close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases** (Monday)2476
Deaths (Monday)7
Cases** (Sunday)4750
Deaths (Sunday)3
Cases** (Saturday)5152
Deaths (Saturday)4
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 2942149
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*2784808
-- Long Beach127749
-- Pasadena29592
Deaths32086
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)30404
-- Long Beach1268
-- Pasadena414
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 485503
- 5 to 11247445
- 12 to 17242073
- 18 to 29620121
- 30 to 49889185
- 50 to 64460333
- 65 to 79179825
- over 8058259
- Under Investigation2064
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1418446
- Male1288613
- Other1235
- Under Investigation76514
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native5116
- Asian178063
- Black140111
- Hispanic/Latino1254105
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander14106
- White367630
- Other308895
- Under Investigation516782
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)138598
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian3797
- Black2816
- Hispanic/Latino15619
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White7589
- Other308
- Under Investigation90
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills44662138622105
City of Alhambra1787520611257296
City of Arcadia867715024167289
City of Artesia43002560388524
City of Avalon64165400
City of Azusa1399927976159318
City of Baldwin Park2331930376390508
City of Bell1411438847143394
City of Bell Gardens1430733217140325
City of Bellflower2381130631264340
City of Beverly Hills88942576544127
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2372922139325303
City of Calabasas42931765038156
City of Carson2648528222324345
City of Cerritos89271783085170
City of Claremont74182033282225
City of Commerce*45893511447360
City of Compton3351933551327327
City of Covina1503030653206420
City of Cudahy101604173081333
City of Culver City807120246134336
City of Diamond Bar963716756109190
City of Downey3672032136381333
City of Duarte536224355120545
City of El Monte3360928660529451
City of El Segundo3020179911483
City of Gardena1679927400268437
City of Glendale4607222312880426
City of Glendora1213522999246466
City of Hawaiian Gardens42302882330204
City of Hawthorne2322026152277312
City of Hermosa Beach3586182311261
City of Hidden Hills283149742106
City of Huntington Park2236737602217365
City of Industry4119405061373
City of Inglewood3014326539390343
City of Irwindale541370808548
City of La Canada Flintridge3187154012097
City of La Habra Heights1683080237
City of La Mirada1082521825184371
City of La Puente1292231752152373
City of La Verne72682183881243
City of Lakewood1971424531171213
City of Lancaster*5169331994428265
City of Lawndale83462482972214
City of Lomita44882165158280
City of Lynwood*2509434830293407
City of Malibu22721753013100
City of Manhattan Beach5470151952775
City of Maywood1071238190105374
City of Monrovia859822160104268
City of Montebello1963230496283440
City of Monterey Park1217719558234376
City of Norwalk3380131407469436
City of Palmdale5385833880446281
City of Palos Verdes Estates1639121211289
City of Paramount1918134238211377
City of Pico Rivera2138133260334520
City of Pomona5288733917588377
City of Rancho Palos Verdes52921238082192
City of Redondo Beach109351591870102
City of Rolling Hills202104123155
City of Rolling Hills Estates10681316410123
City of Rosemead1117720193187338
City of San Dimas*836624238128371
City of San Fernando106514327681329
City of San Gabriel793419373245598
City of San Marino15811190814105
City of Santa Clarita5620225497385175
City of Santa Fe Springs64763526555299
City of Santa Monica1887620418246266
City of Sierra Madre16371489722200
City of Signal Hill29652513413110
City of South El Monte66603188988421
City of South Gate3896339695315321
City of South Pasadena44101692761234
City of Temple City660618121150411
City of Torrance2425816251303203
City of Vernon31415023900
City of Walnut51341681546151
City of West Covina3020827910363335
City of West Hollywood86272334762168
City of Westlake Village2993577224
City of Whittier2431727812337385
Los Angeles12174913010212630312
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie26623245518219
Los Angeles - Alsace36422926523185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights667266598320
Los Angeles - Arleta1389340422134390
Los Angeles - Atwater Village37422551535239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills779325038108347
Los Angeles - Bel Air164619528559
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest255620407972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood324924664430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3376538862372428
Los Angeles - Brentwood6190199972787
Los Angeles - Brookside109187612344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning19062676614197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2068431681208319
Los Angeles - Carthay31482191789620
Los Angeles - Central1503738564159408
Los Angeles - Century City25942027816125
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1363740387132391
Los Angeles - Chatsworth982126500120324
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills18462012910109
Los Angeles - Chinatown20752587019237
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran41962883330206
