close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**916
Deaths10
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1485105
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1406825
-- Long Beach64858
-- Pasadena13422
Deaths26549
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25152
-- Long Beach1034
-- Pasadena363
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 437048
- 5 to 1178907
- 12 to 1789236
- 18 to 29333545
- 30 to 49467184
- 50 to 64259439
- 65 to 79103588
- over 8037042
- Under Investigation836
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female709185
- Male665447
- Other745
- Under Investigation31448
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2397
- Asian67204
- Black67595
- Hispanic/Latino725543
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5198
- White173541
- Other119045
- Under Investigation246302
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)105421
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native57
- Asian3292
- Black2212
- Hispanic/Latino13364
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander88
- White5911
- Other198
- Under Investigation30
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills145769771991
City of Alhambra82319491217250
City of Arcadia33805852147255
City of Artesia24381451680476
City of Avalon3385300
City of Azusa745414896130260
City of Baldwin Park1467319113334435
City of Bell758020863126347
City of Bell Gardens909721121120279
City of Bellflower1302216752216278
City of Beverly Hills36381053935101
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1124510492259242
City of Calabasas1787734734140
City of Carson1212312918267285
City of Cerritos3767752461122
City of Claremont2861784263173
City of Commerce*27072071341314
City of Compton1967719696279279
City of Covina771115726180367
City of Cudahy53872212666271
City of Culver City29347360114286
City of Diamond Bar4031700989155
City of Downey2047617920322282
City of Duarte27701258299450
City of El Monte1913016313460392
City of El Segundo108564641060
City of Gardena786512828212346
City of Glendale2485012034688333
City of Glendora597511324201381
City of Hawaiian Gardens25791757326177
City of Hawthorne1269814302239269
City of Hermosa Beach159080831156
City of Hidden Hills13571432106
City of Huntington Park1243220900183308
City of Industry1914370751144
City of Inglewood1683714824346305
City of Irwindale304208367480
City of La Canada Flintridge110253251782
City of La Habra Heights1312401237
City of La Mirada540010887132266
City of La Puente751618468127312
City of La Verne35601069661183
City of Lakewood941811719126157
City of Lancaster*2858817694328203
City of Lawndale42961278059176
City of Lomita1952941743207
City of Lynwood*1495720760252350
City of Malibu67452001185
City of Manhattan Beach209458171953
City of Maywood57662055795339
City of Monrovia40141034583214
City of Montebello1155017942236367
City of Monterey Park56079005207332
City of Norwalk1857517259408379
City of Palmdale2981818757361227
City of Palos Verdes Estates67850141074
City of Paramount1142620395172307
City of Pico Rivera1258819582285443
City of Pomona2929618788501321
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2148502562145
City of Redondo Beach415460475783
City of Rolling Hills8443303155
City of Rolling Hills Estates4375386899
City of Rosemead559710112164296
City of San Dimas*399411571101293
City of San Fernando60132443171288
City of San Gabriel36788981214523
City of San Marino47435701183
City of Santa Clarita2724112358292132
City of Santa Fe Springs33851843348261
City of Santa Monica67027250189204
City of Sierra Madre643585113118
City of Signal Hill1467124351085
City of South El Monte38491842972345
City of South Gate2120121600249254
City of South Pasadena1725662146177
City of Temple City27677590127348
City of Torrance97596538238159
City of Vernon1416746400
City of Walnut2151704541134
City of West Covina1526714105292270
City of West Hollywood3637984345122
City of Westlake Village1531830112
City of Whittier1318215077282323
Los Angeles6053771496810495259
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie13641663018219
Los Angeles - Alsace18591493821169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights347138696240
Los Angeles - Arleta790122988123358
Los Angeles - Atwater Village17261176928191
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills36111160279254
Los Angeles - Bel Air5666715224
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest8987170648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood13039891215
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1933122249322371
Los Angeles - Brentwood214769362065
Los Angeles - Brookside4780902344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8701221710140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1100116850180276
Los Angeles - Carthay1306909379550
Los Angeles - Central840921566136349
Los Angeles - Century City864675415117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove726421513109323
Los Angeles - Chatsworth46311249687235
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6557142887
Los Angeles - Chinatown9471180717212
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran19521341329199
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18471218983548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District18651348631224
Los Angeles - Crestview13181159446405
Los Angeles - Del Rey2686897236120
Los Angeles - Downtown*53811956254196
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock439611104117296
Los Angeles - East Hollywood379512958123420
Los Angeles - Echo Park16811179222154
Los Angeles - El Sereno711717023114273
Los Angeles - Elysian Park65611485470
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley14911465928275
Los Angeles - Encino45891015972159
Los Angeles - Exposition444133497210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park72751619793207
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights37310361383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16151851931355
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1055522247133280
Los Angeles - Glassell Park40591284360190
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17291606331288
Los Angeles - Granada Hills815714018200344
Los Angeles - Green Meadows45402111155256
Los Angeles - Hancock Park14318398741
Los Angeles - Harbor City32261109740138
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway59611367285195
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2229215283
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights28771595273405
Los Angeles - Harvard Park834622001108285
Los Angeles - Highland Park669513835109225
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23551697980577
Los Angeles - Hollywood76991128077113
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills234479642792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park46801639794329
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13521674716198
