close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1822
Deaths12
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3462836
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3275036
-- Long Beach151654
-- Pasadena36146
Deaths33730
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)31967
-- Long Beach1332
-- Pasadena431
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4103530
- 5 to 11274758
- 12 to 17268829
- 18 to 29715300
- 30 to 491053828
- 50 to 64555490
- 65 to 79226603
- over 8074336
- Under Investigation2362
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1681279
- Male1506293
- Other1546
- Under Investigation85918
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6189
- Asian234051
- Black168245
- Hispanic/Latino1419820
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16667
- White445293
- Other371587
- Under Investigation613184
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian4057
- Black2984
- Hispanic/Latino16090
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White8202
- Other362
- Under Investigation87
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills59792863125120
City of Alhambra2268426157279322
City of Arcadia1175420352183317
City of Artesia53933211192548
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1644232858164328
City of Baldwin Park2742435723397517
City of Bell1595043901145399
City of Bell Gardens1610637394145337
City of Bellflower2819536271279359
City of Beverly Hills106423082949142
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2953127553342319
City of Calabasas53162185640164
City of Carson3205034152335357
City of Cerritos118572368289178
City of Claremont88782433491249
City of Commerce*53144066148367
City of Compton3809938136343343
City of Covina1778036262211430
City of Cudahy115474742786353
City of Culver City1043326171142356
City of Diamond Bar1211421062121210
City of Downey4320937815407356
City of Duarte667130301130590
City of El Monte3940633603555473
City of El Segundo3735222511695
City of Gardena2011832814278453
City of Glendale5476326521929450
City of Glendora1470927877261495
City of Hawaiian Gardens48223285631211
City of Hawthorne2714130569284320
City of Hermosa Beach4338220541471
City of Hidden Hills364192592106
City of Huntington Park2521242385222373
City of Industry49011212861373
City of Inglewood3484930682401353
City of Irwindale6314324910685
City of La Canada Flintridge41171989625121
City of La Habra Heights1743190237
City of La Mirada1292726063200403
City of La Puente1512537165157386
City of La Verne86312593384252
City of Lakewood2440530369176219
City of Lancaster*5940936770460285
City of Lawndale98772938477229
City of Lomita54782642761294
City of Lynwood*2883140017303421
City of Malibu26922077013100
City of Manhattan Beach6707186313289
City of Maywood1216543371110392
City of Monrovia1063427407109281
City of Montebello2328836176294457
City of Monterey Park1564725131249400
City of Norwalk3938136592495460
City of Palmdale6204839032466293
City of Palos Verdes Estates20111487214104
City of Paramount2182738961216386
City of Pico Rivera2557639786347540
City of Pomona6082339006604387
City of Rancho Palos Verdes67941589486201
City of Redondo Beach140402043873106
City of Rolling Hills253130413155
City of Rolling Hills Estates13691687411136
City of Rosemead1408025438203367
City of San Dimas*1020729572135391
City of San Fernando119984874983337
City of San Gabriel1013924757261637
City of San Marino21561623914105
City of Santa Clarita6727030518408185
City of Santa Fe Springs74984083058316
City of Santa Monica2406226028274296
City of Sierra Madre21171926525228
City of Signal Hill36903127916136
City of South El Monte76743674492441
City of South Gate4446845304328334
City of South Pasadena57332200562238
City of Temple City892024469168461
City of Torrance3078920627323216
City of Vernon34416459300
City of Walnut67672216450164
City of West Covina3646233688385356
City of West Hollywood103012787762168
City of Westlake Village3604306224
City of Whittier2882232965356407
Los Angeles14161183501313255328
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie30063665019232
Los Angeles - Alsace41933369223185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights769307358320
Los Angeles - Arleta1577745903138402
Los Angeles - Atwater Village45593108635239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills933429989118379
Los Angeles - Bel Air220626172895
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest308824655972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood383829135538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3808743837379436
Los Angeles - Brentwood77532504632103
Los Angeles - Brookside136234082344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22223120314197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2370036300212325
Los Angeles - Carthay38912709093647
Los Angeles - Central1633141883167428
Los Angeles - Century City33632629019149
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1526945220134397
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1180331847124335
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills23132522114153
Los Angeles - Chinatown25433170423287
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran48783351933227
Los Angeles - Country Club Park44802956594620
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District48623515847340
Los Angeles - Crestview35463119353466
Los Angeles - Del Rey77892601945150
Los Angeles - Downtown*149085419769251
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1245131451156394
Los Angeles - East Hollywood878930010159543
Los Angeles - Echo Park42072951028196
Los Angeles - El Sereno1591238060147352
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1688295526105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley33603303533324
Los Angeles - Encino139073078796213
Los Angeles - Exposition1185356289271
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1683537480109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1150319446167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square34894000739447
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2177745899160337
Los Angeles - Glassell Park101403208577244
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place37903521043399
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1986734141271466
Los Angeles - Green Meadows95774453468316
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4357255711588
Los Angeles - Harbor City86502975654186
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1458333447108248
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines578239933125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights58543245980444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1699544800134353
Los Angeles - Highland Park1596332988146302
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown50253622993671
Los Angeles - Hollywood1992729195119174
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills70422392531105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1088338131118413
