close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1682
Deaths6
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3456407
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3268937
-- Long Beach151427
-- Pasadena36043
Deaths33603
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)31842
-- Long Beach1330
-- Pasadena431
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4103366
- 5 to 11274564
- 12 to 17268598
- 18 to 29714211
- 30 to 491051889
- 50 to 64554121
- 65 to 79225731
- over 8073970
- Under Investigation2487
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1678001
- Male1503554
- Other1542
- Under Investigation85840
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6172
- Asian233192
- Black167849
- Hispanic/Latino1417765
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16643
- White443979
- Other370939
- Under Investigation612398
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian4039
- Black2971
- Hispanic/Latino16048
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White8153
- Other360
- Under Investigation86
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills59632855425120
City of Alhambra2262426087277319
City of Arcadia1170020258183317
City of Artesia53903209392548
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1641132796161322
City of Baldwin Park2739335682397517
City of Bell1593343854145399
City of Bell Gardens1609637371145337
City of Bellflower2813636195279359
City of Beverly Hills106173075649142
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2944227470342319
City of Calabasas52982178240164
City of Carson3198434081334356
City of Cerritos118272362288176
City of Claremont88622429091249
City of Commerce*53074060848367
City of Compton3805338090339339
City of Covina1774936199212432
City of Cudahy115374738685349
City of Culver City1039226068141354
City of Diamond Bar1208421010119207
City of Downey4311637734405354
City of Duarte664630187129586
City of El Monte3934333549549468
City of El Segundo3725221911695
City of Gardena2007232739278453
City of Glendale5460926446928449
City of Glendora1467827818261495
City of Hawaiian Gardens48153280931211
City of Hawthorne2708330503283319
City of Hermosa Beach4330220131366
City of Hidden Hills363192062106
City of Huntington Park2518142332221372
City of Industry48811167061373
City of Inglewood3479430633401353
City of Irwindale6304318010685
City of La Canada Flintridge41061984224116
City of La Habra Heights1743190237
City of La Mirada1290226013200403
City of La Puente1509437089156383
City of La Verne86122587684252
City of Lakewood2434730297176219
City of Lancaster*5934136728458283
City of Lawndale98602933376226
City of Lomita54642635960289
City of Lynwood*2879339964302419
City of Malibu26892074713100
City of Manhattan Beach6688185783186
City of Maywood1214343292109389
City of Monrovia1060727338109281
City of Montebello2325136118294457
City of Monterey Park1560625065247397
City of Norwalk3932236537493458
City of Palmdale6197338985466293
City of Palos Verdes Estates20051482814104
City of Paramount2178438884215384
City of Pico Rivera2552039699345537
City of Pomona6072438943603387
City of Rancho Palos Verdes67681583386201
City of Redondo Beach140012038173106
City of Rolling Hills253130413155
City of Rolling Hills Estates13651682511136
City of Rosemead1404625377203367
City of San Dimas*1018129496133385
City of San Fernando119864870083337
City of San Gabriel1010224667260635
City of San Marino21481617814105
City of Santa Clarita6710430443407185
City of Santa Fe Springs74904078658316
City of Santa Monica2399625957272294
City of Sierra Madre21091919225228
City of Signal Hill36803119416136
City of South El Monte76663670692441
City of South Gate4442245257328334
City of South Pasadena57212195962238
City of Temple City889624403166455
City of Torrance3069920566323216
City of Vernon34316411500
City of Walnut67492210550164
City of West Covina3640633636383354
City of West Hollywood102862783762168
City of Westlake Village3594294224
City of Whittier2878332920353404
Los Angeles14134773494713197326
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie29993656419232
Los Angeles - Alsace41883365223185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights769307358320
Los Angeles - Arleta1574945822138402
Los Angeles - Atwater Village45483101135239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills931829937117376
Los Angeles - Bel Air220126112671
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest308324615972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood383129082538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3803643778379436
Los Angeles - Brentwood77292496931100
Los Angeles - Brookside136234082344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22183114714197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2366536247211323
Los Angeles - Carthay38862705692641
Los Angeles - Central1631741847164421
Los Angeles - Century City33552622719149
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1524445146134397
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1178431796124335
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills23032511214153
Los Angeles - Chinatown25313155523287
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran48713347133227
Los Angeles - Country Club Park44602943394620
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District48583512947340
Los Angeles - Crestview35333107853466
Los Angeles - Del Rey77682594945150
Los Angeles - Downtown*148775408469251
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1240831342156394
Los Angeles - East Hollywood877929976158539
Los Angeles - Echo Park42032948228196
Los Angeles - El Sereno1588037983147352
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1685294996105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley33573300633324
Los Angeles - Encino138713070796213
Los Angeles - Exposition1185356288241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1681837442109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1145318066167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square34853996139447
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2175945862160337
Los Angeles - Glassell Park101203202177244
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place37843515443399
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1983934093270464
Los Angeles - Green Meadows95584444567312
