close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**5763
Deaths9
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3118053
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*2950195
-- Long Beach135824
-- Pasadena32034
Deaths32334
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)30628
-- Long Beach1287
-- Pasadena419
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 490957
- 5 to 11259258
- 12 to 17254074
- 18 to 29653827
- 30 to 49944980
- 50 to 64489884
- 65 to 79192970
- over 8062096
- Under Investigation2149
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1507235
- Male1361786
- Other1346
- Under Investigation79828
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native5459
- Asian198514
- Black148894
- Hispanic/Latino1305319
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander15021
- White397363
- Other329739
- Under Investigation549886
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native72
- Asian3835
- Black2850
- Hispanic/Latino15678
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White7687
- Other307
- Under Investigation87
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills52812528922105
City of Alhambra1942522399258297
City of Arcadia971716825168291
City of Artesia46632776488524
City of Avalon64165400
City of Azusa1472329422159318
City of Baldwin Park2452031940391509
City of Bell1468140408145399
City of Bell Gardens1482934429140325
City of Bellflower2514432346267343
City of Beverly Hills96402792644127
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2591624180330308
City of Calabasas46871927038156
City of Carson2848130349325346
City of Cerritos100011997586172
City of Claremont78952164086236
City of Commerce*48043675947360
City of Compton3471434747332332
City of Covina1583832301205418
City of Cudahy105504333281333
City of Culver City895722468136341
City of Diamond Bar1052918307111193
City of Downey3871933886383335
City of Duarte574026072122554
City of El Monte3515429977533455
City of El Segundo3371200821589
City of Gardena1799329348270440
City of Glendale4906623762888430
City of Glendora1290824464248470
City of Hawaiian Gardens43922992630204
City of Hawthorne2456827671277312
City of Hermosa Beach3903198421261
City of Hidden Hills325171962106
City of Huntington Park2313538893218366
City of Industry4339908561373
City of Inglewood3170627915390343
City of Irwindale578396169617
City of La Canada Flintridge35611720921101
City of La Habra Heights1713135237
City of La Mirada1150523196184371
City of La Puente1354933292152373
City of La Verne77272321781243
City of Lakewood2136626587172214
City of Lancaster*5394233386434269
City of Lawndale88412630273217
City of Lomita48892358558280
City of Lynwood*2616736319295409
City of Malibu24611898813100
City of Manhattan Beach6036167672981
City of Maywood1107839495105374
City of Monrovia927123894105271
City of Montebello2068132126285443
City of Monterey Park1328421336236379
City of Norwalk3543832928472439
City of Palmdale5617335336447281
City of Palos Verdes Estates1794132671289
City of Paramount1990135523212378
City of Pico Rivera2258335130335521
City of Pomona5491735219591379
City of Rancho Palos Verdes59081382184197
City of Redondo Beach122391781671103
City of Rolling Hills224115463155
City of Rolling Hills Estates11631433510123
City of Rosemead1211621890189341
City of San Dimas*893325881128371
City of San Fernando110714498281329
City of San Gabriel861421033247603
City of San Marino18241373814105
City of Santa Clarita6005027243391177
City of Santa Fe Springs67833693655299
City of Santa Monica2110322827249269
City of Sierra Madre18081645322200
City of Signal Hill32012713413110
City of South El Monte69333319690431
City of South Gate4068141446317323
City of South Pasadena49191888161234
City of Temple City731420063152417
City of Torrance2673017907307206
City of Vernon32315454500
City of Walnut56861862348157
City of West Covina3217729729368340
City of West Hollywood93882540762168
City of Westlake Village3243876224
City of Whittier2582629538339388
Los Angeles12886513186112716314
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie27763384518219
Los Angeles - Alsace38763114523185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights700279788320
Los Angeles - Arleta1451442229134390
Los Angeles - Atwater Village40282746535239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills833726786111357
Los Angeles - Bel Air187722268671
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest283522635972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood350626615430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3505340345372428
Los Angeles - Brentwood6951224552787
Los Angeles - Brookside119204822344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning20442870414197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2167833203209320
Los Angeles - Carthay34912430690627
Los Angeles - Central1543939595159408
Los Angeles - Century City29412299115117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1409841752133394
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1051228364121326
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills20382222210109
Los Angeles - Chinatown22552811421262
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran44193036530206
Los Angeles - Country Club Park40292658989587
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District44173194047340
Los Angeles - Crestview32322843153466
Los Angeles - Del Rey69392317944147
Los Angeles - Downtown*132984834468247
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1089727525149376
Los Angeles - East Hollywood799327292155529
Los Angeles - Echo Park38082671226182
Los Angeles - El Sereno1441334474142340
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1524266816105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley30452993833324
Los Angeles - Encino122122703492204
Los Angeles - Exposition1073322618241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1548734479107238
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1018282786167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square32033672738436
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2033042850156329
