close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1133
Deaths12
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3459997
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3272357
-- Long Beach151540
-- Pasadena36100
Deaths33709
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)31947
-- Long Beach1331
-- Pasadena431
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4103457
- 5 to 11274685
- 12 to 17268732
- 18 to 29714872
- 30 to 491053009
- 50 to 64554870
- 65 to 79226185
- over 8074183
- Under Investigation2364
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1679820
- Male1505105
- Other1545
- Under Investigation85887
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6183
- Asian233688
- Black168041
- Hispanic/Latino1419001
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16663
- White444805
- Other371245
- Under Investigation612731
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian4054
- Black2982
- Hispanic/Latino16084
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White8194
- Other361
- Under Investigation87
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills59702858825120
City of Alhambra2265326121278321
City of Arcadia1173420317183317
City of Artesia53903209392548
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1642432822164328
City of Baldwin Park2741135706397517
City of Bell1594243879145399
City of Bell Gardens1610237385145337
City of Bellflower2817736248279359
City of Beverly Hills106343080549142
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2949427518342319
City of Calabasas53102183140164
City of Carson3202634126335357
City of Cerritos118432365488176
City of Claremont88752432691249
City of Commerce*53114063848367
City of Compton3807738114342342
City of Covina1776836238212432
City of Cudahy115414740286353
City of Culver City1041726131141354
City of Diamond Bar1209921036120209
City of Downey4315637769407356
City of Duarte665330219130590
City of El Monte3937733578555473
City of El Segundo3731222271695
City of Gardena2010532792278453
City of Glendale5469226486929450
City of Glendora1469127843261495
City of Hawaiian Gardens48173282231211
City of Hawthorne2711730542284320
City of Hermosa Beach4338220541366
City of Hidden Hills363192062106
City of Huntington Park2520442371221372
City of Industry48811167061373
City of Inglewood3482630662401353
City of Irwindale6304318010685
City of La Canada Flintridge41091985725121
City of La Habra Heights1743190237
City of La Mirada1291426037200403
City of La Puente1511937150157386
City of La Verne86222590684252
City of Lakewood2437130327176219
City of Lancaster*5936536743460285
City of Lawndale98722936977229
City of Lomita54752641261294
City of Lynwood*2881339992303421
City of Malibu26892074713100
City of Manhattan Beach6702186173289
City of Maywood1215943349109389
City of Monrovia1062427381109281
City of Montebello2326836144294457
City of Monterey Park1562625097249400
City of Norwalk3934836561495460
City of Palmdale6200739006466293
City of Palos Verdes Estates20091485714104
City of Paramount2179938911216386
City of Pico Rivera2555439752347540
City of Pomona6077938978604387
City of Rancho Palos Verdes67781585686201
City of Redondo Beach140272041973106
City of Rolling Hills253130413155
City of Rolling Hills Estates13691687411136
City of Rosemead1406825416203367
City of San Dimas*1019529537135391
City of San Fernando119944873283337
City of San Gabriel1012424720261637
City of San Marino21541622414105
City of Santa Clarita6719630485408185
City of Santa Fe Springs74954081458316
City of Santa Monica2403726001273295
City of Sierra Madre21161925625228
City of Signal Hill36883126216136
City of South El Monte76723673492441
City of South Gate4444945284328334
City of South Pasadena57272198262238
City of Temple City890824436167458
City of Torrance3074920600323216
City of Vernon34316411500
City of Walnut67572213150164
City of West Covina3643933667385356
City of West Hollywood102922785362168
City of Westlake Village3594294224
City of Whittier2879932939354405
Los Angeles14150063498513249328
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie30023660119232
Los Angeles - Alsace41923368423185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights768306958320
Los Angeles - Arleta1576745874138402
Los Angeles - Atwater Village45553105835239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills932529960118379
Los Angeles - Bel Air220426148895
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest308724647972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood383629120538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3806943816379436
Los Angeles - Brentwood77442501732103
Los Angeles - Brookside136234082344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22203117514197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2368936283212325
Los Angeles - Carthay38892707793647
Los Angeles - Central1632341862167428
Los Angeles - Century City33612627419149
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1525845187134397
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1179231818124335
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills23112519914153
Los Angeles - Chinatown25363161723287
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran48743349133227
Los Angeles - Country Club Park44782955294620
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District48583512947340
Los Angeles - Crestview35383112253466
Los Angeles - Del Rey77802598945150
Los Angeles - Downtown*148965415369251
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1243131400156394
Los Angeles - East Hollywood878229986158539
Los Angeles - Echo Park42052949628196
Los Angeles - El Sereno1589538019147352
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1686295176105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley33603303533324
Los Angeles - Encino138933075696213
Los Angeles - Exposition1185356289271
