COVID-19 Locations & Demographics - LA County Department of Public Health

close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**843
Deaths28
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1527132
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1446340
-- Long Beach66904
-- Pasadena13888
Deaths27166
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25746
-- Long Beach1053
-- Pasadena367
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 438369
- 5 to 1183346
- 12 to 1792347
- 18 to 29341492
- 30 to 49480241
- 50 to 64265803
- 65 to 79106051
- over 8037812
- Under Investigation879
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female728376
- Male684089
- Other768
- Under Investigation33107
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2483
- Asian69578
- Black70271
- Hispanic/Latino742364
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5310
- White182803
- Other122505
- Under Investigation251026
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)108553
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native59
- Asian3347
- Black2290
- Hispanic/Latino13639
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander91
- White6086
- Other198
- Under Investigation36
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills153373412096
City of Alhambra84729769220254
City of Arcadia35226098149258
City of Artesia24921483882488
City of Avalon3282700
City of Azusa764315274132264
City of Baldwin Park1491419427341444
City of Bell771421232128352
City of Bell Gardens918621328122283
City of Bellflower1332017135218280
City of Beverly Hills37571088436104
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1171310928263245
City of Calabasas1879772535144
City of Carson1249613315274292
City of Cerritos3928784562124
City of Claremont3004823466181
City of Commerce*27542107342321
City of Compton2005220071287287
City of Covina796416242185377
City of Cudahy54712247167275
City of Culver City30737709117293
City of Diamond Bar4153722193162
City of Downey2106018431327286
City of Duarte284212909101459
City of El Monte1944416581466397
City of El Segundo115068511060
City of Gardena810213215216352
City of Glendale2571612454711344
City of Glendora620911767207392
City of Hawaiian Gardens26331794127184
City of Hawthorne1296114598249280
City of Hermosa Beach165984341156
City of Hidden Hills14074072106
City of Huntington Park1263021233187314
City of Industry1974508051144
City of Inglewood1717715123356313
City of Irwindale313214537480
City of La Canada Flintridge116056061782
City of La Habra Heights1312401237
City of La Mirada556411218135272
City of La Puente765718815132324
City of La Verne37321121366198
City of Lakewood975512139129161
City of Lancaster*3008518620342212
City of Lawndale44001309060178
City of Lomita2013971147227
City of Lynwood*1529121224258358
City of Malibu73156401185
City of Manhattan Beach221361471953
City of Maywood58822097098349
City of Monrovia41721075386222
City of Montebello1176818280239371
City of Monterey Park57469229208334
City of Norwalk1897317629419389
City of Palmdale3113419585372234
City of Palos Verdes Estates70752291074
City of Paramount1161820738177316
City of Pico Rivera1288820049290451
City of Pomona3021419377514330
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2239523863147
City of Redondo Beach436363515783
City of Rolling Hills8845363155
City of Rolling Hills Estates4535584899
City of Rosemead572910350168304
City of San Dimas*412911963101293
City of San Fernando61442496373297
City of San Gabriel38099301219535
City of San Marino50237811075
City of Santa Clarita2870013020300136
City of Santa Fe Springs34531880349267
City of Santa Monica71007680195211
City of Sierra Madre687625213118
City of Signal Hill1511128081193
City of South El Monte39081871276364
City of South Gate2174622155261266
City of South Pasadena1786685549188
City of Temple City28547829131359
City of Torrance101896826244163
City of Vernon1436842100
City of Walnut2211724241134
City of West Covina1572214526307284
City of West Hollywood37951027045122
City of Westlake Village1591902112
City of Whittier1350415445285326
Los Angeles6208431535010715265
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie14041711818219
Los Angeles - Alsace19011527521169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights357142696240
Los Angeles - Arleta803523378125364
Los Angeles - Atwater Village17881219129198
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills36991188479254
Los Angeles - Bel Air6167308336
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest9517593648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood135410279430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1958522542328378
Los Angeles - Brentwood225672882065
Los Angeles - Brookside5187782344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8971259710140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1124217219182279
Los Angeles - Carthay1356944179550
Los Angeles - Central850621815142364
Los Angeles - Century City892697315117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove741421957111329
Los Angeles - Chatsworth48321303888237
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6807415998
Los Angeles - Chinatown9671205616199
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran19891366729199
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18931249383548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District18951370333239
Los Angeles - Crestview13781212247413
Los Angeles - Del Rey2792932735117
Los Angeles - Downtown*55552019555200
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock452111420121306
Los Angeles - East Hollywood386713204134458
Los Angeles - Echo Park17271211423161
Los Angeles - El Sereno729417446116277
Los Angeles - Elysian Park67611835588
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley15201494428275
Los Angeles - Encino47621054276168
Los Angeles - Exposition460138307210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park74391656293207
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights38410667383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16401880532367
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1072222599132278
Los Angeles - Glassell Park41581315764203
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17771650934316
Los Angeles - Granada Hills840314440203349
Los Angeles - Green Meadows46122144657265
Los Angeles - Hancock Park14908745741
Los Angeles - Harbor City33251143839134
