close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**4744
Deaths14
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3552019
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3359846
-- Long Beach154699
-- Pasadena37474
Deaths34213
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)32438
-- Long Beach1339
-- Pasadena436
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4105988
- 5 to 11277267
- 12 to 17271718
- 18 to 29729895
- 30 to 491080459
- 50 to 64574539
- 65 to 79238034
- over 8079554
- Under Investigation2392
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1727647
- Male1543673
- Other1648
- Under Investigation86878
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6400
- Asian244348
- Black173849
- Hispanic/Latino1448609
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander17017
- White460573
- Other382419
- Under Investigation626631
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native77
- Asian4143
- Black3032
- Hispanic/Latino16234
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander113
- White8398
- Other362
- Under Investigation79
FALSE
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills61272934026125
City of Alhambra2353627139283326
City of Arcadia1232221335186322
City of Artesia55823323694560
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1681133595168336
City of Baldwin Park2818736717400521
City of Bell1622944669147405
City of Bell Gardens1635437970149346
City of Bellflower2885537120284365
City of Beverly Hills109153161950145
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank3061928568349326
City of Calabasas54862255541169
City of Carson3287835034338360
City of Cerritos123012456992184
City of Claremont92402532692252
City of Commerce*54424164150383
City of Compton3881838855345345
City of Covina1823037180213434
City of Cudahy117244815488361
City of Culver City1082327149144361
City of Diamond Bar1258321878121210
City of Downey4420538687416364
City of Duarte687731236130590
City of El Monte4043834483563480
City of El Segundo38482292417101
City of Gardena2076433867281458
City of Glendale5667327445949460
City of Glendora1509128601266504
City of Hawaiian Gardens49123347033225
City of Hawthorne2794231471284320
City of Hermosa Beach4452226331576
City of Hidden Hills376198942106
City of Huntington Park2562343075224377
City of Industry53112151061373
City of Inglewood3622631894406357
City of Irwindale6394379710685
City of La Canada Flintridge42612059226126
City of La Habra Heights1773245237
City of La Mirada1326826751203409
City of La Puente1548238042160393
City of La Verne88032645087261
City of Lakewood2507831206179223
City of Lancaster*6102137768466288
City of Lawndale100983004177229
City of Lomita56342717962299
City of Lynwood*2936740761306425
City of Malibu27582127914108
City of Manhattan Beach6918192173289
City of Maywood1236344076112399
City of Monrovia1095228227110284
City of Montebello2394437195301468
City of Monterey Park1624426090257413
City of Norwalk4037437515508472
City of Palmdale6343039901473298
City of Palos Verdes Estates20661527914104
City of Paramount2219339614219391
City of Pico Rivera2623440810347540
City of Pomona6214039851610391
City of Rancho Palos Verdes70561650688206
City of Redondo Beach145132112675109
City of Rolling Hills265136603155
City of Rolling Hills Estates14151744111136
City of Rosemead1449826193207374
City of San Dimas*1046430316137397
City of San Fernando122304969184341
City of San Gabriel1057125812265647
City of San Marino22411687914105
City of Santa Clarita6935431464420191
City of Santa Fe Springs76334156559321
City of Santa Monica2496627006277300
City of Sierra Madre21951997525228
City of Signal Hill38183236418153
City of South El Monte78323750192441
City of South Gate4525246103331337
City of South Pasadena59572286563242
City of Temple City929125486176483
City of Torrance3188521361331222
City of Vernon35116794300
City of Walnut70432306851167
City of West Covina3747634625393363
City of West Hollywood106232874963170
City of Westlake Village3684402224
City of Whittier2949033729359411
Los Angeles14516963589213446332
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie30593729619232
Los Angeles - Alsace42873444823185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights782312558320
Los Angeles - Arleta1616947044140407
Los Angeles - Atwater Village46873195837252
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills958830805119382
Los Angeles - Bel Air228427097895
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest316325253972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood393329857538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3875144601382440
Los Angeles - Brentwood80222591532103
Los Angeles - Brookside137235802344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22703187814197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2424437133217332
Los Angeles - Carthay40252802395661
Los Angeles - Central1652442378171439
Los Angeles - Century City34932730620156
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1548345854135400
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1216332819124335
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills23822597314153
Los Angeles - Chinatown26513305124299
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran49673413034234
Los Angeles - Country Club Park46323056896634
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District49953612047340
Los Angeles - Crestview36803237256493
Los Angeles - Del Rey80432686747157
Los Angeles - Downtown*152815555374269
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1290432595159402
