COVID-19 Locations & Demographics - LA County Department of Public Health

close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1642
Deaths4
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1536351
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1455110
-- Long Beach67284
-- Pasadena13957
Deaths27246
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25824
-- Long Beach1054
-- Pasadena368
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 438701
- 5 to 1184787
- 12 to 1793251
- 18 to 29343047
- 30 to 49482899
- 50 to 64267123
- 65 to 79106467
- over 8037953
- Under Investigation882
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female732375
- Male687960
- Other771
- Under Investigation34004
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2509
- Asian70100
- Black70795
- Hispanic/Latino745962
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5343
- White184539
- Other123415
- Under Investigation252447
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)109138
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native59
- Asian3351
- Black2301
- Hispanic/Latino13681
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander94
- White6110
- Other198
- Under Investigation30
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills155874612096
City of Alhambra85349840221255
City of Arcadia35696180149258
City of Artesia24981487382488
City of Avalon3590500
City of Azusa769415376133266
City of Baldwin Park1496019487343447
City of Bell776121361128352
City of Bell Gardens921121386122283
City of Bellflower1340717247219282
City of Beverly Hills37911098236104
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1180211011263245
City of Calabasas1897779935144
City of Carson1256613390274292
City of Cerritos3961791162124
City of Claremont3042833866181
City of Commerce*27662116542321
City of Compton2012120140291291
City of Covina803616389185377
City of Cudahy54932256166271
City of Culver City30987771116291
City of Diamond Bar4179726694163
City of Downey2115718516327286
City of Duarte285712977101459
City of El Monte1952716651467398
City of El Segundo116169161060
City of Gardena817013326218356
City of Glendale2588612536714346
City of Glendora625811860208394
City of Hawaiian Gardens26331794127184
City of Hawthorne1301914663248279
City of Hermosa Beach167084901156
City of Hidden Hills14677252106
City of Huntington Park1270421357188316
City of Industry1974508051144
City of Inglewood1725215189356313
City of Irwindale314215227480
City of La Canada Flintridge118357171782
City of La Habra Heights1312401237
City of La Mirada559911289135272
City of La Puente768918893133327
City of La Verne37661131566198
City of Lakewood984412250129161
City of Lancaster*3038518806352218
City of Lawndale44201314960178
City of Lomita2032980348232
City of Lynwood*1535021306258358
City of Malibu74057091293
City of Manhattan Beach223762141953
City of Maywood59102107098349
City of Monrovia42001082586222
City of Montebello1183818389240373
City of Monterey Park57699266209336
City of Norwalk1905617706420390
City of Palmdale3140019752372234
City of Palos Verdes Estates72153321074
City of Paramount1166620824177316
City of Pico Rivera1294920143291453
City of Pomona3040019496515330
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2259528564150
City of Redondo Beach441064195783
City of Rolling Hills9247423155
City of Rolling Hills Estates4585645899
City of Rosemead575310394168304
City of San Dimas*416412064101293
City of San Fernando61692506573297
City of San Gabriel38369367220537
City of San Marino50638111075
City of Santa Clarita2895613137300136
City of Santa Fe Springs34661887449267
City of Santa Monica71667752196212
City of Sierra Madre697634313118
City of Signal Hill1523129101193
City of South El Monte39231878476364
City of South Gate2184022251263268
City of South Pasadena1799690549188
City of Temple City28717875131359
City of Torrance102776885246165
City of Vernon1436842100
City of Walnut2230730441134
City of West Covina1580414602308285
City of West Hollywood38321037045122
City of Westlake Village1601914112
City of Whittier1357515526285326
Los Angeles6244611543910741266
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie14101719118219
Los Angeles - Alsace19021528321169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights359143496240
Los Angeles - Arleta806123454126367
Los Angeles - Atwater Village18011228029198
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills37131192979254
Los Angeles - Bel Air6197344336
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest9657705648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood137410430430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1965222619329379
Los Angeles - Brentwood228173692065
Los Angeles - Brookside5187782344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8991262510140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1131117325182279
Los Angeles - Carthay1378959479550
Los Angeles - Central852721869142364
Los Angeles - Century City902705115117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove744922061112332
Los Angeles - Chatsworth48671313288237
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6867480998
Los Angeles - Chinatown9721211816199
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran20031376329199
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18991253283548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District19191387734246
Los Angeles - Crestview13891221947413
Los Angeles - Del Rey2817941035117
Los Angeles - Downtown*56052037755200
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock455311501121306
Los Angeles - East Hollywood388913279134458
Los Angeles - Echo Park17341216323161
Los Angeles - El Sereno733817552116277
Los Angeles - Elysian Park68011905588
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley15251499428275
Los Angeles - Encino47961061776168
Los Angeles - Exposition462138917210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park74941668494209
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights38510694383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16561898932367
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1077522711132278
Los Angeles - Glassell Park41811322964203