Los Angeles - Country Club Park37732489989587
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District41232981447340
Los Angeles - Crestview30112648752457
Los Angeles - Del Rey63812131543144
Los Angeles - Downtown*124834538168247
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock989024982147371
Los Angeles - East Hollywood759425930155529
Los Angeles - Echo Park35512490926182
Los Angeles - El Sereno1364832644141337
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1436251406105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley28372789333324
Los Angeles - Encino110762452089197
Los Angeles - Exposition1005302168241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1489933170105234
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights939260836167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square30873539738436
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1971841560156329
Los Angeles - Glassell Park83942656071225
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place32653033342390
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1669028681251431
Los Angeles - Green Meadows86424018663293
Los Angeles - Hancock Park3620212451165
Los Angeles - Harbor City72862506451175
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1247828619102234
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines471195523125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights52702922180444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1521140098129340
Los Angeles - Highland Park1349027877139287
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown43983170991656
Los Angeles - Hollywood1686424708114167
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills57341948131105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park945933142113396
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park25853202021260
Los Angeles - Koreatown1335625837150290
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square12862820811241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa126933007492218
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace47103586447358
Los Angeles - Leimert Park44382913032210
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1037031813213653
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2499311401131408
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh70682493739138
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo11343619514447
Los Angeles - Longwood13803206314325
Los Angeles - Los Feliz42111948835162
Los Angeles - Manchester Square24722896022258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon57618438132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista79191864646108
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula736168815115
Los Angeles - Melrose2101127043260335
Los Angeles - Mid-city36192407953353
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile37242070622122
Los Angeles - Mission Hills966240051152630
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington66032734775311
Los Angeles - North Hills2049333281190309
Los Angeles - North Hollywood4765631473482318
Los Angeles - Northridge1993428560218312
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades3737175521780
Los Angeles - Pacoima3258242326285370
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands70518331252
Los Angeles - Palms86651974878178
Los Angeles - Panorama City2762736714333443
Los Angeles - Park La Brea240117680322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1409533686284679
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey445139244125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista25052288314128
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch77312172462174
Los Angeles - Rancho Park159324284230
Los Angeles - Regent Square677243534144
Los Angeles - Reseda2535833097366478
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1453313426129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village91921736371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2032926050178228
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1016228738180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2024423201153175
Los Angeles - Silverlake1028723336146331
Los Angeles - South Carthay2437230011094
Los Angeles - South Park1502739585127335
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village156234075461003
Los Angeles - Studio City50412246459263
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1916936524194370
Los Angeles - Sunland52802587280392
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square133205562309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3438841734313380
Los Angeles - Tarzana803426020102330
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1135728765134339
Los Angeles - Thai Town23002344839398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake18342107111126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace3672810110766
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods3551910700
Los Angeles - Tujunga69702506395342
Los Angeles - University Hills738215224117
Los Angeles - University Park96313507876277
Los Angeles - Valley Glen90303008498326
Los Angeles - Valley Village63612573295384
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3115933435426457
Los Angeles - Venice7095209382986
