close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1167
Deaths27
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1481814
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1403638
-- Long Beach64763
-- Pasadena13413
Deaths26499
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25103
-- Long Beach1033
-- Pasadena363
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 436944
- 5 to 1178553
- 12 to 1788955
- 18 to 29332974
- 30 to 49466145
- 50 to 64258944
- 65 to 79103333
- over 8036954
- Under Investigation836
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female707616
- Male663922
- Other745
- Under Investigation31355
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2395
- Asian67027
- Black67379
- Hispanic/Latino724283
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5170
- White172740
- Other118727
- Under Investigation245917
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)105033
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native56
- Asian3288
- Black2205
- Hispanic/Latino13337
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander87
- White5899
- Other201
- Under Investigation30
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills144669241991
City of Alhambra82139470217250
City of Arcadia33705835147255
City of Artesia24361450480476
City of Avalon3282700
City of Azusa744114870130260
City of Baldwin Park1465519090334435
City of Bell756920833126347
City of Bell Gardens909221109120279
City of Bellflower1300416729214275
City of Beverly Hills36261050435101
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1120710456259242
City of Calabasas1777730634140
City of Carson1209212885267285
City of Cerritos3752749461122
City of Claremont2854782362170
City of Commerce*27022067540306
City of Compton1965519674279279
City of Covina770615716180367
City of Cudahy53832211065267
City of Culver City29307350114286
City of Diamond Bar4024699688153
City of Downey2044817896321281
City of Duarte27631255099450
City of El Monte1911116297460392
City of El Segundo108364521060
City of Gardena784212791212346
City of Glendale2476011991687333
City of Glendora596511305200379
City of Hawaiian Gardens25761755226177
City of Hawthorne1267514276237267
City of Hermosa Beach157980271156
City of Hidden Hills13571432106
City of Huntington Park1240820859183308
City of Industry1914370751144
City of Inglewood1680714797345304
City of Irwindale303207687480
City of La Canada Flintridge109652961782
City of La Habra Heights1312401237
City of La Mirada538610859130262
City of La Puente750118431127312
City of La Verne35591069361183
City of Lakewood939011685126157
City of Lancaster*2845717613329204
City of Lawndale42841274559176
City of Lomita1947939343207
City of Lynwood*1493420728252350
City of Malibu67151771185
City of Manhattan Beach208257831953
City of Maywood57602053595339
City of Monrovia40031031783214
City of Montebello1153117912234363
City of Monterey Park56038999207332
City of Norwalk1853617223408379
City of Palmdale2973618706361227
City of Palos Verdes Estates67649991074
City of Paramount1140420356172307
City of Pico Rivera1256719549283440
City of Pomona2924918758501321
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2134499260140
City of Redondo Beach413460185783
City of Rolling Hills8443302103
City of Rolling Hills Estates4345349899
City of Rosemead558810096163294
City of San Dimas*398511545100290
City of San Fernando60022438671288
City of San Gabriel36718964213520
City of San Marino47135471183
City of Santa Clarita2712412305292132
City of Santa Fe Springs33781839548261
City of Santa Monica66747219189204
City of Sierra Madre637579713118
City of Signal Hill1465124181085
City of South El Monte38411839172345
City of South Gate2116321561249254
City of South Pasadena1714657946177
City of Temple City27607571127348
City of Torrance97206512237159
City of Vernon1416746400
City of Walnut2147703241134
City of West Covina1523014071291269
City of West Hollywood3627981645122
City of Westlake Village1531830112
City of Whittier1316415056282323
Los Angeles6040391493410477259
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie13651664218219
Los Angeles - Alsace18571492221169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights347138696240
Los Angeles - Arleta788222933123358
Los Angeles - Atwater Village17211173528191
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills35911153779254
Los Angeles - Bel Air5636679224
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest8947138648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood13009869215
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1930922224321369
Los Angeles - Brentwood214269202065
Los Angeles - Brookside4780902344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8681218910140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1098216821180276
Los Angeles - Carthay1303907279550
Los Angeles - Central839721535136349
Los Angeles - Century City865676215117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove725221477109323
Los Angeles - Chatsworth46211246987235
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6527109887
Los Angeles - Chinatown9431175717212
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran19491339229199
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18441216983548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District18631347231224
Los Angeles - Crestview13141155946405
Los Angeles - Del Rey2679894936120
Los Angeles - Downtown*53621949354196
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock438611079117296
Los Angeles - East Hollywood378212914123420
Los Angeles - Echo Park16761175622154
Los Angeles - El Sereno710716999114273
Los Angeles - Elysian Park65411450470
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley14921466928275
Los Angeles - Encino45691011571157
Los Angeles - Exposition441132597210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park72591616193207
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights37210333383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16131849631355
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1053422203133280
Los Angeles - Glassell Park40491281260190
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17311608131288
Los Angeles - Granada Hills814213992200344
Los Angeles - Green Meadows45302106555256
Los Angeles - Hancock Park14248357741
Los Angeles - Harbor City32171106640138
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway59491364485195
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2219174142
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights28751594173405
Los Angeles - Harvard Park832921956108285
Los Angeles - Highland Park667713798109225
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23511695080577
Los Angeles - Hollywood76811125477113
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills233279232792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park46681635594329
