close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**7324
Deaths10
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3125299
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*2957080
-- Long Beach136078
-- Pasadena32141
Deaths32344
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)30638
-- Long Beach1287
-- Pasadena419
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 491178
- 5 to 11259571
- 12 to 17254390
- 18 to 29655289
- 30 to 49947469
- 50 to 64491220
- 65 to 79193546
- over 8062265
- Under Investigation2152
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1510948
- Male1364782
- Other1349
- Under Investigation80001
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native5470
- Asian199360
- Black149280
- Hispanic/Latino1307401
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander15069
- White398399
- Other330644
- Under Investigation551457
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native72
- Asian3837
- Black2851
- Hispanic/Latino15680
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White7692
- Other307
- Under Investigation87
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills53472560522105
City of Alhambra1952022508258297
City of Arcadia977716929168291
City of Artesia46812787188524
City of Avalon65168000
City of Azusa1476129498159318
City of Baldwin Park2459332035391509
City of Bell1470340468145399
City of Bell Gardens1483234436140325
City of Bellflower2522732453268345
City of Beverly Hills96562797245130
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2602224279330308
City of Calabasas46971931138156
City of Carson2854830420325346
City of Cerritos100312003586172
City of Claremont79172170086236
City of Commerce*48193687447360
City of Compton3479334826332332
City of Covina1589132409205418
City of Cudahy105724342281333
City of Culver City899222556137344
City of Diamond Bar1055318348111193
City of Downey3881933973383335
City of Duarte576126167122554
City of El Monte3524230052533455
City of El Segundo3382201481589
City of Gardena1804829437270440
City of Glendale4918923821888430
City of Glendora1295324549248470
City of Hawaiian Gardens43992997431211
City of Hawthorne2462427734277312
City of Hermosa Beach3909198731261
City of Hidden Hills325171962106
City of Huntington Park2316738947218366
City of Industry4369977161373
City of Inglewood3176927970391344
City of Irwindale579396859617
City of La Canada Flintridge35751727621101
City of La Habra Heights1713135237
City of La Mirada1154423275184371
City of La Puente1357233349152373
City of La Verne77472327781243
City of Lakewood2142826664172214
City of Lancaster*5402733439434269
City of Lawndale88572634973217
City of Lomita48982362958280
City of Lynwood*2621336383295409
City of Malibu24701905713100
City of Manhattan Beach6057168252981
City of Maywood1109639559105374
City of Monrovia930023969105271
City of Montebello2074232221285443
City of Monterey Park1335521450237381
City of Norwalk3552233006472439
City of Palmdale5628835408447281
City of Palos Verdes Estates1798132971289
City of Paramount1993435582212378
City of Pico Rivera2264035219335521
City of Pomona5502635289591379
City of Rancho Palos Verdes59291387084197
City of Redondo Beach122721786471103
City of Rolling Hills225115983155
City of Rolling Hills Estates11701442110123
City of Rosemead1216621980190343
City of San Dimas*895925956128371
City of San Fernando110914506381329
City of San Gabriel865621136247603
City of San Marino18361382814105
City of Santa Clarita6024427331391177
City of Santa Fe Springs67993702455299
City of Santa Monica2118022911250270
City of Sierra Madre18151651722200
City of Signal Hill32112721913110
City of South El Monte69413323490431
City of South Gate4075041516317323
City of South Pasadena49431897361234
City of Temple City735720181152417
City of Torrance2681517964307206
City of Vernon32415502400
City of Walnut57151871848157
City of West Covina3227529819368340
City of West Hollywood94102546662168
City of Westlake Village3253888224
City of Whittier2587729597339388
Los Angeles12911983192412718314
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie27803389418219
Los Angeles - Alsace38833120123185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights700279788320
Los Angeles - Arleta1455242339134390
Los Angeles - Atwater Village40342750635239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills836426872111357
Los Angeles - Bel Air188022304671
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest284022675972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood352126729538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3511540416372428
Los Angeles - Brentwood6971225202787
Los Angeles - Brookside119204822344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning20472874614197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2171333257209320
Los Angeles - Carthay35022438290627
Los Angeles - Central1545039624159408
Los Angeles - Century City29522307715117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1411241794133394
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1053628429121326
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills20412225510109
Los Angeles - Chinatown22652823821262
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran44283042730206
Los Angeles - Country Club Park40342662289587