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1682537458109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1147318616167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square34883999539447
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2177045885160337
Los Angeles - Glassell Park101393208177244
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place37883519143399
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1985934127271466
Los Angeles - Green Meadows95704450168316
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4358255771588
Los Angeles - Harbor City86462974254186
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1456833413108248
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines577239523125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights58473242080444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1698744779134353
Los Angeles - Highland Park1595432969146302
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown50223620893671
Los Angeles - Hollywood1990729166119174
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills70372390831105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1087838114118413
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park29613667822273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1524129484154298
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15353367011241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1483735154100237
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace54484148352396
Los Angeles - Leimert Park52463443435230
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1197936749232712
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2841354021141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh82012893540141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo13494305814447
Los Angeles - Longwood16123745415349
Los Angeles - Los Feliz52792443136167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square29273429022258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon73323464132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista99212335953125
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula897205735115
Los Angeles - Melrose2432831312271349
Los Angeles - Mid-city43252877655366
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile45402524321117
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1103845755158655
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington77693217679327
Los Angeles - North Hills2352938212203330
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5520336457507335
Los Angeles - Northridge2347333630228327
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4583215261989
Los Angeles - Pacoima3655047480289375
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands85522231252
Los Angeles - Palms109362492480182
Los Angeles - Panorama City3132441627343456
Los Angeles - Park La Brea295121730429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1551137070292698
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey543169904125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista31282857415137
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch96582713869194
Los Angeles - Rancho Park204231128230
Los Angeles - Regent Square810291374144
Los Angeles - Reseda2954238558392512
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1684363246129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village113026727371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2415030946186238
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1184266558180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2516628842171196
Los Angeles - Silverlake1247828306155352
Los Angeles - South Carthay28892726813123
Los Angeles - South Park1641443239132348
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village177538722471025
Los Angeles - Studio City63872846362276
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2176441469206393
Los Angeles - Sunland63193096385417
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square171264302309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3939647812331402
Los Angeles - Tarzana966631306110356
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1286232577139352
Los Angeles - Thai Town26632714939398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake23272673513149
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4273269511842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods47125350154
Los Angeles - Tujunga825429680100360
Los Angeles - University Hills866252554117
Los Angeles - University Park108673958077280
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1040334658102340
Los Angeles - Valley Village76763105299400
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3511037674440472
Los Angeles - Venice8482250323397
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls70404093079459
Los Angeles - Vermont Square35614650636470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1741342279132320
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2389845959201387
Los Angeles - Victoria Park26583164720238
Los Angeles - View Heights947256369244
Los Angeles - Watts1806142323140328
Los Angeles - Wellington Square16863430313264
Los Angeles - West Adams1018336855180651
Los Angeles - West Hills1138228073150370
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles103752756774197
Los Angeles - West Vernon2320043248248462
Los Angeles - Westchester122562375178151
Los Angeles - Westlake1948232823384647
Los Angeles - Westwood14916275674583
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1940353705149412
Los Angeles - Wilmington2209139108137243
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1539730690153305
Los Angeles - Winnetka1850235728126243
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1890327776132194
Unincorporated - Acton18272292118226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce922221746144
