close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**3379
Deaths16
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3371673
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3189180
-- Long Beach147543
-- Pasadena34950
Deaths32991
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)31256
-- Long Beach1312
-- Pasadena423
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4100457
- 5 to 11270477
- 12 to 17264500
- 18 to 29699945
- 30 to 491026482
- 50 to 64538008
- 65 to 79216728
- over 8070352
- Under Investigation2231
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1634770
- Male1468246
- Other1485
- Under Investigation84679
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native5984
- Asian223949
- Black162365
- Hispanic/Latino1387141
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16227
- White430300
- Other361807
- Under Investigation601407
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian3948
- Black2913
- Hispanic/Latino15850
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White7934
- Other332
- Under Investigation94
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills58422797524115
City of Alhambra2183825181266307
City of Arcadia1119719387173300
City of Artesia52223109388524
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1598031934159318
City of Baldwin Park2676034858393512
City of Bell1564843069145399
City of Bell Gardens1576036591142330
City of Bellflower2745735321274352
City of Beverly Hills104163017447136
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2857026656337314
City of Calabasas51342110840164
City of Carson3117733221331353
City of Cerritos113552268088176
City of Claremont84482315590247
City of Commerce*51953975148367
City of Compton3724737283336336
City of Covina1727835238209426
City of Cudahy113324654481333
City of Culver City998725052140351
City of Diamond Bar1166620283113196
City of Downey4191236680396347
City of Duarte641829152126572
City of El Monte3833932693541461
City of El Segundo3653217621695
City of Gardena1955731899272444
City of Glendale5318425756910441
City of Glendora1417626867255483
City of Hawaiian Gardens47193215531211
City of Hawthorne2649529841278313
City of Hermosa Beach4205213781261
City of Hidden Hills355187832106
City of Huntington Park2474541599219368
City of Industry46910732361373
City of Inglewood3406229989398350
City of Irwindale6154215210685
City of La Canada Flintridge39581912722106
City of La Habra Heights1733171237
City of La Mirada1252825259192387
City of La Puente1471536157155381
City of La Verne84142528184252
City of Lakewood2363629412173215
City of Lancaster*5779635771452280
City of Lawndale96102858974220
City of Lomita53232567959285
City of Lynwood*2818439119297412
City of Malibu26242024513100
City of Manhattan Beach6525181263083
City of Maywood1182842169106378
City of Monrovia1024926415107276
City of Montebello2260935121286444
City of Monterey Park1509124238242389
City of Norwalk3825435545477443
City of Palmdale6052638074455286
City of Palos Verdes Estates19511442814104
City of Paramount2135138111213380
City of Pico Rivera2479038563339527
City of Pomona5893537796598384
City of Rancho Palos Verdes65191525086201
City of Redondo Beach135571973472105
City of Rolling Hills246126803155
City of Rolling Hills Estates13141619611136
City of Rosemead1360924587196354
City of San Dimas*985428549132382
City of San Fernando117554776181329
City of San Gabriel969623675256625
City of San Marino20491543314105
City of Santa Clarita6530229626403183
City of Santa Fe Springs73053977956305
City of Santa Monica2330025204258279
City of Sierra Madre20431859125228
City of Signal Hill35573015213110
City of South El Monte74953588791436
City of South Gate4359544414321327
City of South Pasadena55352124562238
City of Temple City855423465160439
City of Torrance2972319913318213
City of Vernon33916220100
City of Walnut64812122751167
City of West Covina3534032651379350
City of West Hollywood100592722362168
City of Westlake Village3494175224
City of Whittier2801832045347397
Los Angeles13819983416912968321
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie29403584518219
Los Angeles - Alsace41093301723185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights746298168320
Los Angeles - Arleta1548245045135393
Los Angeles - Atwater Village44293019935239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills905429089117376
Los Angeles - Bel Air216025626671
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest301124040972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood375828528538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3736543006377434
Los Angeles - Brentwood7576244743097
Los Angeles - Brookside133228922344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning21583030514197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2321335554210322
Los Angeles - Carthay37842634592641
Los Angeles - Central1611141319163418
Los Angeles - Century City32552544618141
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1492344195133394
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1143630857122329
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills22222422910109
Los Angeles - Chinatown24653073223287
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran47773282532220
Los Angeles - Country Club Park43612878093614
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District47523436347340
Los Angeles - Crestview34453030453466
Los Angeles - Del Rey75582524744147
