close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**4384
Deaths10
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 2922210
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*2765225
-- Long Beach127599
-- Pasadena29386
Deaths32055
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)30374
-- Long Beach1267
-- Pasadena414
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 484964
- 5 to 11245713
- 12 to 17240178
- 18 to 29616128
- 30 to 49882725
- 50 to 64457193
- 65 to 79178413
- over 8057855
- Under Investigation2056
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1407961
- Male1279881
- Other1219
- Under Investigation76164
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native5086
- Asian175391
- Black139085
- Hispanic/Latino1248578
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander14013
- White363414
- Other306630
- Under Investigation513028
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)138334
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian3791
- Black2813
- Hispanic/Latino15605
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White7581
- Other309
- Under Investigation90
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills44062109922105
City of Alhambra1768420391257296
City of Arcadia853814783166287
City of Artesia42732544288524
City of Avalon64165400
City of Azusa1393027838159318
City of Baldwin Park2322030247390508
City of Bell1405138674143394
City of Bell Gardens1427533143140325
City of Bellflower2369130477264340
City of Beverly Hills88072551344127
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2345421883325303
City of Calabasas42391742838156
City of Carson2625127972323344
City of Cerritos88151760685170
City of Claremont73562016282225
City of Commerce*45783502947360
City of Compton3341833450327327
City of Covina1495430498206420
City of Cudahy101224157480329
City of Culver City793219897134336
City of Diamond Bar953516578109190
City of Downey3653931978380333
City of Duarte531424137120545
City of El Monte3347728547529451
City of El Segundo2978177411483
City of Gardena1669227226268437
City of Glendale4574422153880426
City of Glendora1206622868246466
City of Hawaiian Gardens42162872730204
City of Hawthorne2306225975277312
City of Hermosa Beach3512178551261
City of Hidden Hills280148152106
City of Huntington Park2228937471217365
City of Industry4099359361373
City of Inglewood2996226379390343
City of Irwindale540370128548
City of La Canada Flintridge3124150972097
City of La Habra Heights1663043237
City of La Mirada1073721648183369
City of La Puente1287431634152373
City of La Verne72262171181243
City of Lakewood1955224330171213
City of Lancaster*5153231895428265
City of Lawndale82832464272214
City of Lomita44552149258280
City of Lynwood*2501734723293407
City of Malibu22401728313100
City of Manhattan Beach5367149092775
City of Maywood1068138080105374
City of Monrovia853321992104268
City of Montebello1953530346283440
City of Monterey Park1202119307234376
City of Norwalk3367931294469436
City of Palmdale5362533733446281
City of Palos Verdes Estates1616119511289
City of Paramount1912234132211377
City of Pico Rivera2128033103334520
City of Pomona5267233779586376
City of Rancho Palos Verdes52101218882192
City of Redondo Beach107351562770102
City of Rolling Hills199102583155
City of Rolling Hills Estates10491293010123
City of Rosemead1109120038187338
City of San Dimas*829724038128371
City of San Fernando106004306881329
City of San Gabriel784819163245598
City of San Marino15441162914105
City of Santa Clarita5570325271384174
City of Santa Fe Springs64553515055299
City of Santa Monica1855720073245265
City of Sierra Madre16111466022200
City of Signal Hill29352487913110
City of South El Monte66373177988421
City of South Gate3880439533315321
City of South Pasadena43411666261234
City of Temple City651917882150411
City of Torrance2394216040303203
City of Vernon31415023900
City of Walnut50761662546151
City of West Covina2997927698363335
City of West Hollywood84982299862168
City of Westlake Village2943517224
City of Whittier2416827642337385
Los Angeles12082172987212615312
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie26493229718219
Los Angeles - Alsace36162905623185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights661264198320
Los Angeles - Arleta1382640227134390
Los Angeles - Atwater Village36962520135239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills773124839108347
Los Angeles - Bel Air161419148559
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest252520160972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood321724421430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3362938706372428
Los Angeles - Brentwood6072196162684
Los Angeles - Brookside104179002344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning18882651314197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2056231494208319
Los Angeles - Carthay31122166789620
Los Angeles - Central1500438480159408
Los Angeles - Century City25581999716125
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1360840301132391
Los Angeles - Chatsworth970526187120324
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills18121975810109
Los Angeles - Chinatown20492554519237
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran41632860630206
Los Angeles - Country Club Park37492474189587
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District40902957647340
Los Angeles - Crestview29892629352457
Los Angeles - Del Rey63002104543144
Los Angeles - Downtown*123544491268247
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock974724620146369
Los Angeles - East Hollywood754025745154526
Los Angeles - Echo Park35152465626182
Los Angeles - El Sereno1355832429140335
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1422248956105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley28062758833324
Los Angeles - Encino109372421289197
Los Angeles - Exposition988297058241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1480032950105234