Unincorporated - Altadena1053624154104238
Unincorporated - Anaverde37624934166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest997952180
Unincorporated - Arcadia19942498419238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1642038688159375
Unincorporated - Athens Village26515413539796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights26163861321310
Unincorporated - Azusa57603617454339
Unincorporated - Bassett56203792957385
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon191178012186
Unincorporated - Bradbury100925932725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country33034274110129
Unincorporated - Castaic*90943344532118
Unincorporated - Cerritos176299832341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont121172365712
Unincorporated - Covina58193459860357
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)44593392429221
Unincorporated - Del Aire113725882491
Unincorporated - Del Rey127399371314
Unincorporated - Del Sur652269983124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8753509813521
Unincorporated - Duarte18574193815339
Unincorporated - East Covina88267481304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada15012836415283
Unincorporated - East Lancaster484210500
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5540744230555443
Unincorporated - East Pasadena365570011172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez57453752964418
Unincorporated - East Whittier13362517911207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village22552565116182
Unincorporated - El Monte584000000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake250150513181
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2929645276278430
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora190287883455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1513127055142254
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne715284415199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista157142992182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons595421393212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose39912015627136
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1826631148
Unincorporated - La Rambla72835084261253
Unincorporated - La Verne*60929853298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights17312448019269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes192287431150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles38722979828215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor424258062122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox73163245572319
Unincorporated - Leona Valley303173045286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1356337239224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills314242104308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom12173409915420
Unincorporated - Llano110125432228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey217323090443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1133291945129
Unincorporated - Newhall100454551455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster376313864334
Unincorporated - North Whittier28733436634407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel55242298253221
Unincorporated - Padua Hills351627900
Unincorporated - Palmdale239283855594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1051690800
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano391199903153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village352568662323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon22478300
Unincorporated - Pomona16384113155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill37162879336279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1110417146225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt255273902215
Unincorporated - Rosewood489380256467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena491411576503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12573740022655
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1165222837112220
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon42489500
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills73753647298485
Unincorporated - San Pasqual834079149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon571850600
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island75328202262247
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*35861925827145
Unincorporated - Saugus4042606451645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country106297751281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley108237361220
Unincorporated - South El Monte714397776334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel26723019960678
Unincorporated - South Whittier2017434065199336
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley227290651128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5415258281676
Unincorporated - Sun Village20673424519315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village493380402154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain398240055302
Unincorporated - Val Verde99930190391
Unincorporated - Valencia86328092265
Unincorporated - Valinda887337966100428
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills32992835424206
Unincorporated - Walnut Park70974396366409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley166109862132
Unincorporated - West Carson722432709180815
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA71575105232416
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley38203884137376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez453333339662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos987436672115427
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills22617385177
Unincorporated - Westhills176209771119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms863234329244
