close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases** (Monday)691
Deaths (Monday)9
Cases** (Sunday)967
Deaths (Sunday)11
Cases** (Saturday)1538
Deaths (Saturday)13
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3450411
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3263461
-- Long Beach151046
-- Pasadena35904
Deaths33565
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)31806
-- Long Beach1329
-- Pasadena430
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4103211
- 5 to 11274427
- 12 to 17268388
- 18 to 29713260
- 30 to 491050168
- 50 to 64552942
- 65 to 79225063
- over 8073708
- Under Investigation2294
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1675026
- Male1501128
- Other1535
- Under Investigation85772
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6156
- Asian232532
- Black167572
- Hispanic/Latino1415981
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16614
- White443005
- Other370402
- Under Investigation611199
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian4034
- Black2968
- Hispanic/Latino16033
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White8142
- Other360
- Under Investigation84
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills59532850624115
City of Alhambra2255826011276318
City of Arcadia1164920170183317
City of Artesia53843205792548
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1638932752161322
City of Baldwin Park2736035639396516
City of Bell1590843785145399
City of Bell Gardens1608137336145337
City of Bellflower2809236138279359
City of Beverly Hills105923068449142
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2937827410342319
City of Calabasas52852172840164
City of Carson3191334006334356
City of Cerritos117942355688176
City of Claremont88312420591249
City of Commerce*53014056248367
City of Compton3801038047338338
City of Covina1771936138211430
City of Cudahy115244733285349
City of Culver City1036726005141354
City of Diamond Bar1204220937119207
City of Downey4306737691405354
City of Duarte663530137129586
City of El Monte3928333498549468
City of El Segundo3720221611695
City of Gardena2004032686277452
City of Glendale5449226389927449
City of Glendora1464927763261495
City of Hawaiian Gardens48093276831211
City of Hawthorne2704630462282318
City of Hermosa Beach4325219881366
City of Hidden Hills362191532106
City of Huntington Park2515842294221372
City of Industry48811167061373
City of Inglewood3473230579401353
City of Irwindale6294311210685
City of La Canada Flintridge40961979424116
City of La Habra Heights1743190237
City of La Mirada1287525958200403
City of La Puente1507937052156383
City of La Verne85962582884252
City of Lakewood2428830223177220
City of Lancaster*5923836664457283
City of Lawndale98402927476226
City of Lomita54572632560289
City of Lynwood*2874939903302419
City of Malibu26832070113100
City of Manhattan Beach6675185423186
City of Maywood1210343149109389
City of Monrovia1057927265109281
City of Montebello2321736065294457
City of Monterey Park1557425014247397
City of Norwalk3924836468492457
City of Palmdale6190438941465293
City of Palos Verdes Estates20031481314104
City of Paramount2176438848215384
City of Pico Rivera2548039637345537
City of Pomona6063538886603387
City of Rancho Palos Verdes67561580586201
City of Redondo Beach139672033173106
City of Rolling Hills253130413155
City of Rolling Hills Estates13631680011136
City of Rosemead1402225333202365
City of San Dimas*1017029465133385
City of San Fernando119714863982333
City of San Gabriel1008324620260635
City of San Marino21381610314105
City of Santa Clarita6696030378407185
City of Santa Fe Springs74764071058316
City of Santa Monica2393525891272294
City of Sierra Madre20981909225228
City of Signal Hill36663107616136
City of South El Monte76583666792441
City of South Gate4437245206327333
City of South Pasadena57022188662238
City of Temple City887724351166455
City of Torrance3062420516324217
City of Vernon34316411500
City of Walnut67132198750164
City of West Covina3633633571382353
City of West Hollywood102662778362168
City of Westlake Village3594294224
City of Whittier2873332863352403
Los Angeles14111953489113178326
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie29963652819232
Los Angeles - Alsace41793358023185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights766306168320
Los Angeles - Arleta1572245743138402
Los Angeles - Atwater Village45433097635239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills930329889117376
Los Angeles - Bel Air219726065671
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest307324535972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood382829059538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3800343740379436
Los Angeles - Brentwood77132491731100
Los Angeles - Brookside136234082344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22163111914197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2363236196211323
Los Angeles - Carthay38782700092641
Los Angeles - Central1630441814164421
Los Angeles - Century City33412611819149
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1523145108134397
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1176431742124335
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills22902497013142
Los Angeles - Chinatown25323156723287
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran48683345033227
Los Angeles - Country Club Park44532938794620
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District48533509347340
Los Angeles - Crestview35293104353466
Los Angeles - Del Rey77532589945150
Los Angeles - Downtown*148435396169251
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1238131274156394
Los Angeles - East Hollywood875629897158539
Los Angeles - Echo Park41922940528196