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights932258896167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square30693519138436
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1967641471156329
Los Angeles - Glassell Park83122630071225
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place32443013742390
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1655628451251431
Los Angeles - Green Meadows86204008463293
Los Angeles - Hancock Park3572209641165
Los Angeles - Harbor City72152481950172
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1240028440102234
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines468194273125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights52452908280444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1515339945128337
Los Angeles - Highland Park1338227654139287
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown43613144291656
Los Angeles - Hollywood1671524489114167
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills56461918231105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park939432914113396
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park25573167321260
Los Angeles - Koreatown1325425640150290
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square12782803211241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa125842981691216
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace46823565147358
Los Angeles - Leimert Park44052891432210
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1029931595213653
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2483309411131408
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh70162475439138
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo11213578014447
Los Angeles - Longwood13763197014325
Los Angeles - Los Feliz41311911835162
Los Angeles - Manchester Square24582879622258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon56318022132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista77811832146108
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula715163995115
Los Angeles - Melrose2082726806260335
Los Angeles - Mid-city35912389253353
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile36692040022122
Los Angeles - Mission Hills960139799152630
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington65552714875311
Los Angeles - North Hills2039333119189307
Los Angeles - North Hollywood4737331286481318
Los Angeles - Northridge1975728306217311
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades3663172041780
Los Angeles - Pacoima3247542187285370
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands69017941252
Los Angeles - Palms85301944178178
Los Angeles - Panorama City2751036558332441
Los Angeles - Park La Brea236917445322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1404833574284679
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey433135484125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista24472235314128
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch76382146261171
Los Angeles - Rancho Park156523857230
Los Angeles - Regent Square670241014144
Los Angeles - Reseda2517132853367479
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1445311696129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village90121310371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2016625841178228
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1013228058180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks1993022841153175
Los Angeles - Silverlake1015423034146331
Los Angeles - South Carthay2412227651094
Los Angeles - South Park1498439472127335
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village155733966461003
Los Angeles - Studio City49742216659263
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1907836351194370
Los Angeles - Sunland52322563780392
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square130200932309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3417441474313380
Los Angeles - Tarzana795425761102330
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1129528608134339
Los Angeles - Thai Town22772321339398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake18132083011126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace3662802510766
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods3501883700
Los Angeles - Tujunga69182487695342
Los Angeles - University Hills735214354117
Los Angeles - University Park95663484176277
Los Angeles - Valley Glen89652986798326
Los Angeles - Valley Village62822541395384
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3101433279425456
Los Angeles - Venice6969205672986
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls62503633776442
Los Angeles - Vermont Square31664134836470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1567538059128311
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2194142196197379
Los Angeles - Victoria Park23462793218214
Los Angeles - View Heights780211159244
Los Angeles - Watts1644238529137321
Los Angeles - Wellington Square14552960313264
Los Angeles - West Adams889932208176637
Los Angeles - West Hills915122570142350
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles81002152270186
Los Angeles - West Vernon2066038513239446
Los Angeles - Westchester94521831766128
Los Angeles - Westlake1738429288359605
Los Angeles - Westwood11327209344074
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1655145811136376
Los Angeles - Wilmington1966734817134237
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1332126552148295
Los Angeles - Winnetka1566030240121234
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1524922407116170
Unincorporated - Acton15481942017213
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce794190966144
Unincorporated - Altadena86521983599227
Unincorporated - Anaverde32921817166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest756024180
Unincorporated - Arcadia14981877019238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1445234051154363