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17871660234316
Los Angeles - Granada Hills846214542203349
Los Angeles - Green Meadows46342154857265
Los Angeles - Hancock Park15058833741
Los Angeles - Harbor City33601155839134
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway61821417986197
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2319589283
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights29351627474410
Los Angeles - Harvard Park855822560111293
Los Angeles - Highland Park686614189115238
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23941726082591
Los Angeles - Hollywood80221175379116
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills248284322792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park48171687796336
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13871718117211
Los Angeles - Koreatown649812570130251
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square643141049197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa67341595572171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace27212071943327
Los Angeles - Leimert Park21371402725164
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights591318140188577
Los Angeles - Little Armenia136917059901121
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh33281174234120
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo5321698112383
Los Angeles - Longwood702163109209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1634756229134
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12871507716187
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2156882132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista310173013787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2605963246
Los Angeles - Melrose1047313479226291
Los Angeles - Mid-city15871055946306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1531851319106
Los Angeles - Mission Hills524421738133551
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington33831401166273
Los Angeles - North Hills1107217981163265
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2597617155399264
Los Angeles - Northridge971013912196281
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades123858151570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1962025487247321
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2245824126
Los Angeles - Palms3619824867153
Los Angeles - Panorama City1556620686289384
Los Angeles - Park La Brea949698817
Los Angeles - Pico-Union797919069247590
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1976164131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista932851412110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3491980948135
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5538430230
Los Angeles - Regent Square339121943108
Los Angeles - Reseda1401218288320418
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch840181195108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3558396247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*978812543142182
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills528118875113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks86999970123141
Los Angeles - Silverlake44049990128290
Los Angeles - South Carthay10459863657
Los Angeles - South Park848722357112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7961736542916
Los Angeles - Studio City2111940749218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1115521255170324
Los Angeles - Sunland28851413762304
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square5686552309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1922723334262318
Los Angeles - Tarzana43731416386279
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry604515311117296
Los Angeles - Thai Town11711193823234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake8019203669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace197150848613
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods167898800
Los Angeles - Tujunga37731356780288
Los Angeles - University Hills3409915387
Los Angeles - University Park43711592063229
Los Angeles - Valley Glen48361611181270
Los Angeles - Valley Village29701201585344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1733418600371398
Los Angeles - Venice293786681956
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls34722018665378
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17782322129379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista901521889117284
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1253524107174335
Los Angeles - Victoria Park12141445414167
Los Angeles - View Heights30983657189
Los Angeles - Watts897921041115269
Los Angeles - Wellington Square7101444611224
Los Angeles - West Adams475117195157568
Los Angeles - West Hills423110435123303
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3486926255146
Los Angeles - West Vernon1179321984204380
Los Angeles - Westchester3826741459114
Los Angeles - Westlake897615123323544
Los Angeles - Westwood397473443055
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*911825237118327
Los Angeles - Wilmington1018718034104184
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center669913353139277
Los Angeles - Winnetka82791598797187
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills72861070699145
Unincorporated - Acton8271037512151
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce438105345120
Unincorporated - Altadena4267978281186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1891253300
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest433454180
Unincorporated - Arcadia765958516200
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont790818632131309
Unincorporated - Athens Village12122475032653
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights13011920314207
Unincorporated - Azusa28561793647295
Unincorporated - Bassett29692003848324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon817549193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country123916033791
Unincorporated - Castaic*4651171052177
Unincorporated - Cerritos79134581170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5679774570
Unincorporated - Covina28531696347279
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)19231463023175