Los Angeles - El Sereno1585437921146349
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1683294646105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley33513294733324
Los Angeles - Encino138373063296213
Los Angeles - Exposition1185356288241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1679737396109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1143317506167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square34823992739447
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2174145824159335
Los Angeles - Glassell Park100983195277244
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place37783509843399
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1980034026270464
Los Angeles - Green Meadows95494440467312
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4343254891482
Los Angeles - Harbor City86272967754186
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1453433335107245
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines575238693125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights58423239380444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1696844729132348
Los Angeles - Highland Park1591532888146302
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown50153615793671
Los Angeles - Hollywood1984829080119174
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills70092381331105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1085438030117410
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park29573662822273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1521629435152294
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15303356011241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa148213511699235
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace54344137752396
Los Angeles - Leimert Park52333434934223
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1195036660231709
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2839353771141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh81722883340141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo13404277114447
Los Angeles - Longwood16103740715349
Los Angeles - Los Feliz52522430636167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square29223423122258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon73123399132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista98672323253125
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula890204135115
Los Angeles - Melrose2425531218267344
Los Angeles - Mid-city43132869654359
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile45132509321117
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1100645623158655
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington77543211479327
Los Angeles - North Hills2348038132200325
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5505536359505334
Los Angeles - Northridge2339033511227325
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4567214501989
Los Angeles - Pacoima3646047364289375
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands85222153252
Los Angeles - Palms108982483880182
Los Angeles - Panorama City3126941553343456
Los Angeles - Park La Brea292321524429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1548036996290693
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey541169274125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista31152845515137
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch96302706069194
Los Angeles - Rancho Park203531021230
Los Angeles - Regent Square807290294144
Los Angeles - Reseda2945538444390509
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1681362606129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village112426585371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2409830880184236
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1178265208180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2505028709169194
Los Angeles - Silverlake1242028174154349
Los Angeles - South Carthay28812719213123
Los Angeles - South Park1639643192132348
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village177438700471025
Los Angeles - Studio City63592833862276
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2170841362206393
Los Angeles - Sunland63093091485417
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square170262752309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3929347687331402
Los Angeles - Tarzana963531205110356
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1282732488139352
Los Angeles - Thai Town26572708739398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake23162660811126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4253254211842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods47125350154
Los Angeles - Tujunga824029630100360
Los Angeles - University Hills864251974117
Los Angeles - University Park108463950377280
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1037534565102340
Los Angeles - Valley Village76493094396388
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3503037588437469
Los Angeles - Venice8447249283294
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls70264084978453
Los Angeles - Vermont Square35544641536470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1738942221132320
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2387245909200385
Los Angeles - Victoria Park26503155120238
Los Angeles - View Heights946256099244
Los Angeles - Watts1803542262140328
Los Angeles - Wellington Square16843426213264
Los Angeles - West Adams1016736797180651
Los Angeles - West Hills1133627959150370
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles103252743473194
Los Angeles - West Vernon2315843170248462
Los Angeles - Westchester122162367376147
