close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases** (Tuesday)701
Deaths (Tuesday)17
Cases** (Monday)383
Deaths (Monday)9
Cases** (Sunday)825
Deaths (Sunday)14
Cases** (Saturday)1037
Deaths (Saturday)16
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3676266
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3476150
-- Long Beach160920
-- Pasadena39196
Deaths35281
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)33466
-- Long Beach1373
-- Pasadena442
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4109635
- 5 to 11280626
- 12 to 17275408
- 18 to 29748782
- 30 to 491116438
- 50 to 64601062
- 65 to 79254043
- over 8087699
- Under Investigation2457
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female
- Male1594652
- Other1742
- Under Investigation88294
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6594
- Asian257594
- Black181586
- Hispanic/Latino1491187
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander17486
- White479931
- Other397594
- Under Investigation644178
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native78
- Asian4330
- Black3137
- Hispanic/Latino16556
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander115
- White8774
- Other388
- Under Investigation88
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills62562995724115
City of Alhambra2489428705289333
City of Arcadia1323422914206357
City of Artesia58763498794560
City of Avalon2887444378
City of Azusa1726534502172344
City of Baldwin Park2915837981411535
City of Bell1676946155152418
City of Bell Gardens1691739277148344
City of Bellflower3022138877293377
City of Beverly Hills113173278453154
City of Bradbury69645500
City of Burbank3215129997359335
City of Calabasas57132348845185
City of Carson3426536512355378
City of Cerritos130002596598196
City of Claremont1002327472108296
City of Commerce*57654411254413
City of Compton3964139679340340
City of Covina1984040463246502
City of Cudahy120794961291374
City of Culver City1153828943155389
City of Diamond Bar1331023142120209
City of Downey4588940161424371
City of Duarte732433267128581
City of El Monte4204935857577492
City of El Segundo39802371019113
City of Gardena2145034986283462
City of Glendale5911728629987478
City of Glendora1473627928226428
City of Hawaiian Gardens49273357235238
City of Hawthorne2901532679290327
City of Hermosa Beach4628235281786
City of Hidden Hills378200002106
City of Huntington Park2602143745227382
City of Industry98622562971602
City of Inglewood3798633444419369
City of Irwindale8705963013891
City of La Canada Flintridge44502150527130
City of La Habra Heights2093831237
City of La Mirada1389428013206415
City of La Puente1577838769167410
City of La Verne91022734891273
City of Lakewood2641332868186231
City of Lancaster*6313939078483299
City of Lawndale104023094577229
City of Lomita59382864666318
City of Lynwood*3073342657320444
City of Malibu28212176514108
City of Manhattan Beach7272202013289
City of Maywood1266545153113403
City of Monrovia1164030000119307
City of Montebello2500238838314488
City of Monterey Park1712827510279448
City of Norwalk4213139147523486
City of Palmdale6600941523480302
City of Palos Verdes Estates22091633615111
City of Paramount2237539939217387
City of Pico Rivera2755942871359558
City of Pomona6438241289622399
City of Rancho Palos Verdes75181758790211
City of Redondo Beach152102214180116
City of Rolling Hills284146393155
City of Rolling Hills Estates14921839011136
City of Rosemead1498727077209378
City of San Dimas*1092931664145420
City of San Fernando126225128484341
City of San Gabriel1120627362274669
City of San Marino23571775316121
City of Santa Clarita7213332725441200
City of Santa Fe Springs77414215362338
City of Santa Monica2586027973291315
City of Sierra Madre23442133025228
City of Signal Hill40033393220170
City of South El Monte82973972791436
City of South Gate4659747473340346
City of South Pasadena61572363368261
City of Temple City1050328811180494
City of Torrance3348822435351235
City of Vernon35617033500
City of Walnut74052425354177
City of West Covina3881435861405374
City of West Hollywood110702995964173
City of Westlake Village4405263336
City of Whittier3072535142364416
Los Angeles15023683714513866343
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie31653858819232
Los Angeles - Alsace44393566924193
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest0000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights832332538320
Los Angeles - Arleta1671048618140407
Los Angeles - Atwater Village49893401739266
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills1002332202124398
Los Angeles - Bel Air2397284389107
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest3275261481080
Los Angeles - Beverlywood414731481646
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3995345984394453
Los Angeles - Brentwood82322659335113
Los Angeles - Brookside149256452344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22703187816225
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2495038215222340
Los Angeles - Carthay42712973697675
Los Angeles - Central1689043317174446
Los Angeles - Century City36712869820156
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1610247687139412
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1270834289128345
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills25062732518196
Los Angeles - Chinatown28483550727337
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran52303593835241
Los Angeles - Country Club Park484431967103680
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District52483794949354
Los Angeles - Crestview38793412259519
Los Angeles - Del Rey82592758947157
Los Angeles - Downtown*158925777484305
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1349234080170429
Los Angeles - East Hollywood939932093178608
Los Angeles - Echo Park44313108230210
Los Angeles - El Sereno1672340000153366
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1813317406105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley35213461834334
Los Angeles - Encino1497533151102226
Los Angeles - Exposition12473749210301
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1801940116109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1244345568222
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square37444293142482