Los Angeles - Downtown*143125203068247
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1204030412155392
Los Angeles - East Hollywood859829358157536
Los Angeles - Echo Park41032878128196
Los Angeles - El Sereno1556637232143342
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1644287826105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley32813225833324
Los Angeles - Encino134722982496213
Los Angeles - Exposition1161349078241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1640436521108240
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1113309176167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square34023900938436
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2139845101159335
Los Angeles - Glassell Park98863128175237
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place37053442043399
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1935133254263452
Los Angeles - Green Meadows93674355766307
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4239248781270
Los Angeles - Harbor City84242897853182
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1420332576106243
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines560232463125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights57603193880444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1669043996131345
Los Angeles - Highland Park1556932173143296
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown49413562493671
Los Angeles - Hollywood1946928524119174
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills68372322831105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1062137213115403
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park29003592222273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1491428851152294
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square14973283611241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa144953434395225
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace53244053950381
Los Angeles - Leimert Park51203360732210
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1174336025222681
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2774345671131408
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh80272832140141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo12994146214447
Los Angeles - Longwood15803671015349
Los Angeles - Los Feliz51022361236167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square28663357522258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon71822983132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista96032261150118
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula857196565115
Los Angeles - Melrose2378230609266342
Los Angeles - Mid-city41942790454359
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile44142454321117
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1080344781155643
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington75843141078323
Los Angeles - North Hills2304137419195317
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5398235650496328
Los Angeles - Northridge2287632775225322
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4468209851885
Los Angeles - Pacoima3588046610288374
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands83221633252
Los Angeles - Palms105672408380182
Los Angeles - Panorama City3071540817338449
Los Angeles - Park La Brea284620957429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1523036399288688
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey526164584125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista30392776114128
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch93842636867188
Los Angeles - Rancho Park196629970230
Los Angeles - Regent Square795285974144
Los Angeles - Reseda2885037655387505
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1650355916129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village108625686371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2352530146180231
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1144257548180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2435027907158181
Los Angeles - Silverlake1210627462151343
Los Angeles - South Carthay28292670113123
Los Angeles - South Park1615842565128337
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village175338242471025
Los Angeles - Studio City61972761659263
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2134440668201383
Los Angeles - Sunland61172997480392
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square167258112309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3856646805325394
Los Angeles - Tarzana938730402106343
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1260931936137347
Los Angeles - Thai Town26082658839398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake22572593111126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4203215911842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods4622486500
Los Angeles - Tujunga80462893297349
Los Angeles - University Hills844246144117
Los Angeles - University Park104843818576277
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1017433895100333
Los Angeles - Valley Village74733023195384
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3440836921432464
Los Angeles - Venice8261243803191
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls69124018676442
Los Angeles - Vermont Square34964565836470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1714141619129313