Unincorporated - Del Aire4149424368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur279115533124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands459184128321
Unincorporated - Duarte9632174813294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada674127369170
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2835922638472377
Unincorporated - East Pasadena248387310156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez32252106756366
Unincorporated - East Whittier6201168510188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village10191159115171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1267586160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1543523854237366
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora89134853455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights625511184105188
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne359142803119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista746740191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons324229462142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose152476971996
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla34016386211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*22010784149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights596842916226
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes771152700
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles20151550721162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor190115642122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox40361790460266
Unincorporated - Leona Valley176100513171
Unincorporated - Littlerock690171606149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills173133383231
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6441804412336
Unincorporated - Llano6270702228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey7558023443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia46812059126
Unincorporated - Newhall70318181455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster216180303250
Unincorporated - North Whittier13311592129347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1969819246191
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale141167464475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula33531400
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano19298162102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village198319871162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon5108700
Unincorporated - Pomona8041282103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill18301417926201
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez488183395188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1131213700
Unincorporated - Rosewood202157085389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena201168486503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6261862518536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4356853783163
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon23268100
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39971976784415
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2579625531124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*112460361897
Unincorporated - Saugus18011612900
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country55154491281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley491076900
Unincorporated - South El Monte402223966334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel11161261350565
Unincorporated - South Whittier998816865166280
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1111421300
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch18989053943
Unincorporated - Sun Village11221858814232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21616667177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain14587454241
Unincorporated - Val Verde45513750391
Unincorporated - Valencia31510254265
Unincorporated - Valinda44251893480342
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1058909316138
Unincorporated - Walnut Park34632145257353
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley744897166
Unincorporated - West Carson285412922147666
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21322374181891
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley20012034627275
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez237174396442
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos50121861595353
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills67515400
Unincorporated - Westhills7083431119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms419113775136
Unincorporated - Whittier383101229238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook817823424112321
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6671106712199
- Under Investigation1845069
As of 6:00pm 12/4/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Aurora Charter Oak (Acute Psychiatric Hospital)Covina, CA120
2Beachwood Post-Acute & RehabSanta Monica, CA120
3Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA010
4Burlington Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA010
5California Post-Acute CareLynwood, CA8320
6Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA010
7Del Amo Hospital - Legacy UnitTorrance, CA190
8DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Forensic Unit 409Norwalk, CA120
9Emerald Isle Assisted LivingRancho Palos Verdes, CA150
10Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA400
11Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA020
12Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5180
13Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA121
14Kei-Ai South Bay Healthcare CenterGardena, CA261
15Kim's Love & CareWest Hills, CA220
16Kingsley Manor Assisted LivingLos Angeles, CA020
17Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA020
18Mayflower Gardens Convalescent HospitalLancaster, CA060
19Monterey Park HospitalMonterey Park, CA1450
20Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA020
21Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA010
22St. Anne's STRTPLos Angeles, CA040
23Sunrise of West HillsWest Hills, CA120
