close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**3180
Deaths10
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 2929950
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*2772679
-- Long Beach127749
-- Pasadena29522
Deaths32074
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)30392
-- Long Beach1268
-- Pasadena414
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 485153
- 5 to 11246418
- 12 to 17240920
- 18 to 29617653
- 30 to 49885123
- 50 to 64458414
- 65 to 79178940
- over 8057998
- Under Investigation2060
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1411877
- Male1283236
- Other1222
- Under Investigation76344
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native5095
- Asian176290
- Black139464
- Hispanic/Latino1250686
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander14042
- White364863
- Other307413
- Under Investigation514826
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)138333
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian3794
- Black2816
- Hispanic/Latino15612
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White7586
- Other309
- Under Investigation90
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills44292120922105
City of Alhambra1776420483257296
City of Arcadia859114875167289
City of Artesia42812549088524
City of Avalon64165400
City of Azusa1395027878159318
City of Baldwin Park2325230288390508
City of Bell1407138729143394
City of Bell Gardens1427833150140325
City of Bellflower2374230542264340
City of Beverly Hills88312558244127
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2357221993325303
City of Calabasas42551749438156
City of Carson2630028025323344
City of Cerritos88521768085170
City of Claremont73622017982225
City of Commerce*45803504547360
City of Compton3344633478327327
City of Covina1497630543205418
City of Cudahy101374163681333
City of Culver City797420003134336
City of Diamond Bar957116641109190
City of Downey3659332025380333
City of Duarte533224219120545
City of El Monte3351428579529451
City of El Segundo2989178071483
City of Gardena1672627281268437
City of Glendale4585322206880426
City of Glendora1209222917246466
City of Hawaiian Gardens42172873430204
City of Hawthorne2310326021277312
City of Hermosa Beach3527179311261
City of Hidden Hills279147622106
City of Huntington Park2231037506217365
City of Industry4089336461373
City of Inglewood3001826428390343
City of Irwindale541370808548
City of La Canada Flintridge3145151982097
City of La Habra Heights1683080237
City of La Mirada1076421702183369
City of La Puente1288731666152373
City of La Verne72482177881243
City of Lakewood1961424407171213
City of Lancaster*5156731916428265
City of Lawndale83042470472214
City of Lomita44632153058280
City of Lynwood*2504434761293407
City of Malibu22591742913100
City of Manhattan Beach5388149672775
City of Maywood1069438126105374
City of Monrovia855122039104268
City of Montebello1956330389283440
City of Monterey Park1207319391234376
City of Norwalk3372231334469436
City of Palmdale5368433770445280
City of Palos Verdes Estates1624120101289
City of Paramount1914034165211377
City of Pico Rivera2131333154334520
City of Pomona5276133836588377
City of Rancho Palos Verdes52341224482192
City of Redondo Beach107831569670102
City of Rolling Hills201103613155
City of Rolling Hills Estates10521296710123
City of Rosemead1112220094187338
City of San Dimas*831624093128371
City of San Fernando106224315881329
City of San Gabriel788519253245598
City of San Marino15551171214105
City of Santa Clarita5589925360385175
City of Santa Fe Springs64613518355299
City of Santa Monica1862420146245265
City of Sierra Madre16231476922200
City of Signal Hill29432494713110
City of South El Monte66493183688421
City of South Gate3882839558315321
City of South Pasadena43601673561234
City of Temple City655517981150411
City of Torrance2403716103303203
City of Vernon31314976100
City of Walnut50991670146151
City of West Covina3005227766363335
City of West Hollywood85412311462168
City of Westlake Village2973553224
City of Whittier2423027713337385
Los Angeles12116602995712628312
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie26573239518219
Los Angeles - Alsace36232911223185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights663264998320
Los Angeles - Arleta1385640314134390
Los Angeles - Atwater Village37092529035239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills774324877108347
Los Angeles - Bel Air162519279559
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest253320224972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood322924512430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3368038764372428
Los Angeles - Brentwood6102197122684
Los Angeles - Brookside105180722344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning18922656914197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2059631546208319
Los Angeles - Carthay31242175089620
Los Angeles - Central1501238500159408
Los Angeles - Century City25632003616125
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1361540322132391
Los Angeles - Chatsworth975526321120324
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills18251990010109
Los Angeles - Chinatown20552562019237
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran41702865430206
Los Angeles - Country Club Park37562478789587
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District41042967747340
Los Angeles - Crestview29962635552457
Los Angeles - Del Rey63232112243144
Los Angeles - Downtown*123624494168247
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock980624770147371
Los Angeles - East Hollywood755125783155529
Los Angeles - Echo Park35282474726182
Los Angeles - El Sereno1359132508140335
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1431250536105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley28162768733324
Los Angeles - Encino109942433889197
Los Angeles - Exposition991297968241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1482333001105234
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights932258896167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square30733523738436
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1967741473156329
Los Angeles - Glassell Park83332636771225