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls62673643676442
Los Angeles - Vermont Square31824155736470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1572738185128311
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2198342277197379
Los Angeles - Victoria Park23552803918214
Los Angeles - View Heights790213869244
Los Angeles - Watts1650638679138323
Los Angeles - Wellington Square14622974613264
Los Angeles - West Adams894732381176637
Los Angeles - West Hills927322871142350
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles82342187870186
Los Angeles - West Vernon2074738675239446
Los Angeles - Westchester96361867366128
Los Angeles - Westlake1747129435360607
Los Angeles - Westwood11667215624074
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1662846024136376
Los Angeles - Wilmington1973634939134237
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1341626741148295
Los Angeles - Winnetka1577830468122236
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1544722698116170
Unincorporated - Acton15521947117213
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce797191686144
Unincorporated - Altadena87211999399227
Unincorporated - Anaverde33121950166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest756024180
Unincorporated - Arcadia15161899519238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1450834183154363
Unincorporated - Athens Village23224741738776
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights22643341721310
Unincorporated - Azusa50363162752327
Unincorporated - Bassett48893299655371
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon151140732186
Unincorporated - Bradbury72666672624074
Unincorporated - Canyon Country2709350549116
Unincorporated - Castaic*77752859431114
Unincorporated - Cerritos148252132341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont103146725712
Unincorporated - Covina49162922957339
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)36892806626198
Unincorporated - Del Aire94021398491
Unincorporated - Del Rey97305031314
Unincorporated - Del Sur550227743124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands7563032513521
Unincorporated - Duarte15423482414316
Unincorporated - East Covina76231001304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada12402343213246
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles4876038924537429
Unincorporated - East Pasadena331516911172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez51403357763412
Unincorporated - East Whittier11142099510188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village19232187516182
Unincorporated - El Monte513517200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake21212763160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2664041171260402
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora169256063455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1216821757134240
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway440000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne618245825199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista135122952182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons544385273212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose30651547924121
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1725151148
Unincorporated - La Rambla61729735251205
Unincorporated - La Verne*52525735298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights13571919118255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes151226051150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles34782676627208
Unincorporated - Lake Manor361219722122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox65072886667297
Unincorporated - Leona Valley264150775286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1204299439224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills279215114308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom10442925214392
Unincorporated - Llano101115172228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey181619297443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia896230874103
Unincorporated - Newhall87395451455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster345287984334
Unincorporated - North Whittier24632946233395
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel42881784051212
Unincorporated - Padua Hills261209300
Unincorporated - Palmdale217257725594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula711143300
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano326166673153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village302487881162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon15326100
Unincorporated - Pomona14373793155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill31652452335271
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez951357386225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt221237382215
Unincorporated - Rosewood401311826467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena420352056503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez11013275818536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights913817910107210
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon36419600
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills64923210597480
