close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**898
Deaths4
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1477686
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1399752
-- Long Beach64557
-- Pasadena13377
Deaths26414
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25029
-- Long Beach1022
-- Pasadena363
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 436827
- 5 to 1178159
- 12 to 1788627
- 18 to 29332229
- 30 to 49464877
- 50 to 64258295
- 65 to 79103047
- over 8036856
- Under Investigation835
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female705737
- Male661992
- Other745
- Under Investigation31278
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2389
- Asian66806
- Black67112
- Hispanic/Latino722591
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5145
- White171878
- Other118475
- Under Investigation245356
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)104462
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native55
- Asian3285
- Black2197
- Hispanic/Latino13297
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander87
- White5871
- Other205
- Under Investigation32
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills143868861991
City of Alhambra81819433217250
City of Arcadia33615820147255
City of Artesia24351449880476
City of Avalon3282700
City of Azusa741914826129258
City of Baldwin Park1463319061332432
City of Bell755620797126347
City of Bell Gardens907821077120279
City of Bellflower1298816708214275
City of Beverly Hills3614104693498
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1117510426257240
City of Calabasas1768726934140
City of Carson1204812838266283
City of Cerritos3742747461122
City of Claremont2841778760164
City of Commerce*27012066740306
City of Compton1961919638275275
City of Covina767015643179365
City of Cudahy53792209365267
City of Culver City29177317114286
City of Diamond Bar4004696289155
City of Downey2039817852320280
City of Duarte27581252799450
City of El Monte1907916269456389
City of El Segundo107163801060
City of Gardena781312743211344
City of Glendale2464211934686332
City of Glendora594711271197373
City of Hawaiian Gardens25731753226177
City of Hawthorne1264714244237267
City of Hermosa Beach156579561156
City of Hidden Hills13571432106
City of Huntington Park1238920827183308
City of Industry1914370751144
City of Inglewood1676814763344303
City of Irwindale303207687480
City of La Canada Flintridge108852581782
City of La Habra Heights1302383237
City of La Mirada536510817130262
City of La Puente748618394126310
City of La Verne35521067261183
City of Lakewood936311651126157
City of Lancaster*2831417524328203
City of Lawndale42711270659176
City of Lomita1937934443207
City of Lynwood*1491320699252350
City of Malibu67051691077
City of Manhattan Beach206457331953
City of Maywood57532051195339
City of Monrovia39861027383214
City of Montebello1150617873233362
City of Monterey Park55948985207332
City of Norwalk1850717196407378
City of Palmdale2963818644361227
City of Palos Verdes Estates67249701074
City of Paramount1138720326172307
City of Pico Rivera1254319512283440
City of Pomona2917718711500321
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2125497160140
City of Redondo Beach411859945682
City of Rolling Hills8443302103
City of Rolling Hills Estates4335337899
City of Rosemead557910079163294
City of San Dimas*397811525100290
City of San Fernando59922434671288
City of San Gabriel36608937211515
City of San Marino47035401183
City of Santa Clarita2698012240290132
City of Santa Fe Springs33661832948261
City of Santa Monica66407183187202
City of Sierra Madre635577913118
City of Signal Hill1455123341085
City of South El Monte38371837272345
City of South Gate2112921526248253
City of South Pasadena1706654845173
City of Temple City27467533127348
City of Torrance96846488236158
City of Vernon1416746400
City of Walnut2142701641134
City of West Covina1518514030291269
City of West Hollywood3609976745122
City of Westlake Village1521818112
City of Whittier1311915005280320
Los Angeles6024591489510452258
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie13641663018219
Los Angeles - Alsace18531489021169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights345137896240
Los Angeles - Arleta787122901123358
Los Angeles - Atwater Village17181171428191
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills35851151878251
Los Angeles - Bel Air5636679224
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest8927122648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood12959831215
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1927422184319367
Los Angeles - Brentwood213168842065
Los Angeles - Brookside4679172344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8631211910140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1094716767180276
Los Angeles - Carthay1297903079550
Los Angeles - Central838321499135346
Los Angeles - Century City861673115117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove723121415109323
Los Angeles - Chatsworth46041242387235
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6517098887
Los Angeles - Chinatown9411173217212
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran19461337228192
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18391213683548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District18571342831224
Los Angeles - Crestview13091151546405
Los Angeles - Del Rey2666890636120
Los Angeles - Downtown*53491944655200
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock437411049117296
Los Angeles - East Hollywood376512856122417
Los Angeles - Echo Park16681170022154
Los Angeles - El Sereno709216963114273
Los Angeles - Elysian Park65111397470
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley14911465928275
Los Angeles - Encino45551008471157
Los Angeles - Exposition439131997210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park72411612193207
