COVID-19 Locations & Demographics - LA County Department of Public Health

close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1772
Deaths15
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1540200
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1458651
-- Long Beach67549
-- Pasadena14000
Deaths27275
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25848
-- Long Beach1059
-- Pasadena368
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 438861
- 5 to 1185192
- 12 to 1793532
- 18 to 29343704
- 30 to 49484102
- 50 to 64267658
- 65 to 79106678
- over 8038039
- Under Investigation885
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female734106
- Male689710
- Other774
- Under Investigation34061
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2514
- Asian70337
- Black71080
- Hispanic/Latino747330
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5359
- White185273
- Other123730
- Under Investigation253028
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)109202
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native59
- Asian3354
- Black2302
- Hispanic/Latino13692
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander94
- White6120
- Other198
- Under Investigation29
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills156775042096
City of Alhambra85579867221255
City of Arcadia35856207149258
City of Artesia25021489781482
City of Avalon3590500
City of Azusa772415436133266
City of Baldwin Park1498619521343447
City of Bell778121416128352
City of Bell Gardens922621420122283
City of Bellflower1343517283219282
City of Beverly Hills38171105736104
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1182911037263245
City of Calabasas1900781235144
City of Carson1259213418275293
City of Cerritos3987796362124
City of Claremont3050836066181
City of Commerce*27712120342321
City of Compton2016020179291291
City of Covina807116461185377
City of Cudahy54972257866271
City of Culver City31157814116291
City of Diamond Bar4193729094163
City of Downey2120618559328287
City of Duarte286413009101459
City of El Monte1956116680467398
City of El Segundo116569401060
City of Gardena819513366218356
City of Glendale2597612580714346
City of Glendora628511912209396
City of Hawaiian Gardens26431800927184
City of Hawthorne1304514692246277
City of Hermosa Beach167385051156
City of Hidden Hills14677252106
City of Huntington Park1272521392188316
City of Industry1984530951144
City of Inglewood1728815221356313
City of Irwindale315215907480
City of La Canada Flintridge118957461782
City of La Habra Heights1312401237
City of La Mirada562811347136274
City of La Puente770018920133327
City of La Verne37881138266198
City of Lakewood987712291129161
City of Lancaster*3050318879353218
City of Lawndale44311318260178
City of Lomita2039983647227
City of Lynwood*1537721343259359
City of Malibu74357331293
City of Manhattan Beach224562361953
City of Maywood59172109598349
City of Monrovia42091084887224
City of Montebello1186818436240373
City of Monterey Park57799282209336
City of Norwalk1910517752420390
City of Palmdale3151019822372234
City of Palos Verdes Estates72353471074
City of Paramount1169320872178318
City of Pico Rivera1297220179291453
City of Pomona3045119529514330
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2267530364150
City of Redondo Beach442764445783
City of Rolling Hills9347943155
City of Rolling Hills Estates4615682899
City of Rosemead576510416168304
City of San Dimas*417812105101293
City of San Fernando61732508173297
City of San Gabriel38479393220537
City of San Marino50638111075
City of Santa Clarita2905413181301137
City of Santa Fe Springs34851897749267
City of Santa Monica72057794196212
City of Sierra Madre700637013118
City of Signal Hill1526129351193
City of South El Monte39281880876364
City of South Gate2186622277263268
City of South Pasadena1806693249188
City of Temple City28797897130357
City of Torrance103226915248166
City of Vernon1436842100
City of Walnut2238733041134
City of West Covina1583614631308285
City of West Hollywood38431040045122
City of Westlake Village1611926112
City of Whittier1360415560285326
Los Angeles6258591547410754266
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie14101719118219
Los Angeles - Alsace19051530721169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights359143496240
Los Angeles - Arleta807023480126367
Los Angeles - Atwater Village18021228729198
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills37261197180257
Los Angeles - Bel Air6247403336
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest9707745648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood138710529430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1968022651329379
Los Angeles - Brentwood229374082065
Los Angeles - Brookside5187782344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning9001263910140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1133817366182279
Los Angeles - Carthay1384963679550
Los Angeles - Central853621892142364
Los Angeles - Century City904706715117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove745622081112332
Los Angeles - Chatsworth48731314989240
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6927546998
Los Angeles - Chinatown9751215616199
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran20091380529199
Los Angeles - Country Club Park19061257883548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District19231390635253
Los Angeles - Crestview13961228047413
Los Angeles - Del Rey2830945435117
Los Angeles - Downtown*56222043856204
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock456711536121306
Los Angeles - East Hollywood389413296134458
Los Angeles - Echo Park17341216323161
Los Angeles - El Sereno734917578116277
Los Angeles - Elysian Park68211940588
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley15261500328275
Los Angeles - Encino48221067576168
Los Angeles - Exposition463139217210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park75151673194209
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights38810778383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16591902332367
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1078822738133280