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4354255531482
Los Angeles - Harbor City86442973554186
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1455333378108248
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines576239103125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights58443240480444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1697944758134353
Los Angeles - Highland Park1594632952146302
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown50203619393671
Los Angeles - Hollywood1988429132119174
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills70262387031105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1086938082117410
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park29583664122273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1523229466152294
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15353367011241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa148313514099235
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace54444145352396
Los Angeles - Leimert Park52433441434223
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1196836715232712
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2837353521141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh81892889240141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo13434286614447
Los Angeles - Longwood16113743015349
Los Angeles - Los Feliz52622435236167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square29263427822258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon73323464132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista98982330553125
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula894205055115
Los Angeles - Melrose2429431268268345
Los Angeles - Mid-city43202874354359
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile45322519921117
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1102545701158655
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington77653216079327
Los Angeles - North Hills2350938179202328
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5515436424505334
Los Angeles - Northridge2342933567227325
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4576214931989
Los Angeles - Pacoima3651947440289375
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands85422205252
Los Angeles - Palms109232489580182
Los Angeles - Panorama City3130741604343456
Los Angeles - Park La Brea293821635429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1549937042291695
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey542169594125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista31232852815137
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch96442709969194
Los Angeles - Rancho Park203731052230
Los Angeles - Regent Square810291374144
Los Angeles - Reseda2950738512390509
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1682362816129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village112526608371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2413230923184236
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1182266108180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2511428783169194
Los Angeles - Silverlake1245228247154349
Los Angeles - South Carthay28842722013123
Los Angeles - South Park1640843223132348
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village177538722471025
Los Angeles - Studio City63762841462276
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2174941440206393
Los Angeles - Sunland63183095885417
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square170262752309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3935747765331402
Los Angeles - Tarzana964931251110356
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1285232552139352
Los Angeles - Thai Town26612712839398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake23222667711126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4273269511842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods47125350154
Los Angeles - Tujunga824829658100360
Los Angeles - University Hills865252264117
Los Angeles - University Park108553953677280
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1039134618102340
Los Angeles - Valley Village76633099998396
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3507837640437469
Los Angeles - Venice8463249763294
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls70304087278453
Los Angeles - Vermont Square35574645436470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1740742264132320
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2388745938200385
Los Angeles - Victoria Park26543159920238
Los Angeles - View Heights947256369244
Los Angeles - Watts1805642311140328
Los Angeles - Wellington Square16853428313264
Los Angeles - West Adams1017736833180651
Los Angeles - West Hills1137128045150370
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles103512750373194
Los Angeles - West Vernon2317843207248462
Los Angeles - Westchester122412372177149
Los Angeles - Westlake1945832782381642
Los Angeles - Westwood14842274304481
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1937153616148410
Los Angeles - Wilmington2208339094137243
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1538230660152303
Los Angeles - Winnetka1848935703126243
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1888527750131192
Unincorporated - Acton18262290818226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce921221506144
Unincorporated - Altadena1053024140104238
Unincorporated - Anaverde37624934166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest977791180
Unincorporated - Arcadia19892492219238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1640538653158372
Unincorporated - Athens Village26525415639796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights26153859821310
Unincorporated - Azusa57553614353333
Unincorporated - Bassett56193792357385
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon190177072186
Unincorporated - Bradbury98907412725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country33004270210129
Unincorporated - Castaic*90913343432118
Unincorporated - Cerritos176299832341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont120170945712
Unincorporated - Covina58203460459351
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)44593392428213
Unincorporated - Del Aire113525837491