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park29623669022273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1525129503154298
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15353367011241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1485035185100237
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace54534152152396
Los Angeles - Leimert Park52533448035230
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1198236758232712
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2843354271141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh82072895640141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo13494305814447
Los Angeles - Longwood16133747715349
Los Angeles - Los Feliz52812444036167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square29293431322258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon73223431132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista99352339253125
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula898205965115
Los Angeles - Melrose2436131354271349
Los Angeles - Mid-city43272878955366
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile45402524321117
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1104845797158655
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington77733219380331
Los Angeles - North Hills2354638240203330
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5524736486507335
Los Angeles - Northridge2350333673228327
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4591215631989
Los Angeles - Pacoima3657247509289375
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands85722283252
Los Angeles - Palms109472494980182
Los Angeles - Panorama City3134741657343456
Los Angeles - Park La Brea295321745429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1551937090292698
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey546170844125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista31312860115137
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch96692716969194
Los Angeles - Rancho Park204431159230
Los Angeles - Regent Square811291734144
Los Angeles - Reseda2956538588392512
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1684363246129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village113226774371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2417330976186238
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1185266778180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2519428874171196
Los Angeles - Silverlake1248828328155352
Los Angeles - South Carthay28922729613123
Los Angeles - South Park1642243260132348
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village177538722471025
Los Angeles - Studio City63972850762276
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2177641492206393
Los Angeles - Sunland63223097885417
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square171264302309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3942347845331402
Los Angeles - Tarzana967331329110356
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1287132600139352
Los Angeles - Thai Town26662717939398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake23302676914161
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4283277211842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods47125350154
Los Angeles - Tujunga826629723100360
Los Angeles - University Hills867252844117
Los Angeles - University Park108763961277280
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1040734672102340
Los Angeles - Valley Village76833108099400
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3513737703440472
Los Angeles - Venice8487250463397
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls70464096579459
Los Angeles - Vermont Square35644654636470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1741742289132320
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2390645975201387
Los Angeles - Victoria Park26593165920238
Los Angeles - View Heights948256639244
Los Angeles - Watts1806942342140328
Los Angeles - Wellington Square16873432313264
Los Angeles - West Adams1019336891180651
Los Angeles - West Hills1139528105150370
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles103852759374197
Los Angeles - West Vernon2321243270248462
Los Angeles - Westchester122692377679153
Los Angeles - Westlake1949432843384647
Los Angeles - Westwood14964276554583
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1942253757150415
Los Angeles - Wilmington2210039124138244
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1539930694153305
Los Angeles - Winnetka1851435751126243
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1893527823132194
Unincorporated - Acton18282293318226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce923221986144
Unincorporated - Altadena1055024186104238
Unincorporated - Anaverde37624934166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest1008032180
Unincorporated - Arcadia19952499719238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1643438721160377
Unincorporated - Athens Village26525415639796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights26173862721310
Unincorporated - Azusa57653620554339
Unincorporated - Bassett56253796357385
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon191178012186
Unincorporated - Bradbury100925932725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country33064278010129
Unincorporated - Castaic*91013347132118
Unincorporated - Cerritos177301532341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont121172365712
Unincorporated - Covina58193459860357
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)44643396229221
Unincorporated - Del Aire113725882491
Unincorporated - Del Rey127399371314
Unincorporated - Del Sur652269983124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8753509813521
Unincorporated - Duarte18584196015339
Unincorporated - East Covina88267481304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada15012836415283
Unincorporated - East Lancaster484210500
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5542944248555443
Unincorporated - East Pasadena366571611172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez57473754264418
Unincorporated - East Whittier13362517911207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village22562566316182
Unincorporated - El Monte584000000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake250150513181
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2931145299278430
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora190287883455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1515227093142254
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne715284415199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista157142992182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons595421393212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose40032021628141
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1826631148
Unincorporated - La Rambla72935133261253
