COVID-19 Locations & Demographics - LA County Department of Public Health

close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1103
Deaths2
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1537450
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1456209
-- Long Beach67284
-- Pasadena13957
Deaths27248
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25826
-- Long Beach1054
-- Pasadena368
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 438747
- 5 to 1184904
- 12 to 1793328
- 18 to 29343266
- 30 to 49483278
- 50 to 64267294
- 65 to 79106529
- over 8037981
- Under Investigation882
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female732961
- Male688538
- Other772
- Under Investigation33938
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2510
- Asian70183
- Black70902
- Hispanic/Latino746450
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5346
- White184799
- Other123496
- Under Investigation252523
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)109157
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native59
- Asian3352
- Black2302
- Hispanic/Latino13681
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander94
- White6111
- Other197
- Under Investigation30
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills155974652096
City of Alhambra85379844221255
City of Arcadia35756190149258
City of Artesia25001488582488
City of Avalon3590500
City of Azusa770515398133266
City of Baldwin Park1497719509343447
City of Bell776721378128352
City of Bell Gardens921621397122283
City of Bellflower1341917262219282
City of Beverly Hills37941099136104
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1181211021263245
City of Calabasas1899780735144
City of Carson1257213396274292
City of Cerritos3966792162124
City of Claremont3049835766181
City of Commerce*27672117242321
City of Compton2013520154291291
City of Covina804516408185377
City of Cudahy54942256566271
City of Culver City31027781116291
City of Diamond Bar4184727594163
City of Downey2116918527328287
City of Duarte286213000101459
City of El Monte1954016663467398
City of El Segundo116269221060
City of Gardena818313347218356
City of Glendale2591112548714346
City of Glendora626611876208394
City of Hawaiian Gardens26351795427184
City of Hawthorne1302814673247278
City of Hermosa Beach167385051156
City of Hidden Hills14677252106
City of Huntington Park1271121369188316
City of Industry1974508051144
City of Inglewood1726715202356313
City of Irwindale314215227480
City of La Canada Flintridge118757361782
City of La Habra Heights1312401237
City of La Mirada560811307135272
City of La Puente769318903133327
City of La Verne37741133966198
City of Lakewood985312261129161
City of Lancaster*3042818833352218
City of Lawndale44231315860178
City of Lomita2033980847227
City of Lynwood*1535921318258358
City of Malibu74157171293
City of Manhattan Beach224162251953
City of Maywood59112107498349
City of Monrovia42011082786222
City of Montebello1184518400240373
City of Monterey Park57739272209336
City of Norwalk1907117720420390
City of Palmdale3144819783372234
City of Palos Verdes Estates72153321074
City of Paramount1167620841177316
City of Pico Rivera1295420151291453
City of Pomona3041519505515330
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2261528964150
City of Redondo Beach441764305783
City of Rolling Hills9247423155
City of Rolling Hills Estates4595658899
City of Rosemead576110408168304
City of San Dimas*416912078101293
City of San Fernando61712507373297
City of San Gabriel38399374220537
City of San Marino50638111075
City of Santa Clarita2898913151300136
City of Santa Fe Springs34751892349267
City of Santa Monica71767762196212
City of Sierra Madre698635213118
City of Signal Hill1524129191193
City of South El Monte39231878476364
City of South Gate2184922260263268
City of South Pasadena1800690949188
City of Temple City28747884130357
City of Torrance102906894247165
City of Vernon1436842100
City of Walnut2235732041134
City of West Covina1581914615308285
City of West Hollywood38351037945122
City of Westlake Village1601914112
City of Whittier1358115533285326
Los Angeles6248561544910743266
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie14101719118219
Los Angeles - Alsace19021528321169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights359143496240
Los Angeles - Arleta806523465126367
Los Angeles - Atwater Village18011228029198
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills37161193980257
Los Angeles - Bel Air6197344336
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest9657705648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood137510438430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1966222630329379
Los Angeles - Brentwood228573822065
Los Angeles - Brookside5187782344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8991262510140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1131317328182279
Los Angeles - Carthay1379960179550
Los Angeles - Central853021876142364
Los Angeles - Century City902705115117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove745122067112332
Los Angeles - Chatsworth48671313288237
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6877491998
Los Angeles - Chinatown9731213116199
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran20051377729199
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18991253283548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District19211389135253
Los Angeles - Crestview13901222747413
Los Angeles - Del Rey2821942335117
Los Angeles - Downtown*56102039555200
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock455711511121306
Los Angeles - East Hollywood389013282134458
Los Angeles - Echo Park17341216323161
Los Angeles - El Sereno734417566116277
Los Angeles - Elysian Park68011905588
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley15251499428275
Los Angeles - Encino48071064276168
Los Angeles - Exposition462138917210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park75001669794209
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights38510694383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16561898932367
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1077622713132278
Los Angeles - Glassell Park41831323664203