Unincorporated - Whittier9072396910264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6957500018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1570044969135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn17492901916265
- Under Investigation80908121
As of 12:00pm 10/03/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 44% 56%
Jul-22 45% 56%
Aug-22 40% 60%
Table updated monthly. Updated 9/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Adventist Health White Memorial Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA130
2All Saints HealthcareNorth Hollywood, CA27170
3Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA010
4Ararat Nursing FacilityMission Hills, CA29140
5Arbor Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA2140
6Arcadia Gardens Retirement HotelArcadia, CA5140
7Avalon Villa Care CenterLos Angeles, CA15350
8Casa Bonita Convalescent HospitalSan Dimas, CA110
9Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA1160
10Claremont Manor Retirement FacilityClaremont, CA1110
11Coast Care Convalescent CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
12College Vista Post-AcuteLos Angeles, CA150
13Cottage Crest Post AcuteNorwalk, CA670
14Country Villa Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA171
15Glendale Adventist Medical Center D/P SNFGlendale, CA060
16Glendale Healthcare CenterGlendale, CA120
17Glendora Canyon Transitional Care UnitGlendora, CA20241
18Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA1212122
19Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA4191
20Harbor UCLA Medical Center D/P APHTorrance, CA020
21Imperial Healthcare CenterLa Mirada, CA031
22Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA010
23Kennedy Post Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA290
24La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA1120
25La EntradaLos Angeles, CA3130
26Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA010
27Live Oak Rehabilitation CenterSan Gabriel, CA10490
28Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA22360
29Mesa Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA110
30Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA6340
31Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA18500
32Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA5160
33Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA120
34Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA010
35Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center D/P SNFSan Pedro, CA160
36Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA11140
37Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalArcadia, CA020
38Santa Fe LodgeEl Monte, CA140
39Skyline Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA12350
40SoCal Post-Acute CareWhittier, CA010
41Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA340
42Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA010
43Sunnyview Care CenterLos Angeles, CA010
44Terraza CourtCulver City, CA6160
45The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA840
46The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA150
47University Park Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA010
48Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA16110
49Vermont Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA120
50Veterans Home Of California West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA010
51Virgil Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Center (Previously Virgil Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA010
52West Gardena Post Acute (Previously Greenfield Care Center of Gardena)Gardena, CA4120
53Whittier Nursing and Wellness Center Inc.Whittier, CA5120
54Whittier Pacific Care CenterWhittier, CA030
55York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA16301
Total4007957
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Actek Manufacturing & Engineering1110 Fullerton Rd, City of Industry, CA, 91748230
2Amazon - Burbank (DUR1)2995 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505100
3Amazon - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311260
4Amazon - City of Industry (DAX5)15930 E Valley Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 91744360
5Amazon - Culver City (DLX9)5750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 90230550
6Amazon - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039790
7Amazon - Santa Fe Springs (DLX1)11811 Florence Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670400
8Amazon - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502370
9Amazon - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 91355100
10Apple Store, The Grove189 the Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90036700
11California DMV - Hawthorne Field Office3700 W El Segundo Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025030
12Canyon View Ranch1558 Will Geer Rd, Topanga, CA, 9029090
13City of Calabasas City Hall100 Civic Center Way, Calabasas, CA, 9130230
14City of LA Department of General Services - Sheet Metal Shop555 Ramirez St, Spc 150, Los Angeles, CA, 9001230
15Daversa Partners2210 Main St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040540
16Easypak, LLC4889 Loma Vista Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005890
17Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Arcadia120 Las Tunas Dr, Arcadia, CA, 9100730
18Frontier-Kemper/Tutor Perini JV - Westside Purple Line Extension, Section 311500 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002550
19Hart House Westchester8901 S Sepulveda Blvd, Westchester, CA, 90045120
20Home Depot - Baldwin Park #66633200 Puente Ave, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706540
21Home Depot - Gardena #611740 W 182nd St, Gardena, CA, 9024850
22IMC powered by Parts Authority - Canoga Park8901 Canoga Ave, Canoga Park, CA, 91304180
23Kindeva Drug Delivery19901 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA, 9132490