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13521674716198
Los Angeles - Koreatown636212307128248
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square631138419197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa65151543672171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace26652029242320
Los Angeles - Leimert Park20591351524158
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights579517778181555
Los Angeles - Little Armenia132816548871084
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh32361141733116
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo4881557611351
Los Angeles - Longwood679157769209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1513700228130
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12591474913152
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2036498132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista290068283787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2375436246
Los Angeles - Melrose1006812958220283
Los Angeles - Mid-city15201011346306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1439800118100
Los Angeles - Mission Hills505420950129535
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington32891362265269
Los Angeles - North Hills1081217559159258
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2509616574387256
Los Angeles - Northridge933413373191274
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades116554721570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1920824952244317
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2105460126
Los Angeles - Palms3447785664146
Los Angeles - Panorama City1523720249287381
Los Angeles - Park La Brea904665717
Los Angeles - Pico-Union785718778240574
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1805632131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista869793812110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3320932946129
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5177881230
Los Angeles - Regent Square327117633108
Los Angeles - Reseda1356817709313409
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch825177965108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3438113247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*940612053136174
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills506113915113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks82129412121139
Los Angeles - Silverlake42219575126286
Los Angeles - South Carthay9959391657
Los Angeles - South Park831321899112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7821705942916
Los Angeles - Studio City1961873949218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1086220696164312
Los Angeles - Sunland27621353460294
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square5077282309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1863922621259314
Los Angeles - Tarzana41731351584272
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry590714961113286
Los Angeles - Thai Town11371159123234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake7548663669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace183140127536
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods156839600
Los Angeles - Tujunga36151299975270
Los Angeles - University Hills3209332258
Los Angeles - University Park41841523961222
Los Angeles - Valley Glen46571551580267
Los Angeles - Valley Village28211141285344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1695418192357383
Los Angeles - Venice268579241853
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls33921972166384
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17362267229379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista880421376111270
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1230423662172331
Los Angeles - Victoria Park12011429913155
Los Angeles - View Heights29880677189
Los Angeles - Watts873320464112262
Los Angeles - Wellington Square6901403911224
Los Angeles - West Adams465016830155561
Los Angeles - West Hills39829821118291
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3293875054143
Los Angeles - West Vernon1156521559199371
Los Angeles - Westchester3597697157110
Los Angeles - Westlake879514818318536
Los Angeles - Westwood373469012954
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*849723519116321
Los Angeles - Wilmington987117475101179
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center655413064135269
Los Angeles - Winnetka80201548791176
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills69071014997143
Unincorporated - Acton766961010125
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce4049716372
Unincorporated - Altadena4083936081186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1791187000
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest393133180
Unincorporated - Arcadia737923415188
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont767818091126297
Unincorporated - Athens Village11912432131633
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights12761883414207
Unincorporated - Azusa27121703245283
Unincorporated - Bassett29111964648324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon686337193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country115214907678
Unincorporated - Castaic*4465164212177
Unincorporated - Cerritos76129471170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5274074570
Unincorporated - Covina27531636846274
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)18421401421160
Unincorporated - Del Aire3928923368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur246101863124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands430172488321
Unincorporated - Duarte9512147713294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada644121698151
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2779622189462369
Unincorporated - East Pasadena240374810156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez31432053255359
Unincorporated - East Whittier5821096910188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village9891125015171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1166984160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1514023399232359
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora84127273455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights608010872104186
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne355141213119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista565100191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons310219552142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose146373891786
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla32915855211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*2039951149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights554783515212
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes58868300