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights37110306383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16131849630344
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1051922171133280
Los Angeles - Glassell Park40461280260190
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17271604431288
Los Angeles - Granada Hills811313942200344
Los Angeles - Green Meadows45162100055256
Los Angeles - Hancock Park14208334741
Los Angeles - Harbor City32081103540138
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway59391362285195
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2219174142
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights28721592573405
Los Angeles - Harvard Park831721924108285
Los Angeles - Highland Park666713777108223
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23491693680577
Los Angeles - Hollywood76561121777113
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills232178852792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park46501629293326
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13481669816198
Los Angeles - Koreatown635012284128248
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square631138419197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa65031540872171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace26612026242320
Los Angeles - Leimert Park20541348224158
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights578617750180552
Los Angeles - Little Armenia132416498871084
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh32331140733116
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo4861551211351
Los Angeles - Longwood677157309209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1500694228130
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12571472613152
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2036498132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista288567933787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2365413246
Los Angeles - Melrose1004612930219282
Los Angeles - Mid-city15181010046306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1436798418100
Los Angeles - Mission Hills504520913129535
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington32811358965269
Los Angeles - North Hills1079117525158257
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2502016523385254
Los Angeles - Northridge930013324191274
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades115854391570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1915924889243316
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2075382126
Los Angeles - Palms3433782464146
Los Angeles - Panorama City1520420205287381
Los Angeles - Park La Brea904665717
Los Angeles - Pico-Union784418747240574
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1785569131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista866791112110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3300927345126
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5177881230
Los Angeles - Regent Square327117633108
Los Angeles - Reseda1352417651313409
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch825177965108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3428089247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*938412025135173
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills505113695113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks81829377120138
Los Angeles - Silverlake42059539126286
Los Angeles - South Carthay9929363657
Los Angeles - South Park829421849112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7801701642916
Los Angeles - Studio City1947867649218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1083620647163311
Los Angeles - Sunland27581351460294
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square4874192309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1859622569259314
Los Angeles - Tarzana41541345484272
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry589614933113286
Los Angeles - Thai Town11321154023234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake7518628669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace182139367536
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods156839600
Los Angeles - Tujunga36071297075270
Los Angeles - University Hills3199303258
Los Angeles - University Park41761521061222
Los Angeles - Valley Glen46461547880267
Los Angeles - Valley Village28041134385344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1692918165357383
Los Angeles - Venice267078801853
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls33891970365378
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17312260728366
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista879321349110267
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1228523626172331
Los Angeles - Victoria Park11981426413155
Los Angeles - View Heights29880677189
Los Angeles - Watts871620425111260
Los Angeles - Wellington Square6901403911224
Los Angeles - West Adams464316804154557
Los Angeles - West Hills39609767118291
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3280871554143
Los Angeles - West Vernon1154421520199371
Los Angeles - Westchester3588695357110
Los Angeles - Westlake878214796318536
Los Angeles - Westwood372068752954
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*842223311115318
Los Angeles - Wilmington985317443101179
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center654413044135269
Los Angeles - Winnetka79921543390174
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills68691009397143
Unincorporated - Acton758950910125
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce4009620372
Unincorporated - Altadena4066932181186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1771173700
