close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1417
Deaths19
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3680571
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3480230
-- Long Beach161090
-- Pasadena39251
Deaths35325
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)33506
-- Long Beach1377
-- Pasadena442
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4109756
- 5 to 11280831
- 12 to 17275604
- 18 to 29749473
- 30 to 491117643
- 50 to 64601971
- 65 to 79254581
- over 8087915
- Under Investigation2456
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1793686
- Male1596463
- Other1741
- Under Investigation88340
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6607
- Asian257941
- Black181825
- Hispanic/Latino1492770
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander17492
- White480545
- Other398169
- Under Investigation644881
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native78
- Asian4335
- Black3141
- Hispanic/Latino16571
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander115
- White8788
- Other390
- Under Investigation88
FALSE
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills62642999624115
City of Alhambra2493328750290334
City of Arcadia1325822956207358
City of Artesia58883505894560
City of Avalon2887444378
City of Azusa1728134534172344
City of Baldwin Park2919238026411535
City of Bell1678646202152418
City of Bell Gardens1693639321148344
City of Bellflower3027038940294378
City of Beverly Hills113323282753154
City of Bradbury69645500
City of Burbank3218330027361337
City of Calabasas57222352545185
City of Carson3430336552355378
City of Cerritos130222600999198
City of Claremont1006427585108296
City of Commerce*57754418954413
City of Compton3967239710340340
City of Covina1987640537246502
City of Cudahy120964968291374
City of Culver City1155728990155389
City of Diamond Bar1332523168120209
City of Downey4595640219424371
City of Duarte733833330128581
City of El Monte4210935908579494
City of El Segundo39842373419113
City of Gardena2147035019283462
City of Glendale5918628662991480
City of Glendora1474827951227430
City of Hawaiian Gardens49323360635238
City of Hawthorne2906432735290327
City of Hermosa Beach4629235331786
City of Hidden Hills378200002106
City of Huntington Park2604943792227382
City of Industry98722585871602
City of Inglewood3803133483419369
City of Irwindale8725976713891
City of La Canada Flintridge44552152927130
City of La Habra Heights2093831237
City of La Mirada1391728059206415
City of La Puente1579438809167410
City of La Verne91132738192276
City of Lakewood2647332942186231
City of Lancaster*6320239117484300
City of Lawndale104013094277229
City of Lomita59482869466318
City of Lynwood*3076442700320444
City of Malibu28252179614108
City of Manhattan Beach7283202313289
City of Maywood1267945203113403
City of Monrovia1165030026119307
City of Montebello2503838894314488
City of Monterey Park1715827558279448
City of Norwalk4220039211525488
City of Palmdale6607441564480302
City of Palos Verdes Estates22121635915111
City of Paramount2240039984217387
City of Pico Rivera2759842931360560
City of Pomona6448441354623400
City of Rancho Palos Verdes75321762090211
City of Redondo Beach152382218180116
City of Rolling Hills285146913155
City of Rolling Hills Estates14981846411136
City of Rosemead1500427107209378
City of San Dimas*1093631684146423
City of San Fernando126285130884341
City of San Gabriel1121427382274669
City of San Marino23591776816121
City of Santa Clarita7220432757441200
City of Santa Fe Springs77574224062338
City of Santa Monica2589328009291315
City of Sierra Madre23442133025228
City of Signal Hill40153403420170
City of South El Monte83023975191436
City of South Gate4664447521340346
City of South Pasadena61612364868261
City of Temple City1050928827180494
City of Torrance3353622467351235
City of Vernon35617033500
City of Walnut74192429954177
City of West Covina3886535908405374
City of West Hollywood110832999464173
City of Westlake Village4395251336
City of Whittier3077335196365417
Los Angeles15043903719513880343
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie31663860019232
Los Angeles - Alsace44433570124193
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest0000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights833332938320
Los Angeles - Arleta1672548662141410
Los Angeles - Atwater Village49963406539266
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills1004132260124398
Los Angeles - Bel Air2398284499107
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest3277261641080
Los Angeles - Beverlywood414931496646
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3998346019394453
Los Angeles - Brentwood82432662935113
Los Angeles - Brookside149256452344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22703187816225
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2497638255223342
Los Angeles - Carthay42772977897675
Los Angeles - Central1690043342176451
Los Angeles - Century City36732871320156
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1611547726139412
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1272734341128345
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills25112738018196
Los Angeles - Chinatown28483550727337
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran52373598635241
Los Angeles - Country Club Park484932000104686
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District52493795649354
Los Angeles - Crestview38803413159519
Los Angeles - Del Rey82682761947157
Los Angeles - Downtown*159115784385309
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1351234131170429
Los Angeles - East Hollywood940732120178608
Los Angeles - Echo Park44373112430210
Los Angeles - El Sereno1674440050153366
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1813317406105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley35253465735344
Los Angeles - Encino1499533195102226
Los Angeles - Exposition12493755310301
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1803740156109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1245345838222
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square37474296542482
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2265047739165348
Los Angeles - Glassell Park108573435380253
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place40863796046427
Los Angeles - Granada Hills2122636476282485
Los Angeles - Green Meadows99644633370326
Los Angeles - Hancock Park46632736718106
Los Angeles - Harbor City92673187860206
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1548835523114261
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines635263595208
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights61073386282455
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1780646938141372
Los Angeles - Highland Park1695235031152314
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown54413922999714
Los Angeles - Hollywood2133231254124182
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills75282557635119
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1175841197130455
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park31113853624297