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles19101469921162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor182110772122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox39441749655244
Unincorporated - Leona Valley15186243171
Unincorporated - Littlerock646160666149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills147113342154
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6181731611308
Unincorporated - Llano5663853342
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey6777194443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia44611492126
Unincorporated - Newhall69313641455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster199166113250
Unincorporated - North Whittier12831534729347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1908793843179
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale128152024475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula32515300
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano17991512102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village191308561162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon5108700
Unincorporated - Pomona7438182103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill16441273825194
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez477179265188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1111192300
Unincorporated - Rosewood199154745389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena197165136503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6031794116476
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4202823681159
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon19221400
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39101933680396
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2529438231124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*101754621897
Unincorporated - Saugus16610709700
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country51143261281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley43945100
Unincorporated - South El Monte396220616334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel10681207147531
Unincorporated - South Whittier970316384164277
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1071370000
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch17338266838
Unincorporated - Sun Village10751781014232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21016204177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain13682034241
Unincorporated - Val Verde42412814391
Unincorporated - Valencia2809115133
Unincorporated - Valinda43081843376325
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1004862915129
Unincorporated - Walnut Park33792093256347
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley664368166
Unincorporated - West Carson273712392144652
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21022059171786
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley19431975626264
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez234172195368
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos48801812492342
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills62476900
Unincorporated - Westhills6678671119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms372101005136
Unincorporated - Whittier37398579238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook794322751107306
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6421065212199
- Under Investigation1740164
As of 6:00pm 10/20/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA140
2Bay Crest Care CenterTorrance, CA010
3Beachside Post Acute (Previously Royalwood Care Center)Torrance, CA130
4Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA010
5Claremont Place - Memory Care UnitClaremont, CA463
6Country Villa Los Feliz Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA130
7DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 702Norwalk, CA020
8Eastland Subacute and Rehabilitation CenterEl Monte, CA110
9Edgewood CenterAzusa, CA9281
10Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA330
11Harbor Terrace RetirementSan Pedro, CA281
12Heritage ManorMonterey Park, CA2164
13Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5140
14La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA030
15Mirada Hills Rehabilitation and Convalescent HospitalLa Mirada, CA641
16Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Amestoy NorthGranada Hills, CA440
17Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA251
18Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA110
19New Vista Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterSunland, CA010
20Pilgrim Place Independent LivingClaremont, CA060
21Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA060
22Prestige Assisted LivingLancaster, CA6203
23Prototypes in PomonaPomona, CA030
24Studio Royale Retirement Home Assisted LivingCulver City, CA030
25Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA1692
26The Grove at Cerritos (RCFE)Cerritos, CA380
27The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA010
28The ManorSanta Monica, CA240
29Torrance Memorial Medical Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA010
30West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA140
31Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA010
32Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA140
Total7117816
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Ace Industrial Supply7535 N San Fernando Rd, Burbank, CA, 91505160
2Bangkok Meatball Corp.10501 Long Beach Blvd, Lynwood, CA, 9026260
3City of Santa Clarita City Hall23920 Valencia Blvd, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135530
4Eppink of California, Inc.11900 Center St, South Gate, CA, 9028040
5Eternal Valley Memorial Park and Mortuary23287 Sierra Hwy, Newhall, CA, 9132130
6Holland Partner Group, Construction Site Office696 S New Hampshire Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000530
7J. Paul Getty Trust, Getty Center1200 Getty Center Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9004980
8Kramer Trial Lawyers1925 Century Park E, Ste 1180, Los Angeles, CA, 9006740
9LA County Fire Department - Camp 1229300 The Old Rd, Castaic, CA, 91384100
10LAX Terminal 2 - Delta Airlines100 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045620
11LAX Terminal 4 - American Airlines400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045880
12Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Palmdale, Bldg 6361011 Lockheed Way, Palmdale, CA, 9359960
13Mechanical Industries, Inc. Construction Project Site2130 Violet St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002150
14Michaels Distribution Center3501 W Ave H, Lancaster, CA, 93536160
15Oakdale Memorial Park & Mortuary1401 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 91740100
16Pacific Drayage Services550 W Artesia Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022040