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District44293202747340
Los Angeles - Crestview32382848353466
Los Angeles - Del Rey69562323644147
Los Angeles - Downtown*133294845768247
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1094227639149376
Los Angeles - East Hollywood801627371155529
Los Angeles - Echo Park38242682426182
Los Angeles - El Sereno1444734556142340
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1526267166105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley30533001733324
Los Angeles - Encino122412709992204
Los Angeles - Exposition1076323518241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1551334537107238
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1019283066167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square32083678538436
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2035442900156329
Los Angeles - Glassell Park90552865171225
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place34473202342390
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1788230730253435
Los Angeles - Green Meadows89334153965302
Los Angeles - Hancock Park3923230241165
Los Angeles - Harbor City77792676051175
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1324630381103236
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines506210053125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights54693032480444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1578341605130343
Los Angeles - Highland Park1443429828140289
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown46433347592663
Los Angeles - Hollywood1813026563115168
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills62732131231105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park997034932114399
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park27363389122273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1407527228151292
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square13843035811241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa135063200092218
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace49553772947358
Los Angeles - Leimert Park47363108632210
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1094433574214657
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2592322991131408
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh74772638039138
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo11973820614447
Los Angeles - Longwood14583387514325
Los Angeles - Los Feliz46982174236167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square26193068222258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon65420935132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista87972071346108
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula803184175115
Los Angeles - Melrose2234028753262337
Los Angeles - Mid-city38972592854359
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile40392245822122
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1012441967152630
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington70412916175311
Los Angeles - North Hills2154434988193313
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5049433347489323
Los Angeles - Northridge2127130476219314
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4183196471885
Los Angeles - Pacoima3387944011285370
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands79120567252
Los Angeles - Palms95972187379180
Los Angeles - Panorama City2879038259334444
Los Angeles - Park La Brea262219308322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1453034726284679
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey487152384125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista27832542214128
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch85542403664180
Los Angeles - Rancho Park179927424230
Los Angeles - Regent Square734264034144
Los Angeles - Reseda2679834977367479
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1540332186129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village100923865371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2186128013179229
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1078242688180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2233125593154176
Los Angeles - Silverlake1119225388146331
Los Angeles - South Carthay26132466311104
Los Angeles - South Park1542540634127335
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village163435646471025
Los Angeles - Studio City56402513459263
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2001538136197375
Los Angeles - Sunland56212754380392
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square148228752309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3612243838315382
Los Angeles - Tarzana860927882104337
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1191430176135342
Los Angeles - Thai Town24362483439398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake20642371311126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace3923001510766
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods4192255100
Los Angeles - Tujunga74052662796345
Los Angeles - University Hills776226314117
Los Angeles - University Park100463658976277
Los Angeles - Valley Glen95543183098326
Los Angeles - Valley Village68992790995384