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2354345277199383
Los Angeles - Victoria Park25893082519226
Los Angeles - View Heights932252309244
Los Angeles - Watts1777341648140328
Los Angeles - Wellington Square16463348913264
Los Angeles - West Adams992935936179648
Los Angeles - West Hills1103127207148365
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles100652674370186
Los Angeles - West Vernon2274742404244455
Los Angeles - Westchester118792302071138
Los Angeles - Westlake1906132114369622
Los Angeles - Westwood14418266464278
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1881552077145401
Los Angeles - Wilmington2170538425136241
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1505730012149297
Los Angeles - Winnetka1804234840125241
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1830526897126185
Unincorporated - Acton17732224317213
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce899216216144
Unincorporated - Altadena1021723423102234
Unincorporated - Anaverde37124602166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest927390180
Unincorporated - Arcadia19112394419238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1609237915157370
Unincorporated - Athens Village25915291039796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights25523766821310
Unincorporated - Azusa56313536453333
Unincorporated - Bassett54763695855371
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon186173352186
Unincorporated - Bradbury94870372725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country3212415639116
Unincorporated - Castaic*89023273931114
Unincorporated - Cerritos168286202341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont115163825712
Unincorporated - Covina57013389659351
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)43523311026198
Unincorporated - Del Aire111625404491
Unincorporated - Del Rey126396231314
Unincorporated - Del Sur636263353124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8533421613521
Unincorporated - Duarte18154098914316
Unincorporated - East Covina84255321304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada14702777814265
Unincorporated - East Lancaster464035100
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5430843353548437
Unincorporated - East Pasadena359560711172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez56233673264418
Unincorporated - East Whittier12842419910188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village22002502616182
Unincorporated - El Monte573931000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake242145702120
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2886444609270417
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora186281823455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1464426185138247
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne696276855199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista153139342182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons583412893212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose38351936827136
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1725151148
Unincorporated - La Rambla68833157251205
Unincorporated - La Verne*59128971298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights16742367419269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes181270961150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles37772906727208
Unincorporated - Lake Manor413251372122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox71683179868302
Unincorporated - Leona Valley297169625286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1323329029224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills305235164308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom11963351115420
Unincorporated - Llano108123152228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey211422463443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1083279054103
Unincorporated - Newhall98445451455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster368307184334
Unincorporated - North Whittier28003349334407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel53352219653221
Unincorporated - Padua Hills341581400
Unincorporated - Palmdale227269605594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1021642500
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano380194273153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village347560581162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon18391300
Unincorporated - Pomona15881533155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill35952785536279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1083406996225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt251269602215
Unincorporated - Rosewood470365476467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena481403196503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12313662621625
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1127122090110216
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon41477900
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills71923556798485
Unincorporated - San Pasqual834079149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon571850600
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island75228164862247
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*34771867223124