Unincorporated - Athens Village23084713137756
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights22463315121310
Unincorporated - Azusa50263156452327
Unincorporated - Bassett48583278755371
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon150139792186
Unincorporated - Bradbury72666672624074
Unincorporated - Canyon Country2696348869116
Unincorporated - Castaic*77242840630110
Unincorporated - Cerritos147250432341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont103146725712
Unincorporated - Covina48852904557339
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)36572782326198
Unincorporated - Del Aire92621079491
Unincorporated - Del Rey97305031314
Unincorporated - Del Sur546226093124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands7563032513521
Unincorporated - Duarte15383473414316
Unincorporated - East Covina76231001304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada12352333713246
Unincorporated - East Lancaster423684200
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles4855938764535427
Unincorporated - East Pasadena330515411172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez51313351863412
Unincorporated - East Whittier11042080710188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village19142177216182
Unincorporated - El Monte513517200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake21012643160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2656741059259400
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora169256063455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1205021546134240
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway440000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne615244635199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista135122952182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons544385273212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose30191524724121
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1725151148
Unincorporated - La Rambla61529639251205
Unincorporated - La Verne*52225588298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights13421897918255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes150224551150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles34682668927208
Unincorporated - Lake Manor359218502122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox64812875167297
Unincorporated - Leona Valley262149635286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1202298939224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills279215114308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom10442925214392
Unincorporated - Llano101115172228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey178118925443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia891229584103
Unincorporated - Newhall87395451455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster345287984334
Unincorporated - North Whittier24482928233395
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel42381763251212
Unincorporated - Padua Hills261209300
Unincorporated - Palmdale217257725594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula691111100
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano325166163153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village301486271162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon15326100
Unincorporated - Pomona14172763155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill31532443035271
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez946355516225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt218234162215
Unincorporated - Rosewood398309496467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena418350386503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez10923249018536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights905317743106208
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon36419600
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills64693199197480
Unincorporated - San Pasqual663243149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon491590900
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island63023595551873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*29631591219102
Unincorporated - Saugus3282116131645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country91255621281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley92202201220
Unincorporated - South El Monte626348756334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel20692338456633
Unincorporated - South Whittier1747129501189319
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley186238161128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch4298205001572
Unincorporated - Sun Village18213016919315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village423326392154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain318191804241
Unincorporated - Val Verde87126322391
Unincorporated - Valencia71123145265
Unincorporated - Valinda75893247298419
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills25942229521180
Unincorporated - Walnut Park61793827764396
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley13589342132
Unincorporated - West Carson570325822165747
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA59462395212206
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley32643318837376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez396291399662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos839531179111412
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills1741338500
Unincorporated - Westhills132157331119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms734199299244
Unincorporated - Whittier7602008510264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6554166718333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1386939724131375
Unincorporated - Wiseburn14602422415249
- Under Investigation67961 104
As of 6:00pm 05/17/2022
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA540