Los Angeles - East Hollywood902730823163557
Los Angeles - Echo Park42973014230210
Los Angeles - El Sereno1624038844148354
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1725302006105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley34363378233324
Los Angeles - Encino143553177999219
Los Angeles - Exposition1223367719271
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1719738286109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1187329727194
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square35794103940459
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2207746532161339
Los Angeles - Glassell Park104143295278247
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place39073629745418
Los Angeles - Granada Hills2044335131276474
Los Angeles - Green Meadows97314525070326
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4469262281694
Los Angeles - Harbor City88903058154186
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1497734351109250
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines597247823125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights59523300280444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1727345533136359
Los Angeles - Highland Park1637033829149308
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown51253695094678
Los Angeles - Hollywood2052530071121177
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills72412460132109
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1121839305119417
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park30223743323285
Los Angeles - Koreatown1554730076154298
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15673437211241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1547836673101239
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace55804248852396
Los Angeles - Leimert Park53993543837243
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1222337497235721
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2906362121141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh84042965140141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo14094497315479
Los Angeles - Longwood16633863816372
Los Angeles - Los Feliz54662529637171
Los Angeles - Manchester Square30663591823269
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon75424136132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista102572415155130
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula927212615115
Los Angeles - Melrose2505532247274353
Los Angeles - Mid-city44442956855366
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile46942610023128
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1134447024163676
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington79793304681335
Los Angeles - North Hills2410639149205333
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5656837358515340
Los Angeles - Northridge2427434778232332
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4739222582094
Los Angeles - Pacoima3732348485290377
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands87822829252
Los Angeles - Palms113182579581185
Los Angeles - Panorama City3210742667346460
Los Angeles - Park La Brea302922305429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1583137835295705
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey563176164125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista32192940515137
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch99542797069194
Los Angeles - Rancho Park212532393230
Los Angeles - Regent Square836300724144
Los Angeles - Reseda3052739844401523
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1715369937151
Los Angeles - Reynier Village116427531371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2473431695190243
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1216273758180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2610729921173198
Los Angeles - Silverlake1289429249157356
Los Angeles - South Carthay29862818314132
Los Angeles - South Park1662143784133350
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village182539812481047
Los Angeles - Studio City66642969763281
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2225442402207394
Los Angeles - Sunland65563212586421
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square175270482309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*4029648904332403
Los Angeles - Tarzana994932222113366
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1315133309139352
Los Angeles - Thai Town27382791339398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake24182778014161
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4523460911842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods48325996154
Los Angeles - Tujunga852730662102367
Los Angeles - University Hills884257804117
Los Angeles - University Park111004042878284
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1063235421104346
Los Angeles - Valley Village793632104100405
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3597238599444476
Los Angeles - Venice87152571934100
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls71874178579459
Los Angeles - Vermont Square36224730336470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1768842947132320
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2417046483202388
Los Angeles - Victoria Park27223240920238
Los Angeles - View Heights989267739244
Los Angeles - Watts1834942998141330
Los Angeles - Wellington Square17343528013264
Los Angeles - West Adams1042237720182659
Los Angeles - West Hills1172628921150370