Unincorporated - San Pasqual663243149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon491590900
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island63423745351873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*29941607919102
Unincorporated - Saugus3322141941645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country92258431281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley94206591220
Unincorporated - South El Monte629350426334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel20852356556633
Unincorporated - South Whittier1754229621189319
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley188240721128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch4351207531572
Unincorporated - Sun Village18283028519315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village423326392154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain322194214241
Unincorporated - Val Verde87626473391
Unincorporated - Valencia71823372265
Unincorporated - Valinda76333266098419
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills26242255321180
Unincorporated - Walnut Park62023841964396
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley13690012132
Unincorporated - West Carson575426053165747
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA59662605212206
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley32733327937376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez398292869662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos843231317111412
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills1761353800
Unincorporated - Westhills134159711119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms736199849244
Unincorporated - Whittier7622013710264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6554166718333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1390639830131375
Unincorporated - Wiseburn14762449015249
- Under Investigation68426 104
As of 6:00pm 05/22/2022
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Adventist Health White Memorial Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA310
2Alameda Care CenterBurbank, CA390
3Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA960
4Astoria Nursing and Rehab CenterSylmar, CA110
5Bay Crest Care CenterTorrance, CA250
6Berkley Valley Post-Acute (Previously Berkley Valley Convalescent Hospital)Van Nuys, CA240
7Burbank Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterBurbank, CA590
8Burbank Senior Villa West (Previously Le Bleu Chateau - Gold)Burbank, CA7380
9California Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterVan Nuys, CA610
10Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA030
11Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA210
12Clara Baldwin Stocker HomeWest Covina, CA010
13Colonial Gardens Nursing HomePico Rivera, CA3150
14Dreier's Nursing Care CenterGlendale, CA030
15DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital SNF Unit 404Norwalk, CA5130
16DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 106Norwalk, CA1110
17DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 407Norwalk, CA220
18DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 408Norwalk, CA310
19Glendale Adventist Medical Center D/P SNFGlendale, CA010
20Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA010
21Harbor Terrace Retirement CenterSan Pedro, CA3300
22Heritage Rehabilitation CenterTorrance, CA9130
23Hyde Park Healthcare Center (Previously Hyde Park Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA010
24Lake Balboa Care CenterVan Nuys, CA11252
25Lakewood Healthcare CenterDowney, CA11760
26Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA030
27Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA220
28Lighthouse Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA18670
29Magnolia Gardens Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA020
30Manchester Manor Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA060
31Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA150
32Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA140
33Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA920
34Providence Holy Cross Medical Center D/P SNFMission Hills, CA120
35Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA060
36Royal Terrace HealthcareDuarte, CA15140
37Sierra View Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
38Sunrise at San MarinoSan Gabriel, CA12230
39Sunset Park Healthcare (Previously Santa Monica Convalescent Center II)Santa Monica, CA150
40Tarzana Health and Rehabilitation CenterTarzana, CA320
41The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA8160
42The Kensington Redondo BeachRedondo Beach, CA5140
43Valley Village Care Center (Previously Windsor Gardens Healthcare Center of the Valley)North Hollywood, CA010
44Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA110
45Via AvantaPacoima, CA1140
46View Heights Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA3220
47West Covina Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA010
Total1694842
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
199 Cents Only Stores #5517040 Chatsworth St, Granada Hills, CA, 9134430
2A Place Called Home2830 S Central Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9001150
3AAA Automobile Club of Southern California - Encino17472 Ventura Blvd, Encino, CA, 9131660
4Amazon DLX54841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 9003940