Los Angeles - Glassell Park90322857971225
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place34433198642390
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1783930656253435
Los Angeles - Green Meadows89214148365302
Los Angeles - Hancock Park3910229471165
Los Angeles - Harbor City77652671151175
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1322130323103236
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines505209633125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights54623028680444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1576941568130343
Los Angeles - Highland Park1439829753140289
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown46333340392663
Los Angeles - Hollywood1809026504115168
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills62542124831105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park995434876114399
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park27303381622273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1404727174151292
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square13843035811241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa134593188992218
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace49423763047358
Los Angeles - Leimert Park47203098132210
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1092833525214657
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2593323121131408
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh74602632039138
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo11933807914447
Los Angeles - Longwood14583387514325
Los Angeles - Los Feliz46902170536167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square26163064722258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon65220871132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista87702064946108
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula800183495115
Los Angeles - Melrose2230228704262337
Los Angeles - Mid-city38862585554359
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile40262238522122
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1010341879152630
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington70312912075311
Los Angeles - North Hills2150134918193313
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5039333280489323
Los Angeles - Northridge2120730384219314
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4173196001885
Los Angeles - Pacoima3382643942285370
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands79020541252
Los Angeles - Palms95682180679180
Los Angeles - Panorama City2874738202334444
Los Angeles - Park La Brea261519256322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1451834697284679
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey486152074125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista27742534014128
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch85252395564180
Los Angeles - Rancho Park179627378230
Los Angeles - Regent Square730262594144
Los Angeles - Reseda2674834911367479
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1536331326129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village100623794371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2180627943179229
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1074241788180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2227025523154176
Los Angeles - Silverlake1116525327146331
Los Angeles - South Carthay26112464411104
Los Angeles - South Park1541640610127335
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village163235602471025
Los Angeles - Studio City56212504959263
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1998738083196373
Los Angeles - Sunland56132750480392
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square147227202309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3606743772315382
Los Angeles - Tarzana859027821104337
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1189530128135342
Los Angeles - Thai Town24352482439398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake20502355211126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace3902986210766
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods4182249700
Los Angeles - Tujunga73942658896345
Los Angeles - University Hills771224854117
Los Angeles - University Park100223650276277
Los Angeles - Valley Glen95333176098326
Los Angeles - Valley Village68852785295384
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3239834764429460
Los Angeles - Venice7661226093089
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls65023780276442
Los Angeles - Vermont Square32984307236470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1626639494128311
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2255443375198381
Los Angeles - Victoria Park24522919418214
Los Angeles - View Heights842227949244
Los Angeles - Watts1694139699138323
Los Angeles - Wellington Square15463145513264
Los Angeles - West Adams937833941177641
Los Angeles - West Hills1007024837142350
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles91572433070186
Los Angeles - West Vernon2154940170242451
Los Angeles - Westchester106732068367130
Los Angeles - Westlake1807630454362610
Los Angeles - Westwood13408247804074
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1737148080138382
Los Angeles - Wilmington2061036486135239
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1406628037148295
Los Angeles - Winnetka1669532238123238
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1684824756121178
Unincorporated - Acton16352051217213
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce842202506144
Unincorporated - Altadena93632146599227
Unincorporated - Anaverde34222679166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest836667180
Unincorporated - Arcadia16702092519238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1512735642155365
Unincorporated - Athens Village24264954139796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights23553476021310
Unincorporated - Azusa52313285252327
Unincorporated - Bassett50793427855371