Los Angeles - Koreatown1603731024159308
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15723448111241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1605138030103244
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace60774627354411
Los Angeles - Leimert Park56743724340263
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1264938804242742
Los Angeles - Little Armenia3006374581141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh85843028640141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo14434605818575
Los Angeles - Longwood17594086917395
Los Angeles - Los Feliz62712902294435
Los Angeles - Manchester Square31763720724281
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon88628361264
Los Angeles - Mar Vista107412529060141
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula950217895115
Los Angeles - Melrose2591433353280360
Los Angeles - Mid-city44212941532213
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile48322686724133
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1176848781168696
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington81223363882340
Los Angeles - North Hills2499440591211343
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5842838586531351
Los Angeles - Northridge2524136163234335
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4941232072199
Los Angeles - Pacoima3849450006295383
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands91523791252
Los Angeles - Palms117932687784191
Los Angeles - Panorama City3319344110349464
Los Angeles - Park La Brea319623535322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1612738543305729
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey586183354125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista33633072116146
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch103882919072202
Los Angeles - Rancho Park221133704230
Los Angeles - Regent Square867311874144
Los Angeles - Reseda3162241273417544
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1773382448173
Los Angeles - Reynier Village116027436371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2580133062197252
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills12942913110225
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2723731216176202
Los Angeles - Silverlake1306529637103234
Los Angeles - South Carthay32143033541387
Los Angeles - South Park1676244156137361
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village185840532501091
Los Angeles - Studio City69203083866294
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2298443793216412
Los Angeles - Sunland67973330693456
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square209323032309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*4169750604337409
Los Angeles - Tarzana1041033716116376
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1339333922141357
Los Angeles - Thai Town27722826041418
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake25112884913149
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace5213989311842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods467251353161
Los Angeles - Tujunga888531949109392
Los Angeles - University Hills91926801387
Los Angeles - University Park115124192978284
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1108536930103343
Los Angeles - Valley Village844134146103417
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3727739999448481
Los Angeles - Venice90462669636106
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls74164311680465
Los Angeles - Vermont Square37254864838496
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1850444928136330
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2454847210203390
Los Angeles - Victoria Park27983331322262
Los Angeles - View Heights1096296709244
Los Angeles - Watts1944345562147344
Los Angeles - Wellington Square18153692814285
Los Angeles - West Adams1078839045185670
Los Angeles - West Hills1276031471161397
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles113853025078207
Los Angeles - West Vernon2451545699253472
Los Angeles - Westchester136412643586167
Los Angeles - Westlake2061334728390657
Los Angeles - Westwood16288301024787
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*2151759556163451
Los Angeles - Wilmington2340141427151267
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1697933843155309
Los Angeles - Winnetka1968438010133257
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills2024829752142209
Unincorporated - Acton19992507818226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce980235697168
Unincorporated - Altadena1143526215113259
Unincorporated - Anaverde41927785166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest917309180
Unincorporated - Arcadia21972752822276
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1733340839161379
Unincorporated - Athens Village27935703541837
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights27033989722325
Unincorporated - Azusa63023957858364
Unincorporated - Bassett61294136559398
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon203189192186
Unincorporated - Bradbury1301203702725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country36954781310129
Unincorporated - Castaic*95013494230110
Unincorporated - Cerritos184313462341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak105000000
Unincorporated - Claremont157223657997
Unincorporated - Covina61823675661363
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)49963801056426
Unincorporated - Del Aire120827498491
Unincorporated - Del Rey144452831314
Unincorporated - Del Sur695287783124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands9473798613521
Unincorporated - Duarte19794469315339
Unincorporated - East Covina88267481304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada16273074516302
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5799646297573457
Unincorporated - East Pasadena427666915234
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez62674093966431
Unincorporated - East Whittier14092655511207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village26953065618205
Unincorporated - El Monte0000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake286172194241
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone3011946548279431
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora195295455758
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1635129237147263
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway440000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne752299126239
Unincorporated - Hi Vista170154832182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons315223092142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose43872215534172
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights2131071148
Unincorporated - La Rambla88942843291398
Unincorporated - La Verne*65231961298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights20252863818255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes200299401150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles40393108428215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor455276932122