5Antelope Valley Animal Hospital1326 W Ave N, Palmdale, CA, 9355130
6Apple Store, Century City10250 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006790
7Apple Store, Los Cerritos Center242 Los Cerritos Mall, Cerritos, CA, 9070360
8Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266110
9Apple Store, Valencia Town Center24201 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA, 9135580
10Apple Store, Westfield Topanga & The Village6600 Topanga Canyon Blvd, Space 2092, Canoga Park, CA, 9130350
11Ares800 Corporate Pointe, 4th Floor, Culver City, CA, 9023070
12Bank of America - Whittier-Spence3475 Whittier Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002330
13Be Relax Spa (BR Spa)100 World Way, Terminal 1, Departures Gate 12, Los Angeles, CA, 9004530
14Broadcast Music, Inc.8730 W Sunset Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 9006930
15CarMax Canoga Park #712421300 Roscoe Blvd, Canoga Park, CA, 91304140
16Clark Construction Group8090 Westchester Pkwy, Trailer G, Los Angeles, CA, 9004550
17CoCo ICHIBANYA Curry Restaurant - Torrance2455 Sepulveda Blvd, #c, Torrance, CA, 9050130
18Costco Warehouse, Westlake Village #1175700 Lindero Canyon Rd, Westlake Village, CA, 9136250
19Din Tai Fung Arcadia, Westfield Santa Anita400 S Baldwin Ave, Unit M5, Arcadia, CA, 9100750
20Din Tai Fung Glendale, Americana at Brand177 Caruso Ave, Glendale, CA, 9121090
21Estrella Media, Inc.1845 W Empire Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150460
22First Group11233 San Fernando Rd, San Fernando, CA, 9134050
23Forever 21, Westfield Santa Anita400 S Baldwin Ave, Arcadia, CA, 9100730
24Gelson's Market - Encino, Corporate Office16400 Ventura Blvd, Ste 249, Encino, CA, 9143630
25GHJ Offices700 S Flower St, Ste 3300, Los Angeles, CA, 90017190
26Grifols - Los Angeles5555 Valley Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9003250
27Hilton, The Beverly Hilton9876 Wilshire Blvd, Beverly Hills, CA, 9021040
28Hulu Offices2500 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA, 9040450
29LA County DPW - Headquarters900 S Fremont Ave, Alhambra, CA, 9180350
30LA County DPW - Road Maintenance, Altadena Shop252 Mountain View St, Altadena, CA, 9100140
31LA County Fire Department - Fire Command and Control1320 N Eastern Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9006370
32Loews Hollywood Hotel1755 N Highland Ave, Hollywood, CA, 90028450
33Logix Federal Credit Union27918 Franklin Parkway, Valencia, CA, 91355120
34Maple Plaza335 N Maple Dr, 350, Beverly Hills, CA, 9021030
35Marlin Management Company, LLC338 Pier Ave, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025450
36Moog Aircraft Group20263 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501100
37Newegg - WH1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 91748120
38Omni Hotel Los Angeles251 S Olive St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001270
39Porter Valley Country Club19216 Singing Hills Dr, Northridge, CA, 91326021
40RBB Architects, Inc.10980 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002440
41Roku, Colorado Center2501 Colorado Ave, Second Floor, Santa Monica, CA, 9040450
42Southern California Edison - Santa Monica Service Center1721 22nd St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040450
43The Home Depot - Monrovia #66291625 S Mountain Ave, Monrovia, CA, 9101630
44The Wonderful Company - FIJI Water11444 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064130
45Tokio Marine HCC16501 Ventura Blvd, Ste 200, Encino, CA, 9143680
46Torrid Headquarters18501 San Jose Ave, City of Industry, CA, 9174860
47Total Airport Services (TAS), Spirit Airlines - LAX500 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 9004570
48Trader Joe's #5410130 Riverside Dr, Toluca Lake, CA, 91602120
49UPS - Baldwin Park1100 Baldwin Park Blvd, Baldwin Park, CA, 9170650
50VCA Hermosa Animal Hospital560 Pacific Coast Hwy, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025430
51Warner Bros. Studios4000 Warner Blvd, Burbank, CA, 9152230
52Wells Fargo Bank - First Interstate Tower707 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001730
53Wolcott Architecture527 W 7th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001450
Total35921
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Bridge Taper ShelterHomeless Shelter100
2Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter020
3Echo Park Recreation Center ShelterHomeless Shelter100
4Encampment - South Gate #5Homeless Encampment100
5First To Serve - FigueroaHomeless Shelter010
6Harvest HomeHomeless Shelter100
7HOLA Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center010
8Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter100
9Home at Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter100
10Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village ResedaHomeless Shelter500
11Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village TarzanaHomeless Shelter300
12LAMP VillageHomeless Shelter100
13Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter1000
14Mariposa HousingHomeless Shelter010
15Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center200
16Ms. Hazel's House - 59th PlaceHomeless Shelter100
17Ms. Hazel's House - Wall StreetHomeless Shelter040
18National Health FoundationRecuperative Care Center140
19New Directions For VeteransHomeless Shelter070