Los Angeles - Koreatown636612315129250
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square632138639197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa65401549572171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace26692032342320
Los Angeles - Leimert Park20671356725164
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights580017793182558
Los Angeles - Little Armenia133216598871084
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh32391142834120
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo4911567211351
Los Angeles - Longwood680157999209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1523704828130
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12601476114164
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2036498132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista290968493787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2385459246
Los Angeles - Melrose1009112988220283
Los Angeles - Mid-city15211012046306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1444802918100
Los Angeles - Mission Hills506621000130539
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington32951364765269
Los Angeles - North Hills1083017588159258
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2515616613387256
Los Angeles - Northridge934813393191274
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades116954911570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1924124995246320
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2115486126
Los Angeles - Palms3454787264146
Los Angeles - Panorama City1524820263287381
Los Angeles - Park La Brea906667217
Los Angeles - Pico-Union786518797240574
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1815663131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista871795712110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3327934946129
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5177881230
Los Angeles - Regent Square327117633108
Los Angeles - Reseda1358817735313409
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch825177965108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3448136247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*944212099137176
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills509114595113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks82329435121139
Los Angeles - Silverlake42289591126286
Los Angeles - South Carthay9979410657
Los Angeles - South Park832521930112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7831708142916
Los Angeles - Studio City1967876649218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1088920748164312
Los Angeles - Sunland27731358860294
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square5077282309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1866622653259314
Los Angeles - Tarzana41841355184272
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry591214974113286
Los Angeles - Thai Town11401162223234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake7568686669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace185141657536
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods156839600
Los Angeles - Tujunga36371307876273
Los Angeles - University Hills3209332258
Los Angeles - University Park41921526861222
Los Angeles - Valley Glen46761557880267
Los Angeles - Valley Village28371147785344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1698018220358384
Los Angeles - Venice270679861853
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls33951973866384
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17402272429379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista882421425112272
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1231723687172331
Los Angeles - Victoria Park11991427613155
Los Angeles - View Heights29880677189
Los Angeles - Watts874620495112262
Los Angeles - Wellington Square6901403911224
Los Angeles - West Adams465516848155561
Los Angeles - West Hills39949851119294
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3301877154143
Los Angeles - West Vernon1158421594199371
Los Angeles - Westchester3618701157110
Los Angeles - Westlake881214846319537
Los Angeles - Westwood373969102954
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*858023748117324
Los Angeles - Wilmington988917507101179
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center656413084135269
Los Angeles - Winnetka80441553391176
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills69341018997143
Unincorporated - Acton770966010125
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce4099836372
Unincorporated - Altadena4092938180183
Unincorporated - Anaverde1791187000
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest393133180
Unincorporated - Arcadia736922215188
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont768918116126297
Unincorporated - Athens Village11942438231633
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights12771884914207
Unincorporated - Azusa27171706345283
Unincorporated - Bassett29161968048324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon706524193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country116115023678
Unincorporated - Castaic*4485164942177
Unincorporated - Cerritos76129471170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5274074570
Unincorporated - Covina27561638647279
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)18501407522167
Unincorporated - Del Aire3938946368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur250103523124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands434174098321
Unincorporated - Duarte9522150013294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada647122268151
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2782622213463370
Unincorporated - East Pasadena240374810156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez31442053855359
Unincorporated - East Whittier5821096910188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village9941130715171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1166984160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1515723425232359
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora84127273455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights609310895104186
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne355141213119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista585282191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons310219552142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose147174291786
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla33015904211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*20510049149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights556786315212
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes58868300
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles19121471421162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor182110772122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox39531753655244
