close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**4202
Deaths6
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 2949830
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*2791442
-- Long Beach128549
-- Pasadena29839
Deaths32101
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)30412
-- Long Beach1275
-- Pasadena414
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 485719
- 5 to 11247980
- 12 to 17242621
- 18 to 29621488
- 30 to 49891451
- 50 to 64461419
- 65 to 79180293
- over 8058398
- Under Investigation2073
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1421938
- Male1291580
- Other1245
- Under Investigation76679
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native5131
- Asian178951
- Black140459
- Hispanic/Latino1256121
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander14145
- White369034
- Other309627
- Under Investigation517974
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)138766
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian3800
- Black2817
- Hispanic/Latino15620
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White7592
- Other309
- Under Investigation89
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills44862148222105
City of Alhambra1793720683258297
City of Arcadia871515090167289
City of Artesia43252575288524
City of Avalon64165400
City of Azusa1403028038159318
City of Baldwin Park2335130417390508
City of Bell1413738911144396
City of Bell Gardens1432633261140325
City of Bellflower2385230684264340
City of Beverly Hills89362588644127
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2381822222325303
City of Calabasas43091771638156
City of Carson2656028302324345
City of Cerritos89651790685170
City of Claremont74332037382225
City of Commerce*46063524447360
City of Compton3354633578327327
City of Covina1506030715205418
City of Cudahy101784180481333
City of Culver City810620334134336
City of Diamond Bar967016813109190
City of Downey3679832205381333
City of Duarte536924387120545
City of El Monte3366028703529451
City of El Segundo3049181641483
City of Gardena1684427473268437
City of Glendale4618722367880426
City of Glendora1217523074246466
City of Hawaiian Gardens42382887730204
City of Hawthorne2328026220277312
City of Hermosa Beach3609183481261
City of Hidden Hills286151322106
City of Huntington Park2239137642217365
City of Industry4119405061373
City of Inglewood3021526602390343
City of Irwindale541370808548
City of La Canada Flintridge3208155032097
City of La Habra Heights1683080237
City of La Mirada1084921873184371
City of La Puente1293431781152373
City of La Verne72872189581243
City of Lakewood1978624621171213
City of Lancaster*5177632046428265
City of Lawndale83662488872214
City of Lomita45062173858280
City of Lynwood*2515234911293407
City of Malibu22821760713100
City of Manhattan Beach5499152752775
City of Maywood1072038219105374
City of Monrovia862422227104268
City of Montebello1966830552283440
City of Monterey Park1221319615234376
City of Norwalk3385831460469436
City of Palmdale5396633948446281
City of Palos Verdes Estates1649121951289
City of Paramount1920234275211377
City of Pico Rivera2143233340334520
City of Pomona5296933970588377
City of Rancho Palos Verdes53201244582192
City of Redondo Beach109981600970102
City of Rolling Hills203104643155
City of Rolling Hills Estates10731322610123
City of Rosemead1120920251187338
City of San Dimas*838524293128371
City of San Fernando106714335781329
City of San Gabriel795319419245598
City of San Marino15891196814105
City of Santa Clarita5634925564385175
City of Santa Fe Springs64833530355299
City of Santa Monica1899120543246266
City of Sierra Madre16461497922200
City of Signal Hill29682515913110
City of South El Monte66673192288421
City of South Gate3901739750315321
City of South Pasadena44291700061234
City of Temple City663518201150411
City of Torrance2434816312304204
City of Vernon31615119600
City of Walnut51591689746151
City of West Covina3027027967363335
City of West Hollywood86592343462168
City of Westlake Village3003589224
City of Whittier2437027873338387
Los Angeles12204343017412634312
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie26663250418219
Los Angeles - Alsace36442928123185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights668266998320
Los Angeles - Arleta1391340480134390
Los Angeles - Atwater Village37622565135239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills781925121108347
Los Angeles - Bel Air166719777559
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest256520479972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood325724725430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3382538931372428
Los Angeles - Brentwood6234201392787
Los Angeles - Brookside110189332344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning19102682214197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2071531728208319
Los Angeles - Carthay31642202989620
Los Angeles - Central1504438582159408
Los Angeles - Century City26042035616125
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1365440437132391
Los Angeles - Chatsworth984126554120324
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills18592027010109
Los Angeles - Chinatown20842598219237
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran41992885330206
Los Angeles - Country Club Park37872499289587
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District41342989447340