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles107092845476202
Los Angeles - West Vernon2358643968251468
Los Angeles - Westchester126632453981157
Los Angeles - Westlake1996033628389655
Los Angeles - Westwood15575287844787
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*2010455645152421
Los Angeles - Wilmington2245839758142251
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1577131435155309
Los Angeles - Winnetka1899836686128247
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1952728693134197
Unincorporated - Acton18942376119238
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce940226076144
Unincorporated - Altadena1092825053105241
Unincorporated - Anaverde38225332166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest1008032180
Unincorporated - Arcadia20622583621263
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1682439640160377
Unincorporated - Athens Village26935499340817
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights26703941021310
Unincorporated - Azusa58813693454339
Unincorporated - Bassett57603887458391
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon197183602186
Unincorporated - Bradbury1121037042725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country34034403510129
Unincorporated - Castaic*93103423932118
Unincorporated - Cerritos180306642341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont146207987997
Unincorporated - Covina59693549060357
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)45773482229221
Unincorporated - Del Aire117526747491
Unincorporated - Del Rey131411951314
Unincorporated - Del Sur677280333124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8913574013521
Unincorporated - Duarte19084308915339
Unincorporated - East Covina90273561304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada15512930816302
Unincorporated - East Lancaster514473700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5641745037557445
Unincorporated - East Pasadena368574711172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez58503821564418
Unincorporated - East Whittier13622566911207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village23162634516182
Unincorporated - El Monte584000000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake259155933181
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2967745865279431
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora192290914606
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1564527974141252
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne722287196239
Unincorporated - Hi Vista166151182182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons607429894283
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose41642102931157
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1826631148
Unincorporated - La Rambla75436337271301
Unincorporated - La Verne*62730735298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights18162568219269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes197294911150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles39463036828215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor440267802122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox75343342272319
Unincorporated - Leona Valley308175905286
Unincorporated - Littlerock13783427010249
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills317244415386
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom12383468815420
Unincorporated - Llano113128852228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey225523961443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1172301985129
Unincorporated - Newhall100454551455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster380317204334
Unincorporated - North Whittier29483526334407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel57302383954225
Unincorporated - Padua Hills361674400
Unincorporated - Palmdale248294545594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1131819600
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano403206033153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village356575122323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon22478300
Unincorporated - Pomona16585143155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill38152956037287
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1139428036225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt261280342215
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena503421636503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12753793522655
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1204423606114223
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon43501200
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills752537214100495
Unincorporated - San Pasqual854177149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon591915600
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island76828764072622
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*36841978427145
Unincorporated - Saugus4162683871645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country121339891281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley110241761220
Unincorporated - South El Monte728405576334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel27563114860678
Unincorporated - South Whittier2058734762199336
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley232297061128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5609267531781
Unincorporated - Sun Village21093494019315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village510393522154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain409246685302