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2263247702165348
Los Angeles - Glassell Park108483432580253
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place40813791346427
Los Angeles - Granada Hills2120236435281483
Los Angeles - Green Meadows99574630170326
Los Angeles - Hancock Park46612735518106
Los Angeles - Harbor City92513182360206
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1547535493114261
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines635263595208
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights61043384582455
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1779646912141372
Los Angeles - Highland Park1693735000152314
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown54383920799714
Los Angeles - Hollywood2130831219124182
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills75132552535119
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1174741158130455
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park31073848624297
Los Angeles - Koreatown1602230995159308
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15683439411241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1602837976102242
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace60754625854411
Los Angeles - Leimert Park56703721740263
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1263538761242742
Los Angeles - Little Armenia3006374581141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh85803027240141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo14424602618575
Los Angeles - Longwood17554077617395
Los Angeles - Los Feliz62632898594435
Los Angeles - Manchester Square31663709024281
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon88328265264
Los Angeles - Mar Vista107242525060141
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula949217665115
Los Angeles - Melrose2589433327280360
Los Angeles - Mid-city44192940131206
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile48252682824133
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1175348719167692
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington81103358982340
Los Angeles - North Hills2495740531211343
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5836138542531351
Los Angeles - Northridge2520136106234335
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4935231792199
Los Angeles - Pacoima3846749971295383
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands91523791252
Los Angeles - Palms117872686484191
Los Angeles - Panorama City3315744062348462
Los Angeles - Park La Brea319023490322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1611238507305729
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey586183354125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista33603069316146
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch103752915372202
Los Angeles - Rancho Park220733643230
Los Angeles - Regent Square867311874144
Los Angeles - Reseda3157841215417544
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1773382448173
Los Angeles - Reynier Village115827389371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2577233025197252
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills12912906310225
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2720231176176202
Los Angeles - Silverlake1305029603103234
Los Angeles - South Carthay32103029741387
Los Angeles - South Park1675144127137361
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village185240401501091
Los Angeles - Studio City69083078466294
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2296343753216412
Los Angeles - Sunland67883326193456
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square209323032309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*4165350551337409
Los Angeles - Tarzana1039933680116376
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1338533902141357
Los Angeles - Thai Town27702823941418
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake25092882613149
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace5213989311842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods467251353161
Los Angeles - Tujunga887731920109392
Los Angeles - University Hills91526684387
Los Angeles - University Park114994188278284
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1107536897103343
Los Angeles - Valley Village842834094103417
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3724039960448481
Los Angeles - Venice90432668736106
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls74134309980465
Los Angeles - Vermont Square37224860938496
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1848144872136330
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2453447183202388
Los Angeles - Victoria Park27953327822262
Los Angeles - View Heights1096296709244
Los Angeles - Watts1942045508147344
Los Angeles - Wellington Square18133688714285
Los Angeles - West Adams1077739005185670
Los Angeles - West Hills1274831442161397
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles113733021879210
Los Angeles - West Vernon2449045653252470
Los Angeles - Westchester136172638886167
Los Angeles - Westlake2058034673389655
Los Angeles - Westwood16245300234787
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*2146859420163451
Los Angeles - Wilmington2338341395151267
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1695033785155309
Los Angeles - Winnetka1967037983133257
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills2022029711141207
Unincorporated - Acton19962504118226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce978235217168
Unincorporated - Altadena1142226185112257
Unincorporated - Anaverde41927785166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest917309180
Unincorporated - Arcadia21942749022276
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1731440794161379
Unincorporated - Athens Village27915699441837
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights27003985222325
Unincorporated - Azusa62913950958364
Unincorporated - Bassett61244133159398
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon203189192186
Unincorporated - Bradbury1301203702725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country36924777410129