Los Angeles - Glassell Park41941327064203
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17941666734316
Los Angeles - Granada Hills848314578203349
Los Angeles - Green Meadows46382156757265
Los Angeles - Hancock Park15118868741
Los Angeles - Harbor City33731160339134
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway61931420486197
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2319589283
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights29351627473405
Los Angeles - Harvard Park857622607111293
Los Angeles - Highland Park688314224115238
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23991729682591
Los Angeles - Hollywood80371177579116
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills249084602792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park48351694196336
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13901721817211
Los Angeles - Koreatown650512584130251
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square643141049197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa67551600572171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace27242074243327
Los Angeles - Leimert Park21411405325164
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights591918158188577
Los Angeles - Little Armenia137317109901121
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh33311175234120
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo5331701212383
Los Angeles - Longwood704163579209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1642759929134
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12911512416187
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2176946132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista311373303787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2605963246
Los Angeles - Melrose1049213504228293
Los Angeles - Mid-city15921059246306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1537854619106
Los Angeles - Mission Hills526021804133551
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington33891403666273
Los Angeles - North Hills1110018027163265
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2604117198401265
Los Angeles - Northridge973513948196281
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades124358381570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1964225516247321
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2245824126
Los Angeles - Palms3623825767153
Los Angeles - Panorama City1559820728291387
Los Angeles - Park La Brea950699617
Los Angeles - Pico-Union798819091247590
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1976164131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista937855912110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3497982648135
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5578491230
Los Angeles - Regent Square339121943108
Los Angeles - Reseda1403518318319416
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch842181625108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3568420247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*982412589142182
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills530119325113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks874510022123141
Los Angeles - Silverlake442010027128290
Los Angeles - South Carthay10469873657
Los Angeles - South Park850622407112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7971738742916
Los Angeles - Studio City2120944749218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1117621295171326
Los Angeles - Sunland28951418662304
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square5686552309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1926623382262318
Los Angeles - Tarzana43821419286279
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry605315331117296
Los Angeles - Thai Town11721194823234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake8049237669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace197150848613
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods168904200
Los Angeles - Tujunga37851361080288
Los Angeles - University Hills34310003387
Los Angeles - University Park43831596463229
Los Angeles - Valley Glen48491615581270
Los Angeles - Valley Village29811205985344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1734818615372399
Los Angeles - Venice295087061956
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls34812023865378
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17802324729379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista902121903117284
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1254824132175337
Los Angeles - Victoria Park12171449014167
Los Angeles - View Heights31184197189
Los Angeles - Watts899421076115269
Los Angeles - Wellington Square7121448611224
Los Angeles - West Adams476017228158572
Los Angeles - West Hills424710475123303
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3493928155146
Los Angeles - West Vernon1180222001204380
Los Angeles - Westchester3837743659114
Los Angeles - Westlake899915161323544
Los Angeles - Westwood399473813055
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*914125301118327
Los Angeles - Wilmington1021918091104184
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center671313381139277
Los Angeles - Winnetka82911601097187
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills73171075299145
Unincorporated - Acton8331045013163
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce441106065120
Unincorporated - Altadena4280981281186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1921273200
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest433454180
Unincorporated - Arcadia766959816200
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont791618651131309
Unincorporated - Athens Village12192489332653
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights13001918814207
Unincorporated - Azusa28591795547295
Unincorporated - Bassett29692003848324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon827642193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country124216071791
Unincorporated - Castaic*4661171422281