2Astoria Nursing and Rehab CenterSylmar, CA010
3Berkley Valley Post-Acute (Previously Berkley Valley Convalescent Hospital)Van Nuys, CA040
4Burbank Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterBurbank, CA120
5Burbank Senior Villa West (Previously Le Bleu Chateau - Gold)Burbank, CA7380
6Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA030
7Colonial Gardens Nursing HomePico Rivera, CA3150
8Dreier's Nursing Care CenterGlendale, CA030
9DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital SNF Unit 404Norwalk, CA4130
10DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 407Norwalk, CA120
11DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 408Norwalk, CA210
12Glendale Adventist Medical Center D/P SNFGlendale, CA010
13Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA010
14Lake Balboa Care CenterVan Nuys, CA11251
15Lakewood Healthcare CenterDowney, CA11760
16Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA030
17Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA010
18Lighthouse Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA18670
19Magnolia Gardens Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA010
20Manchester Manor Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA050
21Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA140
22Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA920
23Providence Holy Cross Medical Center D/P SNFMission Hills, CA120
24Sierra View Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
25Sunrise at San MarinoSan Gabriel, CA12230
26The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA8160
27The Kensington Redondo BeachRedondo Beach, CA5140
28Valley Village Care Center (Previously Windsor Gardens Healthcare Center of the Valley)North Hollywood, CA010
29Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA110
30View Heights Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA3200
Total1033501
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
17th Avenue Productions6215 W Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002850
299 Cents Only Stores - Corporate Office4000 Union Pacific Ave, Commerce, CA, 90023150
3A Place Called Home2830 S Central Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9001150
4Air Lease Corporation - Los Angeles2000 Ave of The Stars, #1000, Los Angeles, CA, 9006740
5Apple Store, Century City10250 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006790
6Apple Store, Los Cerritos Center242 Los Cerritos Mall, Cerritos, CA, 9070360
7Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266110
8Apple Store, Valencia Town Center24201 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA, 9135530
9Ares800 Corporate Pointe, 4th Floor, Culver City, CA, 9023070
10Bank of America - Whittier11210 Washington Blvd, Whittier, CA, 9060650
11Be Relax Spa (BR Spa)100 World Way, Terminal 1, Departures Gate 12, Los Angeles, CA, 9004530
12California Department of Insurance5999 E Slauson Ave, Commerce, CA, 9004050
13California DMV - Pomona1600 S Garey Ave, Pomona, CA, 9176630
14CarMax Canoga Park #712421300 Roscoe Blvd, Canoga Park, CA, 91304130
15Cinemark Baldwin Hills4020 Marlton Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000840
16City of Duarte1600 Huntington Dr, Duarte, CA, 9101060
17Clark Construction Group8090 Westchester Pkwy, Trailer G, Los Angeles, CA, 9004550
18Company 3 / Method, Inc.3401 Exposition Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040450
19Costco Warehouse, Westlake Village #1175700 Lindero Canyon Rd, Westlake Village, CA, 9136250
20Din Tai Fung Arcadia, Westfield Santa Anita400 S Baldwin Ave, Unit M5, Arcadia, CA, 9100750
21Din Tai Fung Glendale, Americana at Brand177 Caruso Ave, Glendale, CA, 9121090
22Dorothy Chandler Pavillion135 N Grand Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90012100
23Dytran Instruments, Inc. Headquarters21592 Marilla St, Chatsworth, CA, 9131140
24First Group11233 San Fernando Rd, San Fernando, CA, 9134050
25Gelson's Market - Encino, Corporate Office16400 Ventura Blvd, Ste 249, Encino, CA, 9143630
26GHJ Offices700 S Flower St, Ste 3300, Los Angeles, CA, 90017190
27Grifols - Los Angeles5555 Valley Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9003250
28Hulu Offices2500 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA, 9040440
29IPG Mediabrands5700 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90036110
30ITT Aerospace28150 Industry Dr, Valencia, CA, 9135540
31Lionsgate Entertainment2700 Colorado Ave, Santa Monica, CA, 90404240
32Loews Hollywood Hotel1755 N Highland Ave, Hollywood, CA, 90028380
33Logix Federal Credit Union27918 Franklin Parkway, Valencia, CA, 91355120
34Mesquite Productions, Inc.27460 Ave Scott, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355120
35Moog Aircraft Group20263 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501100
36Newegg - WH1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 91748120
37Omni Hotel Los Angeles251 S Olive St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001260
38Philz Coffee - Studio City13005 Ventura Blvd, Studio City, CA, 9160440
39Porter Valley Country Club19216 Singing Hills Dr, Northridge, CA, 91326021
40RBB Architects, Inc.10980 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002430
41ResMed Motor Technologies, Inc.9541 De Soto Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311130
42Rossoblu1124 San Julian St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001560
43SC Fuels14112 Pontlavoy Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067070
44Sony Pictures Studios - Bowtruss Bldg.10101 Washington Blvd, Culver City, CA, 9023250
45Talley, Inc.12976 Sandoval St, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067040
46The Burbank Studios3000 W Alameda Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150550
47Tokio Marine HCC16501 Ventura Blvd, Ste 200, Encino, CA, 9143640
48Total Airport Services (TAS), Spirit Airlines - LAX500 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 9004570
49Toyota of Carson1333 E 223rd St, Carson, CA, 9074540