Los Angeles - Crestview30262661952457
Los Angeles - Del Rey64042139243144
Los Angeles - Downtown*125314555668247
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock993425093147371
Los Angeles - East Hollywood760425964155529
Los Angeles - Echo Park35602497226182
Los Angeles - El Sereno1367132699141337
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1440252106105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley28462798233324
Los Angeles - Encino111292463789197
Los Angeles - Exposition1012304278241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1491833212105234
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights941261396167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square30933546638436
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1973241589156329
Los Angeles - Glassell Park84212664571225
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place32693037042390
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1673728762252433
Los Angeles - Green Meadows86484021463293
Los Angeles - Hancock Park3640213631165
Los Angeles - Harbor City73012511551175
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1250828688102234
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines472195933125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights52772926080444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1523640163129340
Los Angeles - Highland Park1353527970139287
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown44123181091656
Los Angeles - Hollywood1693024804114167
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills57611957331105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park947333191113396
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park25923210721260
Los Angeles - Koreatown1337925882150290
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square12912831811241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa127243014792218
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace47203594047358
Los Angeles - Leimert Park44492920232210
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1038931871213653
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2505312151131408
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh70812498339138
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo11353622714447
Los Angeles - Longwood13843215614325
Los Angeles - Los Feliz42291957135162
Los Angeles - Manchester Square24782903022258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon58318662132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista79491871646108
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula740169725115
Los Angeles - Melrose2105527099260335
Los Angeles - Mid-city36322416553353
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile37362077322122
Los Angeles - Mission Hills968640151152630
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington66162740175311
Los Angeles - North Hills2054333363191310
Los Angeles - North Hollywood4774831533482318
Los Angeles - Northridge1999128642218312
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades3761176651780
Los Angeles - Pacoima3262942387285370
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands71018461252
Los Angeles - Palms86991982678178
Los Angeles - Panorama City2765236747333443
Los Angeles - Park La Brea241317769322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1411333729284679
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey446139554125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista25222303814128
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch77622181162174
Los Angeles - Rancho Park160424451230
Los Angeles - Regent Square678243884144
Los Angeles - Reseda2540533158366478
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1455313856129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village92221807371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2038526122178228
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1020229638180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2034523317153175
Los Angeles - Silverlake1032523422146331
Los Angeles - South Carthay2444230671094
Los Angeles - South Park1503939617127335
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village156534140461003
Los Angeles - Studio City50702259459263
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1919336570194370
Los Angeles - Sunland52892591680392
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square133205562309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3445841819313380
Los Angeles - Tarzana805426085102330
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1138328831134339
Los Angeles - Thai Town23092354039398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake18372110511126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace3682817810766
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods3581926800
Los Angeles - Tujunga69832511095342
Los Angeles - University Hills738215224117
Los Angeles - University Park96533515876277
Los Angeles - Valley Glen90553016798326
Los Angeles - Valley Village63852582995384
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3119333471426457
Los Angeles - Venice7125210272986
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls62783650076442
Los Angeles - Vermont Square31884163536470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1574738234128311