Unincorporated - Val Verde102731037391
Unincorporated - Valencia88928939265
Unincorporated - Valinda907238817100428
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills34232942024206
Unincorporated - Walnut Park72034462066409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley172113832132
Unincorporated - West Carson747433840180815
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA76980777252626
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley39153980738386
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez463340699662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos1010737538116431
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills23618154177
Unincorporated - Westhills185220501119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms889241389244
Unincorporated - Whittier9282452410264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6957500018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1599345808135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn17882966716265
- Under Investigation82857 125
As of 12:00pm 11/21/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 40% 60%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 44% 58%
Jul-22 45% 56%
Aug-22 40% 60%
Sep-22 40% 60%
Oct-22 41% 59%
Table updated monthly. Updated 9/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Abbey Road VillaSylmar, CA0120
2Adventist Health White MemorialLos Angeles, CA240
3Alcott Rehabilitation HospitalLos Angeles, CA11551
4Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA24412
5Alhambra Hospital Medical Center D/P SNFAlhambra, CA030
6Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA11191
7Ararat Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA5100
8Atria CovinaCovina, CA10140
9Atria Santa ClaritaSanta Clarita, CA4190
10Autumn Hills Health Care CenterGlendale, CA18491
11Beachwood Post-Acute & RehabSanta Monica, CA280
12Bel Tooren Villa Convalescent HospitalBellflower, CA940
13Bell Convalescent HospitalBell, CA220
14Berkley East Healthcare Center (Previously Berkley East Convalescent Hospital)Santa Monica, CA010
15Berkley Valley Post-Acute (Previously Berkley Valley Convalescent Hospital)Van Nuys, CA110
16Beverly Hills Carmel NorthWest Hollywood, CA3120
17Beverly Hills Senior CareLos Angeles, CA1150
18Brentwood Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA18300
19Brier Oak on SunsetLos Angeles, CA280
20Broadview Residential Care FacilityGlendale, CA7260
21Broadway Manor Care CenterGlendale, CA8190
22Brookdale Central WhittierWhittier, CA3140
23Brookdale Northridge (Previously The Gardens Health Care Center)Northridge, CA050
24Burbank Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterBurbank, CA18642
25California Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterVan Nuys, CA650
26California Post Acute Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA130
27Canyon Crest DivisionSun Valley, CA140
28Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA3150
29Chabad Drug and Alcohol Treatment CenterLos Angeles, CA1140
30Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA110
31Chino Valley Health Care CenterPomona, CA560
32Clear View Convalescent Center (1)Gardena, CA9571
33Clear View Convalescent Center (2)Gardena, CA5200
34Country Manor HealthcareLake View Terrace, CA11100
35Country Villa Claremont Healthcare CenterClaremont, CA020
36Country Villa North Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA11290
37Country Villa Westwood Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA050
38Courtyard Care CenterSignal Hill, CA320
39Covina Rehabilitation CenterCovina, CA10190
40Culver West Health CenterLos Angeles, CA120
41Del Amo Gardens Care CenterTorrance, CA410
42Desert Canyon Post Acute, LLCLancaster, CA5230
43Dreier's Nursing Care CenterGlendale, CA030
44DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 408Norwalk, CA3140
45DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 413Norwalk, CA5120
46DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 414Norwalk, CA3190
47Eastland Subacute and Rehabilitation CenterEl Monte, CA9251
48Exodus Recovery Inc. - Psychiatric Health FacilityCulver City, CA230
49Fireside Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA390
50Gardena Convalescent CenterGardena, CA6120
51Gladstone Subacute Care & Rehabilitation CenterGlendora, CA090
52Glendale Adventist Medical Center D/P SNFGlendale, CA010
53Glendale Healthcare CenterGlendale, CA6320
54Glenhaven HealthcareGlendale, CA5140
55Golden Legacy Care Center (Previously San Fernando Post Acute Hospital)Sylmar, CA660
56Golden Manor Retirement CenterMontebello, CA1260
57Granada Hills Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA16281
58Grancell Village of the Jewish Homes for the AgingReseda, CA530
59Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA5290
60Griffith Park Healthcare CenterGlendale, CA14190
61Harbor UCLA Medical Center (1)Torrance, CA1230
62Harbor UCLA Medical Center (2)Torrance, CA180
63Hawthorne Healthcare & Wellness CentreHawthorne, CA16340
64Highland Park Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA390
65Hollenbeck PalmsLos Angeles, CA120
66Hollywood Premier Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA5110
67Hollywood Presbyterian Medical Center D/P SNF - The ChaletLos Angeles, CA030
68Huntington Drive Health & Rehabilitation CenterArcadia, CA210
69Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA310
70Imperial Care CenterStudio City, CA19310
71Independent Options, Inc./Silver SprayDiamond Bar, CA060
72Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA12190
