close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1354
Deaths14
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3679170
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3478905
-- Long Beach161026
-- Pasadena39239
Deaths35308
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)33493
-- Long Beach1373
-- Pasadena442
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4109706
- 5 to 11280768
- 12 to 17275535
- 18 to 29749260
- 30 to 491117277
- 50 to 64601654
- 65 to 79254414
- over 8087836
- Under Investigation2455
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1792950
- Male1595892
- Other1741
- Under Investigation88322
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6599
- Asian257830
- Black181754
- Hispanic/Latino1492280
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander17490
- White480336
- Other398000
- Under Investigation644616
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native78
- Asian4330
- Black3138
- Hispanic/Latino16560
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander115
- White8781
- Other389
- Under Investigation88
FALSE
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills62592997224115
City of Alhambra2492028735289333
City of Arcadia1325022942206357
City of Artesia58853504094560
City of Avalon2887444378
City of Azusa1727534522172344
City of Baldwin Park2917538004411535
City of Bell1678246191152418
City of Bell Gardens1692939305148344
City of Bellflower3025738923293377
City of Beverly Hills113323282753154
City of Bradbury69645500
City of Burbank3216830013360336
City of Calabasas57192351345185
City of Carson3429736546355378
City of Cerritos130112598799198
City of Claremont1005527560108296
City of Commerce*57734417354413
City of Compton3966039698340340
City of Covina1986440512246502
City of Cudahy120924966591374
City of Culver City1155228978155389
City of Diamond Bar1332023159120209
City of Downey4592840195424371
City of Duarte733533317128581
City of El Monte4209235894579494
City of El Segundo39832372819113
City of Gardena2146435009283462
City of Glendale5916128650989479
City of Glendora1474727949227430
City of Hawaiian Gardens49313359935238
City of Hawthorne2904932718290327
City of Hermosa Beach4629235331786
City of Hidden Hills378200002106
City of Huntington Park2604443783227382
City of Industry98722585871602
City of Inglewood3801933473419369
City of Irwindale8715969813891
City of La Canada Flintridge44532151927130
City of La Habra Heights2093831237
City of La Mirada1391028045206415
City of La Puente1578638789167410
City of La Verne91102737292276
City of Lakewood2645232916186231
City of Lancaster*6318439106484300
City of Lawndale104013094277229
City of Lomita59432867066318
City of Lynwood*3075642689320444
City of Malibu28222177314108
City of Manhattan Beach7278202173289
City of Maywood1267745196113403
City of Monrovia1164530013119307
City of Montebello2502138868314488
City of Monterey Park1715027545279448
City of Norwalk4217139184524487
City of Palmdale6605341551480302
City of Palos Verdes Estates22111635115111
City of Paramount2239439973217387
City of Pico Rivera2758442910359558
City of Pomona6444941332622399
City of Rancho Palos Verdes75261760690211
City of Redondo Beach152292216880116
City of Rolling Hills285146913155
City of Rolling Hills Estates14961844011136
City of Rosemead1499627093209378
City of San Dimas*1093431678146423
City of San Fernando126265130084341
City of San Gabriel1121027372274669
City of San Marino23581776016121
City of Santa Clarita7218332747441200
City of Santa Fe Springs77544222462338
City of Santa Monica2588828003291315
City of Sierra Madre23442133025228
City of Signal Hill40113400020170
City of South El Monte83003974191436
City of South Gate4662747503340346
City of South Pasadena61602364468261
City of Temple City1050628819180494
City of Torrance3352022456351235
City of Vernon35617033500
City of Walnut74142428354177
City of West Covina3884835892405374
City of West Hollywood110782998064173
City of Westlake Village4395251336
City of Whittier3076035182364416
Los Angeles15038893718313878343
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie31653858819232
Los Angeles - Alsace44423569324193
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest0000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights832332538320
Los Angeles - Arleta1672248653141410
Los Angeles - Atwater Village49963406539266
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills1003732247124398
Los Angeles - Bel Air2398284499107
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest3276261561080
Los Angeles - Beverlywood414831489646
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3997046004394453
Los Angeles - Brentwood82382661335113
Los Angeles - Brookside149256452344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22703187816225
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2497038245223342
Los Angeles - Carthay42772977897675
Los Angeles - Central1689843337176451
Los Angeles - Century City36712869820156
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1610847705139412
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1272034322128345
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills25102736918196
Los Angeles - Chinatown28483550727337
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran52373598635241
Los Angeles - Country Club Park484631980103680
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District52483794949354
Los Angeles - Crestview38793412259519
Los Angeles - Del Rey82632760247157
Los Angeles - Downtown*159065782585309
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1350534113170429
Los Angeles - East Hollywood940532113178608
Los Angeles - Echo Park44363111730210
Los Angeles - El Sereno1674340047153366
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1813317406105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley35233463834334
Los Angeles - Encino1499133186102226
Los Angeles - Exposition12493755310301
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1803140143109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1246346118222
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square37454294242482
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2264247723165348
Los Angeles - Glassell Park108533434180253
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place40863796046427
Los Angeles - Granada Hills2121936464282485
Los Angeles - Green Meadows99634632970326
Los Angeles - Hancock Park46622736118106
Los Angeles - Harbor City92623186160206
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1548535516114261
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines635263595208
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights61053385182455
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1780246928141372
Los Angeles - Highland Park1694535017152314
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown54413922999714
Los Angeles - Hollywood2132231239124182
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills75242556235119
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1175641190130455
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park31103852324297
Los Angeles - Koreatown1603331016159308