24LA County DPSS - West Valley21415 Plummer St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311140
25Lime Grove Productions7800 Beverly Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90036100
26Newegg - Warehouse 1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 917481320
27Paramount Exclusive Insurance15760 Ventura Blvd, Ste 500, Encino, CA, 9143670
28Ports America - NATSS Berth 197 (Wilmington)250 S Avalon Blvd, Wilmington, CA, 9074440
29Sony Pictures TV - Topanga Productions, Santa Clarita25135 Anza Dr, Stage 3, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135560
30TA Aerospace28065 Franklin Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135550
31USC Care Medical Group Inc. - Office of Revenue Cycle Services1000 S Fremont Ave, Bldg A9, Alhambra, CA, 91803120
Total7130
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Casa de VidaHomeless Shelter (Family)030
2Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter120
3Home at Last - MatrixHomeless Shelter4150
4Hope for Home PomonaHomeless Shelter060
5Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter11180
6New Directions for VeteransHomeless Shelter050
7PATH - CotnerHomeless Shelter370
8Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter23330
9Salvation Army - Isaiah's HouseHomeless Shelter220
10San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center3140
11The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter8450
12Turning Point Housing - 16th StHomeless Shelter100
13Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter21260
14Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter370
Total612830
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex, LAUSD5356 5th Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90043211
2Amargosa Creek Middle School, Lancaster School District44333 27th St W, Lancaster, CA, 93536243
3Bridgeport Elementary School, Saugus Union School District23670 Newhall Ranch Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135514
4Bright Futures Child Development CenterLos Angeles, CA30
5Calabash Charter Academy, LAUSD23055 Eugene St, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136405
6California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley, Duarte Unified School District1401 Highland Ave, Duarte, CA, 9101036
7Campbell Hall Episcopal Elementary School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607341
8Cedarlane Academy, Hacienda-La Puente Unified School District16333 Cedarlane Dr, Hacienda Heights, CA, 9174506
9Foothill Middle School, Azusa Unified School District151 N Fenimore Ave, Azusa, CA, 9170205
10Golden Poppy Elementary School, Palmdale School District37802 Rockie Ln, Palmdale, CA, 9355203
11Howard J. McKibben Elementary School, South Whittier School District10550 Mills Ave, Whittier, CA, 9060412
12ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle School, LAUSD5311 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004303
13Ivanhoe Elementary School, LAUSD2828 Herkimer St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003915
14James Madison Middle School & Magnets, LAUSD13000 Hart St, North Hollywood, CA, 9160503
15Jersey Avenue Elementary School, Little Lake City School District9400 Jersey Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067037
16John F. Kennedy High School, LAUSD11254 Gothic Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 91344051
17Juarez Academy of Engineering & Technology, ABC Unified School District11939 Aclare St, Cerritos, CA, 9070313
18Kennedy STEM Academy, ABC Unified School District17500 Belshire Ave, Artesia, CA, 9070106
19LAUSD - Headquarters, Beaudry Office333 S Beaudry Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 900171030
20Long Beach Community Improvement League - Signal Hill Child Care Center2399 California Ave, Signal Hill, CA, 9075512
21Malibu Elementary School, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District6955 Fernhill Dr, Malibu, CA, 9026504
22Montague Charter Academy for the Arts and Sciences, LAUSD13000 Montague St, Arleta, CA, 9133123
23Ramona Middle School, Bonita Unified School District3490 Ramona Ave, La Verne, CA, 9175008
24San Gabriel Academy - Volleyball Team8827 E Broadway, San Gabriel, CA, 9177614
25Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District - Football Team601 Pico Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040514
26Sony Pictures Entertainment Child Development CenterCulver City, CA15
27St. Therese School1106 E Alhambra Rd, Alhambra, CA, 9180103
28St. Timothy School10479 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006405
29The Claremont Colleges – Pomona-Pitzer Athletics757 N College Ave, Claremont, CA, 91711019
30The Webb Schools1175 W Baseline Rd, Claremont, CA, 91711054
31University of La Verne Athletics1950 3rd St, La Verne, CA, 9175004
32Vintage Magnet Elementary School, LAUSD15848 Stare St, North Hills, CA, 9134314
33Washington Elementary School, San Gabriel Unified School District300 N San Marino Ave, San Gabriel, CA, 9177503
34West Ranch High School, William S. Hart Union High School District26255 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA, 91381098
35West Wind Elementary School, Lancaster School District44044 36th St W, Lancaster, CA, 9353603
36Whittier College Athletics13406 Philadelphia St, Whittier, CA, 9060104
37Yellen Learning Center, Palmdale School District37015 Goldenview Way, Palmdale, CA, 9355221
Total132432
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA44330
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA18720
3LA County Superior Court - Clara Shortridge-Foltz CJCLos Angeles, CA1500
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA561421
5Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA790
6Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA233940
Total3733501
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services