Unincorporated - Castaic*94953492030110
Unincorporated - Cerritos184313462341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak105000000
Unincorporated - Claremont157223657997
Unincorporated - Covina61743670861363
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)49923797956426
Unincorporated - Del Aire120627453491
Unincorporated - Del Rey144452831314
Unincorporated - Del Sur693286963124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands9463794613521
Unincorporated - Duarte19794469315339
Unincorporated - East Covina88267481304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada16243068816302
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5794446256573457
Unincorporated - East Pasadena427666915234
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez62574087466431
Unincorporated - East Whittier14082653611207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village26873056518205
Unincorporated - El Monte0000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake285171584241
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone3009946517279431
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora195295455758
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1633729212147263
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway440000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne749297936239
Unincorporated - Hi Vista170154832182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons315223092142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose43822213033167
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights2029591148
Unincorporated - La Rambla88942843291398
Unincorporated - La Verne*65231961298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights20192855318255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes200299401150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles40333103728215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor455276932122
Unincorporated - Lakewood262280700
Unincorporated - Lennox75653356073324
Unincorporated - Leona Valley307175334228
Unincorporated - Littlerock14023486710249
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills357275255386
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom13233706914392
Unincorporated - Llano106120873342
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey266328297664
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1115287304103
Unincorporated - Newhall105477271455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster507423214334
Unincorporated - North Whittier31113721334407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel52272174748200
Unincorporated - Padua Hills371720900
Unincorporated - Palmdale266315916713
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1221964600
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano432220864204
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village368594512323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon24521700
Unincorporated - Pomona12162442103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill38823007939302
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1191447586225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt279299682215
Unincorporated - Rosewood507394255389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena530444266503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez13233936323684
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1224123992118231
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon44512800
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills785438841101499
Unincorporated - San Pasqual894373149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon601948100
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island58121760351873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*38622074028150
Unincorporated - Saugus3382180651645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country130365171281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley119261541220
Unincorporated - South El Monte755420616334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel31293536464723
Unincorporated - South Whittier2136636078204344
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley247316261128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5880280451781
Unincorporated - Sun Village21243518920331
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village578445992154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain428258145302
Unincorporated - Val Verde1201362956181
Unincorporated - Valencia92730176265
Unincorporated - Valinda954540841101432
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills35403042527232
Unincorporated - Walnut Park73594558666409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley185122442132
Unincorporated - West Carson810136679186842
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth54166700
Unincorporated - West LA85089286262731
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley42044274540407
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez491361309662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos1063139484121449
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills24819077177
Unincorporated - Westhills1972348000
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms9162487110272
Unincorporated - Whittier9692560810264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows7663333318333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1652847341138395
Unincorporated - Wiseburn18713104418299
- Under Investigation69739 136
As of 12:00pm 1/02/2022
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


As of 12/20/22, LA County Department of Public Health switched to a new geocoding process to improve the accuracy and completeness of geocoded data. Geocoding is the process of assigning an address to specific geographic coordinates (latitude/longitude). As a result, approximately 1,500 cases (0.04%) were removed from the cumulative count as they were determined to be out of jurisdiction with the improved geocoding. The switch to this improved process also resulted in minor changes to cumulative case/death counts by Supervisor District, Service Planning Area, city/community, and area poverty categories.