17PathMD Labs, Inc.16909 Parthenia St, Northridge, CA, 9134340
18Riot Games at Quixote Studios12137 Montague St, Pacoima, CA, 91331100
19Skin & Cancer Institute (Dermatology) - Administrative Office41765 12th St W, Ste B, Palmdale, CA, 9355140
20SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025080
21TableTops Unlimited, Inc.23000 Avalon Blvd, Carson, CA, 9074530
22United Refrigeration3421 N San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006560
23United Rock Products2600 Avenida Barbosa, Irwindale, CA, 9170630
24Universal Studios Lot100 Universal City Plz, Universal City, CA, 9160850
25UPS - Main St1800 N Main St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003150
26US Borax, Inc.300 Falcon St, Wilmington, CA, 9074430
27Valvoline Instant Oil Change13421 Washington Blvd, Marina Del Rey, CA, 9029230
28Warner Bros. Television Group, Warner Horizon Scripted Television4000 Warner Blvd, Stage 11, Burbank, CA, 9152290
Total3110
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - EubankHomeless Shelter351
2A Bridge Home - Hope St.Homeless Shelter010
3Abundant Blessings From Above 2412Homeless Shelter020
4Ballington PlazaHomeless Shelter020
5Connections For Women Colden AveHomeless Shelter020
6Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter310
7Echo Park Recreation Center ShelterHomeless Shelter011
8Encampment - Boyle Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
9Encampment - El MonteHomeless Encampment010
10Encampment - GlendoraHomeless Encampment050
11Encampment - Harbor CityHomeless Encampment010
12Encampment - Lancaster #5Homeless Encampment010
13Encampment - ResedaHomeless Encampment010
14Encampment - South LA #23Homeless Encampment010
15Encampment - Venice #2Homeless Encampment030
16Encampment - West LA #7Homeless Encampment020
17Encampment - Wilmington #7Homeless Encampment030
18Encampment - Wilmington #8Homeless Encampment010
19Fair Opportunity For Change #3Homeless Shelter010
20Hallelujah HouseHomeless Shelter211
21High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
22Home at Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter100
23Home at Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter010
24Hope of the Valley - North HollywoodHomeless Shelter050
25Hope of the Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter010
26HOPICS - Access Center ComptonHomeless Service Provider400
27HOPICS - AvalonSingle Room Occupancy Housing030
28Illumination Foundation Recuperative Care - LARecuperative Care Center100
29Illumination Foundation Recuperative Care - Santa Fe SpringsRecuperative Care Center100
30Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter860
31Ms. Hazel's House - 64th StreetHomeless Shelter010
32New Directions Sepulveda HousingSingle Room Occupancy Housing060
33New Hope Temporary ShelterHomeless Shelter050
34PATH - A Bridge Home HollywoodHomeless Shelter020
35PATH - A Bridge Home Riverside Drive FamiliesHomeless Shelter0140
36PATH - A Bridge Home VeniceHomeless Shelter100
37Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter020
38The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter310
39The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter810
40Total Restoration MinistriesHomeless Shelter030
41Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter1130
42US Veterans Initiative, InglewoodHomeless Shelter050
43Valley Oasis - 60th StHomeless Shelter010
44Weingart CenterHomeless Shelter030
Total361113
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Alhambra High School101 S 2nd St, Alhambra, CA, 9180104
2Bellflower Middle/High School15301 McNab Ave, Bellflower, CA, 9070619
3Biola University13800 Biola Ave, La Mirada, CA, 906391154
4Claremont High School1601 N Indian Hill Blvd, Claremont, CA, 91711022
5Decker Elementary School20 Village Loop Rd, Pomona, CA, 9176629
6Fairfax Senior High School7850 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90046015
7Fries Avenue Elementary School1301 N Fries Ave, Wilmington, CA, 9074407
8Fullbright Avenue Elementary School6940 Fullbright Ave, Winnetka, CA, 9130612
9Garden Grove Elementary School18141 Valerio St, Reseda, CA, 9133508
10Harrison Street Elementary School3529 City Terrace Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9006315
11Heritage Christian School - South Campus9825 Woodley Ave, North Hills, CA, 91343216
12Hermosa Valley School1645 Valley Dr, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025405
13Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes Schools16633 Elizabeth Lake Rd, Lake Hughes, CA, 9353214
14ISANA Achernar Academy310 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022206
15Junipero Serra High School14830 Van Ness Ave, Gardena, CA, 90249110
16KIPP Compton Community School1650 W 134th St, Compton, CA, 9022223
17Lancaster High School44701 32nd St West, Lancaster, CA, 9353605
18Lydia Jackson Elementary School8015 Painter Ave, Whittier, CA, 9060203
19Manzanita Elementary School38620 33rd St E, Palmdale, CA, 9355023
20Multnomah Street Elementary School2101 N Indiana Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003214
21Palm Crest Elementary School5025 Palm Dr, La Canada, CA, 9101124
22Pennekamp Elementary School110 S Rowell Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266112
23Rancho Pico Junior High School26250 Valencia Blvd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381010
24San Gabriel Christian School117 N Pine St, San Gabriel, CA, 91775110
25South Bay Cheer 3601275 Sartori Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050129
26Studebaker Elementary School11800 Halcourt Ave, Norwalk, CA, 9065015
27TEACH Preparatory Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elementary School8505 S Western Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004713
28Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135517
29William S. Hart High School24825 Newhall Ave, Newhall, CA, 91321114
Total25368
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA152780
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA341151414
3Camp AfflerbaughLa Verne, CA2260
4Camp PaigeLa Verne, CA2390
5Camp RockeySan Dimas, CA39110
6Camp Vernon KilpatrickMalibu, CA2890
7Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1351470
8Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1764111
9Dorothy Kirby CenterCommerce, CA73150
10FCI, Terminal IslandSan Pedro, CA5278110
11LAPD 77th Street Community Police StationLos Angeles, CA3000
12LAPD Hollywood Community Police StationHollywood, CA400
13LAPD Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA700
14Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA403116411
15Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA774091
16North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA19216113
17Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2126213
18Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA79723057
Total2763909150
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services