Unincorporated - Lakewood262280700
Unincorporated - Lennox75723359173324
Unincorporated - Leona Valley308175904228
Unincorporated - Littlerock14023486710249
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills358276025386
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom13233706914392
Unincorporated - Llano106120873342
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey266428307664
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1118288074103
Unincorporated - Newhall105477271455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster509424874334
Unincorporated - North Whittier31113721334407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel52282175148200
Unincorporated - Padua Hills371720900
Unincorporated - Palmdale266315916713
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1221964600
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano432220864204
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village369596122323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon24521700
Unincorporated - Pomona12162442103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill38823007939302
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1194448706225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt280300752215
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena534447616503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez13253942323684
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1225624021118231
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon44512800
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills786838910101499
Unincorporated - San Pasqual894373149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon601948100
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island58121760351873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*38662076228150
Unincorporated - Saugus3382180651645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country130365171281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley119261541220
Unincorporated - South El Monte755420616334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel31373545464723
Unincorporated - South Whittier2140436142204344
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley248317541128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5887280791781
Unincorporated - Sun Village21253520520331
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village582449072154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain428258145302
Unincorporated - Val Verde1202363256181
Unincorporated - Valencia92730176265
Unincorporated - Valinda956040905101432
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills35453046827232
Unincorporated - Walnut Park73704565467415
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley185122442132
Unincorporated - West Carson812236774186842
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth54166700
Unincorporated - West LA85589811262731
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley42064276640407
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez491361309662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos1065239562121449
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills24819077177
Unincorporated - Westhills1972348000
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms9182492510272
Unincorporated - Whittier9722568710264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows7663333318333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1654347383139398
Unincorporated - Wiseburn18773114318299
- Under Investigation69776 136
As of 12:00pm 1/03/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


As of 12/20/22, LA County Department of Public Health switched to a new geocoding process to improve the accuracy and completeness of geocoded data. Geocoding is the process of assigning an address to specific geographic coordinates (latitude/longitude). As a result, approximately 1,500 cases (0.04%) were removed from the cumulative count as they were determined to be out of jurisdiction with the improved geocoding. The switch to this improved process also resulted in minor changes to cumulative case/death counts by Supervisor District, Service Planning Area, city/community, and area poverty categories.

For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 41% 59%
Apr-22 40% 60%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 43% 57%
Jul-22 44% 56%
Aug-22 41% 59%
Sep-22 40% 60%
Oct-22 41% 59%
Nov-22 50% 50%
Dec-22 49% 51%
Table updated monthly. Updated 12/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Affinity Healthcare CenterParamount, CA210
2Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA110
3Belmont Village CalabasasCalabasas, CA10160
4Brookdale Gardens of TarzanaTarzana, CA6230
5Brookdale Northridge (Previously The Gardens Health Care Center)Northridge, CA370
6Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA23882
7Cerritos Vista Healthcare Center (Previously Woodruff Convalescent Center)Bellflower, CA35561
8Del Amo Gardens Care CenterTorrance, CA2160
9Downey Post AcuteDowney, CA14300
10Downey Retirement CenterDowney, CA0110
11DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 410Norwalk, CA190
12Emanate Health Inter-Community Hospital D/P SNFCovina, CA010
13Glenridge Center, #140Glendale, CA470
14Huntington Drive Health & Rehabilitation CenterArcadia, CA4270
15Inland Valley Care and Rehabilitation CenterPomona, CA73803
16Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical Center D/P SNFReseda, CA140
17Kindred Hospital South BayGardena, CA060
18La Crescenta Healthcare CenterLa Crescenta, CA130
19Maclay Healthcare CenterSylmar, CA120
20Merrill Gardens at Rolling Hills EstatesRolling Hills Estates, CA1150
21Nazareth HouseLos Angeles, CA6290
22New Vista Post-Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA1110
23Olive Vista Behavioral Health CenterPomona, CA230
24Olivia Isabel ManorCarson, CA0600
25Pacific Post - AcuteSanta Monica, CA020
26Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA65763
27Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA6170
28PIH Health Good Samaritan Hospital D/P SNFLos Angeles, CA010
29PIH Health Whittier HospitalWhittier, CA040
30Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA040
31Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA440
32Providence St. Elizabeth Care CenterNorth Hollywood, CA030
33Rinaldi Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA4163
34Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA190
35The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA010
36The Terraces at Park MarinoPasadena, CA16220
37Torrance Care Center West Inc.Torrance, CA120
38Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA120
39Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA37200
40Wellsprings Post-Acute CenterLancaster, CA070
41West Hills Health and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA3290
42West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA040
43Whittier Pacific Care CenterWhittier, CA4210
Total33375012
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 12:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility.