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place32523021242390
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1660628537251431
Los Angeles - Green Meadows86194007963293
Los Angeles - Hancock Park3584210341165
Los Angeles - Harbor City72442491951175
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1243128511102234
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines469194693125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights52542913280444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1517039989129340
Los Angeles - Highland Park1342427741139287
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown43783156591656
Los Angeles - Hollywood1676324560114167
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills56691926031105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park940832963113396
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park25683181021260
Los Angeles - Koreatown1327925688150290
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square12832814211241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa126152988992218
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace46943574247358
Los Angeles - Leimert Park44192900632210
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1031731650213653
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2489310161131408
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh70292480039138
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo11223581214447
Los Angeles - Longwood13783201714325
Los Angeles - Los Feliz41401916035162
Los Angeles - Manchester Square24632885422258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon56618118132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista78261842746108
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula722165605115
Los Angeles - Melrose2088426879260335
Los Angeles - Mid-city36002395253353
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile36882050622122
Los Angeles - Mission Hills961939873152630
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington65732722375311
Los Angeles - North Hills2041133148190309
Los Angeles - North Hollywood4747231351482318
Los Angeles - Northridge1983128412217311
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades3692173411780
Los Angeles - Pacoima3251642240285370
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands69518071252
Los Angeles - Palms85711953478178
Los Angeles - Panorama City2754336602333443
Los Angeles - Park La Brea238317548322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1406133605284679
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey436136424125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista24652251814128
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch76582151861171
Los Angeles - Rancho Park157223963230
Los Angeles - Regent Square673242094144
Los Angeles - Reseda2523832940367479
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1447312126129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village90521405371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2022825921178228
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1013228058180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2005922989153175
Los Angeles - Silverlake1018923113146331
Los Angeles - South Carthay2420228411094
Los Angeles - South Park1499339496128337
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village155833988461003
Los Angeles - Studio City49912224259263
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1910436400194370
Los Angeles - Sunland52432569180392
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square131202472309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3424741563313380
Los Angeles - Tarzana798925874102330
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1130128623134339
Los Angeles - Thai Town22832327539398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake18212092111126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace3672810110766
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods3511889100
Los Angeles - Tujunga69382494895342
Los Angeles - University Hills734214064117
Los Angeles - University Park95913493276277
Los Angeles - Valley Glen89932996198326
Los Angeles - Valley Village63072551495384
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3105533323425456
Los Angeles - Venice6996206462986
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls62523634976442
Los Angeles - Vermont Square31744145236470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1569538108128311
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2194942211197379
Los Angeles - Victoria Park23472794418214
Los Angeles - View Heights786212789244
Los Angeles - Watts1645838567137321
Los Angeles - Wellington Square14572964413264
Los Angeles - West Adams891132251176637
Los Angeles - West Hills918222646142350
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles81362161870186
Los Angeles - West Vernon2068538560239446
Los Angeles - Westchester95151843966128
Los Angeles - Westlake1738929297360607
Los Angeles - Westwood11478212134074
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1693546874137379
Los Angeles - Wilmington1967834836134237
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1334426598148295
Los Angeles - Winnetka1570430325122236
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1532722521116170
Unincorporated - Acton15491943317213
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce794190966144
Unincorporated - Altadena86711987899227
Unincorporated - Anaverde33222016166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest756024180
Unincorporated - Arcadia15001879519238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1446934091154363
Unincorporated - Athens Village23124721338776
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights22553328421310
Unincorporated - Azusa50303159052327
Unincorporated - Bassett48753290155371
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon150139792186
Unincorporated - Bradbury72666672624074
Unincorporated - Canyon Country2692348349116
Unincorporated - Castaic*73642708229107
Unincorporated - Cerritos147250432341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont103146725712
Unincorporated - Covina48972911657339