Los Angeles - Westlake1941632712380640
Los Angeles - Westwood14755272694481
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1933053503148410
Los Angeles - Wilmington2205839050137243
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1536730630151301
Los Angeles - Winnetka1846435654126243
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1884527691129190
Unincorporated - Acton18182280818226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce920221266144
Unincorporated - Altadena1049424058104238
Unincorporated - Anaverde37624934166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest977791180
Unincorporated - Arcadia19882490919238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1638838613158372
Unincorporated - Athens Village26505411539796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights26123855421310
Unincorporated - Azusa57483609953333
Unincorporated - Bassett56133788257385
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon190177072186
Unincorporated - Bradbury97898152725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country32904257210129
Unincorporated - Castaic*90813339732118
Unincorporated - Cerritos176299832341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont120170945712
Unincorporated - Covina58083453259351
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)44543388627205
Unincorporated - Del Aire113325791491
Unincorporated - Del Rey127399371314
Unincorporated - Del Sur651269573124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8753509813521
Unincorporated - Duarte18554189315339
Unincorporated - East Covina88267481304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada14992832615283
Unincorporated - East Lancaster484210500
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5530644150554442
Unincorporated - East Pasadena364568511172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez57343745864418
Unincorporated - East Whittier13342514111207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village22542564016182
Unincorporated - El Monte573931000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake248149312120
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2925945219277428
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora190287883455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1506926945141252
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne715284415199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista155141172182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons594420683212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose39742007027136
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1826631148
Unincorporated - La Rambla72534940261253
Unincorporated - La Verne*60729755298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights17242438119269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes190284431150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles38652974428215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor423257462122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox73053240672319
Unincorporated - Leona Valley303173045286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1356337239224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills314242104308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom12153404315420
Unincorporated - Llano110125432228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey216422994443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1129290905129
Unincorporated - Newhall100454551455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster372310524334
Unincorporated - North Whittier28653427034407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel55082291653221
Unincorporated - Padua Hills341581400
Unincorporated - Palmdale239283855594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1031658600
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano390199393153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village351567042323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon22478300
Unincorporated - Pomona16082563155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill37062871536279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1107416016225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt254272822215
Unincorporated - Rosewood488379476467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena488409056503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12543731022655
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1161322761112220
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon41477900
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills73643641898485
Unincorporated - San Pasqual834079149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon571850600
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island75328202262247
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*35711917726140
Unincorporated - Saugus4042606451645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country105294941281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley108237361220
Unincorporated - South El Monte714397776334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel26613007560678
Unincorporated - South Whittier2011833970199336
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley225288091128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5394257271676
Unincorporated - Sun Village20663422819315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village492379632154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain395238245302
Unincorporated - Val Verde99730130391
Unincorporated - Valencia86128027265
Unincorporated - Valinda88543788599424
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills32892826824206