24The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA010
25Valley Presbyterian HospitalVan Nuys, CA650
26Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA210
27York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA241
Total521203
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Bergen Logistics16012 Arthur St, Cerritos, CA, 9070330
2Bimeda Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Company5539 Ayon Ave, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
3Diamond Ford1155 Auto Mall Dr, Lancaster, CA, 9353460
4FedEx - LAX5927 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045780
5Foothill Church901 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 9174030
6GLY, Inc.8825 Mercury Ln, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066050
7Iglesia La Hermosa5160 Pearblossom Hwy, Palmdale, CA, 9355230
8IHOP Lakewood5316 Lakewood Blvd, Lakewood, CA, 9071240
9Inland Kenworth, Carson1202 E Carson St, Carson, CA, 90745120
10LA Arena Company LLC DBA STAPLES Center1111 S Figueroa St Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 9001580
11LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 11126829 Seco Canyon Rd, Saugus, CA, 9135030
12LA County Fire Department - Van Nuys Tanker Base16300 Daily Dr, Van Nuys, CA, 9140670
13Morley Construction Company - Hollywood Arts Collective Project1630 Schrader Blvd, Hollywood, CA, 9002830
14MRK Global Network20732 Soledad St, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135150
15Northrop Grumman - Palmdale3520 E Ave M, Palmdale, CA, 93550240
16Occidental Studios - Stage 2201 N Occidental Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90026140
17OnTrac Delivery Services - Commerce5959 Randolph St, Commerce, CA, 9004040
18Palmetto Construction1212 Palmetto St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001360
19Paramount Pictures Studios - Stage 155555 Melrose Ave, Stage 15, Los Angeles, CA, 9003850
20Southern California Edison - Covina Service Center800 W Cienega Ave, San Dimas, CA, 9177350
21SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 902501320
22The Honest Kitchen2501 W Rosecrans Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9005990
23Vanderlande - LAX TBIT1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045100
Total3530
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - St. Andrew'sHomeless Shelter100
2Abundant Blessings From Above - St. Andrews PlaceHomeless Shelter030
3Ascencia Homeless ShelterHomeless Shelter170
4CloverfieldHomeless Shelter150
5Connections for Women Main StreetHomeless Shelter030
6Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter020
7Encampment - AthensHomeless Encampment030
8Encampment - Central LA #19Homeless Encampment010
9Encampment - Central LA #24Homeless Encampment010
10Encampment - Central LA #35Homeless Encampment010
11Encampment - Central LA #50Homeless Encampment010
12Encampment - East LA #3Homeless Encampment010
13Encampment - Hacienda Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
14Encampment - Hollywood #12Homeless Encampment010
15Encampment - InglewoodHomeless Encampment010
16Encampment - La PuenteHomeless Encampment010
17Encampment - Lancaster #6Homeless Encampment010
18Encampment - MacArthur ParkHomeless Encampment010
19Encampment - Pacoima #3Homeless Encampment040
20Encampment - PearblossomHomeless Encampment020
21Encampment - Rowland HeightsHomeless Encampment020
22Encampment - Safe Parking CrockerHomeless Encampment010
23Encampment - South El Monte #3Homeless Encampment010
24Fair Opportunity For ChangeHomeless Shelter010
25Fair Opportunity For Change #4Homeless Shelter010
26High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
27Holliday's Helping HandsHomeless Shelter010
28Home at Last - Athens ParkHomeless Shelter100
29Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter010
30Home at Last - CentralHomeless Shelter200
31Hope of the Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter010
32Hope of the Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter050
33Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter200
34Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter100
35Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center200
36Motorcycle Riders For Homeless Parolees - 42nd StreetHomeless Shelter010
37Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter050
38Shull HouseHomeless Shelter010
39The AMAAD Institute Transitional HousingHomeless Shelter020
40The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter5140
41The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter830
42Turning Point HousingHomeless Shelter010
43Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter010
44Weingart Center - RSAAPHomeless Shelter010
45Weingart Center - The Open DoorHomeless Shelter010
46Whittier Navigation CenterHomeless Shelter020
Total24880
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Al Huda Islamic School12227 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 90250216
2Euclid Avenue Elementary School806 Euclid Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002315
3Golden Poppy Elementary School37802 Rockie Ln, Palmdale, CA, 9355204
4Malibu Middle School30215 Morning View Dr, Malibu, CA, 9026508
5Mayfair High School and Middle School6000 Woodruff Ave, Lakewood, CA, 9071303
6Paul Revere Charter Middle School1450 Allenford Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004907
7Quartz Hill High School6040 W Ave L, Quartz Hill, CA, 9353641
8St. Matthias School7130 Cedar St, Huntington Park, CA, 9025503
9Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135517
10USC Athletics1031 W 34th St, Los Angeles, CA, 90089121
11Valencia High School27801 Dickason Dr, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355734
Total16109
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA354151414
2Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1371500
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1784451
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA411118911
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA20116663
6Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2276303
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA81924908
Total2327808440
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services