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3245434824429460
Los Angeles - Venice7683226743089
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls65123786076442
Los Angeles - Vermont Square33004309836470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1628739545128311
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2256843402198381
Los Angeles - Victoria Park24542921818214
Los Angeles - View Heights845228759244
Los Angeles - Watts1695739736138323
Los Angeles - Wellington Square15463145513264
Los Angeles - West Adams939333996177641
Los Angeles - West Hills1010124913142350
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles91842440270186
Los Angeles - West Vernon2157540219242451
Los Angeles - Westchester107122075867130
Los Angeles - Westlake1809530486362610
Los Angeles - Westwood13431248224074
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1740648177138382
Los Angeles - Wilmington2063336527135239
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1409628096148295
Los Angeles - Winnetka1672932304123238
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1689724828121178
Unincorporated - Acton16372053717213
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce845203226144
Unincorporated - Altadena93832151199227
Unincorporated - Anaverde34322745166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest836667180
Unincorporated - Arcadia16862112519238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1515535708155365
Unincorporated - Athens Village24324966339796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights23623486321310
Unincorporated - Azusa52453294052327
Unincorporated - Bassett50893434655371
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon164152842186
Unincorporated - Bradbury76703702624074
Unincorporated - Canyon Country2946381219116
Unincorporated - Castaic*83343065031114
Unincorporated - Cerritos155264052341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont107152425712
Unincorporated - Covina52083096557339
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)39683018926198
Unincorporated - Del Aire101723150491
Unincorporated - Del Rey111349061314
Unincorporated - Del Sur594245963124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8013213013521
Unincorporated - Duarte16113638214316
Unincorporated - East Covina80243161304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada13372526513246
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5082140569539430
Unincorporated - East Pasadena346540411172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez53013462964418
Unincorporated - East Whittier11842231410188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village20362316016182
Unincorporated - El Monte533655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake22913787160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2741242365262405
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora178269703455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1315223517135241
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne643255775199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista143130242182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons559395893212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose33991716625126
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1725151148
Unincorporated - La Rambla64431036251205
Unincorporated - La Verne*55227059298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights15112136918255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes169252991150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles35862759727208
Unincorporated - Lake Manor384233722122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox67582998067297
Unincorporated - Leona Valley278158775286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1251311129224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills290223594308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom11033090514392
Unincorporated - Llano106120872228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey198021039443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia971250194103
Unincorporated - Newhall92418181455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster354295494334
Unincorporated - North Whittier25953104134407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel47651982452216
Unincorporated - Padua Hills311441900
Unincorporated - Palmdale220261285594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula791272100
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano339173313153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village325525041162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon17369600
Unincorporated - Pomona14976883155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill33522597236279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1014381066225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt228244902215
Unincorporated - Rosewood415322716467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena441369666503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez11543433518536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1002019639110216
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon37431200