Unincorporated - Walnut Park70754382766409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley166109862132
Unincorporated - West Carson719732586180815
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA71374895242521
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley38163880037376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez453333339662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos985036583115427
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills22617385177
Unincorporated - Westhills176209771119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms862234059244
Unincorporated - Whittier9032386410264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6957500018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1566844877135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn17462897016265
- Under Investigation80742120
As of 12:00pm 09/25/2022
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 44% 56%
Jul-22 44% 56%
Table updated monthly. Updated 8/31/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Adventist Health White Memorial Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA130
2All Saints HealthcareNorth Hollywood, CA28170
3Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA110
4Arbor Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA3140
5Arcadia Gardens Retirement HotelArcadia, CA4150
6Astoria Nursing and Rehab CenterSylmar, CA520
7Avalon Villa Care CenterLos Angeles, CA15350
8Bloomfield WestLynwood, CA3150
9Casa Bonita Convalescent HospitalSan Dimas, CA110
10Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA1060
11Clara Baldwin Stocker HomeWest Covina, CA660
12Claremont Manor Care CenterClaremont, CA160
13Coast Care Convalescent CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
14Community Care CenterDuarte, CA420
15Country Villa Claremont Healthcare CenterClaremont, CA150
16Downey Post AcuteDowney, CA13180
17Exodus Recovery Inc. - Psychiatric Health FacilityCulver City, CA430
18Gladstone Subacute Care & Rehabilitation CenterGlendora, CA8280
19Glendale Adventist Medical Center D/P SNFGlendale, CA050
20Glendora Canyon Transitional Care UnitGlendora, CA20230
21Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA1182092
22Imperial Healthcare CenterLa Mirada, CA031
23Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA010
24Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA55544
25Kennedy Post Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA190
26La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA1110
27La EntradaLos Angeles, CA3130
28Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA010
29Live Oak Rehabilitation CenterSan Gabriel, CA10490
30Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA22350
31Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA4310
32Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA17500
33Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA4160
34New Vista Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterSunland, CA11251
35Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center D/P SNFSan Pedro, CA160
36Rio Hondo Subacute & Nursing CenterMontebello, CA26633
37Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA11110
38Santa Clarita Post-Acute Care CenterNewhall, CA16331
39Santa Fe LodgeEl Monte, CA020
40Santa Teresita ManorDuarte, CA010
41Skyline Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA12350
42Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA340
43Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA010
44Sunny Village Care CenterAlhambra, CA220
45Sunset Manor Convalescent HospitalEl Monte, CA34250
46Temple City HealthcareTemple City, CA110
47Terraza CourtCulver City, CA4150
48The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA740
49University Park Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA010
50Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA16110
51Vermont Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA120
52Villa Del Rio Convalescent CenterBell Gardens, CA230
53West Gardena Post Acute (Previously Greenfield Care Center of Gardena)Gardena, CA5120
54West Park Senior Living (Previously Atria Rancho Park)San Dimas, CA7470
55Whittier Nursing and Wellness Center Inc.Whittier, CA5120
56Whittier Pacific Care CenterWhittier, CA030
57York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA16301
Total543103713
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Actek Manufacturing & Engineering1110 Fullerton Rd, City of Industry, CA, 91748240
2Amazon - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311210
3Amazon - City of Industry (DAX5)15930 E Valley Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 91744310
4Amazon - Culver City (DLX9)5750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 90230510
5Amazon - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039650
6Amazon - Santa Fe Springs (DLX1)11811 Florence Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670360
7Amazon - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502330
8Amazon - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 9135590
9Bank of Hope - South Northridge8401 Reseda Blvd, Northridge, CA, 9132430
10City of Santa Monica Travel & Tourism2427 Main St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040530
11Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Arcadia120 Las Tunas Dr, Arcadia, CA, 9100730
12Fastener Innovation Technology Inc.19300 S Susana Rd, Compton, CA, 9022160
13Fox Sports10201 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006440
14Google LLC Venice Headquarters340 Main St, Venice, CA, 9029140
15Home Depot - Baldwin Park #66633200 Puente Ave, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706500
16Home Depot - Compton #1858101 Towne Center Dr, Compton, CA, 90220290