20Olive View Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center350
21PATH - A Bridge Home Los FelizHomeless Shelter100
22Proyecto Pastoral ShelterHomeless Shelter030
23San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center010
24The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter170
25The NestSingle Room Occupancy Housing010
26The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter010
27The Salvation Army - The Way InHomeless Shelter100
28TLP TaftHomeless Shelter010
29Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter110
30Union Rescue Mission, Hope Gardens Family CenterHomeless Shelter100
31Upward Bound House #3Homeless Shelter010
32Volunteers of America - AvalonHomeless Shelter100
Total38410
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Academy of the Canyons26455 Rockwell Canyon Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355422
2Broadway Elementary School1015 Lincoln Blvd, Venice, CA, 9029107
3C. and E. Merdinian Armenian Evangelical School13330 Riverside Dr, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91423113
4Calvary Christian School701 Palisades Dr, Pacific Palisades, CA, 90272012
5Campbell Hall Middle School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607029
6Castaic Middle School28900 Hillcrest Pkwy, Castaic, CA, 91384018
7Chatsworth Charter High School10027 Lurline Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311781
8Chester W Nimitz Middle School6021 Carmelita Ave, Huntington Park, CA, 9025532
9Covina High School463 S Hollenbeck Ave, Covina, CA, 91723110
10Craig Williams Elementary School6144 Clark Ave, Lakewood, CA, 9071217
11Crescenta Valley High School2900 Community Ave, La Crescenta, CA, 91214034
12Culver City Children's Center10800 Farragut Dr, Culver City, CA, 9023014
13Edward J. Richardson Middle School23751 Nancylee Ln, Torrance, CA, 9050505
14Frank E. Woodruff Elementary School15332 Eucalyptus Ave, Bellflower, CA, 9070616
15George de La Torre, Jr. Elementary School500 Island Ave, Wilmington, CA, 9074416
16Granada Hills Charter School, High School10535 Zelzah Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 91344036
17Hamilton High School2955 S Robertson Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90034232
18Hermosa Valley School1645 Valley Dr, Hermosa Beach, CA, 90254417
19Highland Hall Waldorf School17100 Superior St, Northridge, CA, 91325222
20Holy Name of Mary School124 S San Dimas Canyon Rd, San Dimas, CA, 91773210
21Hoover Street Elementary School2726 Francis Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000515
22International School of Los Angeles-LF4155 Russell Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002716
23John Burroughs High School1920 W Clark Ave, Burbank, CA, 91506332
24KIPP Philosophers Academy1999 E 102nd St, Los Angeles, CA, 90002313
25Lomita Math/Science/Technology Magnet Elementary School2211 247th St, Lomita, CA, 9071706
26Manhattan Beach Middle School1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266024
27Mount Washington Elementary School3981 San Rafael Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90065115
28Overland Avenue Elementary School10650 Ashby Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90064011
29Palm Crest Elementary School5025 Palm Dr, La Canada, CA, 9101107
30Pico Canyon Elementary School25255 Pico Canyon Rd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381128
31Plum Canyon Elementary School28360 Alfreds Way, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135009
32President Avenue Elementary School1465 243rd St, Harbor City, CA, 9071007
33Rancho Pico Junior High School26250 Valencia Blvd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381618
34Ridgecrest Intermediate School28915 Northbay Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 90275024
35Rio Norte Junior High School28771 Rio Norte Dr, Valencia, CA, 91354044
36Roynon Elementary School2715 E St, La Verne, CA, 9175025
37Schurr High School820 N Wilcox Ave, Montebello, CA, 90640311
38Sherman Oaks Center For Enriched Studies Magnet18605 Erwin St, Tarzana, CA, 91335132
39Silver Spur Elementary School5500 Ironwood St, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 90275318
40The Archer School For Girls11725 W Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 900491451
41Thomas Edison Elementary School, Burbank2110 Chestnut St, Burbank, CA, 9150604
42Walnut Montessori-Preschool Academy3457 S Nogales St, West Covina, CA, 9179246
43West Ranch High School26255 Valencia Blvd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381124
44White Oak Elementary School31761 Village School Rd, Westlake Village, CA, 91361118
45WISH Community School6550 W 80th St, Los Angeles, CA, 90045012
46Yerba Buena Elementary School6098 Reyes Adobe Rd, Agoura Hills, CA, 9130123
Total77806
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA1014197016
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA0110
3Dorothy Kirby CenterCommerce, CA250
4LA County CSSD - Commerce HeadquartersCommerce, CA700
5LA County Public Defender - Metro Branch OfficeLos Angeles, CA400
6LA County Sheriff's Department - San Dimas StationSan Dimas, CA700
7Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA333100
8North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA090
Total1067230516
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services