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2201442336197379
Los Angeles - Victoria Park23572806318214
Los Angeles - View Heights791214139244
Los Angeles - Watts1651738705138323
Los Angeles - Wellington Square14662982713264
Los Angeles - West Adams896732454176637
Los Angeles - West Hills931022962142350
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles82662196370186
Los Angeles - West Vernon2077938735239446
Los Angeles - Westchester96831876466128
Los Angeles - Westlake1749329472360607
Los Angeles - Westwood11756217274074
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1671746270137379
Los Angeles - Wilmington1974834960135239
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1344626801148295
Los Angeles - Winnetka1581530539122236
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1549922774116170
Unincorporated - Acton15551950817213
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce798191926144
Unincorporated - Altadena87602008399227
Unincorporated - Anaverde33121950166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest766104180
Unincorporated - Arcadia15211905819238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1454234263154363
Unincorporated - Athens Village23334764138776
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights22663344621310
Unincorporated - Azusa50403165252327
Unincorporated - Bassett48933302355371
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon151140732186
Unincorporated - Bradbury72666672624074
Unincorporated - Canyon Country2716351459116
Unincorporated - Castaic*77832862331114
Unincorporated - Cerritos148252132341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont103146725712
Unincorporated - Covina49312931857339
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)37012815726198
Unincorporated - Del Aire94621534491
Unincorporated - Del Rey99311321314
Unincorporated - Del Sur554229403124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands7583040513521
Unincorporated - Duarte15433484614316
Unincorporated - East Covina76231001304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada12432348813246
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles4882438975537429
Unincorporated - East Pasadena332518511172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez51443360363412
Unincorporated - East Whittier11172105210188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village19252189716182
Unincorporated - El Monte513517200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake21312824160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2665941201260402
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora169256063455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1222321856134240
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway440000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne619246225199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista134122042182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons545385983212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose30751553024121
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1725151148
Unincorporated - La Rambla61729735251205
Unincorporated - La Verne*52525735298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights13651930418255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes151226051150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles34772675927208
Unincorporated - Lake Manor361219722122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox65132889367297
Unincorporated - Leona Valley264150775286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1208300429224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills280215884308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom10462930814392
Unincorporated - Llano101115172228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey182519392443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia900231904103
Unincorporated - Newhall87395451455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster345287984334
Unincorporated - North Whittier24672951033395
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel43021789851212
Unincorporated - Padua Hills271255800
Unincorporated - Palmdale217257725594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula711143300
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano327167183153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village302487881162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon15326100
Unincorporated - Pomona14474303155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill31702456235271
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez953358146225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt224240602215
Unincorporated - Rosewood401311826467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena424355416503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez11013275818536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights916517963107210
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon36419600
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills64983213597480
Unincorporated - San Pasqual663243149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon491590900
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island63923932651873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*30041613219102