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest393133180
Unincorporated - Arcadia736922215188
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont766018048125295
Unincorporated - Athens Village11882426031633
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights12751881914207
Unincorporated - Azusa26981694445283
Unincorporated - Bassett29031959248324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon645965193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country114714842678
Unincorporated - Castaic*4448163582177
Unincorporated - Cerritos76129471170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5274074570
Unincorporated - Covina27471633346274
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)18331394621160
Unincorporated - Del Aire3918901368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur245101453124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands427171288321
Unincorporated - Duarte9512147713294
Unincorporated - East Covina46139821304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada643121508151
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2773922144460367
Unincorporated - East Pasadena240374810156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez31312045355359
Unincorporated - East Whittier5801093110188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village9821117115171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1166984160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1511723363232359
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora84127273455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights607310859104186
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne355141213119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista544918191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons309218842142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose145173281786
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla32415614211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*2039951149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights554783515212
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes57853300
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles19051466120154
Unincorporated - Lake Manor182110772122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox39341745255244
Unincorporated - Leona Valley15186243171
Unincorporated - Littlerock644160166149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills146112572154
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6181731611308
Unincorporated - Llano5663852228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey6717130443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia44511466126
Unincorporated - Newhall69313641455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster197164443250
Unincorporated - North Whittier12801531129347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1906793043179
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale128152024475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula32515300
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano17891002102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village191308561162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon487000
Unincorporated - Pomona7438182103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill16321264525194
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez475178505188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1121203000
Unincorporated - Rosewood199154745389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena197165136503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6021791116476
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4191821481159
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon19221400
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39051931280396
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2529438231124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*101054241897
Unincorporated - Saugus16610709700
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country51143261281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley43945100
Unincorporated - South El Monte393218946334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel10621200347531
Unincorporated - South Whittier967316333163275
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1071370000
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch17128166838
Unincorporated - Sun Village10601756114232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21016204177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain13682034241
Unincorporated - Val Verde42312783391
Unincorporated - Valencia2758952133
Unincorporated - Valinda43021840776325
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1000859515129
Unincorporated - Walnut Park33722088856347
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley644236166
Unincorporated - West Carson272512338144652
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21022059171786
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley19391971526264
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez232170715368
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos48701808792342
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills62476900
Unincorporated - Westhills6678671119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms36899925136
Unincorporated - Whittier37198049238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook793722734106304
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6411063512199
- Under Investigation1735264
As of 6:00pm 10/16/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA130
2Bay Crest Care CenterTorrance, CA010
3Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA010
4Claremont Place - Memory Care UnitClaremont, CA462
