidden Hills378200002106
City of Huntington Park2607543835227382
City of Industry98922631671602
City of Inglewood3807233519419369
City of Irwindale8735983613891
City of La Canada Flintridge44582154427130
City of La Habra Heights2093831237
City of La Mirada1393028085207417
City of La Puente1581038848167410
City of La Verne91162739092276
City of Lakewood2650532982186231
City of Lancaster*6324139142485300
City of Lawndale104143098177229
City of Lomita59502870466318
City of Lynwood*3078442728320444
City of Malibu28252179614108
City of Manhattan Beach7290202513289
City of Maywood1268645228113403
City of Monrovia1166230057119307
City of Montebello2505438919314488
City of Monterey Park1717627587280450
City of Norwalk4225039258525488
City of Palmdale6611541590481303
City of Palos Verdes Estates22151638115111
City of Paramount2242540028217387
City of Pico Rivera2763142983361562
City of Pomona6455241398625401
City of Rancho Palos Verdes75401763990211
City of Redondo Beach152532220381118
City of Rolling Hills286147423155
City of Rolling Hills Estates15001848911136
City of Rosemead1501627129209378
City of San Dimas*1094631713146423
City of San Fernando126365134184341
City of San Gabriel1122427406275671
City of San Marino23601777516121
City of Santa Clarita7227732790441200
City of Santa Fe Springs77614226262338
City of Santa Monica2591828036292316
City of Sierra Madre23482136726237
City of Signal Hill40233410220170
City of South El Monte83143980891436
City of South Gate4666747544340346
City of South Pasadena61662366768261
City of Temple City1052128860180494
City of Torrance3357322492352236
City of Vernon35617033500
City of Walnut74282432954177
City of West Covina3890335943405374
City of West Hollywood110883000764173
City of Westlake Village4415275336
City of Whittier3081535245366419
Los Angeles15056223722513894344
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie31683862519232
Los Angeles - Alsace44483574124193
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest0000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights833332938320
Los Angeles - Arleta1672948673141410
Los Angeles - Atwater Village49973407239266
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills1004832283124398
Los Angeles - Bel Air2399284619107
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest3279261801080
Los Angeles - Beverlywood415231519646
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*4000746046394453
Los Angeles - Brentwood82482664535113
Los Angeles - Brookside149256452344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22733192016225
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2498838273223342
Los Angeles - Carthay42822981397675
Los Angeles - Central1690443352176451
Los Angeles - Century City36772874520156
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1613047770139412
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1274534389128345
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills25142741218196
Los Angeles - Chinatown28503553227337
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran52393599935241
Los Angeles - Country Club Park485532040104686
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District52573801449354
Los Angeles - Crestview38823414859519
Los Angeles - Del Rey82742763947157
Los Angeles - Downtown*159295790985309
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1352334158172434
Los Angeles - East Hollywood941532147178608
Los Angeles - Echo Park44423115930210
Los Angeles - El Sereno1675640078153366
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1813317406105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley35253465735344
Los Angeles - Encino1500333213102226
Los Angeles - Exposition12503758310301
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1805240190110245
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1245345839250
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square37494298842482
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2267247786165348
Los Angeles - Glassell Park108643437580253
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place40883797846427
Los Angeles - Granada Hills2124636511282485
Los Angeles - Green Meadows99674634770326
Los Angeles - Hancock Park46702740818106
Los Angeles - Harbor City92763190960206
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1549835546114261
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines638264845208
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights61123389082455
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1781746967141372
Los Angeles - Highland Park1696135050152314
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown544839279100721
Los Angeles - Hollywood2135031280124182
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills75392561335119
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1176641225130455
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park31123854824297
Los Angeles - Koreatown1605231053159308
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15723448111241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1607438085103244
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace60844632654411
Los Angeles - Leimert Park56773726340263
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1265538823242742
Los Angeles - Little Armenia3008374831141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh85883030040141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo14484621818575
Los Angeles - Longwood17604089217395
Los Angeles - Los Feliz62782905494435
Los Angeles - Manchester Square31793724224281
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon88728393264
Los Angeles - Mar Vista107542532160141
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula951218125115
Los Angeles - Melrose2593533380280360
Los Angeles - Mid-city44252944132213
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile48402691125139
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1178548852169701
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington81333368482340
Los Angeles - North Hills2501140619211343
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5847138615531351
Los Angeles - Northridge2526536198234335
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4951232542199
Los Angeles - Pacoima3851850037297386