Unincorporated - Saugus3922529031645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country105294941281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley106232971220
Unincorporated - South El Monte701390536334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel25612894460678
Unincorporated - South Whittier1966433204192324
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley219280411128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5229249401572
Unincorporated - Sun Village20193344919315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village483372692154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain382230404241
Unincorporated - Val Verde97629495391
Unincorporated - Valencia84627539265
Unincorporated - Valinda86373695699424
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills31962746922189
Unincorporated - Walnut Park69404299165403
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley158104572132
Unincorporated - West Carson701631767176797
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA69973424222311
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley37313793637376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez446328189662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos960735681111412
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills21816769177
Unincorporated - Westhills167199051119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms836226999244
Unincorporated - Whittier8862341410264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6957500018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1541844161136390
Unincorporated - Wiseburn17172848815249
- Under Investigation78783 112
As of 12:00pm 08/17/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 43% 57%
Table updated monthly. Updated August 1, 2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alameda Care CenterBurbank, CA7150
2Alcott Rehabilitation HospitalLos Angeles, CA2140
3Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA19230
4Alvarado Care CenterLos Angeles, CA14100
5Angels Nursing Health CenterLos Angeles, CA12141
6Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA70684
7Arcadia Gardens Retirement HotelArcadia, CA0140
8Arcadia Health Care CenterArcadia, CA17546
9Artesia Christian Home (SNF)Artesia, CA180
10Atherton Baptist Home - Sam B. West (SNF)Alhambra, CA020
11Atria TarzanaTarzana, CA4160
12Avalon Villa Care CenterLos Angeles, CA4100
13Beachwood Post-Acute & RehabSanta Monica, CA17361
14Berkley East Healthcare Center (Previously Berkley East Convalescent Hospital)Santa Monica, CA260
15Berkley Valley Post-Acute (Previously Berkley Valley Convalescent Hospital)Van Nuys, CA7280
16Brentwood Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA990
17Briarcrest Nursing CenterBell Gardens, CA23271
18Brookdale ChatsworthChatsworth, CA15250
19Burlington Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA630
20Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA060
21Canyon TrailsCanoga Park, CA6370
22Casitas Care CenterGranada Hills, CA061
23Chatsworth Park Health Care CenterChatsworth, CA7110
24Chino Valley Health Care CenterPomona, CA7130
25Claremont HaciendaClaremont, CA6282
26Community Care CenterDuarte, CA28690
27Country Villa Claremont Healthcare CenterClaremont, CA6130
28Country Villa East Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA11110
29Country Villa Sheraton Nursing and Rehab CenterNorth Hills, CA44360
30Country Villa Terrace Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA13270
31Country Villa Westwood Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA19210
32Courtyard Care CenterSignal Hill, CA4120
33Covina Rehabilitation CenterCovina, CA580
34Crenshaw Nursing HomeLos Angeles, CA2220
35Culver West Health CenterLos Angeles, CA040
36Del Amo Gardens Care CenterTorrance, CA250
37Downey Retirement CenterDowney, CA4230
38Driftwood Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA4280
39DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 403Norwalk, CA060
40DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 407Norwalk, CA1290
41DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 412Norwalk, CA7300
42El Rancho Vista Health Care CenterPico Rivera, CA230
43Fallbrook Glen of West HillsWest Hills, CA6180
44Fidelity Health CareEl Monte, CA11160
45Flower Villa ConvalescentLos Angeles, CA1190
46Fountain View Subacute and Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA961
47Fountainview at Gonda WestsideLos Angeles, CA24410
48Garden Crest Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA110
49Gardena Convalescent CenterGardena, CA220
50Glendora Canyon Transitional Care UnitGlendora, CA1060
51Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA941571
52Glendora HospitalGlendora, CA750
53Golden Legacy Care CenterSylmar, CA1090
54Golden State Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA10280
55Gramercy Place LLCLos Angeles, CA0100
56Granada Hills Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA110
57Granada Post AcuteLynwood, CA23270
58Grancell Village of the Jewish Homes for the AgingReseda, CA510
59Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA25440
60Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA4181
61Harbor Post Acute Care CenterTorrance, CA030
62Harbor UCLA Medical Center (1)Torrance, CA020
63Harbor UCLA Medical Center (2)Torrance, CA020
64Hawthorne Healthcare & Wellness CentreHawthorne, CA24210
65Heritage ManorMonterey Park, CA14180