73Inland Valley Care and Rehabilitation CenterPomona, CA38420
74Intercommunity Healthcare & Rehabilitation CenterNorwalk, CA28460
75Ivy Creek Healthcare & Wellness CentreSan Gabriel, CA5100
76J-J Excelcare Home 2Winnetka, CA020
77Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA11210
78Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA36913
79Kei-Ai South Bay Healthcare CenterGardena, CA010
80Kingsley Manor Assisted LivingLos Angeles, CA15410
81La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA13111
82La Crescenta Healthcare CenterLa Crescenta, CA4120
83La Paz Geropsychiatric CenterParamount, CA19570
84Lakeview TerraceLos Angeles, CA010
85Lakewood GardensDowney, CA1220
86Landmark Medical CenterPomona, CA090
87LARC Adult ISanta Clarita, CA7150
88Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA10100
89Lawndale Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LLCLawndale, CA9160
90Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA19280
91Longwood Manor Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA6200
92Lucky Stars Adult Day Care CenterRowland Heights, CA9200
93Magnolia Gardens Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA11291
94Marycrest ManorCulver City, CA12170
95Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA410
96Meadowbrook Behavioral Health CenterLos Angeles, CA650
97Mid-Wilshire Health Care CenterLos Angeles, CA12270
98Mikkon Health Care CenterWest Covina, CA5450
99Mirada Hills Rehabilitation and Convalescent HospitalLa Mirada, CA020
100Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Amestoy SouthGranada Hills, CA330
101Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA320
102Montrose Springs Skilled Nursing & Wellness CenterMontrose, CA330
103Mountain View Convalescent HospitalSylmar, CA5130
104Nazareth HouseLos Angeles, CA7150
105North Valley Nursing CenterTujunga, CA290
106Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA010
107Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA930
108Olive View-UCLA Medical CenterSylmar, CA170
109Olive Vista Behavioral Health CenterPomona, CA510
110Olympia Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA7260
111Oxford VillaLos Angeles, CA4380
112Pacific Clinics Western HousingLos Angeles, CA1110
113Pacific Post AcuteSanta Monica, CA570
114Pacifica Hollywood HillsLos Angeles, CA6351
115Palazzo Post AcuteLos Angeles, CA940
116Palos Verdes VillaRancho Palos Verdes, CA3180
117Panorama Gardens Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterPanorama City, CA11240
118Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA580
119Pico Rivera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA130
120Playa Del Rey CenterPlaya Del Rey, CA230
121Pomona Vista Care CenterPomona, CA020
122Primrose Post-AcuteInglewood, CA4231
123Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center D/P SNFSan Pedro, CA18130
124Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA050
125Providence St. Elizabeth Care CenterNorth Hollywood, CA6100
126Riviera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA26130
127San Dimas Retirement & Assisted LivingSan Dimas, CA10230
128San Gabriel Valley Medical Center D/P SNFSan Gabriel, CA010
129Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalArcadia, CA19420
130Santa Monica Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA1390
131Seacrest Post-Acute Care Center (Previously Seacrest Convalescent Hospital)San Pedro, CA011
132Sherman Oaks Health & Rehabilitation CenterSherman Oaks, CA360
133Silverado Beverly PlaceLos Angeles, CA13400
134Skyline Healthcare Center - Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA10180
135South Pasadena Care CenterSouth Pasadena, CA770
136Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA110
137Southland LivingNorwalk, CA2110
138St. Andrews HealthcareLos Angeles, CA14100
139Star View Adolescent CenterTorrance, CA440
140Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA330
141Studio City Rehabilitation CenterStudio City, CA11120
142Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA19270
143Sunrise at Sterling CanyonValencia, CA9220
144Sunrise of ClaremontClaremont, CA8100
145Sylmar Health and Rehabilitation CenterSylmar, CA20240
146The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA11100
147The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA1370
148The RowlandCovina, CA7170
149Topanga Terrace Convalescent CenterWest Hills, CA010
150Torrance Care Center West Inc.Torrance, CA7410
151University Park Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA370
152Valley View Retirement CenterPanorama City, CA0130
153Valley Vista Nursing and Transitional Care LLCNorth Hollywood, CA12190
154Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA750
155Victoria Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA330
156West Covina Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA9150
157West Valley Congregate Health LivingWinnetka, CA030
158White Memorial Medical Center D/P SNFLos Angeles, CA110
159Whittier Hills Health Care CenterWhittier, CA020
160Windsor Care Center of Cheviot HillsLos Angeles, CA310
161Windsor Gardens Convalescent Hospital of Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA760
162Windsor Hall Care HomeLos Angeles, CA0260
163Windsor Terrace Healthcare CenterVan Nuys, CA410
164Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA8270
165Woods Health ServicesLa Verne, CA210
166York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA14140
Total1091245718
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 12:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility.