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Amazon Delivery Station - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 913111250
2Amazon Delivery Station - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 900392260
3Amazon Delivery Station - South Gate (DAX7)9350 Rayo Ave, South Gate, CA, 90280640
4Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DDO6)2751 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 90505510
5Amazon Delivery Station - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 913551200
6Amazon Style - The Americana at Brand (KLA1)889 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 91210700
7Apple Store - Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266540
8Apple Store - Tower Theatre802 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA, 90014320
9Bodycote Vernon2900 S Sunol Dr, Vernon, CA, 9005870
10Daily Journal Corporation - Los Angeles/San Francisco Daily Journal915 E 1st St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001280
11Southwest Airlines BUR2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505110
12The Boeing Company - Sylmar, Bldg 72512500 Gladstone Ave, Bldg 725, Sylmar, CA, 9134270
13The Maybourne Beverly Hills225 N Canon Dr, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210190
Total7940
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Angel's Flight Youth ShelterHomeless Shelter (Youth)030
2Canby HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)0130
3Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter30230
4PATH - A Bridge Home Riverside Drive FamiliesHomeless Shelter0150
5Salvation Army - Bell Shelter, Bldg 2ABHomeless Shelter480
6The People Concern Access CenterHomeless Service Provider500
7Union Rescue Mission - 2nd FloorHomeless Shelter090
8Upward Bound House - Family PlaceHomeless Shelter030
Total39740
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1ABC Little School - Van NuysVan Nuys, CA26
2Armstrong Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District22750 Beaverhead Dr, Diamond Bar, CA, 9176507
3Bonita High School, Bonita Unified School District3102 D St, La Verne, CA, 9175003
4Bret Harte Elementary School, Burbank Unified School District3200 W Jeffries Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150505
5Campbell Hall Episcopal Elementary School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607011
6Castle Heights Elementary School, LAUSD9755 Cattaraugus Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003413
7Child Care Resource Center - Head Start Center, WoodmanVan Nuys, CA51
8Da Vinci Science School, Wiseburn Unified School District201 N Douglas St, El Segundo, CA, 9024507
9Decker Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District20 Village Loop Rd, Pomona, CA, 9176603
10Dorris Place Elementary School, LAUSD2225 Dorris Pl, Los Angeles, CA, 9003113
11El Camino Real Charter High School, LAUSD5440 Valley Circle Blvd, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136731
12Foster Road Elementary School, Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District13930 Foster Rd, La Mirada, CA, 9063807
13Laurel Cinematic Arts and Creative Technologies Magnet School, LAUSD925 N Hayworth Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90046116
14Lindbergh Elementary School, Lynwood Unified School District3300 Cedar Ave, Lynwood, CA, 9026230
15Lorena Street Elementary School, LAUSD1015 S Lorena St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002328
16Los Angeles Unified School District - Maintenance and Operations Area C3, Special Services Central Office1240 Naomi Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002150
17Loyola Marymount University1 LMU Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90045024
18Lugo Elementary School, Lynwood Unified School District4345 Pendleton Ave, Lynwood, CA, 9026212
19Manhattan Beach Middle School, Manhattan Beach Unified School District1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266022
20Maude Price Elementary School, Downey Unified School District9525 Tweedy Ln, Downey, CA, 9024031
21Mill Elementary School, Whittier City School District4030 Workman Mill Rd, Whittier, CA, 90601411
22Mint Canyon Community Elementary School, Sulphur Springs Union School District16400 Sierra Hwy, Canyon Country, CA, 9135106
23Montague Charter Academy for the Arts and Sciences, LAUSD13000 Montague St, Arleta, CA, 91331115
24Murphy Ranch Elementary School, East Whittier City School District16021 Janine Dr, Whittier, CA, 90603010
25Potrero Heights Elementary School, Montebello Unified School District8026 Hill Dr, Rosemead, CA, 9177006
26Ralph Emerson Elementary School, Burbnk Unified School District720 E Cypress Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150114
27Ramona Elementary School, Hawthorne School District4617 W 136th St, Hawthorne, CA, 9025008
28Sierra Elementary School, Lancaster School District747 W Ave J12, Lancaster, CA, 9353416
29St. James' Episcopal School625 S St Andrews Pl, Los Angeles, CA, 9000519
30The Claremont Colleges757 N College Ave, Claremont, CA, 91711338
31The Country School5243 Laurel Canyon Blvd, North Hollywood, CA, 9160713
32Valencia High School, William S. Hart Union High School District27801 Dickason Dr, Valencia, CA, 9135517
33Vejar Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District950 W Grand Ave, Pomona, CA, 91766010
34Washington Elementary School, Redondo Beach Unified School District1100 Lilienthal Ln, Redondo Beach, CA, 9027805
35William Workman High School, Hacienda La Puente Unified School District16303 Temple Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91744010
Total40278
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA15320
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA672530
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA441520
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA892440
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA13560
6Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA1120
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA111420
Total3407910
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services