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17901663034316
Los Angeles - Granada Hills846914554203349
Los Angeles - Green Meadows46362155857265
Los Angeles - Hancock Park15088850741
Los Angeles - Harbor City33641157239134
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway61861418886197
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2319589283
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights29351627473405
Los Angeles - Harvard Park856422575111293
Los Angeles - Highland Park687114199115238
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23941726082591
Los Angeles - Hollywood80251175879116
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills248584432792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park48251690696336
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13871718117211
Los Angeles - Koreatown650212578130251
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square643141049197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa67401596972171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace27232073443327
Los Angeles - Leimert Park21411405325164
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights591418143188577
Los Angeles - Little Armenia137017072901121
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh33291174534120
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo5341704412383
Los Angeles - Longwood704163579209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1637757629134
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12881508916187
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2166914132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista310273043787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2605963246
Los Angeles - Melrose1048213491226291
Los Angeles - Mid-city15881056646306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1533852419106
Los Angeles - Mission Hills524821754133551
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington33861402466273
Los Angeles - North Hills1108418001163265
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2599317166399264
Los Angeles - Northridge971513919196281
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades123958191570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1962625495247321
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2245824126
Los Angeles - Palms3621825367153
Los Angeles - Panorama City1557420696290385
Los Angeles - Park La Brea949698817
Los Angeles - Pico-Union798019072247590
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1976164131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista932851412110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3492981248135
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5558460230
Los Angeles - Regent Square339121943108
Los Angeles - Reseda1401818296320418
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch840181195108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3558396247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*979112546142182
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills528118875113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks87109982123141
Los Angeles - Silverlake441010004128290
Los Angeles - South Carthay10459863657
Los Angeles - South Park849422376112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7961736542916
Los Angeles - Studio City2113941649218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1115721258170324
Los Angeles - Sunland28881415162304
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square5686552309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1923323342262318
Los Angeles - Tarzana43771417686279
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry604715316117296
Los Angeles - Thai Town11711193823234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake8019203669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace197150848613
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods168904200
Los Angeles - Tujunga37741357180288
Los Angeles - University Hills3409915387
Los Angeles - University Park43811595663229
Los Angeles - Valley Glen48411612881270
Los Angeles - Valley Village29701201585344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1733918605371398
Los Angeles - Venice294286821956
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls34762020965378
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17792323429379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista901821896117284
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1254224120174335
Los Angeles - Victoria Park12161447814167
Los Angeles - View Heights31083927189
Los Angeles - Watts898721060115269
Los Angeles - Wellington Square7111446611224
Los Angeles - West Adams475217199157568
Los Angeles - West Hills423610448123303
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3484925755146
Los Angeles - West Vernon1179521988204380
Los Angeles - Westchester3826741459114
Los Angeles - Westlake898115131323544
Los Angeles - Westwood398173573055
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*912625259118327
Los Angeles - Wilmington1019718052104184
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center670413363139277
Los Angeles - Winnetka82841599797187
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills72941071899145
Unincorporated - Acton8291040012151
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce439105585120
Unincorporated - Altadena4270978981186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1891253300
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest433454180
Unincorporated - Arcadia765958516200
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont791018637131309
Unincorporated - Athens Village12162483232653
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights13001918814207
Unincorporated - Azusa28561793647295
Unincorporated - Bassett29672002448324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon817549193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country123916033791
Unincorporated - Castaic*4654171162177
Unincorporated - Cerritos79134581170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5679774570
Unincorporated - Covina28541696948285
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)19241463823175