5Country Villa Los Feliz Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA130
6DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 702Norwalk, CA020
7Eastland Subacute and Rehabilitation CenterEl Monte, CA110
8Edgewood CenterAzusa, CA9281
9Granada Post AcuteLynwood, CA120
10Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA330
11Harbor Terrace RetirementSan Pedro, CA280
12Heritage ManorMonterey Park, CA2164
13Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5140
14Kingsley Manor Care CenterLos Angeles, CA110
15La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA030
16Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA320
17Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA0102
18Leisure Vale Retirement HomeGlendale, CA010
19Lomita Post-Acute Care CenterLomita, CA030
20Los Palos Post-Acute Care CenterSan Pedro, CA2110
21Maple Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA010
22Mirada Hills Rehabilitation and Convalescent HospitalLa Mirada, CA641
23Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Amestoy NorthGranada Hills, CA330
24Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA251
25Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA110
26Pilgrim Place Independent LivingClaremont, CA060
27Prestige Assisted LivingLancaster, CA6203
28Prototypes in PomonaPomona, CA030
29Rancho VillagePalmdale, CA1151
30Studio Royale Retirement Home Assisted LivingCulver City, CA030
31Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA1692
32The Grove at Cerritos (RCFE)Cerritos, CA380
33The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA010
34The ManorSanta Monica, CA240
35Torrance Memorial Medical Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA010
36West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA040
37Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA140
Total7621117
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Ace Industrial Supply7535 N San Fernando Rd, Burbank, CA, 91505160
2Bangkok Meatball Corp.10501 Long Beach Blvd, Lynwood, CA, 9026260
3Citibank - Westchester8800 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004550
4City of Santa Clarita City Hall23920 Valencia Blvd, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135530
5Cosmetic Group USA, Inc.8430 Tujunga Ave, Sun Valley, CA, 91352200
6EDCO Waste Services950 E 27th St, Signal Hill, CA, 9075530
7Eppink of California, Inc.11900 Center St, South Gate, CA, 9028040
8Eternal Valley Memorial Park and Mortuary23287 Sierra Hwy, Newhall, CA, 9132130
9FedEx - LAX5927 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045610
10Holland Partner Group, Construction Site Office696 S New Hampshire Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000530
11ILB Electric - HPACT Job Site4708 Fountain Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002930
12J. Paul Getty Trust, Getty Center1200 Getty Center Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9004960
13Kino Flo Lighting Systems2840 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 9150550
14Kramer Trial Lawyers1925 Century Park E, Ste 1180, Los Angeles, CA, 9006740
15LA County Fire Department - Camp 1229300 The Old Rd, Castaic, CA, 91384100
16LAX Terminal 2 - Delta Airlines100 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045620
17LAX Terminal 4 - American Airlines400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045880
18Lemonade Restaurant Group1661 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Venice, CA, 9029130
19Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Palmdale, Bldg 6361011 Lockheed Way, Palmdale, CA, 9359960
20Mechanical Industries, Inc. Construction Project Site2130 Violet St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002150
21Michaels Distribution Center3501 W Ave H, Lancaster, CA, 93536160
22Mission Paving and Sealing, Inc.12747 Schabarum Ave, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
23Oakdale Memorial Park & Mortuary1401 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 91740100
24Pacific Drayage Services550 W Artesia Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022040
25Riot Games at Quixote Studios12137 Montague St, Pacoima, CA, 91331100
26Skin & Cancer Institute (Dermatology) - Administrative Office41765 12th St W, Ste B, Palmdale, CA, 9355140
27Smart & Final Commerce Distribution Center5300 Sheila St, Commerce, CA, 90040310
28Snap, Inc.3000 31st St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040530
29SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025080
30TableTops Unlimited, Inc.23000 Avalon Blvd, Carson, CA, 9074530
31United Refrigeration3421 N San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006560
32Universal Studios Lot100 Universal City Plz, Universal City, CA, 9160850
33US Borax, Inc.300 Falcon St, Wilmington, CA, 9074430
34Valvoline Instant Oil Change13421 Washington Blvd, Marina Del Rey, CA, 9029230
35Warner Bros Television - Stage 94000 Warner Blvd, Burbank, CA, 9152240
Total4300
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
151st Street Family ShelterHomeless Shelter020
2A Bridge Home - EubankHomeless Shelter351
3A Bridge Home - Hope St.Homeless Shelter010
4Abundant Blessings From Above 2412Homeless Shelter020
5Ballington PlazaHomeless Shelter020
6Cardinal Manning CenterHomeless Shelter110
7Casa de VidaHomeless Shelter020
8Connections For Women Colden AveHomeless Shelter010
9Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter210
10Downtown Women's CenterHomeless Shelter100
11Echo Park Recreation Center ShelterHomeless Shelter011
12Encampment - Boyle Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
13Encampment - Central LA #5Homeless Encampment010
14Encampment - El MonteHomeless Encampment010
15Encampment - GlendoraHomeless Encampment050
16Encampment - Glendora #2Homeless Encampment030
17Encampment - Harbor CityHomeless Encampment010