50VCA Animal Hospitals Office12401 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006440
51VCA Hermosa Animal Hospital560 Pacific Coast Hwy, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025430
52Warner Bros. Studios - Bldg 1283400 Warner Blvd, Bldg 128, Burbank, CA, 9150570
53Wolcott Architecture527 W 7th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001450
Total39321
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Abundant Blessings From Above - St. Andrews PlaceHomeless Shelter030
2Angel's Flight Youth ShelterHomeless Shelter100
3Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter020
4Echo Park Recreation Center ShelterHomeless Shelter100
5Encampment - South Gate #5Homeless Encampment100
6First To Serve - FigueroaHomeless Shelter010
7Harvest HomeHomeless Shelter100
8Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter100
9Home at Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter100
10Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village ResedaHomeless Shelter500
11Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village TarzanaHomeless Shelter300
12LAMP VillageHomeless Shelter100
13Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter700
14Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center200
15Ms. Hazel's House - Wall StreetHomeless Shelter040
16National Health FoundationRecuperative Care Center140
17New Directions For VeteransHomeless Shelter070
18Olive View Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center350
19PATH - A Bridge Home Los FelizHomeless Shelter100
20Proyecto Pastoral ShelterHomeless Shelter010
21The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter060
22The NestSingle Room Occupancy Housing010
23TLP TaftHomeless Shelter010
24Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter110
25Union Rescue Mission, Hope Gardens Family CenterHomeless Shelter100
26Upward Bound House #3Homeless Shelter010
27Volunteers of America - AvalonHomeless Shelter100
Total32370
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Briskin Elementary School7300 Hollywood Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90046410
2Broadway Elementary School1015 Lincoln Blvd, Venice, CA, 9029107
3Calvary Christian School701 Palisades Dr, Pacific Palisades, CA, 90272012
4Campbell Hall Middle School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607029
5Castaic Middle School28900 Hillcrest Pkwy, Castaic, CA, 91384018
6Chatsworth Charter High School10027 Lurline Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311781
7Chester W Nimitz Middle School6021 Carmelita Ave, Huntington Park, CA, 9025532
8Covina High School463 S Hollenbeck Ave, Covina, CA, 91723110
9Craig Williams Elementary School6144 Clark Ave, Lakewood, CA, 9071217
10Crescenta Valley High School2900 Community Ave, La Crescenta, CA, 91214034
11Frank E. Woodruff Elementary School15332 Eucalyptus Ave, Bellflower, CA, 9070616
12George de La Torre, Jr. Elementary School500 Island Ave, Wilmington, CA, 9074416
13Granada Hills Charter School, High School10535 Zelzah Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 91344036
14Hamilton High School2955 S Robertson Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90034328
15Hermosa Valley School1645 Valley Dr, Hermosa Beach, CA, 90254417
16Hermosa View at Vista School417 25th St, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025418
17Highland Hall Waldorf School17100 Superior St, Northridge, CA, 91325222
18Holy Name of Mary School124 S San Dimas Canyon Rd, San Dimas, CA, 91773210
19International School of Los Angeles-LF4155 Russell Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002716
20John Burroughs High School1920 W Clark Ave, Burbank, CA, 91506332
21KIPP Philosophers Academy1999 E 102nd St, Los Angeles, CA, 9000209
22Longden Elementary School9501 Wendon St, Temple City, CA, 9178005
23Los Angeles Center For Enriched Studies5931 W 18th St, Los Angeles, CA, 90035476
24Manhattan Beach Middle School1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266024
25Mira Costa High School1401 Artesia Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266247
26Mount Washington Elementary School3981 San Rafael Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90065111
27Overland Avenue Elementary School10650 Ashby Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90064011
28Palm Crest Elementary School5025 Palm Dr, La Canada, CA, 9101107
29Pico Canyon Elementary School25255 Pico Canyon Rd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381115
30Plum Canyon Elementary School28360 Alfreds Way, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135009
31President Avenue Elementary School1465 243rd St, Harbor City, CA, 9071006
32Rancho Pico Junior High School26250 Valencia Blvd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381618
33Ridgecrest Intermediate School28915 Northbay Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 90275024
34Rio Norte Junior High School28771 Rio Norte Dr, Valencia, CA, 91354028
35Roynon Elementary School2715 E St, La Verne, CA, 9175025
36Schurr High School820 N Wilcox Ave, Montebello, CA, 90640211
37Silver Spur Elementary School5500 Ironwood St, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 90275318
38The Archer School For Girls11725 W Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 900491047
39The Claremont Colleges Athletics757 N College Way, Claremont, CA, 91711013
40Thomas Edison Elementary School, Burbank2110 Chestnut St, Burbank, CA, 9150604
41West Ranch High School26255 Valencia Blvd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381014
Total65783
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA1010197016
2LA County CSSD - Commerce HeadquartersCommerce, CA600
3LA County Public Defender - Metro Branch OfficeLos Angeles, CA400
4Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA333100
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA060
Total1053228616
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services