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills67533339697480
Unincorporated - San Pasqual753686149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon521688300
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island68325580551873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*32431741621113
Unincorporated - Saugus3642348391645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country103289331281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley95208791220
Unincorporated - South El Monte655364906334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel22842581457644
Unincorporated - South Whittier1831330923189319
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley204261201128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch4772227611572
Unincorporated - Sun Village19083161019315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village445343362154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain354213514241
Unincorporated - Val Verde91427622391
Unincorporated - Valencia77525228265
Unincorporated - Valinda80233432998419
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills29192508822189
Unincorporated - Walnut Park64573999965403
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley14998612132
Unincorporated - West Carson630528547169765
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA63066176212206
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley34483505837376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez418307589662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos885432884111412
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills1961507700
Unincorporated - Westhills146174021119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms779211519244
Unincorporated - Whittier8052127410264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6655000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1437741180133381
Unincorporated - Wiseburn15832626515249
- Under Investigation72196 104
As of 12:00pm 06/30/2022
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 42% 58%
Table updated monthly. Updated June 30, 2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA23240
2Artesia Christian Home (SNF)Artesia, CA620
3Astoria Nursing and Rehab CenterSylmar, CA010
4Atherton Baptist Home - Sam B. West (SNF)Alhambra, CA020
5Beacon Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA010
6Berkley East Healthcare Center (Previously Berkley East Convalescent Hospital)Santa Monica, CA110
7Bloomfield WestLynwood, CA5210
8Brentwood Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA4150
9Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA460
10Broadway Manor Care CenterGlendale, CA540
11Brookdale MonroviaMonrovia, CA4240
12Brookfield Healthcare CenterDowney, CA2100
13Burlington Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA290
14Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA6190
15Casa Bonita Convalescent HospitalSan Dimas, CA220
16Cerritos Vista Health Care CenterBellflower, CA020
17Clara Baldwin Stocker HomeWest Covina, CA660
18Claremont Care CenterPomona, CA051
19Colonial Gardens Nursing HomePico Rivera, CA13410
20Country Inn of DowneyDowney, CA0120
21Country Villa Los Feliz Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA010
22Country Villa North Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA710
23Country Villa Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA870
24Courtyard Care CenterSignal Hill, CA440
25El Rancho Vista Health Care CenterPico Rivera, CA650
26Fairwinds West HillsWest Hills, CA3201
27Fireside Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA120
28Fountain View Subacute and Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA010
29Fountainview at Gonda WestsideLos Angeles, CA12180
30Glendora Community HospitalGlendora, CA17130
31Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA15150
32Glenoaks Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA060
33Glenridge Center, #140Glendale, CA4110
34Granada Post AcuteLynwood, CA19250
35Grancell Village of The Jewish Homes For The AgingReseda, CA510
36Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA030
37Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA010
38Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA16270
39Harbor Post Acute Care CenterTorrance, CA010
40Hawthorne Healthcare & Wellness CentreHawthorne, CA960
41Highland Park Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA8120
42Holiday Manor Care CenterCanoga Park, CA850
43Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA121
44Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA1490
45Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA7280
46Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA710
47Kindred Hospital Baldwin ParkBaldwin Park, CA010
48Kindred Hospital South BayGardena, CA3110
49Lakeview TerraceLos Angeles, CA020
50Lomita Post-Acute Care CenterLomita, CA110
51Los Angeles Jewish Home Eisenberg VillageReseda, CA16130
52Los Palos Post-Acute Care CenterSan Pedro, CA9110
53Manchester Manor Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA430
54Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA010
55Memorial Hospital of Gardena D/P SNFGardena, CA020
56Mesa Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA5140