Unincorporated - Saugus3322141941645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country92258431281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley94206591220
Unincorporated - South El Monte630350976334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel20912363256633
Unincorporated - South Whittier1756429658189319
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley188240721128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch4373208581572
Unincorporated - Sun Village18303031819315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village424327162154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain322194214241
Unincorporated - Val Verde87926564391
Unincorporated - Valencia72023438265
Unincorporated - Valinda76423269998419
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills26382267321180
Unincorporated - Walnut Park62143849365403
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley13690012132
Unincorporated - West Carson577126130165747
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA59762710212206
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley32753329937376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez399293609662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos844931380111412
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills1761353800
Unincorporated - Westhills134159711119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms737200119244
Unincorporated - Whittier7642019010264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6554166718333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1392139873131375
Unincorporated - Wiseburn14842462315249
- Under Investigation68599 104
As of 6:00pm 05/24/2022
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Adventist Health White Memorial Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA420
2Alameda Care CenterBurbank, CA390
3Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA960
4Astoria Nursing and Rehab CenterSylmar, CA110
5Autumn Hills Health Care CenterGlendale, CA040
6Bay Crest Care CenterTorrance, CA250
7Belmont Village BurbankBurbank, CA4100
8Belmont Village CalabasasCalabasas, CA2260
9Berkley Valley Post-Acute (Previously Berkley Valley Convalescent Hospital)Van Nuys, CA240
10Burbank Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterBurbank, CA590
11Burbank Senior Villa East (Previously Le Bleu Chateau)Burbank, CA5190
12Burbank Senior Villa West (Previously Le Bleu Chateau - Gold)Burbank, CA7380
13California Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterVan Nuys, CA610
14Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA030
15Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA530
16Clara Baldwin Stocker HomeWest Covina, CA110
17Colonial Gardens Nursing HomePico Rivera, CA4150
18Dreier's Nursing Care CenterGlendale, CA030
19DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital SNF Unit 404Norwalk, CA5130
20DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 106Norwalk, CA1110
21DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 408Norwalk, CA310
22Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA150
23Harbor Terrace Retirement CenterSan Pedro, CA3300
24Heritage Rehabilitation CenterTorrance, CA9130
25Hyde Park Healthcare Center (Previously Hyde Park Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA010
26Imperial Care CenterStudio City, CA220
27Kei-Ai South Bay Healthcare CenterGardena, CA010
28Lake Balboa Care CenterVan Nuys, CA12272
29Lakewood Healthcare CenterDowney, CA11760
30Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA030
31Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA220
32Lighthouse Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA20670
33Lotus Care CenterLos Angeles, CA030
34Magnolia Gardens Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA020
35Manchester Manor Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA060
36Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Amestoy SouthGranada Hills, CA120
37Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA160
38Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA140
39Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA1030
40Providence Holy Cross Medical Center D/P SNFMission Hills, CA120
41Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA060
42Royal Terrace HealthcareDuarte, CA15140
43Sierra View Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
44Skyline Healthcare Center - Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA010
45Sunrise at San MarinoSan Gabriel, CA12230
46Sunset Park Healthcare (Previously Santa Monica Convalescent Center II)Santa Monica, CA150
47Tarzana Health and Rehabilitation CenterTarzana, CA320
48The Beacon House Association of San PedroSan Pedro, CA4150
49The Care Center on Hazeltine (Previously Van Nuys Health Care Center)Van Nuys, CA110
50The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA8240
51The Kensington Redondo BeachRedondo Beach, CA5140
52Valley Village Care Center (Previously Windsor Gardens Healthcare Center of the Valley)North Hollywood, CA010
53Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA110
54Via AvantaPacoima, CA1140
55View Heights Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA3220
56West Covina Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA140
Total1985872
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