17Home Depot - Gardena #611740 W 182nd St, Gardena, CA, 9024850
18Ink Systems2311 S Eastern Ave, Commerce, CA, 9004050
19Kindeva Drug Delivery19901 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA, 91324130
20LA Animal Services - Harbor Animal Care Center957 N Gaffey St, San Pedro, CA, 9073130
21LA County Law Library301 W 1st St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001230
22LA Metro Division 20 - Metro Red/Purple Line Rail Fleet Services Building320 S Santa Fe Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9001330
23Newegg - Warehouse 1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 917481300
24Paramount Exclusive Insurance15760 Ventura Blvd, Ste 500, Encino, CA, 9143670
25RNC Genter Capital Management11601 Wilshire Blvd, Fl 25, Los Angeles, CA, 9002560
26Rusnak Auto Group101 N Santa Anita Ave, Arcadia, CA, 9100640
27The Boeing Company - El Segundo, Bldg 482060 E Imperial Hwy, Bldg 92-48, El Segundo, CA, 9024530
Total5540
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Bridge Taper ShelterHomeless Shelter7140
2Casa de VidaHomeless Shelter (Family)030
3Downtown Women's Center (SRO) - Los Angeles StreetSingle Room Occupancy Housing210
4Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter120
5Home at Last - MatrixHomeless Shelter3140
6Hope of the Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter5190
7Hope of the Valley - Shepherd's HouseHomeless Shelter190
8Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter10180
9Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter38340
10National Health Foundation - GlendaleRecuperative Care Center120
11Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter23310
12Salvation Army - Isaiah's HouseHomeless Shelter220
13San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center3140
14The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter8420
15Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter21210
16Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter370
Total1093330
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Alfred B. Nobel Charter Middle School, LAUSD9950 Tampa Ave, Northridge, CA, 9132414
2Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex, LAUSD5356 5th Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004309
3Amargosa Creek Middle School, Lancaster School District44333 27th St W, Lancaster, CA, 93536242
4Arcadia High School, Arcadia Unified School District180 Campus Dr, Arcadia, CA, 91007015
5Bright Horizons at University Park (USC)Los Angeles, CA12
6Calabash Charter Academy, LAUSD23055 Eugene St, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136405
7California Institute of the Arts24700 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 91355112
8Calle Mayor Middle School, Torrance Unified School District4800 Calle Mayor, Torrance, CA, 9050530
9Campbell Hall Episcopal Elementary School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607020
10Canyon High School, William S. Hart Union High School District19300 Nadal St, Canyon Country, CA, 91351036
11Da Vinci Connect, Wiseburn Unified School District12501 Isis Ave, Hawthorne, CA, 9025024
12Foothill Middle School, Azusa Unified School District151 N Fenimore Ave, Azusa, CA, 9170203
13Gabrielino High School, San Gabriel Unified School District - Football Team1327 S San Gabriel Blvd, San Gabriel, CA, 91776112
14Highland Oaks Elementary School, Arcadia Unified School District10 Virginia Rd, Arcadia, CA, 91006118
15Jersey Avenue Elementary School, Little Lake City School District9400 Jersey Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067034
16John F. Kennedy High School, LAUSD11254 Gothic Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 9134404
17KIPP Corazon Academy9325 Long Beach Blvd, South Gate, CA, 9028004
18LAUSD - Headquarters, Beaudry Office333 S Beaudry Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90017710
19Mark Twain Middle School, LAUSD2224 Walgrove Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9006609
20Martinez Home Family Child CareAltadena, CA05
21Oakwood Secondary School11600 Magnolia Blvd, North Hollywood, CA, 9160107
22Pepperdine University24255 Pacific Coast Hwy, Malibu, CA, 90263111
23Plainview Academic Charter Academy, LAUSD10819 Plainview Ave, Tujunga, CA, 9104203
24Seven Arrows Elementary School15240 La Cruz Dr, Pacific Palisades, CA, 9027229
25St. Therese School1106 E Alhambra Rd, Alhambra, CA, 9180103
26The Center for Early Education563 N Alfred St, West Hollywood, CA, 9004808
27The Claremont Colleges – Pomona-Pitzer Athletics757 N College Ave, Claremont, CA, 91711015
28The Webb Schools1175 W Baseline Rd, Claremont, CA, 91711052
29Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences, LAUSD10445 Balboa Blvd, Granada Hills, CA, 9134407
30Van Gogh Charter School, LAUSD17160 Van Gogh St, Granada Hills, CA, 9134406
31Washington Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District975 E 9th St, Pomona, CA, 9176604
32Wayfinder Family Services - Los Angeles Main Campus5300 Angeles Vista Blvd, View Park, CA, 9004323
33Westwood Presbyterian Church PreschoolLos Angeles, CA23
34Whittier College Athletics13406 Philadelphia St, Whittier, CA, 9060104
35Wise School15500 Stephen S Wise Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9007724
Total95347
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA44330
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA18720
3Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA561421
4North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA26930
5Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA790
6Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA233940
Total3844431
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services