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway61441409286197
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2319589283
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights29221620274410
Los Angeles - Harvard Park850422417111293
Los Angeles - Highland Park684114137113234
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23911723982591
Los Angeles - Hollywood79721168079116
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills245983542792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park47951680096336
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13821711916198
Los Angeles - Koreatown646612508130251
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square641140609197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa67091589672171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace27052059743327
Los Angeles - Leimert Park21291397425164
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights590418112187574
Los Angeles - Little Armenia136416997901121
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh33041165734120
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo5241672512383
Los Angeles - Longwood698162179209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1613746529134
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12821501916187
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2146850132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista307472383787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2595940246
Los Angeles - Melrose1039913384226291
Los Angeles - Mid-city15791050646306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1510839619106
Los Angeles - Mission Hills521921634132547
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington33651393766273
Los Angeles - North Hills1101717892162263
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2581217047397262
Los Angeles - Northridge963513804195279
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades123357911570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1955925408247321
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2195694126
Los Angeles - Palms3596819667153
Los Angeles - Panorama City1551020611288383
Los Angeles - Park La Brea936689217
Los Angeles - Pico-Union794718993247590
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1936039131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista918838612110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3467974248135
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5458308230
Los Angeles - Regent Square339121943108
Los Angeles - Reseda1391318159320418
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch838180765108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3548373247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*972512462142182
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills524117965113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks86239883123141
Los Angeles - Silverlake43699911128290
Los Angeles - South Carthay10309722657
Los Angeles - South Park845222265112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7961736542916
Los Angeles - Studio City2091931849218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1110921167170324
Los Angeles - Sunland28601401461299
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square5381922309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1912223207262318
Los Angeles - Tarzana43431406686279
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry602315255115291
Los Angeles - Thai Town11641186723234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake7969145669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace196150088613
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods164882700
Los Angeles - Tujunga37461347079284
Los Angeles - University Hills3379828387
Los Angeles - University Park43281576363229
Los Angeles - Valley Glen48121603181270
Los Angeles - Valley Village29391188985344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1724118500369396
Los Angeles - Venice289785501956
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls34532007665378
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17742316829379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista897321787115279
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1248524011174335
Los Angeles - Victoria Park12111441814167
Los Angeles - View Heights30783117189
Los Angeles - Watts893220931115269
Los Angeles - Wellington Square7031430311224
Los Angeles - West Adams473217126156565
Los Angeles - West Hills420410369123303
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3453917554143
Los Angeles - West Vernon1175421911204380
Los Angeles - Westchester3784733359114
Los Angeles - Westlake893515053323544
Los Angeles - Westwood393372693055
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*907325113117324
Los Angeles - Wilmington1012117917103182
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center666313281139277
Los Angeles - Winnetka82321589698189
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills72381063699145
Unincorporated - Acton8241033712151
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce43310414496
Unincorporated - Altadena4239971881186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1821206900
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest413293180
Unincorporated - Arcadia758949816200
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont786918541130306
Unincorporated - Athens Village12092468932653
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights12971914414207
Unincorporated - Azusa28281776047295
Unincorporated - Bassett29561995048324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon787269193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country123015916678
Unincorporated - Castaic*4629170242177
Unincorporated - Cerritos79134581170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5679774570
Unincorporated - Covina28341685047279
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)19091452423175
Unincorporated - Del Aire4139401368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur275113873124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands451180918321
Unincorporated - Duarte9632174813294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada671126809170
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2824422547470375
Unincorporated - East Pasadena247385810156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez32182102256366