199 Cents Only Stores #5517040 Chatsworth St, Granada Hills, CA, 9134430
2AAA Automobile Club of Southern California - Encino17472 Ventura Blvd, Encino, CA, 9131660
3Amazon DLX54841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 9003940
4American Airlines LAX400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045210
5Antelope Valley Animal Hospital1326 W Ave N, Palmdale, CA, 9355130
6Apple Store, Century City10250 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006790
7Apple Store, Los Cerritos Center242 Los Cerritos Mall, Cerritos, CA, 9070360
8Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266110
9Apple Store, Westfield Topanga & The Village6600 Topanga Canyon Blvd, Space 2092, Canoga Park, CA, 9130370
10Broadcast Music, Inc.8730 W Sunset Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 9006930
11CarMax Canoga Park #712421300 Roscoe Blvd, Canoga Park, CA, 91304140
12Chevron El Segundo Refinery324 W El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 9024550
13CoCo ICHIBANYA Curry Restaurant - Torrance2455 Sepulveda Blvd, #c, Torrance, CA, 9050130
14Costco Warehouse, Westlake Village #1175700 Lindero Canyon Rd, Westlake Village, CA, 9136250
15Din Tai Fung Arcadia, Westfield Santa Anita400 S Baldwin Ave, Unit M5, Arcadia, CA, 9100780
16Din Tai Fung Glendale, Americana at Brand177 Caruso Ave, Glendale, CA, 91210120
17Estrella Media, Inc.1845 W Empire Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150470
18Flowserve2300 E Vernon Ave, Vernon, CA, 90058110
19Forever 21, Westfield Santa Anita400 S Baldwin Ave, Arcadia, CA, 9100730
20Gelson's Market - Encino, Corporate Office16400 Ventura Blvd, Ste 249, Encino, CA, 9143630
21Health Advocates21540 Plummer St Ste B, Chatsworth, CA, 9131150
22Healthy Spot Marina Del Rey4718 Lincoln Blvd, Marina Del Rey, CA, 9029250
23Hilton, The Beverly Hilton9876 Wilshire Blvd, Beverly Hills, CA, 9021060
24LA County DPW - Headquarters900 S Fremont Ave, Alhambra, CA, 9180350
25LA County DPW - Road Maintenance, Altadena Shop252 Mountain View St, Altadena, CA, 9100140
26LA County Fire Department - Fire Command and Control1320 N Eastern Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9006370
27LA County Office of The Assessor500 W Temple St, Room 301, Los Angeles, CA, 9001250
28LA County Parks and Recreation - Castaic Lake State Recreation Area32132 Castaic Lake Dr, Castaic, CA, 9138440
29Loews Hollywood Hotel1755 N Highland Ave, Hollywood, CA, 90028450
30Los Angeles Dodgers1000 Vin Scully Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90090100
31Maple Plaza335 N Maple Dr, 350, Beverly Hills, CA, 9021030
32Marlin Management Company, LLC338 Pier Ave, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025450
33Moog Aircraft Group20263 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501100
34Newegg - WH1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 91748120
35Omni Hotel Los Angeles251 S Olive St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001270
36Picrow Pictures425 S Palos Verdes St, San Pedro, CA, 9073130
37RBB Architects, Inc.10980 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002440
38Roku, Colorado Center2501 Colorado Ave, Second Floor, Santa Monica, CA, 9040450
39Snap, Inc.2950 31st St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040570
40Southern California Edison - Santa Monica Service Center1721 22nd St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040450
41The Home Depot - Monrovia #66291625 S Mountain Ave, Monrovia, CA, 9101630
42The Wonderful Company - FIJI Water11444 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064130
43Tokio Marine HCC16501 Ventura Blvd, Ste 200, Encino, CA, 9143680
44Total Airport Services (TAS), Spirit Airlines - LAX500 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 9004570
45Trader Joe's #5410130 Riverside Dr, Toluca Lake, CA, 91602120
46UPS - Baldwin Park1100 Baldwin Park Blvd, Baldwin Park, CA, 9170650
47Warner Bros. Studios4000 Warner Blvd, Burbank, CA, 9152230
48Wolcott Architecture527 W 7th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001450
Total3570
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Bridge Taper ShelterHomeless Shelter100
2Canby HouseHomeless Shelter020
3Echo Park Recreation Center ShelterHomeless Shelter100
4Encampment - South Gate #5Homeless Encampment100
5First To Serve - FigueroaHomeless Shelter010
6Good Shepherd LanguilleHomeless Shelter010
7HOLA Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center010
8Holliday's Helping HandsHomeless Shelter010
9Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter100
10Home at Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter100
11Hope For Home PomonaHomeless Shelter010
12Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village Alexandria ParkHomeless Shelter120
13Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village ResedaHomeless Shelter500
14Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village TarzanaHomeless Shelter300
15LAMP VillageHomeless Shelter100
16Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter1000
17Mariposa HousingHomeless Shelter010
18Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center200
19Ms. Hazel's House - 59th PlaceHomeless Shelter100
20Ms. Hazel's House - Wall StreetHomeless Shelter040
21National Health FoundationRecuperative Care Center140
22New Directions For VeteransHomeless Shelter070
23New Hope Temporary ShelterHomeless Shelter010