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon161150052186
Unincorporated - Bradbury76703702624074
Unincorporated - Canyon Country2937380059116
Unincorporated - Castaic*83143057631114
Unincorporated - Cerritos154262352341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont107152425712
Unincorporated - Covina51943088257339
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)39513005926198
Unincorporated - Del Aire101623128491
Unincorporated - Del Rey111349061314
Unincorporated - Del Sur593245553124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands7993205013521
Unincorporated - Duarte16113638214316
Unincorporated - East Covina80243161304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada13342520813246
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5071940488539430
Unincorporated - East Pasadena344537211172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez52833451164418
Unincorporated - East Whittier11822227710188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village20302309216182
Unincorporated - El Monte533655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake22813727160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2738942329262405
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora177268183455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1311023442135241
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne643255775199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista143130242182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons559395893212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose33791706525126
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1725151148
Unincorporated - La Rambla64230940251205
Unincorporated - La Verne*55227059298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights15062129818255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes169252991150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles35772752827208
Unincorporated - Lake Manor382232502122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox67452992267297
Unincorporated - Leona Valley278158775286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1248310379224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills290223594308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom11023087714392
Unincorporated - Llano106120872228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey197620997443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia966248904103
Unincorporated - Newhall92418181455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster354295494334
Unincorporated - North Whittier25913099334407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel47401972052216
Unincorporated - Padua Hills311441900
Unincorporated - Palmdale220261285594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula791272100
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano339173313153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village322520191162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon16347800
Unincorporated - Pomona14976883155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill33452591836279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1013380686225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt228244902215
Unincorporated - Rosewood414321936467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena440368826503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez11513424618536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights997619552110216
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon37431200
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills67423334297480
Unincorporated - San Pasqual733587149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon521688300
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island68225543151873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*32341736721113
Unincorporated - Saugus3642348391645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country103289331281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley95208791220
Unincorporated - South El Monte654364356334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel22742570157644
Unincorporated - South Whittier1827330855189319
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley202258641128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch4759226991572
Unincorporated - Sun Village19003147819315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village441340282154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain354213514241
Unincorporated - Val Verde91227561391
Unincorporated - Valencia77225130265
Unincorporated - Valinda80023423998419
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills29092500222189
Unincorporated - Walnut Park64533997465403
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley14998612132
Unincorporated - West Carson628128439169765
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA62966071212206
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley34413498737376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez415305379662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos883932828111412
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills1961507700
Unincorporated - Westhills144171631119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms778211249244
Unincorporated - Whittier8032122110264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6655000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1435541116133381
Unincorporated - Wiseburn15802621515249
- Under Investigation72011 104
As of 12:00pm 06/29/2022
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 42% 58%
Table updated monthly. Updated June 30, 2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alameda Care CenterBurbank, CA10120
2Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA23240
3Arcadia Care CenterArcadia, CA510
4Artesia Christian Home (SNF)Artesia, CA620
5Astoria Nursing and Rehab CenterSylmar, CA010
6Atherton Baptist Home - Sam B. West (SNF)Alhambra, CA020
7Beacon Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA010
8Bellflower Post AcuteBellflower, CA410