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Abbott Laboratories - Valley View Building15900 Valley View Ct, Sylmar, CA, 91342220
2ACCESS Specialty Animal Hospital - Los Angeles9599 Jefferson Blvd, Culver City, CA, 9023280
3ADF Group Inc.1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045120
4Advanced Fresh Concepts Distribution Corp.19205 S Laurel Park Rd, Rancho Dominguez, CA, 90220180
5Air New Zealand222 N Pacific Coast Hwy, Ste 1550, El Segundo, CA, 9024550
6Allfast Fastening Systems15200 Don Julian Rd, City of Industry, CA, 9174550
7Amazon Delivery Station - Burbank (DUR1)2995 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505560
8Amazon Delivery Station - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311640
9Amazon Delivery Station - City of Industry (DAX5)15930 E Valley Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 917441130
10Amazon Delivery Station - Hawthorne (DLA8)2815 W El Segundo Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025050
11Amazon Delivery Station - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 900391630
12Amazon Delivery Station - Palmdale (DAX8)600 W Technology Dr, Palmdale, CA, 93551190
13Amazon Delivery Station - South Gate (DAX7)9350 Rayo Ave, South Gate, CA, 9028070
14Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502100
15Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DDO6)2751 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 90505120
16Amazon Delivery Station - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 91355310
17Amazon Fulfillment Technologies - Compton (DCW1)3015 E Ana St, Compton, CA, 9022150
18Amazon Style - The Americana at Brand (KLA1)889 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 91210220
19Apple Store, Century City10250 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90067390
20Apple Store, Third Street Promenade1415 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, CA, 90401120
21Apple Store, Tower Theatre802 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA, 9001480
22Apple Store, Valencia Town Center24201 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA, 9135580
23AT&T Corporate Center, Cerritos12911 183rd St, Cerritos, CA, 90703390
24Bank of America - Glendale Main #9648345 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 9120380
25Blue Cross Veterinary Hospital2665 E Pacific Coast Hwy, Signal Hill, CA, 9075540
26Bryant Ranch Pharmaceuticals Prepack1919 N Victory Pl, Burbank, CA, 91504240
27Carson Toyota1333 E 223rd St, Carson, CA, 90745190
28City of Burbank Water and Power - Field Section 907201 S Lake St, Burbank, CA, 9150270
29City of Burbank Water and Power - Field Section 916201 S Lake St, Burbank, CA, 9150230
30City of LA Department of Transportation (LADOT) - Bureau of Parking Management, Valley Office12544 Saticoy St S, North Hollywood, CA, 9160580
31Concorde Battery Corporation Headquarters2009 W San Bernardino Rd, West Covina, CA, 91790100
32DoorKing Inc. Corporate Offices and Manufacturing120 S Glasgow Ave, Inglewood, CA, 90301120
33Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Hollywood N Gower St1619 N Gower St, Hollywood, CA, 9002840
34ESPN - Los Angeles Production Center1011 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001550
35Girard's Fine Foods Inc.145 Willow Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91746240
36Gulfstream Aerospace Corp.16644 Roscoe Blvd, Van Nuys, CA, 9140660
37Healthy Spot Studio City12205 Ventura Blvd, Studio City, CA, 9160470
38Hermes of Paris Inc. - Beverly Hills434 N Rodeo Dr, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210270
39Hollywood Presbyterian Medical Center1300 N Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002750
40Home Depot - Glendale #6495040 San Fernando Rd, Glendale, CA, 91204150
41Home Depot - Inglewood #10103363 W Century Blvd, Inglewood, CA, 90303110
42Intuit Inc. Los Angeles21650 Oxnard St, Ste 2200, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136730
43Italian Trade Commission1900 Ave of the Stars, Ste 350, Los Angeles, CA, 9006740
44JW Marriott LA Live900 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001570
45Katzkin Leather6868 W Acco St, Montebello, CA, 90640190
46LA Clippers HQ1212 S Flower St, 5th floor, Los Angeles, CA, 90015150
47LA County DCFS - Torrance2325 Crenshaw Blvd, Torrance, CA, 90501160
48LA County DPH - Public Health Laboratory12750 Erickson Ave, Downey, CA, 90242100
49LA County DPW - Headquarters, Main Building (9th Floor)900 S Fremont Ave, Fl 9, Alhambra, CA, 9180340
50LA County Sanitation Districts - Joint Administration Office1955 Workman Mill Rd, Whittier, CA, 9060130
51LA Metro Division 8 - Chatsworth Transportation Building9201 Canoga Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311170
52Lamsco West Inc.29101 the Old Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355230