57Mid-Wilshire Health Care CenterLos Angeles, CA10111
58Miracle Mile Healthcare Center (Previously Beverly West Healthcare)Los Angeles, CA6180
59Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA230
60Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA420
61Monte Vista Healthcare CenterDuarte, CA990
62Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA310
63Monterey Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPRosemead, CA8110
64Motion Picture & Television Fund D/P SNFWoodland Hills, CA530
65New Vista Post-Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA010
66Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA080
67Osage Healthcare & Wellness CentreInglewood, CA210
68Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA18151
69Pico Rivera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA020
70Playa Del Rey CenterPlaya Del Rey, CA030
71Providence Little Company of Mary Medical Center - San PedroSan Pedro, CA040
72Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center (D/P SNF)San Pedro, CA110
73Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA060
74Rio Hondo Subacute & Nursing CenterMontebello, CA1070
75Riviera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA520
76Rosecrans Care CenterGardena, CA210
77Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA010
78Royal Terrace HealthcareDuarte, CA460
79Royal Vista Care CenterSan Gabriel, CA1470
80Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalTemple City, CA530
81Santa Clarita Post-Acute Care CenterNewhall, CA030
82Sherman Oaks Health & Rehabilitation CenterSherman Oaks, CA240
83Sherman Oaks Hospital and Health Center D/P SNFSherman Oaks, CA010
84Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA120
85Sunnyside Nursing & Post AcuteTorrance, CA32190
86Sunrise of Hermosa BeachHermosa Beach, CA6180
87Temple City HealthcareTemple City, CA7120
88The Beacon House Association of San PedroSan Pedro, CA3160
89The EarlwoodTorrance, CA410
90The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA9110
91The Meadows Post AcutePanorama City, CA1770
92The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA12100
93The Terraces at Via Verde - Memory CareSan Dimas, CA2140
94Totally Kids Specialty Healthcare - Sun ValleySun Valley, CA490
95Two Palms Care CenterPasadena, CA360
96Valley Village Care Center (Previously Windsor Gardens Healthcare Center of the Valley)North Hollywood, CA010
97Valley Vista Nursing and Transitional Care LLCNorth Hollywood, CA130
98Vernon Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA12110
99Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA3170
100Victoria Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA110
101West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA670
102West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA630
103Whittier Hills Health Care CenterWhittier, CA910
104Whittier Hospital Medical Center D/P SNFWhittier, CA220
105Windsor Care Center of Cheviot HillsLos Angeles, CA030
106Windsor Gardens Convalescent Hospital of Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA320
107Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA010
108Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA160
Total5747985
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Acorn Engineering - Building 115125 Proctor Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91746016
2Amazon - Culver City (DLX9)5750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 9023080
3Amazon DLX54841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039130
4Amazon DPS528820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 91355100
5Amazon DUR12995 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 9150550
6American Airlines LAX400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045940
7American Business Bank400 S Hope St, Ste 300, Los Angeles, CA, 90071140
8American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - Torrance Blvd1919 Torrance Blvd, Torrance, CA, 9050170
9Apple Store, Century City10250 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90067260
10Apple Store, Los Cerritos Center242 Los Cerritos Mall, Cerritos, CA, 9070360
11Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266270
12Apple Store, The Grove189 The Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90036130
13April Housing777 S Figueroa St, 16th Floor, Los Angeles, CA, 9001790
14Bank of America - Brand Blvd345 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 9120370
15Bank of America - Glendale611 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 91203220
16Bank of America - Westlake Village31303 Agoura Rd, Westlake Village, CA, 9136170
17Camp Jca Shalom - Sylmar8955 Gold Creek Rd, Sylmar, CA, 913422844
18Care Ambulance Service12160 Mora Dr, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067050
19Cathay Bank4128 Temple City Blvd, Rosemead, CA, 91770150
20CBS Radford Studios4024 Radford Ave, Stage 21, Studio City, CA, 91604170
21Community Organized Relief Effort910 N Hill St, Los Angeles, CA, 90012140
22Costco #6771051 W Burbank Blvd, Burbank, CA, 91506250
23Crypto.com Arena1111 S Figueroa St, Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 9001570
24Csiv27420 Ave Scott, Unit A/B, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355400