Unincorporated - Leona Valley15387383171
Unincorporated - Littlerock647160916149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills149114882154
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6211740011308
Unincorporated - Llano5663853342
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey6797215443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia44711518126
Unincorporated - Newhall69313641455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster200166943250
Unincorporated - North Whittier12921545529347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1916797143179
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale128152024475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula32515300
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano17991512102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village195315021162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon5108700
Unincorporated - Pomona7438182103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill16551282325194
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez479180015188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1111192300
Unincorporated - Rosewood199154745389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena198165976503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6041797116476
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4219826981159
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon20233100
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39141935680396
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2529438231124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*101654561897
Unincorporated - Saugus16610709700
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country51143261281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley43945100
Unincorporated - South El Monte397221176334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel10711210447531
Unincorporated - South Whittier971416403165279
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1071370000
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch17418304838
Unincorporated - Sun Village10751781014232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21016204177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain13682034241
Unincorporated - Val Verde42712904391
Unincorporated - Valencia2869310133
Unincorporated - Valinda43121845076325
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1009867215129
Unincorporated - Walnut Park33832095656347
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley674434166
Unincorporated - West Carson274312420144652
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21022059171786
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley19441976626264
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez234172196442
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos48911816593345
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills62476900
Unincorporated - Westhills6678671119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms373101285136
Unincorporated - Whittier37398579238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook793422725107306
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6431066912199
- Under Investigation1749165
As of 6:00pm 10/23/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA2260
2Bay Crest Care CenterTorrance, CA010
3Beachside Post Acute (Previously Royalwood Care Center)Torrance, CA170
4California Post-Acute CareLynwood, CA010
5Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA010
6Claremont Place - Memory Care UnitClaremont, CA463
7Country Villa Los Feliz Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA130
8DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 702Norwalk, CA020
9Edgewood CenterAzusa, CA9281
10Harbor Terrace RetirementSan Pedro, CA2121
11Heritage ManorMonterey Park, CA2164
12Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5170
13La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA030
14Mirada Hills Rehabilitation and Convalescent HospitalLa Mirada, CA641
15Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Amestoy NorthGranada Hills, CA440
16Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA251
17Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA110
18New Vista Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterSunland, CA010
19Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA020
20Pilgrim Place Independent LivingClaremont, CA060
21Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA090
22Prestige Assisted LivingLancaster, CA6203
23Prototypes in PomonaPomona, CA030
24Studio Royale Retirement Home Assisted LivingCulver City, CA030
25The Grove at Cerritos (RCFE)Cerritos, CA380
26The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA010
27The ManorSanta Monica, CA240
28Torrance Memorial Medical Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA010
29View Heights Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA400
30West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA140
31Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA010
32Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA160
Total5620614
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Ace Industrial Supply7535 N San Fernando Rd, Burbank, CA, 91505180
2Administration & Corporate Employment Services, Inc.16616 Garfield Ave, Paramount, CA, 9072330
3Ares Management Corporation2000 Ave of The Stars, Ste 1200, Los Angeles, CA, 9006740
4Bangkok Meatball Corp.10501 Long Beach Blvd, Lynwood, CA, 9026260
5Cast & Crew Payroll, LLC2300 W Empire Ave, 5th Floor, Burbank, CA, 9150430
6City of Santa Clarita City Hall23920 Valencia Blvd, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135530
7Eppink of California, Inc.11900 Center St, South Gate, CA, 9028040
8Eternal Valley Memorial Park and Mortuary23287 Sierra Hwy, Newhall, CA, 9132130
9FedEx - LAX5927 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045660
10Holland Partner Group, Construction Site Office696 S New Hampshire Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000530
11Irish Construction2641 River Ave, Rosemead, CA, 9177030
12J. Paul Getty Trust, Getty Center1200 Getty Center Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9004980
13KCS West, Silicon Beach Construction Site Office6733 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004530
14Kramer Trial Lawyers1925 Century Park E, Ste 1180, Los Angeles, CA, 9006740
15LAX Terminal 2 - Delta Airlines100 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045660
16LAX Terminal 4 - American Airlines400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045890
17Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Palmdale, Bldg 6361011 Lockheed Way, Palmdale, CA, 9359960
18Mechanical Industries, Inc. Construction Project Site2130 Violet St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002150