Unincorporated - Del Aire4149424368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur281116363124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands459184128321
Unincorporated - Duarte9632174813294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada674127369170
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2836922646472377
Unincorporated - East Pasadena248387310156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez32262107456366
Unincorporated - East Whittier6201168510188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village10201160315171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1267586160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1544623871237366
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora89134853455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights626011193105188
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne359142803119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista746740191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons324229462142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose152877171996
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla34016386211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*22110833149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights597844316226
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes771152700
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles20151550721162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor190115642122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox40401792260266
Unincorporated - Leona Valley176100513171
Unincorporated - Littlerock693172356149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills174134163231
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6451807212336
Unincorporated - Llano6270702228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey7568033443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia46812059126
Unincorporated - Newhall70318181455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster216180303250
Unincorporated - North Whittier13321593329347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1969819246191
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale141167464475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula33531400
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano19298162102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village198319871162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon5108700
Unincorporated - Pomona8041282103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill18351421826201
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez488183395188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1131213700
Unincorporated - Rosewood202157085389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena201168486503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6261862518536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4361854783163
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon23268100
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39971976784415
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2579625531124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*112660471897
Unincorporated - Saugus18011612900
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country55154491281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley491076900
Unincorporated - South El Monte402223966334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel11171262450565
Unincorporated - South Whittier999116870166280
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1111421300
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch19019067943
Unincorporated - Sun Village11231860514232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21616667177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain14587454241
Unincorporated - Val Verde45513750391
Unincorporated - Valencia31610286265
Unincorporated - Valinda44261893880342
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1060911016138
Unincorporated - Walnut Park34642145857353
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley754964166
Unincorporated - West Carson285312918147666
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21322374181891
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley20022035627275
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez237174396442
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos50151862695353
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills67515400
Unincorporated - Westhills7083431119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms419113775136
Unincorporated - Whittier384101489238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5545833318333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook818423441112321
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6671106712199
- Under Investigation1848269
As of 6:00pm 12/5/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Aurora Charter Oak (Acute Psychiatric Hospital)Covina, CA120
2Beachwood Post-Acute & RehabSanta Monica, CA120
3Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA010
4Burlington Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA010
5California Post-Acute CareLynwood, CA8320
6Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA010
7Del Amo Hospital - Legacy UnitTorrance, CA190
8DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Forensic Unit 409Norwalk, CA120
9Emerald Isle Assisted LivingRancho Palos Verdes, CA150
10Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA400
11Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA020
12Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5180
13Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA121
14Kei-Ai South Bay Healthcare CenterGardena, CA261
15Kim's Love & CareWest Hills, CA220
16Kingsley Manor Assisted LivingLos Angeles, CA020
17Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA020
18Mayflower Gardens Convalescent HospitalLancaster, CA060
19Monterey Park HospitalMonterey Park, CA1450
20Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA020
21Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA010
22St. Anne's STRTPLos Angeles, CA040