Unincorporated - East Whittier6161160910188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village10151154615171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1267586160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1537923768236365
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora89134853455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights623511149104186
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne357142003119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista726557191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons324229462142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose151876661996
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla33916337211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*21910735149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights587830216226
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes771152700
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles19991538421162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor190115642122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox40241785159262
Unincorporated - Leona Valley17499373171
Unincorporated - Littlerock684170116149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills170131073231
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6431801612336
Unincorporated - Llano6270702228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey7427884443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia46311930126
Unincorporated - Newhall70318181455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster215179473250
Unincorporated - North Whittier13251584929347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1966817946191
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale137162714475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula33531400
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano19197652102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village198319871162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon5108700
Unincorporated - Pomona8041282103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill18001394726201
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez487183015188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1131213700
Unincorporated - Rosewood201156305389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena201168486503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6211847718536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4312845183163
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon22256400
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39851970784415
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2579625531124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*110859501897
Unincorporated - Saugus17911548400
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country55154491281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley471033000
Unincorporated - South El Monte402223966334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel11081252350565
Unincorporated - South Whittier994716796166280
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1101408500
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch18768948943
Unincorporated - Sun Village11161848914232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21616667177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain14587454241
Unincorporated - Val Verde45213660391
Unincorporated - Valencia31410221265
Unincorporated - Valinda44041884479338
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1045898216138
Unincorporated - Walnut Park34482135957353
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley734831166
Unincorporated - West Carson282912809147666
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21122164181891
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley19902023426264
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez236173666442
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos49891852995353
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills67515400
Unincorporated - Westhills6982241119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms411111595136
Unincorporated - Whittier381100699238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook813823309111318
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6611096712199
- Under Investigation1821569
As of 6:00pm 11/29/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA7307
2Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA620
3Aurora Charter Oak (Acute Psychiatric Hospital)Covina, CA120
4Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA010
5California Post-Acute CareLynwood, CA8320
6Country Villa North Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA010
7Glendale Post Acute CenterGlendale, CA300
8Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA400
9Golden State Colonial Healthcare CenterNorth Hollywood, CA010
10Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA020
11Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5180
12Kim's Love & CareWest Hills, CA220
13Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA010
14Mayflower Gardens Convalescent HospitalLancaster, CA060
15Ministry Housing FacilityLittlerock, CA150
16Monterey Park HospitalMonterey Park, CA720
17Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA020
18Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA010
19St. Anne's STRTPLos Angeles, CA040
20The Salvation Army - Canoga Park Adult Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA0200
21Verdugo Hills Hospital D/P APHGlendale, CA350
22Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA500
23Victory Outreach - LALos Angeles, CA030
24Vista Del Sol Care CenterLos Angeles, CA110
25West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA320
26Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA210
27Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA2214
Total6016511
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Amazon DCX7950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 9050230
2Apple Store, The Americana at Brand877 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 9121040
3Bergen Logistics16012 Arthur St, Cerritos, CA, 9070330
4Bimeda Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Company5539 Ayon Ave, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
5CarMax #6003405 W Technology Dr, Palmdale, CA, 9355150