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands91523791252
Los Angeles - Palms118042690284191
Los Angeles - Panorama City3320844130349464
Los Angeles - Park La Brea319823549322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1613838569305729
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey587183674125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista33663074816146
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch103952920972202
Los Angeles - Rancho Park221333735230
Los Angeles - Regent Square867311874144
Los Angeles - Reseda3165641317417544
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1775382878173
Los Angeles - Reynier Village116227483371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2582233089197252
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills12962917610225
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2727231256177203
Los Angeles - Silverlake1307829667103234
Los Angeles - South Carthay32173036341387
Los Angeles - South Park1677444187137361
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village186040576501091
Los Angeles - Studio City69253086066294
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2300343829216412
Los Angeles - Sunland68073335593456
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square209323032309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*4172650640337409
Los Angeles - Tarzana1042233754116376
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1340233945141357
Los Angeles - Thai Town27762830141418
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake25142888313149
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace5223996911842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods467251353161
Los Angeles - Tujunga889231974109392
Los Angeles - University Hills91926801387
Los Angeles - University Park115174194778284
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1109136950103343
Los Angeles - Valley Village844434159103417
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3730740032449482
Los Angeles - Venice90472669936106
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls74194313480465
Los Angeles - Vermont Square37284868738496
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1851444952136330
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2455847229203390
Los Angeles - Victoria Park28003333722262
Los Angeles - View Heights1097296979244
Los Angeles - Watts1946045602147344
Los Angeles - Wellington Square18193700914285
Los Angeles - West Adams1079539070185670
Los Angeles - West Hills1277031496161397
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles113923026978207
Los Angeles - West Vernon2453445735254473
Los Angeles - Westchester136502645286167
Los Angeles - Westlake2064234777390657
Los Angeles - Westwood16324301694787
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*2154459631163451
Los Angeles - Wilmington2341441450151267
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1699033865155309
Los Angeles - Winnetka1970538051133257
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills2027429791144212
Unincorporated - Acton20002509118226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce980235697168
Unincorporated - Altadena1144326233113259
Unincorporated - Anaverde41927785166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest927390180
Unincorporated - Arcadia21982754022276
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1734340863161379
Unincorporated - Athens Village27955707641837
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights27053992622325
Unincorporated - Azusa63073960958364
Unincorporated - Bassett61374141959398
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon203189192186
Unincorporated - Bradbury1301203702725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country36994786510129
Unincorporated - Castaic*95063496030110
Unincorporated - Cerritos185315162341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak105000000
Unincorporated - Claremont157223657997
Unincorporated - Covina61853677461363
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)50023805556426
Unincorporated - Del Aire121027544491
Unincorporated - Del Rey144452831314
Unincorporated - Del Sur695287783124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands9493806713521
Unincorporated - Duarte19794469315339
Unincorporated - East Covina89270521304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada16303080117321
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5803646329573457
Unincorporated - East Pasadena427666915234
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez62704095966431
Unincorporated - East Whittier14102657411207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village26973067918205
Unincorporated - El Monte0000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake286172194241
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone3014346585280433
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora195295455758
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1636729265147263
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway440000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne755300326239
Unincorporated - Hi Vista170154832182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons315223092142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose43942219134172
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights2131071148
Unincorporated - La Rambla88942843291398
Unincorporated - La Verne*65231961298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights20302870918255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes200299401150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles40413109928215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor456277542122
Unincorporated - Lakewood262280700
Unincorporated - Lennox75733359573324
Unincorporated - Leona Valley308175904228
Unincorporated - Littlerock14033489210249
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills359276795386
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom13233706914392
Unincorporated - Llano106120873342
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey266528318664
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1118288075129
Unincorporated - Newhall105477271455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster509424874334