Unincorporated - La Verne*60929853298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights17342452319269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes192287431150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles38742981428215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor424258062122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox73213247772319
Unincorporated - Leona Valley303173045286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1356337239224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills314242104308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom12193415515420
Unincorporated - Llano110125432228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey217723133443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1135292455129
Unincorporated - Newhall100454551455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster376313864334
Unincorporated - North Whittier28743437834407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel55252298654225
Unincorporated - Padua Hills351627900
Unincorporated - Palmdale239283855594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1051690800
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano391199903153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village352568662323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon22478300
Unincorporated - Pomona16384113155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill37232884736279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1110417146225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt255273902215
Unincorporated - Rosewood490381036467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena491411576503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12603748922655
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1166522863112220
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon42489500
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills73793649298485
Unincorporated - San Pasqual834079149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon571850600
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island75328202262247
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*35891927427145
Unincorporated - Saugus4042606451645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country106297751281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley108237361220
Unincorporated - South El Monte714397776334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel26733021060678
Unincorporated - South Whittier2018634085199336
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley227290651128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5427258851676
Unincorporated - Sun Village20683426119315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village493380402154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain399240655302
Unincorporated - Val Verde99930190391
Unincorporated - Valencia86328092265
Unincorporated - Valinda888037996100428
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills33032838824206
Unincorporated - Walnut Park71004398266409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley167110522132
Unincorporated - West Carson723132740180815
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA71975525232416
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley38213885137376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez453333339662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos987936691115427
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills22617385177
Unincorporated - Westhills176209771119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms864234599244
Unincorporated - Whittier9072396910264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6957500018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1570444980135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn17502903616265
- Under Investigation80978121
As of 12:00pm 10/05/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 44% 56%
Jul-22 45% 56%
Aug-22 40% 60%
Table updated monthly. Updated 9/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alvarado Care Center (Previously Emerald Terrace Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA020
2Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA010
3Ararat Nursing FacilityMission Hills, CA29150
4Arbor Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA3130
5Arcadia Gardens Retirement HotelArcadia, CA5140
6Avalon Villa Care CenterLos Angeles, CA15350
7Casa Bonita Convalescent HospitalSan Dimas, CA9190
8Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA1160
9Claremont Care CenterPomona, CA140
10Claremont Manor Retirement FacilityClaremont, CA1110
11College Vista Post-AcuteLos Angeles, CA150
12Cottage Crest Post AcuteNorwalk, CA670
13Country Villa Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA171
14Glendale Adventist Medical Center D/P SNFGlendale, CA070
15Glendale Healthcare CenterGlendale, CA120
16Glendora Canyon Transitional Care UnitGlendora, CA20241
17Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA1212122
18Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA4201
19Harbor UCLA Medical Center D/P APHTorrance, CA020
20Helen Evans HomeHacienda Heights, CA040
21Imperial Healthcare CenterLa Mirada, CA031
22Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA010
23La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA1130
24La EntradaLos Angeles, CA3130
25Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA210
26Live Oak Rehabilitation CenterSan Gabriel, CA10510
27Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA22360
28Mesa Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA110
29Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA6340
30Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA18540
31Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA5160
32Monterey Park HospitalMonterey Park, CA340
33Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA220
34Paramount ConvalescentParamount, CA130
35Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA010
36Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center D/P SNFSan Pedro, CA160
37Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA12140
38Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalArcadia, CA020
39Santa Fe LodgeEl Monte, CA140
40Skyline Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA12350
41SoCal Post-Acute CareWhittier, CA010
42Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA010
43Sunnyview Care CenterLos Angeles, CA310
44The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA850
45The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA150
46Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA24250
47Veterans Home Of California West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA010
48Virgil Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Center (Previously Virgil Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA010
49Whittier Nursing and Wellness Center Inc.Whittier, CA5120
50York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA16301
Total3857867