6Diamond Ford1155 Auto Mall Dr, Lancaster, CA, 9353460
7Dickson Testing Company11126 Palmer Ave, South Gate, CA, 9028050
8Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Cerritos Auto Square10901 Auto Square Dr, Cerritos, CA, 9070330
9FedEx - LAX5927 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045780
10Foothill Church901 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 9174030
11GLY, Inc.8825 Mercury Ln, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066050
12IHOP Lakewood5316 Lakewood Blvd, Lakewood, CA, 9071240
13Inland Kenworth, Carson1202 E Carson St, Carson, CA, 90745110
14LA Arena Company LLC DBA STAPLES Center1111 S Figueroa St Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 9001580
15LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 11126829 Seco Canyon Rd, Saugus, CA, 9135030
16LA County Fire Department - Van Nuys Tanker Base16300 Daily Dr, Van Nuys, CA, 9140670
17LAFD Fire Station 1056345 Fallbrook Ave, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136740
18LAX Terminal 2 - Delta Airlines100 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045780
19Legacy Effects340 Parkside Dr, San Fernando, CA, 9134040
20MRK Global Network20732 Soledad St, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135150
21Northrop Grumman - Palmdale3520 E Ave M, Palmdale, CA, 9355070
22Nu Design, Inc.8040 Deering Ave Ste 2, Canoga Park, CA, 9130440
23Occidental Studios - Stage 2201 N Occidental Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90026140
24Photo-Sonics, Inc.9131 Independence Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 9131170
25Seafood City Supermarket - West Covina1525 E Amar Rd, West Covina, CA, 9179250
26Southern California Edison - Covina Service Center800 W Cienega Ave, San Dimas, CA, 9177350
27SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 902501320
28Talbert Architectural Doors & Panels711 S Stimson Ave, City of Industry, CA, 9174560
29The Honest Kitchen2501 W Rosecrans Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9005950
30United Rock Products1245 Arrow Hwy, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
31UPS - Olympic Hub1201 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001540
Total4360
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - St. Andrew'sHomeless Shelter100
2Abundant Blessings From Above - St. Andrews PlaceHomeless Shelter030
3Ascencia Homeless ShelterHomeless Shelter010
4CloverfieldHomeless Shelter110
5Connections for Women Main StreetHomeless Shelter030
6Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter010
7Encampment - AthensHomeless Encampment030
8Encampment - Central LA #19Homeless Encampment010
9Encampment - Central LA #24Homeless Encampment010
10Encampment - Central LA #35Homeless Encampment010
11Encampment - Central LA #50Homeless Encampment010
12Encampment - Hacienda Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
13Encampment - InglewoodHomeless Encampment010
14Encampment - La PuenteHomeless Encampment010
15Encampment - Lancaster #6Homeless Encampment010
16Encampment - Pacoima #3Homeless Encampment040
17Encampment - PearblossomHomeless Encampment020
18Encampment - Rowland HeightsHomeless Encampment020
19Encampment - Safe Parking CrockerHomeless Encampment010
20Encampment - South El Monte #3Homeless Encampment010
21Fair Opportunity For ChangeHomeless Shelter010
22Fair Opportunity For Change #4Homeless Shelter010
23High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
24Holliday's Helping HandsHomeless Shelter010
25Home at Last - Athens ParkHomeless Shelter100
26Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter010
27Home at Last - CentralHomeless Shelter200
28Hope of the Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter050
29Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter100
30Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter100
31Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center200
32Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter050
33Shull HouseHomeless Shelter010
34The AMAAD Institute Transitional HousingHomeless Shelter020
35The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter5140
36The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter830
37Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter010
38Weingart Center - RSAAPHomeless Shelter010
39Weingart Center - The Open DoorHomeless Shelter010
40Whittier Navigation CenterHomeless Shelter020
Total22710
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1118th St Elementary School144 E 118th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9006104
2Al Huda Islamic School12227 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 90250215
3Audubon Middle School4120 11th Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000808
4Camino Grove Elementary School700 Camino Grove Ave, Arcadia, CA, 9100615
5Euclid Avenue Elementary School806 Euclid Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002315
6Golden Poppy Elementary School37802 Rockie Ln, Palmdale, CA, 9355204
7Lorena Street Elementary School1015 S Lorena St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002324
8Mar Vista Montessori School and Infant Care Center3863 Grand View Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90066213
9Mayfair High School and Middle School6000 Woodruff Ave, Lakewood, CA, 9071303
10McKinley Elementary School, San Gabriel1425 Manley Dr, San Gabriel, CA, 9177616
11Paul Revere Charter Middle School1450 Allenford Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004906
12Quartz Hill High School6040 W Ave L, Quartz Hill, CA, 9353641
13Thomas Edison Elementary School, Glendale435 S Pacific Ave, Glendale, CA, 9120405
14Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135517
15UCLA School of Law385 Charles E Young Dr W, Los Angeles, CA, 90024017
16USC Athletics1031 W 34th St, Los Angeles, CA, 90089021
17Valencia High School27801 Dickason Dr, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355834
Total22158
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA354151414
2Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1371500
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1784361
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA410118411
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA19816523
6Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2246273
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA81424417
Total2315800439
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services