19Michaels Distribution Center3501 W Ave H, Lancaster, CA, 93536160
20Northrop Grumman - Palmdale3520 E Ave M, Palmdale, CA, 9355070
21Oakdale Memorial Park & Mortuary1401 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 91740100
22Omega Cinema Props1515 E 15th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002130
23Pacific Drayage Services550 W Artesia Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022040
24PathMD Labs, Inc.16909 Parthenia St, Northridge, CA, 9134340
25Riot Games at Quixote Studios12137 Montague St, Pacoima, CA, 91331100
26Skin & Cancer Institute (Dermatology) - Administrative Office41765 12th St W, Ste B, Palmdale, CA, 9355140
27SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025080
28TableTops Unlimited, Inc.23000 Avalon Blvd, Carson, CA, 9074530
29Torrance Marriott Redondo Beach3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, CA, 9050340
30United Refrigeration3421 N San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006560
31United Rock Products2600 Avenida Barbosa, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
32Universal Studios Lot100 Universal City Plz, Universal City, CA, 9160860
33UPS - Main St1800 N Main St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003150
34US Borax, Inc.300 Falcon St, Wilmington, CA, 9074430
35Valvoline Instant Oil Change13421 Washington Blvd, Marina Del Rey, CA, 9029230
36Warner Bros. Television Group, Warner Horizon Scripted Television4000 Warner Blvd, Stage 11, Burbank, CA, 9152290
Total4060
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - EubankHomeless Shelter371
2A Bridge Home - Hope St.Homeless Shelter010
3Abundant Blessings From Above 2412Homeless Shelter020
4Ballington PlazaHomeless Shelter020
5Connections For Women Colden AveHomeless Shelter020
6Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter210
7Echo Park Recreation Center ShelterHomeless Shelter011
8Encampment - Boyle Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
9Encampment - El MonteHomeless Encampment010
10Encampment - GlendoraHomeless Encampment050
11Encampment - Harbor CityHomeless Encampment010
12Encampment - ResedaHomeless Encampment010
13Encampment - South LA #23Homeless Encampment010
14Encampment - Venice #2Homeless Encampment030
15Encampment - West LA #7Homeless Encampment020
16Encampment - Wilmington #7Homeless Encampment030
17Encampment - Wilmington #8Homeless Encampment010
18Hallelujah HouseHomeless Shelter211
19Harbor Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center020
20High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
21Home at Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter100
22Hope of the Valley - North HollywoodHomeless Shelter050
23Hope of the Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter010
24HOPICS - Access Center ComptonHomeless Service Provider400
25HOPICS - AvalonSingle Room Occupancy Housing030
26Illumination Foundation Recuperative Care - Santa Fe SpringsRecuperative Care Center100
27Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter860
28Ms. Hazel's House - 64th StreetHomeless Shelter010
29New Directions Sepulveda HousingSingle Room Occupancy Housing060
30New Hope Temporary ShelterHomeless Shelter050
31PATH - A Bridge Home HollywoodHomeless Shelter020
32PATH - A Bridge Home Riverside Drive FamiliesHomeless Shelter0140
33PATH - A Bridge Home VeniceHomeless Shelter100
34Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter020
35The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter310
36The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter810
37The T-HouseHomeless Shelter010
38Total Restoration MinistriesHomeless Shelter030
39Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter1130
40US Veterans Initiative, InglewoodHomeless Shelter050
41Weingart CenterHomeless Shelter030
Total341123
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Alhambra High School101 S 2nd St, Alhambra, CA, 9180104
2Azusa Pacific University901 E Alosta Ave, Azusa, CA, 9170206
3Berendo Middle School1157 S Berendo St, Los Angeles, CA, 9000604
4Biola University13800 Biola Ave, La Mirada, CA, 906391154
5City Terrace Elementary School4350 City Terrace Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9006313
6Claremont High School1601 N Indian Hill Blvd, Claremont, CA, 91711022
7Fairfax Senior High School7850 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90046015
8Fries Avenue Elementary School1301 N Fries Ave, Wilmington, CA, 9074407
9Fullbright Avenue Elementary School6940 Fullbright Ave, Winnetka, CA, 9130612
10Garden Grove Elementary School18141 Valerio St, Reseda, CA, 9133508
11Harrison Street Elementary School3529 City Terrace Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9006326
12Heritage Christian School - South Campus9825 Woodley Ave, North Hills, CA, 91343217
13Hermosa Valley School1645 Valley Dr, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025405
14Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes Schools16633 Elizabeth Lake Rd, Lake Hughes, CA, 9353214
15ICEF View Park Preparatory Charter High School5701 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90043115
16ISANA Achernar Academy310 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022206
17KIPP Compton Community School1650 W 134th St, Compton, CA, 9022223
18La Merced Elementary School724 N Poplar Ave, Montebello, CA, 9064014
19Lancaster High School44701 32nd St West, Lancaster, CA, 9353605
20Manzanita Elementary School38620 33rd St E, Palmdale, CA, 9355023
21Multnomah Street Elementary School2101 N Indiana Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003214
22Palm Crest Elementary School5025 Palm Dr, La Canada, CA, 9101124
23Rancho Pico Junior High School26250 Valencia Blvd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381010
24South Bay Cheer 3601275 Sartori Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050129
25Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135517
26William S. Hart High School24825 Newhall Ave, Newhall, CA, 91321114
Total21341
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA155780
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA343151414
3Camp AfflerbaughLa Verne, CA2260
4Camp PaigeLa Verne, CA2390
5Camp RockeySan Dimas, CA39110
6Camp Vernon KilpatrickMalibu, CA2990
7Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1371480
8Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1774151
9Dorothy Kirby CenterCommerce, CA74150
10FCI, Terminal IslandSan Pedro, CA5278110
11LAPD 77th Street Community Police StationLos Angeles, CA3000
12LAPD Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA700
13Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA405116711
14Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA774091
15North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA19216123
16Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2156213
17Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA79823187
Total2775911350
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services