Unincorporated - North Whittier31143724934407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel52352178048200
Unincorporated - Padua Hills371720900
Unincorporated - Palmdale266315916713
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1231980700
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano432220864204
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village374604202323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon24521700
Unincorporated - Pomona12061922103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill38853010239302
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1194448706225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt280300752215
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena534447616503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez13293954223684
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1227524058118231
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon44512800
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills787338935101499
Unincorporated - San Pasqual894373149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon611980500
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island58121760351873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*38692077828150
Unincorporated - Saugus3392187101645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country130365171281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley121265931220
Unincorporated - South El Monte757421736334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel31383546664723
Unincorporated - South Whittier2141736164204344
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley248317541128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5890280931781
Unincorporated - Sun Village21273523920331
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village582449072154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain429258755302
Unincorporated - Val Verde1203363556181
Unincorporated - Valencia92730176265
Unincorporated - Valinda956840940101432
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills35493050327232
Unincorporated - Walnut Park73804571667415
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley185122442132
Unincorporated - West Carson814036856186842
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth54166700
Unincorporated - West LA85890126262731
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley42064276640407
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez492362039662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos1066239599121449
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills24819077177
Unincorporated - Westhills1972348000
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms9182492510272
Unincorporated - Whittier9732571410264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows7663333318333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1654647392139398
Unincorporated - Wiseburn18773114318299
- Under Investigation69827 136
As of 12:00pm 1/03/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


As of 12/20/22, LA County Department of Public Health switched to a new geocoding process to improve the accuracy and completeness of geocoded data. Geocoding is the process of assigning an address to specific geographic coordinates (latitude/longitude). As a result, approximately 1,500 cases (0.04%) were removed from the cumulative count as they were determined to be out of jurisdiction with the improved geocoding. The switch to this improved process also resulted in minor changes to cumulative case/death counts by Supervisor District, Service Planning Area, city/community, and area poverty categories.

For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 41% 59%
Apr-22 40% 60%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 43% 57%
Jul-22 44% 56%
Aug-22 41% 59%
Sep-22 40% 60%
Oct-22 41% 59%
Nov-22 50% 50%
Dec-22 49% 51%
Table updated monthly. Updated 12/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Affinity Healthcare CenterParamount, CA210
2Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA110
3Belmont Village CalabasasCalabasas, CA11190
4Brookdale Gardens of TarzanaTarzana, CA6230
5Brookdale Northridge (Previously The Gardens Health Care Center)Northridge, CA5100
6Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA23882
7Cerritos Vista Healthcare Center (Previously Woodruff Convalescent Center)Bellflower, CA35561
8Downey Post AcuteDowney, CA16341
9Downey Retirement CenterDowney, CA3180
10DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 410Norwalk, CA190
11Glenridge Center, #140Glendale, CA470
12Huntington Drive Health & Rehabilitation CenterArcadia, CA5280
13Inland Valley Care and Rehabilitation CenterPomona, CA73823
14Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical Center D/P SNFReseda, CA260
15Kindred Hospital South BayGardena, CA060
16La Crescenta Healthcare CenterLa Crescenta, CA140
17Maclay Healthcare CenterSylmar, CA220
18Merrill Gardens at Rolling Hills EstatesRolling Hills Estates, CA1150
19Olivia Isabel ManorCarson, CA0600
20Pacific Post - AcuteSanta Monica, CA020
21Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA6170
22PIH Health Whittier HospitalWhittier, CA040
23Pilgrim Place Health Services CenterClaremont, CA110
24Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA040
25Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA440
26Sparr Heights Estates Senior Living (Previously Mountview Assisted Living)Montrose, CA3150
27Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA1140
28Tarzana Health and Rehabilitation CenterTarzana, CA020
29The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA010
30The Terraces at Park MarinoPasadena, CA17270
31Torrance Care Center West Inc.Torrance, CA120
32Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA250
33Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA37220
34Wellsprings Post-Acute CenterLancaster, CA080
35West Hills Health and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA3290
36West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA150
37Whittier Pacific Care CenterWhittier, CA4210
Total2716527
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 12:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility.