66Highland Park Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA7140
67Hollywood Premier Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA17150
68Huntington Drive Health & Rehabilitation CenterArcadia, CA020
69Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA1741
70Imperial Healthcare CenterLa Mirada, CA28580
71Independent Options Inc. - Palomino HouseDiamond Bar, CA140
72Infinity Care of East Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA040
73Inland Valley Care & Rehabilitation CentrePomona, CA110
74Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA31482
75Kaiser Permanente - Panorama City Medical CenterPanorama City, CA400
76Kedren Acute Psychiatric HospitalLos Angeles, CA570
77Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA66681
78Kei-Ai South Bay Healthcare CenterGardena, CA17280
79Kennedy Post Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA370
80La Crescenta Healthcare CenterLa Crescenta, CA23363
81La Paz Geropsychiatric CenterParamount, CA10110
82Lake Balboa Care CenterVan Nuys, CA29110
83Lakewood Healthcare CenterDowney, CA20851
84Live Oak Rehabilitation CenterSan Gabriel, CA010
85Lomita Post Acute Care CenterLomita, CA040
86Los Angeles Jewish Home Eisenberg VillageReseda, CA110
87Lynwood Post Acute Care CenterLynwood, CA6120
88Marina Pointe Healthcare & SubacuteCulver City, CA240
89Marisville Guest HomeLos Angeles, CA2170
90Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA750
91Mesa Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA10190
92Mid-Wilshire Health Care CenterLos Angeles, CA480
93Miracle Mile Healthcare Center (Previously Beverly West Healthcare)Los Angeles, CA010
94Mirada Hills Rehabilitation and Convalescent HospitalLa Mirada, CA110
95Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA240
96Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA010
97Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA540
98Monterey Park Convalescent HospitalMonterey Park, CA30391
99Mt. San Antonio GardensPomona, CA030
100North Valley Nursing CenterTujunga, CA390
101Norwalk Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreNorwalk, CA34500
102Oakmont of WhittierWhittier, CA8170
103Olive Vista Behavioral Health CenterPomona, CA430
104Palazzo Post AcuteLos Angeles, CA9260
105Panorama Gardens Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterPanorama City, CA12650
106Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA23251
107Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA010
108Pico Rivera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA770
109PIH Health Hospital - Whittier D/P SNFWhittier, CA040
110Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA8230
111Playa Del Rey CenterPlaya Del Rey, CA18280
112Primrose Post-AcuteInglewood, CA020
113Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care CenterSan Pedro, CA010
114Ramona Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterEl Monte, CA2190
115Rio Hondo Sub-Acute & Nursing CenterMontebello, CA450
116Royal Gardens HealthcareAlhambra, CA010
117Royal Vista Care CenterSan Gabriel, CA27251
118Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalArcadia, CA671305
119Santa Anita Retirement & Assisted Living CenterTemple CIty, CA1120
120Santa Clarita Post-Acute Care CenterNewhall, CA13240
121Santa Fe Heights Healthcare Center LLCCompton, CA450
122Santa Fe LodgeEl Monte, CA6321
123Santa Monica Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA260
124Sherman Oaks Health & Rehabilitation CenterSherman Oaks, CA11170
125Sherman Village Healthcare CenterValley Village, CA8200
126Sierra View Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA5120
127Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA18330
128St. John of God Retirement and Care Center (SNF)Los Angeles, CA230
129Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA12100
130Studio City Rehabilitation CenterStudio City, CA28300
131Sunnyside Nursing & Post AcuteTorrance, CA931172
132Sunnyview Care CenterLos Angeles, CA010
133Sunrise at Sterling CanyonSanta Clarita, CA15210
134Sunrise Senior Living Studio CityStudio City, CA4110
135Sunset Manor Convalescent HospitalEl Monte, CA9180
136Sunset Park Healthcare (Previously Santa Monica Convalescent Center II)Santa Monica, CA7240
137Sylmar Health and Rehabilitation CenterSylmar, CA17300
138Tarzana Health and Rehabilitation CenterTarzana, CA22300
139Temple Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA2120
140The Care Center on Hazeltine (Previously Van Nuys Health Care Center)Van Nuys, CA310
141The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA580
142The GrandviewLos Angeles, CA1480
143The Meadows Post AcutePanorama City, CA48320
144The Orchard Post Acute CareWhittier, CA040
145The RanchitoEl Monte, CA050
146The Rehabilitation Center of Santa MonicaSanta Monica, CA740
147The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA48280
148The RowlandCovina, CA8181
149Torrance Care Center West Inc.Torrance, CA680
150USC Verdugo Hills HospitalGlendale, CA230
151Valley Palms Care CenterNorth Hollywood, CA9230
152Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA1640
153West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA15311
154West Hills Health and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA20360
155West Park Senior LivingSan Dimas, CA3120
156West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA110
157Westminster GardensDuarte, CA6160
158Whittier Hills Health Care CenterWhittier, CA39582
159Windsor Care Center of Cheviot HillsLos Angeles, CA220
160Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA51750
161Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA17364
162Woods Health ServicesLa Verne, CA650
163York Healthcare and Wellness CenterLos Angeles, CA1070
Total1865318646
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Abbott Laboratories - Valley View Building15900 Valley View Ct, Sylmar, CA, 91342150
2Amazon - Culver City (DLX9)5750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 90230280
3Amazon - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039230
4Amazon - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502220
5American Airlines LAX, Terminal 4400 World Way, Terminal 4, Los Angeles, CA, 900452350
6B&B Manufacturing27940 Beale Ct, Valencia, CA, 91355400
7Big Blue Bus of Santa Monica1660 7th St, Santa Monica, CA, 90401280
8CarMax Palmdale #6003405 W Technology Dr, Palmdale, CA, 93551270
9CEVA Logistics19600 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501400
10Composites Horizons1629 W Industrial Park St, Covina, CA, 91722150
11Costco #6771051 W Burbank Blvd, Burbank, CA, 91506540
12CR Laurence of Southern California2503 E Vernon Ave, Vernon, CA, 90058260
13Crypto.com Arena1111 S Figueroa St, Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 90015460
14Deluxe/Remitco2525 Corporate Pl, 250, Monterey Park, CA, 91754390
15Digital Room Inc.8000 Haskell Ave, Van Nuys, CA, 91406470
16DoorKing Inc. Corporate Offices and Manufacturing120 S Glasgow Ave, Inglewood, CA, 90301110
17Google LLC321 Hampton Dr, Venice, CA, 902911450
18Google LLC Hercules Campus at Playa Vista - Spruce Goose Hangar5865 S Campus Center Dr, Bldg 14-16, Playa Vista, CA, 900941360
19Home Depot - Baldwin Park #66633200 Puente Ave, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706280
20Home Depot - Burbank #66541200 S Flower St, Burbank, CA, 91502270
21Home Depot - Compton #1858101 Towne Center Dr, Compton, CA, 90220120
22Home Depot - El Monte #66739700 Lower Azusa Rd, El Monte, CA, 91731330
23Home Depot - Glendale #6495040 San Fernando Rd, Glendale, CA, 91204330
24Home Depot - Lakewood #66145000 Hardwick St, Lakewood, CA, 90712230
25Home Depot - Pomona #66452707 S Towne Ave, Pomona, CA, 91766360
26Home Depot - Signal Hill #6482450 Cherry Ave, Signal Hill, CA, 90755220
27Home Depot - Van Nuys #666116800 Roscoe Blvd, Van Nuys, CA, 91406370
28Home Depot - West Covina #84632220 S Azusa Ave, West Covina, CA, 91792240
29IDEMIA3150 E Ana St, Compton, CA, 90221370
30IKEA Covina848 S Barranca Ave, Covina, CA, 91723370
31Kellwood Apparel West13071 Temple Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91746430
32Knowles Precision Devices - Novacap Inc.25111 Anza Dr, Valencia, CA, 91355600
33Kuehne & Nagel20000 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501110
34L.A. Fire Department (LAFD) Station #58900 Emerson Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004550
35L.A. Fire Department (LAFD) Station #6326 N Virgil Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000440
36L.A. Fire Department (LAFD) Station #336406 S Main St, Los Angeles, CA, 9000330
37L.A. Fire Department (LAFD) Station #524957 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002930
38LA Center Studios- F-140450 S Bixel St, Los Angeles, CA, 90017520
39LA County Fire Department - Camp 81900 Rambla Pacifico, Malibu, CA, 9026530
40LA County Fire Department - Station 133375 Fruitland Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005840
41LA County Fire Department (LACoFD) - Venice Lifeguard Headquarters2300 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA, 9029140
42Lance Camper43120 Venture St, Lancaster, CA, 93535560
43Liberty Ambulance LLC9441 Washburn Rd, Downey, CA, 90242220
44Lionsgate Entertainment2700 Colorado Ave, Santa Monica, CA, 90404120
45Lisi Aerospace Hi-Shear, City of Industry16728 Gale Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91745210
46Lisi Aerospace Hi-Shear, Torrance2600 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 90505580
47Marathon Refinery Carson2350 E 223rd St, Carson, CA, 9081080
48McMaster-Carr Supply Co.9630 Norwalk Blvd, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670370
49Metropolitan Animal Specialty Hospital6565 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90038130
50Michaels Distribution Center3501 W Ave H, Lancaster, CA, 93536370
51MOOG Aircraft Group20263 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501430
52Newegg - Warehouse 1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 91748770
53Noir Trading Inc. - Gardena Warehouse200 W 146th St, Gardena, CA, 90248120
54PLI Card Marketing Solutions111 Baldwin Park Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 91746300
55Rose Hills Memorial Park and Mortuary3888 Workman Mill Rd, Whittier, CA, 90601570
56rPlanet Earth of Los Angeles, LLC5300 S Boyle Ave, Vernon, CA, 90058260
57Smithfield Foods3049 E Vernon Ave, Vernon, CA, 900581110
58Snap On Specialty Tools19220 San Jose Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91748350
59Southwest Airlines BUR2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505530
60Southwest Airlines LAX, Terminal 1100 World Way, Terminal 1, Los Angeles, CA, 90045680
61Spirit Jersey2211 E 37th St, Vernon, CA, 90058120
62STAAR Surgical Co.1911 Walker Ave, Monrovia, CA, 91016610
63Stellant Systems Inc. Headquarters3100 Lomita Blvd, Torrance, CA, 90505310
64TA Aerospace28065 Franklin Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 91355120