23Sunrise of West HillsWest Hills, CA120
24The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA010
25Valley Presbyterian HospitalVan Nuys, CA650
26Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA210
27York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA241
Total521203
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Bergen Logistics16012 Arthur St, Cerritos, CA, 9070330
2Bimeda Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Company5539 Ayon Ave, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
3Diamond Ford1155 Auto Mall Dr, Lancaster, CA, 9353460
4FedEx - LAX5927 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045780
5Foothill Church901 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 9174030
6GLY, Inc.8825 Mercury Ln, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066050
7Iglesia La Hermosa5160 Pearblossom Hwy, Palmdale, CA, 9355230
8IHOP Lakewood5316 Lakewood Blvd, Lakewood, CA, 9071240
9Inland Kenworth, Carson1202 E Carson St, Carson, CA, 90745120
10LA Arena Company LLC DBA STAPLES Center1111 S Figueroa St Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 9001580
11LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 11126829 Seco Canyon Rd, Saugus, CA, 9135030
12LA County Fire Department - Van Nuys Tanker Base16300 Daily Dr, Van Nuys, CA, 9140670
13Morley Construction Company - Hollywood Arts Collective Project1630 Schrader Blvd, Hollywood, CA, 9002830
14MRK Global Network20732 Soledad St, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135150
15Northrop Grumman - Palmdale3520 E Ave M, Palmdale, CA, 93550240
16Occidental Studios - Stage 2201 N Occidental Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90026140
17OnTrac Delivery Services - Commerce5959 Randolph St, Commerce, CA, 9004040
18Palmetto Construction1212 Palmetto St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001360
19Paramount Pictures Studios - Stage 155555 Melrose Ave, Stage 15, Los Angeles, CA, 9003850
20Southern California Edison - Covina Service Center800 W Cienega Ave, San Dimas, CA, 9177350
21SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 902501320
22The Honest Kitchen2501 W Rosecrans Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9005990
23Vanderlande - LAX TBIT1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045100
Total3530
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - St. Andrew'sHomeless Shelter100
2Ascencia Homeless ShelterHomeless Shelter170
3CloverfieldHomeless Shelter150
4Connections for Women Main StreetHomeless Shelter030
5Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter020
6Encampment - AthensHomeless Encampment030
7Encampment - Central LA #19Homeless Encampment010
8Encampment - Central LA #24Homeless Encampment010
9Encampment - Central LA #35Homeless Encampment010
10Encampment - Central LA #50Homeless Encampment010
11Encampment - CudahyHomeless Encampment010
12Encampment - East LA #3Homeless Encampment010
13Encampment - Hacienda Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
14Encampment - Hollywood #12Homeless Encampment010
15Encampment - InglewoodHomeless Encampment010
16Encampment - La PuenteHomeless Encampment010
17Encampment - Lancaster #6Homeless Encampment010
18Encampment - MacArthur ParkHomeless Encampment010
19Encampment - Pacoima #3Homeless Encampment040
20Encampment - PearblossomHomeless Encampment020
21Encampment - Rowland HeightsHomeless Encampment020
22Encampment - Safe Parking CrockerHomeless Encampment010
23Encampment - San Pedro #3Homeless Encampment010
24Encampment - South El Monte #3Homeless Encampment010
25Fair Opportunity For ChangeHomeless Shelter010
26Fair Opportunity For Change #4Homeless Shelter010
27High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
28Holliday's Helping HandsHomeless Shelter010
29Home at Last - Athens ParkHomeless Shelter100
30Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter010
31Home at Last - CentralHomeless Shelter200
32Hope of the Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter010
33Hope of the Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter050
34Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter200
35Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter100
36Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center200
37Motorcycle Riders For Homeless Parolees - 42nd StreetHomeless Shelter010
38Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter050
39Shull HouseHomeless Shelter010
40The AMAAD Institute Transitional HousingHomeless Shelter020
41The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter830
42Turning Point HousingHomeless Shelter010
43Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter010
44Weingart Center - RSAAPHomeless Shelter010
45Weingart Center - The Open DoorHomeless Shelter010
46Whittier Navigation CenterHomeless Shelter020
Total19730
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Al Huda Islamic School12227 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 90250216
2Euclid Avenue Elementary School806 Euclid Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002315
3Golden Poppy Elementary School37802 Rockie Ln, Palmdale, CA, 9355204
4Malibu Middle School30215 Morning View Dr, Malibu, CA, 9026508
5Mayfair High School and Middle School6000 Woodruff Ave, Lakewood, CA, 9071303
6Paul Revere Charter Middle School1450 Allenford Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004907
7Quartz Hill High School6040 W Ave L, Quartz Hill, CA, 9353641
8St. Matthias School7130 Cedar St, Huntington Park, CA, 9025503
9Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135517
10USC Athletics1031 W 34th St, Los Angeles, CA, 90089121
11Valencia High School27801 Dickason Dr, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355734
Total16109
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA354151414
2Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1371500
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1784451
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA411118911
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA20116663
6Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2276303
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA81924908
Total2327808440
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services