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15723448111241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1604038004103244
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace60774627354411
Los Angeles - Leimert Park56743724340263
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1264138780242742
Los Angeles - Little Armenia3006374581141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh85843028640141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo14434605818575
Los Angeles - Longwood17554077617395
Los Angeles - Los Feliz62702901794435
Los Angeles - Manchester Square31743718424281
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon88528329264
Los Angeles - Mar Vista107372528160141
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula949217665115
Los Angeles - Melrose2590933347280360
Los Angeles - Mid-city44212941532213
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile48272683924133
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1176348761168696
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington81193362682340
Los Angeles - North Hills2498440575211343
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5841238576531351
Los Angeles - Northridge2523336152234335
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4940232022199
Los Angeles - Pacoima3848549994295383
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands91523791252
Los Angeles - Palms117922687584191
Los Angeles - Panorama City3318044093348462
Los Angeles - Park La Brea319423520322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1612238531305729
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey586183354125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista33633072116146
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch103862918472202
Los Angeles - Rancho Park220933674230
Los Angeles - Regent Square867311874144
Los Angeles - Reseda3160441249417544
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1773382448173
Los Angeles - Reynier Village116027436371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2579233051197252
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills12942913110225
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2722431201176202
Los Angeles - Silverlake1305929624103234
Los Angeles - South Carthay32143033542396
Los Angeles - South Park1675944148137361
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village185740510501091
Los Angeles - Studio City69183082966294
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2297743780216412
Los Angeles - Sunland67953329693456
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square209323032309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*4168250586337409
Los Angeles - Tarzana1040533699116376
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1339233919141357
Los Angeles - Thai Town27712825041418
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake25102883713149
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace5213989311842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods467251353161
Los Angeles - Tujunga888431945109392
Los Angeles - University Hills91926801387
Los Angeles - University Park115064190778284
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1108336924103343
Los Angeles - Valley Village843834134103417
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3726439985448481
Los Angeles - Venice90452669336106
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls74164311680465
Los Angeles - Vermont Square37234862238496
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1849244899136330
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2454347200203390
Los Angeles - Victoria Park27953327822262
Los Angeles - View Heights1096296709244
Los Angeles - Watts1943945552147344
Los Angeles - Wellington Square18153692814285
Los Angeles - West Adams1078439030185670
Los Angeles - West Hills1275731464161397
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles113803023779210
Los Angeles - West Vernon2450945688253472
Los Angeles - Westchester136322641786167
Los Angeles - Westlake2060434713389655
Los Angeles - Westwood16276300804787
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*2151259542163451
Los Angeles - Wilmington2339041408151267
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1697133827155309
Los Angeles - Winnetka1968038003133257
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills2023729736142209
Unincorporated - Acton19992507818226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce980235697168
Unincorporated - Altadena1143326210113259
Unincorporated - Anaverde41927785166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest917309180
Unincorporated - Arcadia21972752822276
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1733040832161379
Unincorporated - Athens Village27925701441837
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights27013986722325
Unincorporated - Azusa62993955958364
Unincorporated - Bassett61264134459398
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon203189192186
Unincorporated - Bradbury1301203702725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country36954781310129
Unincorporated - Castaic*94983493130110
Unincorporated - Cerritos184313462341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak105000000
Unincorporated - Claremont157223657997
Unincorporated - Covina61813675061363
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)49953800256426
Unincorporated - Del Aire120927521491
Unincorporated - Del Rey144452831314
Unincorporated - Del Sur695287783124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands9473798613521
Unincorporated - Duarte19794469315339
Unincorporated - East Covina88267481304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada16253070716302
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5797446280573457
Unincorporated - East Pasadena427666915234
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez62614090066431
Unincorporated - East Whittier14092655511207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village26943064518205
Unincorporated - El Monte0000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake286172194241
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone3011246537279431
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora195295455758
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1634629228147263
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway440000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne750298336239
Unincorporated - Hi Vista170154832182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons315223092142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose43852214534172
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights2029591148
Unincorporated - La Rambla88942843291398
Unincorporated - La Verne*65231961298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights20232861018255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes200299401150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles40393108428215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor455276932122
Unincorporated - Lakewood262280700
Unincorporated - Lennox75703358273324
Unincorporated - Leona Valley307175334228