25Custom Control Sensors, LLC21111 Plummer St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311160
26Dacor14425 Clark Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91745210
27Digital Room, Inc.8000 Haskell Ave, Van Nuys, CA, 91406100
28Dillard's Antelope Valley Mall1255 W Rancho Vista Blvd, Palmdale, CA, 93551100
29Divergent Technologies19601 Hamilton Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050290
30Doorking, Inc.120 S Glasgow Ave, Inglewood, CA, 9030170
31Dph - Baldwin Park5050 Commerce Dr, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706200
32Dragados - La Outfall Tunnel Project1701 Figueroa St, Wilmington, CA, 90744160
33Enterprise Rent-A-Car Sylmar Hub12087 Lopez Canyon Rd, Sylmar, CA, 9134290
34FedEx Ship Center - Sun Valley11340 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, CA, 9135270
35FOX Sports10201 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064100
36Gilead Sciences - La Verne1800 Wheeler St, La Verne, CA, 9175080
37Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction3800 S Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003760
38Home Depot 665144226 20th St W, Lancaster, CA, 93534130
39Huntsman5121 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039100
40IKEA Burbank600 Ikea Way, Burbank, CA, 9150260
41Immunitybio605 S Douglas St, El Segundo, CA, 9024550
42Jacob Supplies, Inc.2424 E 26th St, Vernon, CA, 9005860
43Jazwares, LLC6101 W Centinela Ave, Ste 210, Culver City, CA, 90230150
44Kia of Carson22020 Recreation Rd, Carson, CA, 90745120
45Kindeva Drug Delivery19901 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA, 91324110
46LA County DCFS - Santa Fe Springs10355 Slusher Dr, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067070
47LA County DCFS - Van Nuys7555 Van Nuys Blvd, Van Nuys, CA, 91405140
48LA County DPSS - Rancho Park11110 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064260
49LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 133375 Fruitland Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005840
50LA County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk12400 Imperial Hwy, Norwalk, CA, 90650130
51Lemonade Restaurant - Beverly Hills9001 Beverly Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 9004860
52Lexus of Glendale1221 S Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 9120480
53Liberty Ambulance LLC9441 Washburn Rd, Downey, CA, 9024280
54Lisi Aerospace Hi-Shear2600 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 90505310
55Los Angeles Dodgers1000 Vin Scully Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90090100
56Macedonia Baptist Church1751 E 114th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9005960
57Marathon Los Angeles Refinery2350 E 223rd St, Carson, CA, 9081050
58Marukai Corporation1740 W Artesia Blvd, Gardena, CA, 9024860
59Metropolitan Animal Specialty Hospital6565 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9003850
60Mills Iron Works, Inc.14834 S Maple Ave, Gardena, CA, 9024870
61Monrovia Fire Department - Fire Stations 101141 E Lemon Ave, Monrovia, CA, 9101640
62Montebello Service Center1000 Potrero Grande Dr, Monterey Park, CA, 9175570
63Moog Aircraft Group20263 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050180
64Neotech Products, LLC28430 Witherspoon Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135570
65Newegg - WH1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 91748340
66Newvac LLC9330 De Soto Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311110
67Novolex Zenith Bagcraft17625 Railroad St, City of Industry, CA, 91748240
68Oaktree Capital LLC333 S Grand Ave, Floor 28, Los Angeles, CA, 9007170
69Olive Garden Restaurant6501 Fallbrook Ave, West Hills, CA, 9130780
70Pci Industries LLC DBA Pottorff700 S Vail Ave, Montebello, CA, 90640100
71Penske Cadillac Buick Gmc South Bay18600 Hawthorne Blvd, Torrance, CA, 9050460
72Progressive Gaming (Hawaiian Gardens)11871 Carson St, Hawaiian Gardens, CA, 90716300
73Raising Canes Chicken Fingers-C5491750 W Olive Ave, Burbank, CA, 91506130
74Raytheon Technologies, Bldg E042006 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245110
75Riot Games12333 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064100
76Shake Shack400 W 8th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001470
77Smithfield Foods3049 E Vernon Ave, Vernon, CA, 90058260
78Snap on Specialty Tools19220 San Jose Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91748200
79Southland Box Company4201 Fruitland Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005809
80Southwest Airlines Burbank2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505260
81Southwest Airlines Terminal 1 LAX100 World Way, Terminal 1, Los Angeles, CA, 90045280
82Starbucks #494224170 Pacific Coast Hwy, Torrance, CA, 9050560
83Sushi Ginza Onodera609 N La Cienega Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 9006950
84Sweetgreen Headquarters3101 Exposition Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001890
85Symbiosis8205 Somerset Blvd, Paramount, CA, 9072330
86The Aerospace Corporation2310 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245260
87The Aerospace Corporation Building A82310 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 9024577
88The Barkley Pet Hotel & Day Spa31166 Via Colinas, Westlake Village, CA, 9136290