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)36712792926198
Unincorporated - Del Aire93121193491
Unincorporated - Del Rey97305031314
Unincorporated - Del Sur548226923124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands7563032513521
Unincorporated - Duarte15403477914316
Unincorporated - East Covina76231001304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada12372337513246
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles4861938812536428
Unincorporated - East Pasadena330515411172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez51343353863412
Unincorporated - East Whittier11112093910188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village19142177216182
Unincorporated - El Monte513517200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake21112703160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2659341099259400
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora169256063455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1209821632134240
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway440000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne616245035199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista135122952182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons544385273212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose30411535824121
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1725151148
Unincorporated - La Rambla61729735251205
Unincorporated - La Verne*52325637298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights13451902118255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes151226051150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles34682668927208
Unincorporated - Lake Manor361219722122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox64942880867297
Unincorporated - Leona Valley262149635286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1203299189224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills279215114308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom10442925214392
Unincorporated - Llano101115172228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey179619084443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia892229844103
Unincorporated - Newhall87395451455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster344287154334
Unincorporated - North Whittier24552936633395
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel42511768651212
Unincorporated - Padua Hills261209300
Unincorporated - Palmdale217257725594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula711143300
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano326166673153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village302487881162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon15326100
Unincorporated - Pomona14172763155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill31582446935271
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez947355886225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt218234162215
Unincorporated - Rosewood399310266467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena417349546503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez10963260918536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights908717810106208
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon36419600
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills64723200697480
Unincorporated - San Pasqual663243149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon491590900
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island63323707951873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*29781599319102
Unincorporated - Saugus3282116131645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country91255621281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley93204401220
Unincorporated - South El Monte628349866334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel20762346356633
Unincorporated - South Whittier1749429540189319
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley186238161128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch4310205571572
Unincorporated - Sun Village18223018619315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village423326392154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain316190594241
Unincorporated - Val Verde87526443391
Unincorporated - Valencia71423242265
Unincorporated - Valinda76013252398419
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills26062239821180
Unincorporated - Walnut Park61813828964396
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley13690012132
Unincorporated - West Carson572225908165747
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA58961870212206
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley32683322837376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez396291399662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos841031235111412
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills1741338500
Unincorporated - Westhills133158521119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms734199299244
Unincorporated - Whittier7612011110264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6554166718333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1388839779131375
Unincorporated - Wiseburn14662432415249
- Under Investigation69338 106
As of 6:00pm 05/19/2022
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Adventist Health White Memorial Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA310
2Alameda Care CenterBurbank, CA220
3Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA650
4Astoria Nursing and Rehab CenterSylmar, CA110
5Berkley Valley Post-Acute (Previously Berkley Valley Convalescent Hospital)Van Nuys, CA140
6Burbank Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterBurbank, CA420
7Burbank Senior Villa West (Previously Le Bleu Chateau - Gold)Burbank, CA7380
8Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA030
9Colonial Gardens Nursing HomePico Rivera, CA3150
10Dreier's Nursing Care CenterGlendale, CA030
11DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital SNF Unit 404Norwalk, CA5130
12DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 106Norwalk, CA1110
13DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 407Norwalk, CA220
14DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 408Norwalk, CA210
15Glendale Adventist Medical Center D/P SNFGlendale, CA010
16Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA010
17Lake Balboa Care CenterVan Nuys, CA11252
18Lakewood Healthcare CenterDowney, CA11760
19Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA030
20Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA110
21Lighthouse Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA18670
22Magnolia Gardens Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA020
23Manchester Manor Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA060
24Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA140
25Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA920
26Providence Holy Cross Medical Center D/P SNFMission Hills, CA120
27Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA060
28Royal Terrace HealthcareDuarte, CA15140
29Sierra View Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
30Sunrise at San MarinoSan Gabriel, CA12230
31Tarzana Health and Rehabilitation CenterTarzana, CA320
32The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA8160
33The Kensington Redondo BeachRedondo Beach, CA5140
34Valley Village Care Center (Previously Windsor Gardens Healthcare Center of the Valley)North Hollywood, CA010
35Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA110
36Via AvantaPacoima, CA1140
37View Heights Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA3220
38West Covina Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA010
Total1374062
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
199 Cents Only Stores #5517040 Chatsworth St, Granada Hills, CA, 9134430
2A Place Called Home2830 S Central Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9001150
3Antelope Valley Animal Hospital1326 W Ave N, Palmdale, CA, 9355130
4Apple Store, Century City10250 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006790
5Apple Store, Los Cerritos Center242 Los Cerritos Mall, Cerritos, CA, 9070360
6Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266110
7Apple Store, Valencia Town Center24201 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA, 9135530
8Apple Store, Westfield Topanga & The Village6600 Topanga Canyon Blvd, Space 2092, Canoga Park, CA, 9130350
9Ares800 Corporate Pointe, 4th Floor, Culver City, CA, 9023070
10Bank of America - Whittier11210 Washington Blvd, Whittier, CA, 9060650
11Bank of America - Whittier-Spence3475 Whittier Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002330
12Be Relax Spa (BR Spa)100 World Way, Terminal 1, Departures Gate 12, Los Angeles, CA, 9004530
13Broadcast Music, Inc.8730 W Sunset Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 9006930
14California Department of Insurance5999 E Slauson Ave, Commerce, CA, 9004050
15California DMV - Pomona1600 S Garey Ave, Pomona, CA, 9176630
16CarMax Canoga Park #712421300 Roscoe Blvd, Canoga Park, CA, 91304140
17Cinemark Baldwin Hills4020 Marlton Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000840
18Clark Construction Group8090 Westchester Pkwy, Trailer G, Los Angeles, CA, 9004550
19CoCo ICHIBANYA Curry Restaurant - Torrance2455 Sepulveda Blvd, #c, Torrance, CA, 9050130
20Company 3 / Method, Inc.3401 Exposition Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040450
21Costco Warehouse, Westlake Village #1175700 Lindero Canyon Rd, Westlake Village, CA, 9136250
22Din Tai Fung Arcadia, Westfield Santa Anita400 S Baldwin Ave, Unit M5, Arcadia, CA, 9100750
23Din Tai Fung Glendale, Americana at Brand177 Caruso Ave, Glendale, CA, 9121090
24Dytran Instruments, Inc. Headquarters21592 Marilla St, Chatsworth, CA, 9131140
25First Group11233 San Fernando Rd, San Fernando, CA, 9134050
26Forever 21, Westfield Santa Anita400 S Baldwin Ave, Arcadia, CA, 9100730
27Gelson's Market - Encino, Corporate Office16400 Ventura Blvd, Ste 249, Encino, CA, 9143630
28GHJ Offices700 S Flower St, Ste 3300, Los Angeles, CA, 90017190
29Grifols - Los Angeles5555 Valley Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9003250
30Hilton, The Beverly Hilton9876 Wilshire Blvd, Beverly Hills, CA, 9021040
31Hulu Offices2500 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA, 9040440
32LA County DPW - Headquarters900 S Fremont Ave, Alhambra, CA, 9180350
33LA County DPW - Road Maintenance, Altadena Shop252 Mountain View St, Altadena, CA, 9100140
34Loews Hollywood Hotel1755 N Highland Ave, Hollywood, CA, 90028450
35Logix Federal Credit Union27918 Franklin Parkway, Valencia, CA, 91355120
36Mesquite Productions, Inc.27460 Ave Scott, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355120
37Moog Aircraft Group20263 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501100
38Newegg - WH1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 91748120
39Omni Hotel Los Angeles251 S Olive St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001270
40Porter Valley Country Club19216 Singing Hills Dr, Northridge, CA, 91326021
41RBB Architects, Inc.10980 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002440
42ResMed Motor Technologies, Inc.9541 De Soto Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311130
43SC Fuels14112 Pontlavoy Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067070
44Southern California Edison - Santa Monica Service Center1721 22nd St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040450
45The Home Depot - Monrovia #66291625 S Mountain Ave, Monrovia, CA, 9101630
46The Wonderful Company - FIJI Water11444 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064130
47Tokio Marine HCC16501 Ventura Blvd, Ste 200, Encino, CA, 9143640
48Torrid Headquarters18501 San Jose Ave, City of Industry, CA, 9174860
49Total Airport Services (TAS), Spirit Airlines - LAX500 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 9004570
50Toyota of Carson1333 E 223rd St, Carson, CA, 9074540
51Trader Joe's #5410130 Riverside Dr, Toluca Lake, CA, 9160290
52UPS - Baldwin Park1100 Baldwin Park Blvd, Baldwin Park, CA, 9170650
53VCA Hermosa Animal Hospital560 Pacific Coast Hwy, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025430
54Wells Fargo Bank - First Interstate Tower707 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001730
55Wolcott Architecture527 W 7th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001450