9Berkley East Healthcare Center (Previously Berkley East Convalescent Hospital)Santa Monica, CA130
10Bloomfield WestLynwood, CA5210
11Brentwood Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA4150
12Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA030
13Broadway Manor Care CenterGlendale, CA540
14Brookdale MonroviaMonrovia, CA4240
15Brookfield Healthcare CenterDowney, CA2100
16Burlington Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA290
17Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA6190
18Casa Bonita Convalescent HospitalSan Dimas, CA020
19Cerritos Vista Healthcare CenterBellflower, CA020
20Clara Baldwin Stocker HomeWest Covina, CA660
21Claremont Care CenterPomona, CA041
22Colonial Gardens Nursing HomePico Rivera, CA13410
23Country Inn of DowneyDowney, CA0120
24Country Villa Los Feliz Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA010
25Country Villa Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA160
26Courtyard Care CenterSignal Hill, CA440
27El Encanto Healthcare and Habilitation CenterCity of Industry, CA410
28El Rancho Vista Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA650
29Emanate Health Queen of the Valley HospitalWest Covina, CA830
30Fairwinds West HillsWest Hills, CA3201
31Fireside Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA120
32Fountain View Subacute and Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA010
33Fountainview at Gonda WestsideLos Angeles, CA12180
34Glendora Community HospitalGlendora, CA17130
35Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA15150
36Glenoaks Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA060
37Glenridge Center, #140Glendale, CA4110
38Granada Post AcuteLynwood, CA19250
39Grancell Village of The Jewish Homes For The AgingReseda, CA510
40Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA030
41Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA010
42Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA16270
43Harbor Post Acute Care CenterTorrance, CA010
44Hawthorne Healthcare and Wellness CenterHawthorne, CA560
45Highland Park Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA8120
46Holiday Manor Care CenterCanoga Park, CA550
47Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA121
48Hyde Park Healthcare Center (Previously Hyde Park Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA230
49Independent Options, Bronze Knoll HouseDiamond Bar, CA360
50Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA1490
51Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA7280
52Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA710
53Kindred Hospital Baldwin ParkBaldwin Park, CA010
54Lakeview TerraceLos Angeles, CA020
55Lomita Post-Acute Care CenterLomita, CA110
56Los Angeles Jewish Home Eisenberg VillageReseda, CA13130
57Los Palos Post-Acute Care CenterSan Pedro, CA9110
58Manchester Manor Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA330
59Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA010
60Memorial Hospital of Gardena D/P SNFGardena, CA020
61Mesa Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA5140
62Mid-Wilshire Health Care CenterLos Angeles, CA10111
63Miracle Mile Healthcare Center (Previously Beverly West Healthcare)Los Angeles, CA6180
64Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA230
65Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA420
66Monte Vista Healthcare CenterDuarte, CA990
67Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA310
68Monterey Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPRosemead, CA8110
69Motion Picture & Television Fund D/P SNFWoodland Hills, CA530
70New Vista Post AcuteLos Angeles, CA010
71Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA080
72Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA1110
73Osage Healthcare & Wellness CenterInglewood, CA210
74Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA18151
75Pfleger ResidentialNorth Hollywood, CA1240
76Pico Rivera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA020
77Playa Del Rey CenterPlaya Del Rey, CA030
78Providence Holy Cross Medical Center D/P SNFMission Hills, CA120
79Providence Little Company of Mary Medical Center - San PedroSan Pedro, CA040
80Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center (D/P SNF)San Pedro, CA110
81Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA060
82Rio Hondo Subacute & Nursing CenterMontebello, CA1070
83Riviera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA510
84Rosecrans Care CenterGardena, CA210
85Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA010
86Royal Terrace HealthcareDuarte, CA050
87Royal Vista Care CenterSan Gabriel, CA1470
88San Marino ManorSan Gabriel, CA23350
89Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalTemple City, CA620
90Santa Clarita Post-Acute Care CenterNewhall, CA030
91Sherman Oaks Health & Rehabilitation CenterSherman Oaks, CA240
92Sherman Oaks Hospital D/P SNFSherman Oaks, CA010
93Sierra View Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA210
94Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA120
95Sunnyside Nursing & Post AcuteTorrance, CA32190
96Sunrise of Hermosa BeachHermosa Beach, CA6180
97Temple City HealthcareTemple City, CA7120
98The Beacon House Association of San PedroSan Pedro, CA3160
99The EarlwoodTorrance, CA110
100The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA9110
101The Meadows Post AcutePanorama City, CA1770
102The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA12100
103The Terraces at Via Verde - Memory CareSan Dimas, CA5140
104Torrance Care Center West, Inc.Torrance, CA8241
105Totally Kids Specialty Healthcare - Sun ValleySun Valley, CA490
106Two Palms Care CenterPasadena, CA360
107Valley Village Care Center (Previously Windsor Gardens Healthcare Center of the Valley)North Hollywood, CA010
108Valley Vista Nursing and Transitional Care LLCNorth Hollywood, CA130
109Vernon Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA12110
110Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA3170
111Victoria Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
112Wellsprings Post-Acute CenterLancaster, CA430
113West Covina Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA9260