53Little Caesars Pizza #32626104 Lankershim Blvd, North Hollywood, CA, 9160630
54Los Angeles Black Worker Center5350 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004350
55Marshalls - West Covina #1902735 E Eastland Center Dr, West Covina, CA, 9179170
56Michaels Arts and Crafts Store - Moskatels738 Wall St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001490
57NBC Universal - Stages 7, 8 & 14100 Universal City Plz, Stages 7 & 8 & 14, Universal City, CA, 91608160
58North Hollywood Speedometer6111 Lankershim Blvd, North Hollywood, CA, 9160650
59Occidental Studios201 N Occidental Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002640
60Republic Services - Sun Valley9200 Glenoaks Blvd, Sun Valley, CA, 9135290
61Residence Inn by Marriott Los Angeles Burbank/Downtown321 Ikea Way, Burbank, CA, 9150290
62Rite Aid - Los Angeles #54506305 York Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004230
63Santa Anita Race Track285 W Huntington Dr, Arcadia, CA, 9100760
64Shell Los Angeles Lubricants Plant1926 E Pacific Coast Hwy, Wilmington, CA, 9074460
65South Bay Ford Commercial Dealership13900 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025040
66Southern California Edison - Monrovia Service Center1440 S California Ave, Monrovia, CA, 9101670
67Transdev Services Inc. - Foothill Transit, Pomona Transit Center Store100 W Commercial St, Pomona, CA, 9176830
68Union Station Homeless Services2105 Lincoln Ave, Altadena, CA, 9100160
69UNIQLO Santa Anita400 S Baldwin Ave, Spc 231, Arcadia, CA, 9100750
70Universal Music Group2220 Colorado Ave, Santa Monica, CA, 9040430
71VCA West Los Angeles Animal Hospital1900 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90025180
72Walgreens Pharmacy #12529305 N Breed St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003330
73Yonex Group USA.19601 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050140
Total11380
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - Casa AzulHomeless Shelter (Family)540
2Alvarado Village Tiny HomesHomeless Shelter240
3Ascencia Homeless ShelterHomeless Shelter140
4Cardinal Manning CenterHomeless Shelter220
5Catholic Charities of Los Angeles - St. Margaret's CenterHomeless Service Provider600
6Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter2120
7Downtown Women's Center - Los Angeles StreetSingle Room Occupancy Housing300
8Downtown Women's Center - San PedroSingle Room Occupancy Housing510
9First to Serve - VernonHomeless Shelter410
10Holliday's Helping Hands RCC - DowneyRecuperative Care Center090
11Home At Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter350
12Home At Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter480
13Hope for Home PomonaHomeless Shelter10110
14Hope of the Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter140
15Hope of the Valley - The Trebek CenterHomeless Shelter460
16Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village ChandlerHomeless Shelter420
17Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter480
18La Cienega VS - 90Homeless Shelter390
19LAC+USC Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center350
20Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter030
21Martin Luther King, Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center1160
22National Health Foundation - Pico-UnionRecuperative Care Center9200
23Oasis Women's ProgramHomeless Shelter420
24Pathways to HomeHomeless Shelter5100
25Prototypes - S. Mark Taper Living CenterHomeless Shelter140
26Rainbow ApartmentsSingle Room Occupancy Housing400
27Salvation Army - A Bridge Home Imperial HighwayHomeless Shelter030
28Solar Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center250
29The ArroyoHomeless Shelter3160
30The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter0270
31The T-House - ODRHomeless Shelter700
32The T-House - VOA/Safe HavenHomeless Shelter260
33Weingart / Gardner Library Bridge HousingHomeless Shelter030
34Weingart Center - B7Homeless Shelter030
35Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter040
Total1142070
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1AMDA College and Conservatory of the Performing Arts6305 Yucca St, Los Angeles, CA, 900281569
2Gladstone Elementary School, Bonita Unified School District1314 W Gladstone St, San Dimas, CA, 9177340
3LAUSD - Headquarters, Beaudry Office333 S Beaudry Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9001750
4Luther Burbank Middle School, Burbank Unified School District3700 W Jeffries Ave, Burbank, CA, 91505013
5Mountain View School District - Administration Office3320 Gilman Rd, El Monte, CA, 9173231
Total2783
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA181110
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA281070
3Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA641771
4North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA3180
Total1134131
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services