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Abbott Laboratories - Telfair Building13150 Telfair Ave, Sylmar, CA, 9134250
2Amazon Delivery Station - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 913111250
3Amazon Delivery Station - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 900392260
4Amazon Delivery Station - South Gate (DAX7)9350 Rayo Ave, South Gate, CA, 90280640
5Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DDO6)2751 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 90505510
6Amazon Style - The Americana at Brand (KLA1)889 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 91210700
7Apple Store - Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266540
8Bank of Hope - Wilshire3200 Wilshire Blvd, Fl 6, Los Angeles, CA, 9001050
9Merle Norman Cosmetics Inc.9130 Bellanca Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004550
10Shakey's Pizza Parlor - Glendale #121133 S Glendale Ave, Glendale, CA, 9120550
11Southwest Airlines BUR2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505110
12Strategic Materials Inc. - Vernon3211 E 26th St, Vernon, CA, 90058120
13The Boeing Company - Sylmar, Bldg 72512500 Gladstone Ave, Bldg 725, Sylmar, CA, 9134270
14The Maybourne Beverly Hills225 N Canon Dr, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210190
Total6590
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Angel's Flight Youth ShelterHomeless Shelter (Youth)030
2Canby HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)3150
3Good Shepherd HawkesHomeless Shelter130
4Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter29230
5Salvation Army - Bell Shelter, Bldg 2ABHomeless Shelter480
6Union Rescue Mission - 2nd FloorHomeless Shelter0100
Total37620
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1ABC Little School - Van NuysVan Nuys, CA26
2Armstrong Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District22750 Beaverhead Dr, Diamond Bar, CA, 9176507
3Birmingham Community Charter High School, LAUSD - Cheer17000 Haynes St, Lake Balboa, CA, 9140604
4Bonita High School, Bonita Unified School District3102 D St, La Verne, CA, 9175003
5Bret Harte Elementary School, Burbank Unified School District3200 W Jeffries Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150505
6Campbell Hall Episcopal Elementary School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607011
7Castle Heights Elementary School, LAUSD9755 Cattaraugus Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003413
8Child Care Resource Center - Head Start Center, WoodmanVan Nuys, CA51
9Da Vinci Science School, Wiseburn Unified School District201 N Douglas St, El Segundo, CA, 9024507
10Decker Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District20 Village Loop Rd, Pomona, CA, 9176604
11El Camino Real Charter High School, LAUSD5440 Valley Circle Blvd, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136731
12Foster Road Elementary School, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District13930 Foster Rd, La Mirada, CA, 9063807
13ICEF View Park Preparatory High School, LAUSD5701 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004305
14Laurel Cinematic Arts and Creative Technologies Magnet School, LAUSD925 N Hayworth Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90046116
15Lindbergh Elementary School, Lynwood Unified School District3300 Cedar Ave, Lynwood, CA, 9026231
16Lorena Street Elementary School, LAUSD1015 S Lorena St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002328
17Los Angeles Unified School District - Maintenance and Operations Area C3, Special Services Central Office1240 Naomi Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002150
18Loyola Marymount University1 LMU Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90045043
19Lugo Elementary School, Lynwood Unified School District4345 Pendleton Ave, Lynwood, CA, 9026212
20Manhattan Beach Middle School, Manhattan Beach Unified School District1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266022
21Maude Price Elementary School, Downey Unified School District9525 Tweedy Ln, Downey, CA, 9024031
22Mill Elementary School, Whittier City School District4030 Workman Mill Rd, Whittier, CA, 90601411
23Mint Canyon Community Elementary School, Sulphur Springs Union School District16400 Sierra Hwy, Canyon Country, CA, 9135125
24Montague Charter Academy for the Arts and Sciences, LAUSD13000 Montague St, Arleta, CA, 91331115
25Murphy Ranch Elementary School, East Whittier City School District16021 Janine Dr, Whittier, CA, 90603010
26Paddison Elementary School, Little Lake City School District12100 Crewe St, Norwalk, CA, 9065003
27Potrero Heights Elementary School, Montebello Unified School District8026 Hill Dr, Rosemead, CA, 9177006
28Ralph Emerson Elementary School, Burbnk Unified School District720 E Cypress Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150114
29Ramona Elementary School, Hawthorne School District4617 W 136th St, Hawthorne, CA, 9025008
30Samuel Goldwyn Foundation Children's CenterLos Angeles, CA04
31Sierra Elementary School, Lancaster School District747 W Ave J12, Lancaster, CA, 9353416
32St. James' Episcopal School625 S St Andrews Pl, Los Angeles, CA, 9000519
33The Claremont Colleges757 N College Ave, Claremont, CA, 91711338
34The Country School5243 Laurel Canyon Blvd, North Hollywood, CA, 9160723
Total44314
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA15320
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA672530
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA441520
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA892440
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA13560
6Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA1120
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA111420
Total3407910
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services