114West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA670
115West Hills Health and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA510
116West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA630
117Whittier Hills Health Care CenterWhittier, CA910
118Whittier Hospital Medical Center D/P SNFWhittier, CA220
119Windsor Care of Cheviot HillsLos Angeles, CA030
120Windsor Gardens Convalescent Hospital of Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA010
121Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA010
122Windsor Terrace Healthcare CenterVan Nuys, CA520
123Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA060
Total6379256
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Acorn Engineering - Building 115125 Proctor Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91746016
2Amazon DLX54841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039130
3Amazon DLX95750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 9023080
4Amazon DPS528820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 91355100
5American Airlines LAX400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045940
6American Business Bank400 S Hope St, Ste 300, Los Angeles, CA, 90071140
7American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - Torrance Blvd1919 Torrance Blvd, Torrance, CA, 9050170
8Apple Store, Century City10250 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90067260
9Apple Store, Los Cerritos Center242 Los Cerritos Mall, Cerritos, CA, 9070360
10Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266270
11Apple Store, The Grove189 The Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90036130
12April Housing777 S Figueroa St, 16th Floor, Los Angeles, CA, 9001790
13Ashley Furniture - Torrance19800 Hawthorne Blvd, Torrance, CA, 9050360
14Bagcraft17625 Railroad St, City of Industry, CA, 91748240
15Bank of America - Glendale611 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 91203220
16Bank of America - Westlake Village31303 Agoura Rd, Westlake Village, CA, 9136170
17Camp Jca Shalom - Sylmar8955 Gold Creek Rd, Sylmar, CA, 913422844
18Care Ambulance Service12160 Mora Dr, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067050
19Cathay Bank4128 Temple City Blvd, Rosemead, CA, 91770150
20CBS Radford Studios4024 Radford Ave, Stage 21, Studio City, CA, 91604170
21Community Organized Relief Effort910 N Hill St, Los Angeles, CA, 90012140
22Costco #6771051 W Burbank Blvd, Burbank, CA, 91506250
23Crypto.com Arena1111 S Figueroa St, Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 9001570
24Csiv27420 Ave Scott, Unit A/B, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355400
25Custom Control Sensors, LLC21111 Plummer St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311160
26Dacor14425 Clark Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91745210
27Dillard's Antelope Valley Mall1255 W Rancho Vista Blvd, Palmdale, CA, 93551100
28Divergent Technologies19601 Hamilton Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050290
29Doorking, Inc.120 S Glasgow Ave, Inglewood, CA, 9030170
30Dph - Baldwin Park5050 Commerce Dr, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706200
31Dragados - La Outfall Tunnel Project1701 Figueroa St, Wilmington, CA, 90744160
32FedEx Express Bura11340 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, CA, 9135270
33FOX Sports10201 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064100
34Gilead Sciences1800 Wheeler St, La Verne, CA, 9175080
35Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction3800 S Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003760
36Huntsman5121 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039100
37IKEA Burbank600 Ikea Way, Burbank, CA, 9150260
38Immunitybio605 S Douglas St, El Segundo, CA, 9024550
39Jacob Supplies, Inc.2424 E 26th St, Vernon, CA, 9005860
40Jazwares, LLC6101 W Centinela Ave, Ste 210, Culver City, CA, 90230150
41Kia of Carson22020 Recreation Rd, Carson, CA, 90745120
42Kindeva Drug Delivery19901 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA, 9132470
43LA County DCFS - Santa Fe Springs10355 Slusher Dr, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067070
44LA County DCFS - Van Nuys7555 Van Nuys Blvd, Van Nuys, CA, 91405140
45LA County DPSS - Rancho Park11110 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064260
46LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 133375 Fruitland Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005840
47LA County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk12400 Imperial Hwy, Norwalk, CA, 90650130
48Lemonade Restaurant - Beverly Hills9001 Beverly Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 9004860
49Lexus of Glendale1221 S Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 9120480
50Liberty Ambulance LLC9441 Washburn Rd, Downey, CA, 9024280
51Los Angeles Dodgers1000 Vin Scully Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90090100
52Macedonia Baptist Church1751 E 114th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9005960
53Majordomo1725 Naud St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001290
54Marukai Corporation1740 W Artesia Blvd, Gardena, CA, 9024860
55Metropolitan Animal Specialty Hospital6565 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9003850
56Montebello Service Center1000 Potrero Grande Dr, Monterey Park, CA, 9175570
57Moog Aircraft Group20263 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050180
58Neotech Products, LLC28430 Witherspoon Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135570
59Newegg - WH1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 91748340
60Newvac LLC9330 De Soto Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311110
61Olive Garden Restaurant6501 Fallbrook Ave, West Hills, CA, 9130780
62Pci Industries LLC DBA Pottorff700 S Vail Ave, Montebello, CA, 90640100
63Penske Cadillac Buick Gmc South Bay18600 Hawthorne Blvd, Torrance, CA, 9050460
64Precision Wire Products6150 Sheila St, Commerce, CA, 9004050
65Progressive Gaming11871 Carson St, Hawaiian Gardens, CA, 90716300
66Quixote Studios LLC1000 N Cahuenga Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9003860