Unincorporated - Cerritos79134581170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5679774570
Unincorporated - Covina28561698148285
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)19251464523175
Unincorporated - Del Aire4179492368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur282116773124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands459184128321
Unincorporated - Duarte9652179313294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada677127939170
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2839422666473378
Unincorporated - East Pasadena248387310156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez32272108056366
Unincorporated - East Whittier6211170410188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village10221162615171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1277646160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1545723888237366
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora89134853455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights627211215106190
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne359142803119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista746740191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons324229462142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose153077271996
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla34016386211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*22210882149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights599847116226
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes771152700
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles20191553821162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor191116252122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox40431793560266
Unincorporated - Leona Valley176100513171
Unincorporated - Littlerock693172356149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills174134163231
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6451807212336
Unincorporated - Llano6270702228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey7598065443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia46812059126
Unincorporated - Newhall70318181455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster216180303250
Unincorporated - North Whittier13331594529347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1973820946191
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale142168654475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula33531400
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano19398672102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village198319871162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon5108700
Unincorporated - Pomona8141802103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill18451429626201
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez489183775188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1141224500
Unincorporated - Rosewood202157085389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena201168486503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6271865518536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4376857783163
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon23268100
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills40001978184415
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2589662931124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*112760521897
Unincorporated - Saugus18111677400
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country55154491281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley491076900
Unincorporated - South El Monte402223966334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel11181263650565
Unincorporated - South Whittier1000116887166280
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1111421300
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch19049081943
Unincorporated - Sun Village11251863814232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21616667177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain14688064241
Unincorporated - Val Verde45613781391
Unincorporated - Valencia31710319265
Unincorporated - Valinda44381898980342
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1062912816138
Unincorporated - Walnut Park34702149557353
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley754964166
Unincorporated - West Carson286312963147666
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21422479181891
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley20052038627275
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez237174396442
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos50231865695353
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills67515400
Unincorporated - Westhills7184621119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms424115125136
Unincorporated - Whittier384101489238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5545833318333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook818723450112321
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6681108312199
- Under Investigation1853370
As of 6:00pm 12/7/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Aurora Charter Oak (Acute Psychiatric Hospital)Covina, CA120
2Beachwood Post-Acute & RehabSanta Monica, CA120
3Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA010
4Burlington Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA010
5California Post-Acute CareLynwood, CA8320
6Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA010
7Del Amo Hospital - Legacy UnitTorrance, CA390
8DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Forensic Unit 409Norwalk, CA120
9Emerald Isle Assisted LivingRancho Palos Verdes, CA150
10Garden View Post-Acute RehabilitationBaldwin Park, CA010
11Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA400
12Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA020
13Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5180
14Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA121
15Kei-Ai South Bay Healthcare CenterGardena, CA2301
16Kim's Love & CareWest Hills, CA220
17Kingsley Manor Assisted LivingLos Angeles, CA261
18Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA020
19Maharlika Home IINorthridge, CA240
20Mayflower Gardens Convalescent HospitalLancaster, CA060
21Monterey Park HospitalMonterey Park, CA1550
22Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA010
23St. Anne's STRTPLos Angeles, CA040
24Sunrise of West HillsWest Hills, CA120
25Terraza CourtCulver City, CA110
26The Meadows Post AcutePanorama City, CA110
27The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA020
28Valley Presbyterian HospitalVan Nuys, CA650
29Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA210
30York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA241
Total611544
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Bergen Logistics16012 Arthur St, Cerritos, CA, 9070330
2Bimeda Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Company5539 Ayon Ave, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
3Diamond Ford1155 Auto Mall Dr, Lancaster, CA, 9353460
4FedEx - LAX5927 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045840
5GLY, Inc.8825 Mercury Ln, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066050
6Iglesia La Hermosa5160 Pearblossom Hwy, Palmdale, CA, 9355230
7IHOP Lakewood5316 Lakewood Blvd, Lakewood, CA, 9071240
8Inland Kenworth, Carson1202 E Carson St, Carson, CA, 90745120
9LA Arena Company LLC DBA STAPLES Center1111 S Figueroa St Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 90015100
10LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 36127 W 223rd St, Carson, CA, 9074540
11Morley Construction Company - Hollywood Arts Collective Project1630 Schrader Blvd, Hollywood, CA, 9002830
12MRK Global Network20732 Soledad St, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135150
13Northrop Grumman - Palmdale3520 E Ave M, Palmdale, CA, 93550250
14O'Reilly Auto Parts #46051128 Pico St, San Fernando, CA, 9134040
15OnTrac Delivery Services - Commerce5959 Randolph St, Commerce, CA, 9004040
16Palmetto Construction1212 Palmetto St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001360
17Paramount Pictures Studios - Stage 155555 Melrose Ave, Stage 15, Los Angeles, CA, 9003850
18Southern California Edison - Covina Service Center800 W Cienega Ave, San Dimas, CA, 9177350
19SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 902501320
20The Honest Kitchen2501 W Rosecrans Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9005990
21Vanderlande - LAX TBIT1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045100
Total3430
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - St. Andrew'sHomeless Shelter100
2Ascencia Homeless ShelterHomeless Shelter170
3CloverfieldHomeless Shelter150
4Connections for Women Main StreetHomeless Shelter030
5Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter020
6Encampment - AthensHomeless Encampment030
7Encampment - Central LA #19Homeless Encampment010
8Encampment - Central LA #24Homeless Encampment010
9Encampment - Central LA #35Homeless Encampment010
10Encampment - Central LA #50Homeless Encampment010
11Encampment - Compton #2Homeless Encampment010
12Encampment - CudahyHomeless Encampment010
13Encampment - East LA #3Homeless Encampment010
14Encampment - Hacienda Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
15Encampment - Hollywood #12Homeless Encampment010
16Encampment - InglewoodHomeless Encampment010
17Encampment - La PuenteHomeless Encampment010
18Encampment - Lancaster #6Homeless Encampment010
19Encampment - MacArthur ParkHomeless Encampment010
20Encampment - Pacoima #3Homeless Encampment040
21Encampment - PearblossomHomeless Encampment020
22Encampment - Rowland HeightsHomeless Encampment020
23Encampment - Safe Parking CrockerHomeless Encampment010
24Encampment - South El Monte #3Homeless Encampment010
25Fair Opportunity For ChangeHomeless Shelter010
26Fair Opportunity For Change #4Homeless Shelter010
27Harbor Interfaith 8th StreetHomeless Shelter010
28High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
29Home at Last - Athens ParkHomeless Shelter100
30Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter010
31Home at Last - CentralHomeless Shelter200
32Hope of the Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter010
33Hope of the Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter050
34Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter200
35Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter100
36Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center200
37Motorcycle Riders For Homeless Parolees - 42nd StreetHomeless Shelter010
38Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter050
39Shull HouseHomeless Shelter010
40The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter830
41Turning Point HousingHomeless Shelter030
42Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter030
43Weingart Center - RSAAPHomeless Shelter010
44Weingart Center - The Open DoorHomeless Shelter010
45Whittier Navigation CenterHomeless Shelter020
Total19750
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Al Huda Islamic School12227 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 90250216
2Euclid Avenue Elementary School806 Euclid Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002315
3Learn, Play and Grow Preschool1000 E Route 66 Ste C, Glendora, CA, 9174033
4Malibu Middle School30215 Morning View Dr, Malibu, CA, 9026506
5St. Matthias School7130 Cedar St, Huntington Park, CA, 9025507
6Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135517
7Valley View Community School19414 Sierra Estates Dr, Newhall, CA, 9132112
8Wise School (K-6 School)15500 Stephen S Wise Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90077010
Total856
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA354151414
2Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1371500
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1784451
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA411118911
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA20116663
6Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2276303
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA81924908
Total2327808440
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services