65The Maybourne Beverly Hills225 N Canon Dr, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210240
66TSA (Transportation Security Administration) LAX1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 900452740
67Waldorf Astoria Beverly Hills9850 Wilshire Blvd, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210110
68Warner Bros. Studios - Lot B1283400 Warner Blvd, Bldg 128, Burbank, CA, 91505710
69Whole Foods Market, Glendale331 N Glendale Ave, Glendale, CA, 91206470
Total28370
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - The WillowsHomeless Shelter3130
2Abbey Apartments SROSingle Room Occupancy Housing320
3Abundant Blessings from Above - 48th St, #2Homeless Shelter080
4Bridge Taper ShelterHomeless Shelter770
5Bridge to Home - Pine StHomeless Shelter050
6Downtown Women's CenterSingle Room Occupancy Housing1020
7Eagle Rock Tiny Home VillageHomeless Shelter450
8Encampment - Wilmington #11Homeless Encampment030
9First to Serve - CoronadoHomeless Shelter6140
10First to Serve - VernonHomeless Shelter140
11High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter050
12Hilda L Solis Care First VillageHomeless Shelter690
13Holliday's Helping HandsHomeless Shelter (Family)040
14Home at Last - MatrixHomeless Shelter3100
15Hope of the Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter210
16Hope of the Valley - Arroyo Seco Tiny HomesHomeless Shelter700
17Hope of the Valley - North HollywoodHomeless Shelter340
18Hope of the Valley - The Trebek CenterHomeless Shelter7230
19Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village Alexandria ParkHomeless Shelter840
20Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village ResedaHomeless Shelter320
21Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter6110
22LAMP VillageHomeless Shelter6170
23Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter36320
24Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center1140
25Ms. Hazel's House - 49th StreetHomeless Shelter140
26Ms. Hazel's House - 59th PlaceHomeless Shelter030
27Ms. Hazel's House - Wall StreetHomeless Shelter050
28National Health Foundation - Pico-UnionRecuperative Care Center200
29New Hope Temporary ShelterHomeless Shelter040
30PATH - A Bridge Home Los FelizHomeless Shelter270
31Pathways to HomeHomeless Shelter500
32Salvation Army - A Bridge Home Imperial HighwayHomeless Shelter340
33Salvation Army - Aetna Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter2190
34Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter19240
35Salvation Army - Lily's PlaceHomeless Shelter040
36San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center260
37The ArroyoHomeless Shelter270
38The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter8330
39Total Restoration MinistriesHomeless Shelter250
40Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter2780
41US Veterans Initiative, InglewoodHomeless Shelter060
42Weingart Center - ESPHomeless Shelter350
43Weingart Center - Mezzanine FloorHomeless Shelter300
44Weingart Center - RSAAPHomeless Shelter4120
45Weingart Center - STOPHomeless Shelter140
46Weingart Center - Tenth FloorHomeless Shelter230
47Weingart Center - The Open DoorHomeless Shelter040
48Weingart Center - THPHomeless Shelter230
Total1974290
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Anaverde Hills School, Westside Union School District2902 Greenbrier St, Palmdale, CA, 9355114
2Burbank High School, Burbank Unified School District902 N 3rd St, Burbank, CA, 9150234
3Children's Institute Inc. - Head Start and Early Head Start Center, Jordan Downs9910 Grape St, Los Angeles, CA, 9000234
4Hacienda Heights Christian Preschool2100 S Stimson Ave, Hacienda Heights, CA, 9174514
5Monte Vista Elementary School, Lancaster School District1235 W Kettering St, Lancaster, CA, 9353442
6Options for Learning - Head Start Center, Ekstrand440 N Walnut Ave, San Dimas, CA, 9177334
7Samuel Goldwyn Foundation Children’s Center2114 Pontius Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002509
8San Gabriel Summer Camp421 N Mission Dr, San Gabriel, CA, 9177515
9Tumbleweed Elementary School, Palmdale School District - Head Start Center, Dual Immersion-Early Childhood1100 E Ave R4, Palmdale, CA, 9355022
10UCLA Anderson School of Management110 Westwood Plz, Cornell Hall D502 Box 951481, Los Angeles, CA, 90095011
11Valinda School of Academics1030 Indian Summer Ave, La Puente, CA, 91744012
12Valley View Community School, Sulphur Springs Union School District19414 Sierra Estates Dr, Santa Clarita, CA, 9132113
13Vista San Gabriel Elementary School, Wilsona Elementary School District18020 E Ave O, Palmdale, CA, 9359134
14World City Center Preschool3911 W Adams Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001804
15Yellen Learning Center, Palmdale School District37015 Goldenview Way, Palmdale, CA, 9355241
Total2673
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA18220
2Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA25370
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA15630
4LA County Superior Court - Stanley Mosk CourthouseLos Angeles, CA11600
5LAPD - West Los Angeles Community Police StationLos Angeles, CA2500
6Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA411131
7North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA22820
8Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA187790
Total4493961
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services