89The Claremont Club1777 Monte Vista Ave, Claremont, CA, 9171150
90The Walt Disney Company500 S Buena Vista St, Burbank, CA, 9152150
91Trader Joe's #292545 Pacific Coast Hwy, Torrance, CA, 90505100
92Trader Joe's #124214 E Alameda Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150290
93Trader Joe's Corporate Office800 S Shamrock Ave, Monrovia, CA, 9101680
94TSA (Transportation Security Administration) - LAX1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045620
95Us Motor Works3901 Medford St, Los Angeles, CA, 90063200
96VCA Animal Specialty & Emergency Center1535 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90025100
97Warner Bros. Studios3400 Warner Blvd, Bldg 128, Burbank, CA, 91505310
98Whole Foods Market, Glendale331 N Glendale Ave, Glendale, CA, 91206200
99Whole Foods Market, Malibu23401 Civic Center Way, Malibu, CA, 9026550
100Worldwide Flight Services (6555 Imperial)6555 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045140
Total136376
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - BrentwoodHomeless Shelter210
2A Bridge Home - Hope St.Homeless Shelter250
3Abundant Blessings From Above 2412Homeless Shelter030
4Angeles HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)090
5Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter290
6Eagle Rock Tiny Home VillageHomeless Shelter120
7Encampment - Central LA #72Homeless Encampment010
8Encampment - San Pedro #4Homeless Encampment010
9Encampment - South LA #24Homeless Encampment010
10First To Serve - CoronadoHomeless Shelter220
11First To Serve - San PedroHomeless Shelter (Family)050
12First To Serve - VernonHomeless Shelter3260
13Harbor Interfaith - A Bridge Home San PedroHomeless Shelter070
14Harbor Interfaith 8th StreetHomeless Shelter110
15Home at Last - MatrixHomeless Shelter110
16Home at Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter1220
17Homelight Family LivingHomeless Shelter (Family)020
18Hope of the Valley - Genesis HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)120
19Hope of the Valley - The Trebek CenterHomeless Shelter080
20Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village Whitsett WestHomeless Shelter530
21Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter390
22La Cienega VS - 90Homeless Shelter130
23Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter2380
24Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center020
25Ms. Hazel's House - 76th Streetreet #3Homeless Shelter (Family)040
26PATH - A Bridge Home VeniceHomeless Shelter (Family)640
27PATH - Madison Interim HousingHomeless Shelter1100
28SamoshelHomeless Shelter240
29The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter040
30The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter930
31The Whole Child Interim Safe Families ShelterHomeless Shelter (Family)060
32Turning Point HousingHomeless Shelter150
33Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter090
34Volunteers of America - SunnysideHomeless Service Provider400
35Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter020
36Whittier First DayHomeless Shelter340
Total741880
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Anahuacalmecac International University Preparatory of North America4736 Huntington Dr S, Los Angeles, CA, 9003205
2Birmingham Community Charter High17000 Haynes St, Lake Balboa, CA, 9140618
3Cabrillo Ave Early Education Center741 W 8th St, San Pedro, CA, 9073105
4Canyon High School, Santa Clarita19300 Nadal St, Canyon Country, CA, 9135103
5Chase Street Early Education Center8635 Colbath Ave, Panorama City, CA, 9140229
6Cienega Elementary School2611 S Orange Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90016528
7Colonial House Preschool1124 Mission St, South Pasadena, CA, 9103024
8Creative Beginnings Infant Center10910 Paramount Blvd, Downey, CA, 90241510
9Durfee Elementary School4220 Durfee Ave, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066035
10El Marino Elementary-Child Development22450 Port Rd, Culver City, CA, 9023006
11El Rancho High6501 Passons Blvd, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066017
12Fountain Day School1128 N Orange Grove Ave, West Hollywood, CA, 9004609
13KinderCare Learning Center1175 Via Verde, San Dimas, CA, 9177326
14La Petite Academy1709 E Palmdale Blvd, Palmdale, CA, 9355022
15Mexican American Opportunity Foundation/ White Memorial Medical Center Rainbow1803 Pennsylvania Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003340
16School of Little Scholars932 Buena Vista St, Duarte, CA, 9101008
17UCLA Westwood Child Care Center, Los Angeles10861 Weyburn Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002416
18USC Summer Program1031 W 34th St, Los Angeles, CA, 90089033
19Virginia Ave Park2200 Virginia Ave, Santa Monica, CA, 9040424
Total30158
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA060
2LAPD Hollenbeck PalLos Angeles, CA1100
3Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA14440
4Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA353200
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA4540
6Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA14110
7San Fernando CourthouseSan Fernando, CA900
8Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA66430
Total1534780
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services