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Actek Manufacturing & Engineering1110 Fullerton Rd, City of Industry, CA, 91748230
2Amazon - Burbank (DUR1)2995 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505100
3Amazon - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311270
4Amazon - City of Industry (DAX5)15930 E Valley Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 91744370
5Amazon - Culver City (DLX9)5750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 90230550
6Amazon - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039790
7Amazon - Santa Fe Springs (DLX1)11811 Florence Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670400
8Amazon - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502390
9Amazon - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 91355100
10Apple Store, Glendale Galleria2126 Glendale Galleria, Glendale, CA, 9121040
11Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 9026670
12Apple Store, The Grove189 the Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90036790
13Bank of America - Glendale Tech #102747611 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 9120350
14Canyon View Ranch1558 Will Geer Rd, Topanga, CA, 90290110
15City of LA Department of General Services - Sheet Metal Shop555 Ramirez St, Spc 150, Los Angeles, CA, 9001230
16City of Torrance, City Manager's Office3031 Torrance Blvd, Torrance, CA, 9050350
17Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Arcadia120 Las Tunas Dr, Arcadia, CA, 9100730
18Home Depot - Baldwin Park #66633200 Puente Ave, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706540
19Home Depot - Gardena #611740 W 182nd St, Gardena, CA, 9024870
20IMC powered by Parts Authority - Canoga Park8901 Canoga Ave, Canoga Park, CA, 91304200
21LA County DPSS - West Valley21415 Plummer St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311190
22Lime Grove Productions7800 Beverly Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90036100
23Motion Picture Industry Pension & Health Plans11365 Ventura Blvd, Studio City, CA, 9160490
24Newegg - Warehouse 1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 917481350
25Ports America - NATSS Berth 197 (Wilmington)250 S Avalon Blvd, Wilmington, CA, 9074440
26Sony Pictures TV - Topanga Productions, Santa Clarita25135 Anza Dr, Stage 3, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135560
27TA Aerospace28065 Franklin Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135550
Total7060
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Casa de VidaHomeless Shelter (Family)030
2Home at Last - MatrixHomeless Shelter4150
3Hope for Home PomonaHomeless Shelter060
4Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter12180
5New Directions for VeteransHomeless Shelter070
6Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter23330
7Salvation Army - Isaiah's HouseHomeless Shelter220
8San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center3140
9The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter8450
10Turning Point Housing - 16th StHomeless Shelter100
11Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter21260
12Upward Bound House #3Homeless Shelter030
13Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter370
Total582790
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex, LAUSD5356 5th Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90043211
2Bridgeport Elementary School, Saugus Union School District23670 Newhall Ranch Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135514
3Calabash Charter Academy, LAUSD23055 Eugene St, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136405
4California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley, Duarte Unified School District1401 Highland Ave, Duarte, CA, 9101036
5Campbell Hall Episcopal Elementary School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607342
6Canyon Charter Elementary School, LAUSD421 Entrada Dr, Santa Monica, CA, 90402212
7Cedarlane Academy, Hacienda-La Puente Unified School District16333 Cedarlane Dr, Hacienda Heights, CA, 9174508
8Eastmont Intermediate School, Montebello Unified School District400 Bradshawe St, Montebello, CA, 9064007
9Foothill Middle School, Azusa Unified School District151 N Fenimore Ave, Azusa, CA, 9170205
10Glendale Montessori SchoolGlendale, CA21
11Hermosa View School, Hermosa Beach City School District1800 Prospect Ave, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025412
12Howard J. McKibben Elementary School, South Whittier School District10550 Mills Ave, Whittier, CA, 9060412
13ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle School, LAUSD5311 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004307
14Ivanhoe Elementary School, LAUSD2828 Herkimer St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003915
15Juarez Academy of Engineering & Technology, ABC Unified School District11939 Aclare St, Cerritos, CA, 9070313
16Kennedy STEM Academy, ABC Unified School District17500 Belshire Ave, Artesia, CA, 9070106
17LAUSD - Headquarters, Beaudry Office333 S Beaudry Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 900171030
18Long Beach Community Improvement League - Signal Hill Child Care Center2399 California Ave, Signal Hill, CA, 9075512
19Montague Charter Academy for the Arts and Sciences, LAUSD13000 Montague St, Arleta, CA, 9133123
20Mountain Avenue Elementary School, Glendale Unified School District2307 Mountain Ave, La Crescenta, CA, 9121408
21Nishiyamato AcademyLomita, CA13
22Ramona Middle School, Bonita Unified School District3490 Ramona Ave, La Verne, CA, 9175008
23San Gabriel Academy - Volleyball Team8827 E Broadway, San Gabriel, CA, 9177615
24Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District - Football Team601 Pico Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040514
25Sony Pictures Entertainment Child Development CenterCulver City, CA15
26St. Timothy School10479 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006405
27The Webb Schools1175 W Baseline Rd, Claremont, CA, 91711054
28University of La Verne Athletics1950 3rd St, La Verne, CA, 9175004
29Washington Elementary School, San Gabriel Unified School District300 N San Marino Ave, San Gabriel, CA, 9177503
30West Ranch High School, William S. Hart Union High School District26255 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA, 91381098
31West Wind Elementary School, Lancaster School District44044 36th St W, Lancaster, CA, 9353603
32Yellen Learning Center, Palmdale School District37015 Goldenview Way, Palmdale, CA, 9355221
Total129332
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA44330
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA18720
3LA County Superior Court - Clara Shortridge-Foltz CJCLos Angeles, CA1500
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA561421
5Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA030
6North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA040
7Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA040
8Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA233940
Total3663521
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services