18Encampment - Lancaster #5Homeless Encampment010
19Encampment - ResedaHomeless Encampment010
20Encampment - South LA #23Homeless Encampment010
21Encampment - Venice #2Homeless Encampment030
22Encampment - West LA #7Homeless Encampment020
23Encampment - Wilmington #7Homeless Encampment030
24Fair Opportunity For Change #3Homeless Shelter010
25Gateways Apartments SROSingle Room Occupancy Housing100
26Hallelujah HouseHomeless Shelter210
27High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
28Home at Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter100
29Home at Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter010
30Hope of The Valley - North HollywoodHomeless Shelter050
31Hope of The Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter010
32HOPICS - Access Center ComptonHomeless Service Provider400
33HOPICS - AvalonSingle Room Occupancy Housing030
34Illumination Foundation Recuperative Care - LARecuperative Care Center100
35Illumination Foundation Recuperative Care - Santa Fe SpringsRecuperative Care Center100
36Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter860
37Luz En El PensamientoHomeless Shelter020
38Ms. Hazel's House - 64th StreetHomeless Shelter010
39New Directions Sepulveda HousingSingle Room Occupancy Housing050
40New Hope Temporary ShelterHomeless Shelter050
41PATH - A Bridge Home HollywoodHomeless Shelter020
42PATH - A Bridge Home Riverside Drive FamiliesHomeless Shelter0140
43PATH - A Bridge Home VeniceHomeless Shelter100
44Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter020
45The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter310
46The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter810
47Total Restoration MinistriesHomeless Shelter010
48Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter1130
49US Veterans Initiative, InglewoodHomeless Shelter050
50Valley Oasis - 60th StHomeless Shelter010
51Weingart CenterHomeless Shelter030
Total381172
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Agoura High School28545 Driver Ave, Agoura Hills, CA, 9130109
2Alhambra High School101 S 2nd St, Alhambra, CA, 9180104
3Bellflower Middle/High School15301 McNab Ave, Bellflower, CA, 9070617
4Biola University13800 Biola Ave, La Mirada, CA, 906391153
5Brentwood School12001 W Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90049210
6Bridgeport School Sherman Oaks13130 Burbank Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA, 9140114
7Claremont High School1601 N Indian Hill Blvd, Claremont, CA, 91711018
8Decker Elementary School20 Village Loop Rd, Pomona, CA, 9176629
9Eastside High School3200 E Ave J-8, Lancaster, CA, 9353525
10Fairfax Senior High School7850 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90046013
11Fries Avenue Elementary School1301 N Fries Ave, Wilmington, CA, 9074407
12Fullbright Avenue Elementary School6940 Fullbright Ave, Winnetka, CA, 9130612
13Garden Grove Elementary School18141 Valerio St, Reseda, CA, 9133508
14Heritage Christian School - South Campus9825 Woodley Ave, North Hills, CA, 91343215
15Hermosa Valley School1645 Valley Dr, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025405
16Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes Schools16633 Elizabeth Lake Rd, Lake Hughes, CA, 9353215
17ISANA Achernar Academy310 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022206
18Junipero Serra High School14830 Van Ness Ave, Gardena, CA, 90249110
19KIPP Compton Community School1650 W 134th St, Compton, CA, 9022223
20Lancaster High School44701 32nd St West, Lancaster, CA, 9353605
21Lydia Jackson Elementary School8015 Painter Ave, Whittier, CA, 9060203
22Manzanita Elementary School38620 33rd St E, Palmdale, CA, 9355023
23Mariposa Elementary School737 W Ave H6, Lancaster, CA, 9353415
24Multnomah Street Elementary School2101 N Indiana Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003214
25Palisades Charter High School15777 Bowdoin St, Pacific Palisades, CA, 90272132
26Palm Crest Elementary School5025 Palm Dr, La Canada, CA, 9101124
27Palmdale High School2137 E Ave R, Palmdale, CA, 93550115
28Pennekamp Elementary School110 S Rowell Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266111
29RFK Ambassador School of Global Leadership701 S Catalina St, Los Angeles, CA, 9000532
30San Gabriel Christian School117 N Pine St, San Gabriel, CA, 91775111
31Santa Monica College1900 Pico Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040506
32Saugus High School21900 Centurion Way, Saugus, CA, 91350015
33South Bay Cheer 3601275 Sartori Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050129
34Studebaker Elementary School11800 Halcourt Ave, Norwalk, CA, 9065015
35TEACH Preparatory Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elementary School8505 S Western Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004713
36Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135513
37William S. Hart High School24825 Newhall Ave, Newhall, CA, 91321114
Total35443
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA152780
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA341151414
3Camp AfflerbaughLa Verne, CA2260
4Camp PaigeLa Verne, CA2390
5Camp RockeySan Dimas, CA39110
6Camp Vernon KilpatrickMalibu, CA2890
7Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1351470
8Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1764111
9Dorothy Kirby CenterCommerce, CA73150
10FCI, Terminal IslandSan Pedro, CA5278110
11LAPD Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA700
12Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA403116411
13Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA774091
14North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA19216113
15Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2126213
16Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA79723057
Total2729909150
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services