Unincorporated - Littlerock14023486710249
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills357275255386
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom13233706914392
Unincorporated - Llano106120873342
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey266228286664
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1118288074103
Unincorporated - Newhall105477271455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster509424874334
Unincorporated - North Whittier31113721334407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel52282175148200
Unincorporated - Padua Hills371720900
Unincorporated - Palmdale266315916713
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1221964600
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano432220864204
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village368594512323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon24521700
Unincorporated - Pomona12162442103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill38833008739302
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1193448336225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt280300752215
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena534447616503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez13253942323684
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1225024009118231
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon44512800
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills786238880101499
Unincorporated - San Pasqual894373149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon601948100
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island58121760351873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*38652075628150
Unincorporated - Saugus3382180651645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country130365171281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley119261541220
Unincorporated - South El Monte755420616334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel31373545464723
Unincorporated - South Whittier2139136120204344
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley248317541128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5886280741781
Unincorporated - Sun Village21243518920331
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village582449072154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain428258145302
Unincorporated - Val Verde1202363256181
Unincorporated - Valencia92730176265
Unincorporated - Valinda955340875101432
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills35433045127232
Unincorporated - Walnut Park73654562367415
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley185122442132
Unincorporated - West Carson811136725186842
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth54166700
Unincorporated - West LA85189391262731
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley42044274540407
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez490360569662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos1064839547121449
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills24819077177
Unincorporated - Westhills1972348000
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms9182492510272
Unincorporated - Whittier9712566110264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows7663333318333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1653747366138395
Unincorporated - Wiseburn18763112718299
- Under Investigation69736 136
As of 12:00pm 1/03/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


As of 12/20/22, LA County Department of Public Health switched to a new geocoding process to improve the accuracy and completeness of geocoded data. Geocoding is the process of assigning an address to specific geographic coordinates (latitude/longitude). As a result, approximately 1,500 cases (0.04%) were removed from the cumulative count as they were determined to be out of jurisdiction with the improved geocoding. The switch to this improved process also resulted in minor changes to cumulative case/death counts by Supervisor District, Service Planning Area, city/community, and area poverty categories.

For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 41% 59%
Apr-22 40% 60%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 43% 57%
Jul-22 44% 56%
Aug-22 41% 59%
Sep-22 40% 60%
Oct-22 41% 59%
Nov-22 50% 50%
Dec-22 49% 51%
Table updated monthly. Updated 12/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Affinity Healthcare CenterParamount, CA110
2Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA110
3Belmont Village CalabasasCalabasas, CA10160
4Brookdale Gardens of TarzanaTarzana, CA5230
5Brookdale Northridge (Previously The Gardens Health Care Center)Northridge, CA370
6Brookdale Uptown WhittierWhittier, CA8320
7Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA23882
8Cerritos Vista Healthcare Center (Previously Woodruff Convalescent Center)Bellflower, CA35561
9Del Amo Gardens Care CenterTorrance, CA2160
10Downey Post AcuteDowney, CA14350
11DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 410Norwalk, CA190
12DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 412Norwalk, CA2120
13Emanate Health Inter-Community Hospital D/P SNFCovina, CA010
14Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA670
15Glenridge Center, #140Glendale, CA470
16Harbor UCLA Medical CenterTorrance, CA020
17Huntington Drive Health & Rehabilitation CenterArcadia, CA2260
18Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical Center D/P SNFReseda, CA110
19Kindred Hospital South BayGardena, CA060
20La Crescenta Healthcare CenterLa Crescenta, CA130
21Maclay Healthcare CenterSylmar, CA110
22Merrill Gardens at Rolling Hills EstatesRolling Hills Estates, CA1130
23Nazareth HouseLos Angeles, CA6290
24New Vista Post-Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA1110
25Olive Vista Behavioral Health CenterPomona, CA230
26Olivia Isabel ManorCarson, CA0600
27Pacific Post - AcuteSanta Monica, CA020
28Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA65763
29Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA6170
30PIH Health Good Samaritan Hospital D/P SNFLos Angeles, CA010
31PIH Health Whittier HospitalWhittier, CA040
32Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA020
33Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA440
34Providence St. Elizabeth Care CenterNorth Hollywood, CA030
35Rinaldi Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA4163
36Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA9221
37Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA190
38The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA010
39The Terraces at Park MarinoPasadena, CA16220
40Torrance Care Center West Inc.Torrance, CA120
41Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA120
42Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA37200
43Villa SorrentoTorrance, CA9760
44Wellsprings Post-Acute CenterLancaster, CA070
45West Hills Health and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA3290
46Whittier Pacific Care CenterWhittier, CA4210
Total29080210
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 12:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility.