For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 41% 59%
Apr-22 40% 60%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 43% 57%
Jul-22 44% 56%
Aug-22 41% 59%
Sep-22 40% 60%
Oct-22 41% 59%
Nov-22 50% 50%
Dec-22 49% 51%
Table updated monthly. Updated 12/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Adventist Health White Memorial Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA020
2Affinity Healthcare CenterParamount, CA110
3Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA110
4Barlow Respiratory Hospital at Stadium WayLos Angeles, CA010
5Brookdale Gardens of TarzanaTarzana, CA5230
6Brookdale Northridge (Previously The Gardens Health Care Center)Northridge, CA260
7Brookdale Uptown WhittierWhittier, CA7250
8Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA23882
9Cerritos Vista Healthcare Center (Previously Woodruff Convalescent Center)Bellflower, CA35551
10Country Villa Claremont Healthcare CenterClaremont, CA010
11Del Amo Gardens Care CenterTorrance, CA1160
12Downey Post AcuteDowney, CA6220
13DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital SNF Unit 404Norwalk, CA170
14DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 410Norwalk, CA190
15DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 412Norwalk, CA2120
16Emanate Health Inter-Community Hospital D/P SNFCovina, CA010
17Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA670
18Glenridge Center, #140Glendale, CA460
19Harbor UCLA Medical CenterTorrance, CA020
20Harvard Creek Post-Acute (Previously Royal Crest Health Care)Covina, CA5130
21Huntington Drive Health & Rehabilitation CenterArcadia, CA2240
22Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical Center D/P SNFReseda, CA010
23Kindred Hospital South BayGardena, CA060
24La Crescenta Healthcare CenterLa Crescenta, CA130
25Lake Balboa Care CenterVan Nuys, CA471
26Merrill Gardens at Rolling Hills EstatesRolling Hills Estates, CA1130
27Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Newport HouseChatsworth, CA460
28Monte Vista Healthcare CenterDuarte, CA230
29Nazareth HouseLos Angeles, CA6290
30New Vista Post-Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA1110
31Olive Vista Behavioral Health CenterPomona, CA030
32Olivia Isabel ManorCarson, CA0600
33Pacific Post - AcuteSanta Monica, CA020
34Palos Verdes VillaRancho Palos Verdes, CA8180
35Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA65763
36Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA5130
37PIH Health Good Samaritan Hospital D/P SNFLos Angeles, CA010
38Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA020
39Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA430
40Providence St. Elizabeth Care CenterNorth Hollywood, CA030
41Rinaldi Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA4163
42Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA7191
43St. John of God Retirement and Care Center (SNF)Los Angeles, CA771
44Studio City Rehabilitation CenterStudio City, CA721
45Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA060
46The Terraces at Park MarinoPasadena, CA16220
47Torrance Care Center West Inc.Torrance, CA120
48Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA120
49Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA35200
50Villa SorrentoTorrance, CA9760
51Wellsprings Post-Acute CenterLancaster, CA070
52West Hills Health and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA3290
53Whittier Glen Assisted LivingWhittier, CA5350
54Whittier Pacific Care CenterWhittier, CA4210
Total30284613
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 12:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility.

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Amazon Delivery Station - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 913111230
2Amazon Delivery Station - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 900392260
3Amazon Delivery Station - South Gate (DAX7)9350 Rayo Ave, South Gate, CA, 90280640
4Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DDO6)2751 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 90505490
5Amazon Delivery Station - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 913551200
6Amazon Style - The Americana at Brand (KLA1)889 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 91210680
7Apple Store - Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266530
8Apple Store - The Grove189 the Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 900361530
9Apple Store - Tower Theatre802 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA, 90014320
10Bobrick Washroom Equipment - Los Angeles6901 Tujunga Ave, North Hollywood, CA, 91605140
11Bodycote Vernon2900 S Sunol Dr, Vernon, CA, 9005870
12Cathay Bank - Loan Service & Imaging Department4128 Temple City Blvd, Rosemead, CA, 9177080
13Daily Journal Corporation - Los Angeles/San Francisco Daily Journal915 E 1st St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001280
14LA County CSSD - Commerce Headquarters5770 S Eastern Ave, Commerce, CA, 90040220