24Olive View Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center350
25PATH - A Bridge Home Los FelizHomeless Shelter100
26Proyecto Pastoral ShelterHomeless Shelter030
27SamoshelHomeless Shelter010
28San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center110
29Shouridge HouseHomeless Shelter1110
30The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter170
31The NestSingle Room Occupancy Housing010
32The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter010
33The Salvation Army - The Way InHomeless Shelter100
34TLP TaftHomeless Shelter010
35Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter110
36Union Rescue Mission, Hope Gardens Family CenterHomeless Shelter100
37Upward Bound House #3Homeless Shelter010
38Volunteers of America - AvalonHomeless Shelter100
Total40590
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Academy of the Canyons26455 Rockwell Canyon Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355422
2Broadway Elementary School1015 Lincoln Blvd, Venice, CA, 9029107
3C. and E. Merdinian Armenian Evangelical School13330 Riverside Dr, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91423113
4Calahan Street Elementary School18722 Knapp St, Northridge, CA, 9132407
5Campbell Hall Middle School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607329
6Castaic Middle School28900 Hillcrest Pkwy, Castaic, CA, 91384018
7Chatsworth Charter High School10027 Lurline Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 913115109
8Chester W Nimitz Middle School6021 Carmelita Ave, Huntington Park, CA, 9025532
9Covina High School463 S Hollenbeck Ave, Covina, CA, 91723110
10Craig Williams Elementary School6144 Clark Ave, Lakewood, CA, 9071217
11Crescenta Valley High School2900 Community Ave, La Crescenta, CA, 91214033
12Culver City Children's Center10800 Farragut Dr, Culver City, CA, 9023014
13Da Vinci Communications201 N Douglas St, El Segundo, CA, 90245815
14DIG Childhood Center3840 Grand View Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006608
15Edward J. Richardson Middle School23751 Nancylee Ln, Torrance, CA, 9050505
16Frank E. Woodruff Elementary School15332 Eucalyptus Ave, Bellflower, CA, 9070616
17Granada Hills Charter School, High School10535 Zelzah Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 91344036
18Hamilton High School2955 S Robertson Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90034232
19Hermosa Valley School1645 Valley Dr, Hermosa Beach, CA, 90254417
20Highland Hall Waldorf School17100 Superior St, Northridge, CA, 91325223
21Holy Name of Mary School124 S San Dimas Canyon Rd, San Dimas, CA, 91773210
22Hoover Street Elementary School2726 Francis Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000515
23International School of Los Angeles-LF4155 Russell Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002716
24John Burroughs High School1920 W Clark Ave, Burbank, CA, 91506332
25KIPP Philosophers Academy1999 E 102nd St, Los Angeles, CA, 90002313
26Lomita Math/Science/Technology Magnet Elementary School2211 247th St, Lomita, CA, 9071706
27Manhattan Beach Middle School1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266135
28Manzanita Elementary School, Covina4131 N Nora Ave, Covina, CA, 9172215
29Mount Washington Elementary School3981 San Rafael Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90065115
30Overland Avenue Elementary School10650 Ashby Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90064112
31Palm Crest Elementary School5025 Palm Dr, La Canada, CA, 9101107
32Pico Canyon Elementary School25255 Pico Canyon Rd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381141
33President Avenue Elementary School1465 243rd St, Harbor City, CA, 9071008
34Rancho Pico Junior High School26250 Valencia Blvd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381618
35Ridgecrest Intermediate School28915 Northbay Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 90275024
36Rio Norte Junior High School28771 Rio Norte Dr, Valencia, CA, 91354044
37Roynon Elementary School2715 E St, La Verne, CA, 9175036
38Schurr High School820 N Wilcox Ave, Montebello, CA, 90640311
39Sherman Oaks Center For Enriched Studies Magnet18605 Erwin St, Tarzana, CA, 91335132
40The Archer School For Girls11725 W Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 900491453
41The Buckley School3900 Stansbury Ave, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91423211
42Walnut Montessori-Preschool Academy3457 S Nogales St, West Covina, CA, 9179246
43Welby Way Charter Elementary School23456 Welby Way, West Hills, CA, 9130716
44White Oak Elementary School31761 Village School Rd, Westlake Village, CA, 91361118
45Wildwood School - Elementary Campus12201 Washington Pl, Los Angeles, CA, 9006606
46WISH Community School6550 W 80th St, Los Angeles, CA, 90045013
47Yerba Buena Elementary School6098 Reyes Adobe Rd, Agoura Hills, CA, 9130123
Total88849
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA1014197016
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA0110
3Dorothy Kirby CenterCommerce, CA250
4LA County Sheriff's Department - San Dimas StationSan Dimas, CA800
5Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA333100
6North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA090
7Santa Monica Public Safety FacilitySanta Monica, CA900
Total1066230516
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services