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Amazon Delivery Station - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 913111250
2Amazon Delivery Station - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 900392260
3Amazon Delivery Station - South Gate (DAX7)9350 Rayo Ave, South Gate, CA, 90280640
4Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DDO6)2751 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 90505510
5Amazon Delivery Station - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 913551200
6Amazon Style - The Americana at Brand (KLA1)889 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 91210700
7Apple Store - Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266540
8Apple Store - The Grove189 the Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 900361530
9Apple Store - Tower Theatre802 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA, 90014320
10Bodycote Vernon2900 S Sunol Dr, Vernon, CA, 9005870
11Daily Journal Corporation - Los Angeles/San Francisco Daily Journal915 E 1st St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001280
12Southwest Airlines BUR2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505110
13The Boeing Company - Sylmar, Bldg 72512500 Gladstone Ave, Bldg 725, Sylmar, CA, 9134270
14The Maybourne Beverly Hills225 N Canon Dr, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210190
Total9470
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Angel's Flight Youth ShelterHomeless Shelter (Youth)030
2Canby HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)0100
3Catholic Charities of Los Angeles - Glendale Community CenterHomeless Service Provider300
4Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter29230
5PATH - A Bridge Home Riverside Drive FamiliesHomeless Shelter0150
6Salvation Army - Bell Shelter, Bldg 2ABHomeless Shelter480
7The People Concern Access CenterHomeless Service Provider500
8Union Rescue Mission - 2nd FloorHomeless Shelter060
Total41650
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1ABC Little School - Van NuysVan Nuys, CA26
2Armstrong Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District22750 Beaverhead Dr, Diamond Bar, CA, 9176507
3Bret Harte Elementary School, Burbank Unified School District3200 W Jeffries Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150505
4Castle Heights Elementary School, LAUSD9755 Cattaraugus Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003413
5Child Care Resource Center - Head Start Center, WoodmanVan Nuys, CA51
6Da Vinci Science School, Wiseburn Unified School District201 N Douglas St, El Segundo, CA, 9024507
7Decker Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District20 Village Loop Rd, Pomona, CA, 9176603
8Dorris Place Elementary School, LAUSD2225 Dorris Pl, Los Angeles, CA, 9003113
9El Camino Real Charter High School, LAUSD5440 Valley Circle Blvd, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136731
10Laurel Cinematic Arts and Creative Technologies Magnet School, LAUSD925 N Hayworth Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90046116
11Lindbergh Elementary School, Lynwood Unified School District3300 Cedar Ave, Lynwood, CA, 9026230
12Lorena Street Elementary School, LAUSD1015 S Lorena St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002328
13Los Angeles Unified School District - Maintenance and Operations Area C3, Special Services Central Office1240 Naomi Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002150
14Loyola Marymount University1 LMU Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90045024
15Malibu Elementary School, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District6955 Fernhill Dr, Malibu, CA, 9026513
16Manhattan Beach Middle School, Manhattan Beach Unified School District1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266022
17Maude Price Elementary School, Downey Unified School District9525 Tweedy Ln, Downey, CA, 9024031
18Mill Elementary School, Whittier City School District4030 Workman Mill Rd, Whittier, CA, 90601311
19Mint Canyon Community Elementary School, Sulphur Springs Union School District16400 Sierra Hwy, Canyon Country, CA, 9135106
20Montague Charter Academy for the Arts and Sciences, LAUSD13000 Montague St, Arleta, CA, 91331115
21Murphy Ranch Elementary School, East Whittier City School District16021 Janine Dr, Whittier, CA, 9060307
22Potrero Heights Elementary School, Montebello Unified School District8026 Hill Dr, Rosemead, CA, 9177006
23Ralph Emerson Elementary School, Burbnk Unified School District720 E Cypress Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150114
24Ramona Elementary School, Hawthorne School District4617 W 136th St, Hawthorne, CA, 9025008
25Sierra Elementary School, Lancaster School District747 W Ave J12, Lancaster, CA, 9353416
26St. James' Episcopal School625 S St Andrews Pl, Los Angeles, CA, 9000519
27The Claremont Colleges757 N College Ave, Claremont, CA, 91711338
28The Country School5243 Laurel Canyon Blvd, North Hollywood, CA, 9160713
29Valencia High School, William S. Hart Union High School District27801 Dickason Dr, Valencia, CA, 9135514
30Vejar Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District950 W Grand Ave, Pomona, CA, 91766010
31Washington Elementary School, Redondo Beach Unified School District1100 Lilienthal Ln, Redondo Beach, CA, 9027805
32William Workman High School, Hacienda La Puente Unified School District16303 Temple Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91744010
Total39252
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA14320
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA642520
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA441520
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA882340
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA12550
6Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA1100
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA101360
Total3247710
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services