15Southwest Airlines BUR2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505110
16The Boeing Company - Sylmar, Bldg 72512500 Gladstone Ave, Bldg 725, Sylmar, CA, 9134270
17The Maybourne Beverly Hills225 N Canon Dr, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210190
Total9840
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Catholic Charities of Los Angeles - Glendale Community CenterHomeless Service Provider300
2Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter22230
3PATH - A Bridge Home Riverside Drive FamiliesHomeless Shelter0150
4Salvation Army - Bell Shelter, Bldg 2ABHomeless Shelter370
5SamoshelHomeless Shelter060
6The People Concern Access CenterHomeless Service Provider500
7Union Rescue Mission - 2nd FloorHomeless Shelter060
Total33570
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1ABC Little School - Van NuysVan Nuys, CA25
2Beethoven Street Elementary School, LAUSD3711 Beethoven St, Los Angeles, CA, 9006604
3Bridgeport Elementary School, Saugus Union School District23670 Newhall Ranch Rd, Valencia, CA, 9135508
4Castle Heights Elementary School, LAUSD9755 Cattaraugus Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003413
5Center Street Elementary School, El Segundo Unified School District700 Center St, El Segundo, CA, 9024505
6Child Care Resource Center - Head Start Center, WoodmanVan Nuys, CA31
7Decker Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District20 Village Loop Rd, Pomona, CA, 9176603
8Dorris Place Elementary School, LAUSD2225 Dorris Pl, Los Angeles, CA, 9003103
9El Camino Real Charter High School, LAUSD5440 Valley Circle Blvd, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136731
10Emblem Academy, Saugus Union School District22635 Espuella Dr, Saugus, CA, 9135022
11Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School, LAUSD1200 Cornwell St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003304
12Hill Point Montessori Preparatory School6601 Valley Circle Blvd, West Hills, CA, 9130725
13Laurel Cinematic Arts and Creative Technologies Magnet School, LAUSD925 N Hayworth Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90046116
14LAUSD - Maintenance and Operations Area C3, Special Services Central Office1240 Naomi Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002150
15Lindbergh Elementary School, Lynwood Unified School District3300 Cedar Ave, Lynwood, CA, 9026230
16Lorena Street Elementary School, LAUSD1015 S Lorena St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002315
17Malibu Elementary School, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District6955 Fernhill Dr, Malibu, CA, 9026513
18Manhattan Beach Middle School, Manhattan Beach Unified School District1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266017
19Mill Elementary School, Whittier City School District4030 Workman Mill Rd, Whittier, CA, 90601311
20Montague Charter Academy for the Arts and Sciences, LAUSD13000 Montague St, Arleta, CA, 9133105
21Murphy Ranch Elementary School, East Whittier City School District16021 Janine Dr, Whittier, CA, 9060305
22Parkview Elementary School, Mountain View School District - Head Start CenterEl Monte, CA23
23Potrero Heights Elementary School, Montebello Unified School District8026 Hill Dr, Rosemead, CA, 9177006
24Ralph Emerson Elementary School, Burbnk Unified School District720 E Cypress Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150113
25Ramona Elementary School, Hawthorne School District4617 W 136th St, Hawthorne, CA, 9025005
26Riviera Elementary School, Torrance Unified School District365 Paseo De Arena, Torrance, CA, 9050504
27Roynon Elementary School, Bonita Unified School District2715 E St, La Verne, CA, 9175022
28Sierra Elementary School, Lancaster School District747 W Ave J12, Lancaster, CA, 9353415
29St. Anthony Catholic School1905 S San Gabriel Blvd, San Gabriel, CA, 9177626
30St. James' Episcopal School625 S St Andrews Pl, Los Angeles, CA, 9000560
31The Claremont Colleges757 N College Ave, Claremont, CA, 91711338
32The Country School5243 Laurel Canyon Blvd, North Hollywood, CA, 9160713
33Valencia High School, William S. Hart Union High School District27801 Dickason Dr, Valencia, CA, 9135514
34Vejar Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District950 W Grand Ave, Pomona, CA, 9176607
35Washington Elementary School, Redondo Beach Unified School District1100 Lilienthal Ln, Redondo Beach, CA, 9027805
36William Workman High School, Hacienda La Puente Unified School District - Basketball and Cheer Teams16303 Temple Ave, City of Industry, CA, 9174409
Total46206
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA14320
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA642520
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA441520
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA882340
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA12550
6Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA1100
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA101360
Total3247710
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services