67Raising Canes Chicken Fingers-C5491750 W Olive Ave, Burbank, CA, 91506130
68Raytheon Technologies, Bldg E042006 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245110
69Riot Games12333 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064100
70Shake Shack400 W 8th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001470
71Smithfield Foods3049 E Vernon Ave, Vernon, CA, 90058260
72Snap on Specialty Tools19220 San Jose Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91748200
73Sony Pictures Studio10202 Washington Blvd, Culver City, CA, 9023270
74Southland Box Company4201 Fruitland Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005809
75Southwest Airlines Burbank2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505260
76Southwest Airlines Terminal 1 LAX100 World Way, Terminal 1, Los Angeles, CA, 90045280
77Starbucks #494224170 Pacific Coast Hwy, Torrance, CA, 9050560
78Sushi Ginza Onodera609 N La Cienega Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 9006950
79Sweetgreen Headquarters3101 Exposition Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001890
80Symbiosis8205 Somerset Blvd, Paramount, CA, 9072330
81The Aerospace Corporation2310 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245260
82The Aerospace Corporation Building A82310 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 9024577
83The Claremont Club1777 Monte Vista Ave, Claremont, CA, 9171150
84Trader Joe's #292545 Pacific Coast Hwy, Torrance, CA, 90505100
85Trader Joe's #124214 E Alameda Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150290
86Trader Joe's Corporate Office800 S Shamrock Ave, Monrovia, CA, 9101680
87TSA (Transportation Security Administration) - LAX1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045620
88Us Motor Works3901 Medford St, Los Angeles, CA, 90063200
89VCA Animal Specialty & Emergency Center1535 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90025100
90Warner Bros. Studios3400 Warner Blvd, Bldg 128, Burbank, CA, 91505170
91Wfs Express, Inc.6555 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045140
92Whole Foods Market, Glendale331 N Glendale Ave, Glendale, CA, 91206200
Total126176
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - Hope St.Homeless Shelter150
2Abundant Blessings From Above 2412Homeless Shelter030
3Angeles HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)090
4Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter290
5Eagle Rock Tiny Home VillageHomeless Shelter120
6Encampment - Central LA #72Homeless Encampment010
7Encampment - San Pedro #4Homeless Encampment010
8Encampment - South LA #24Homeless Encampment010
9First To Serve - CoronadoHomeless Shelter220
10First To Serve - San PedroHomeless Shelter (Family)050
11First To Serve - VernonHomeless Shelter3260
12Harbor Interfaith - A Bridge Home San PedroHomeless Shelter060
13Harbor Interfaith 8th StreetHomeless Shelter110
14Home at Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter1220
15Hope of the Valley - Genesis HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)120
16Hope of the Valley - The Trebek CenterHomeless Shelter050
17Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village Whitsett WestHomeless Shelter510
18Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter390
19La Cienega VS - 90Homeless Shelter130
20Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter2380
21Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center020
22Ms. Hazel's House - 76th Streetreet #3Homeless Shelter (Family)040
23PATH - A Bridge Home VeniceHomeless Shelter (Family)630
24PATH - Madison Interim HousingHomeless Shelter1100
25SamoshelHomeless Shelter240
26The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter040
27The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter830
28The Whole Child Interim Safe Families ShelterHomeless Shelter (Family)060
29Turning Point HousingHomeless Shelter150
30Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter090
31Volunteers of America - SunnysideHomeless Service Provider400
32Whittier First DayHomeless Shelter340
Total691750
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Anahuacalmecac International University Preparatory of North America4736 Huntington Dr S, Los Angeles, CA, 9003205
2Birmingham Community Charter High17000 Haynes St, Lake Balboa, CA, 9140618
3Cabrillo Ave Early Education Center741 W 8th St, San Pedro, CA, 9073105
4Canyon High School, Santa Clarita19300 Nadal St, Canyon Country, CA, 9135103
5Chase Street Early Education Center8635 Colbath Ave, Panorama City, CA, 9140219
6Cienega Elementary School2611 S Orange Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90016528
7Colonial House Preschool1124 Mission St, South Pasadena, CA, 9103024
8Creative Beginnings Infant Center10910 Paramount Blvd, Downey, CA, 90241510
9Durfee Elementary School4220 Durfee Ave, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066035
10El Marino Elementary-Child Development22450 Port Rd, Culver City, CA, 9023006
11El Rancho High6501 Passons Blvd, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066017
12Fountain Day School1128 N Orange Grove Ave, West Hollywood, CA, 9004609
13La Petite Academy1709 E Palmdale Blvd, Palmdale, CA, 9355022
14Manhattan Beach Middle School1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 902664142
15UCLA Westwood Child Care Center, Los Angeles10861 Weyburn Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002416
16Virginia Ave Park2200 Virginia Ave, Santa Monica, CA, 9040424
Total27253
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Camp Glenn RockeySan Dimas, CA140
2Camp Vernon KilpatrickMalibu, CA130
3LAPD Hollenbeck Community Police StationLos Angeles, CA1100
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA3340
5Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA353200
6North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA4420
7Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA1100
8San Fernando CourthouseSan Fernando, CA900
9Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA22320
Total874450
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services