Total36921
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Abundant Blessings From Above - St. Andrews PlaceHomeless Shelter030
2Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter020
3Echo Park Recreation Center ShelterHomeless Shelter100
4Encampment - South Gate #5Homeless Encampment100
5First To Serve - FigueroaHomeless Shelter010
6Harvest HomeHomeless Shelter100
7HOLA Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center010
8Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter100
9Home at Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter100
10Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village ResedaHomeless Shelter500
11Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village TarzanaHomeless Shelter300
12LAMP VillageHomeless Shelter100
13Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter1000
14Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center200
15Ms. Hazel's House - 59th PlaceHomeless Shelter100
16Ms. Hazel's House - Wall StreetHomeless Shelter040
17National Health FoundationRecuperative Care Center140
18New Directions For VeteransHomeless Shelter070
19Olive View Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center350
20PATH - A Bridge Home Los FelizHomeless Shelter100
21Proyecto Pastoral ShelterHomeless Shelter030
22San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center010
23The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter060
24The NestSingle Room Occupancy Housing010
25The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter010
26The Salvation Army - The Way InHomeless Shelter100
27TLP TaftHomeless Shelter010
28Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter110
29Union Rescue Mission, Hope Gardens Family CenterHomeless Shelter100
30Upward Bound House #3Homeless Shelter010
31Volunteers of America - AvalonHomeless Shelter100
Total36420
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Academy of the Canyons26455 Rockwell Canyon Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355422
2Broadway Elementary School1015 Lincoln Blvd, Venice, CA, 9029107
3Calvary Christian School701 Palisades Dr, Pacific Palisades, CA, 90272012
4Campbell Hall Middle School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607029
5Castaic Middle School28900 Hillcrest Pkwy, Castaic, CA, 91384018
6Chatsworth Charter High School10027 Lurline Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311781
7Chester W Nimitz Middle School6021 Carmelita Ave, Huntington Park, CA, 9025532
8Covina High School463 S Hollenbeck Ave, Covina, CA, 91723110
9Craig Williams Elementary School6144 Clark Ave, Lakewood, CA, 9071217
10Crescenta Valley High School2900 Community Ave, La Crescenta, CA, 91214034
11Edward J. Richardson Middle School23751 Nancylee Ln, Torrance, CA, 9050505
12Frank E. Woodruff Elementary School15332 Eucalyptus Ave, Bellflower, CA, 9070616
13George de La Torre, Jr. Elementary School500 Island Ave, Wilmington, CA, 9074416
14Granada Hills Charter School, High School10535 Zelzah Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 91344036
15Hamilton High School2955 S Robertson Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90034232
16Hermosa Valley School1645 Valley Dr, Hermosa Beach, CA, 90254417
17Hermosa View at Vista School417 25th St, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025418
18Highland Hall Waldorf School17100 Superior St, Northridge, CA, 91325222
19Holy Name of Mary School124 S San Dimas Canyon Rd, San Dimas, CA, 91773210
20Hoover Street Elementary School2726 Francis Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000515
21International School of Los Angeles-LF4155 Russell Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002716
22John Burroughs High School1920 W Clark Ave, Burbank, CA, 91506332
23KIPP Philosophers Academy1999 E 102nd St, Los Angeles, CA, 90002313
24Lomita Math/Science/Technology Magnet Elementary School2211 247th St, Lomita, CA, 9071706
25Los Angeles Center For Enriched Studies5931 W 18th St, Los Angeles, CA, 90035476
26Manhattan Beach Middle School1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266024
27Mount Washington Elementary School3981 San Rafael Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90065115
28Overland Avenue Elementary School10650 Ashby Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90064011
29Palm Crest Elementary School5025 Palm Dr, La Canada, CA, 9101107
30Pico Canyon Elementary School25255 Pico Canyon Rd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381128
31Plum Canyon Elementary School28360 Alfreds Way, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135009
32President Avenue Elementary School1465 243rd St, Harbor City, CA, 9071007
33Rancho Pico Junior High School26250 Valencia Blvd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381618
34Ridgecrest Intermediate School28915 Northbay Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 90275024
35Rio Norte Junior High School28771 Rio Norte Dr, Valencia, CA, 91354044
36Roynon Elementary School2715 E St, La Verne, CA, 9175025
37Schurr High School820 N Wilcox Ave, Montebello, CA, 90640311
38Silver Spur Elementary School5500 Ironwood St, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 90275318
39The Archer School For Girls11725 W Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 900491451
40Thomas Edison Elementary School, Burbank2110 Chestnut St, Burbank, CA, 9150604
41West Ranch High School26255 Valencia Blvd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381124
42White Oak Elementary School31761 Village School Rd, Westlake Village, CA, 91361118
43Yerba Buena Elementary School6098 Reyes Adobe Rd, Agoura Hills, CA, 9130123
Total75823
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA1014197016
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA0110
3Dorothy Kirby CenterCommerce, CA250
4LA County CSSD - Commerce HeadquartersCommerce, CA700
5LA County Public Defender - Metro Branch OfficeLos Angeles, CA400
6LA County Sheriff's Department - San Dimas StationSan Dimas, CA700
7Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA333100
8North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA090
Total1067230516
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services