Unincorporated - Del Rey127399371314
Unincorporated - Del Sur652269983124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8743505813521
Unincorporated - Duarte18574193815339
Unincorporated - East Covina88267481304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada14992832615283
Unincorporated - East Lancaster484210500
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5536744198554442
Unincorporated - East Pasadena365570011172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez57413750364418
Unincorporated - East Whittier13372519811207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village22542564016182
Unincorporated - El Monte584000000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake249149912120
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2928245255277428
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora190287883455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1510827014142254
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne715284415199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista155141172182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons594420683212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose39812010527136
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1826631148
Unincorporated - La Rambla72835084261253
Unincorporated - La Verne*60929853298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights17272442419269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes191285931150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles38712979128215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor423257462122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox73103242872319
Unincorporated - Leona Valley303173045286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1355336989224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills314242104308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom12163407115420
Unincorporated - Llano110125432228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey217023058443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1131291425129
Unincorporated - Newhall100454551455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster374312194334
Unincorporated - North Whittier28703433034407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel55182295753221
Unincorporated - Padua Hills351627900
Unincorporated - Palmdale239283855594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1041674700
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano391199903153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village352568662323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon22478300
Unincorporated - Pomona16384113155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill37142877736279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1108416386225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt255273902215
Unincorporated - Rosewood488379476467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena491411576503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12543731022655
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1162622786112220
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon42489500
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills73763647798485
Unincorporated - San Pasqual834079149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon571850600
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island75328202262247
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*35801922627145
Unincorporated - Saugus4042606451645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country106297751281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley108237361220
Unincorporated - South El Monte714397776334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel26673014260678
Unincorporated - South Whittier2016234045199336
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley227290651128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5408257941676
Unincorporated - Sun Village20673424519315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village492379632154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain397239455302
Unincorporated - Val Verde99830160391
Unincorporated - Valencia86228060265
Unincorporated - Valinda88643792799424
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills32962832824206
Unincorporated - Walnut Park70874390166409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley166109862132
Unincorporated - West Carson721332659180815
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA71475000242521
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley38203884137376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez453333339662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos986836650115427
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills22617385177
Unincorporated - Westhills176209771119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms863234329244
Unincorporated - Whittier9072396910264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6957500018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1568244917135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn17482900316265
- Under Investigation80841 121
As of 12:00pm 09/29/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 44% 56%
Jul-22 45% 56%
Aug-22 40% 60%
Table updated monthly. Updated 9/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Adventist Health White Memorial Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA130
2All Saints HealthcareNorth Hollywood, CA28170
3Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA010
4Ararat Nursing FacilityMission Hills, CA3090
5Arbor Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA2150
6Arcadia Gardens Retirement HotelArcadia, CA5140
7Avalon Villa Care CenterLos Angeles, CA15350
8Bloomfield WestLynwood, CA3150
9Casa Bonita Convalescent HospitalSan Dimas, CA110
10Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA1160
11Coast Care Convalescent CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
12Cottage Crest Post AcuteNorwalk, CA670
13Country Villa Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA170
14Exodus Recovery Inc. - Psychiatric Health FacilityCulver City, CA430
15Gladstone Subacute Care & Rehabilitation CenterGlendora, CA8280
16Glendale Adventist Medical Center D/P SNFGlendale, CA060
17Glendora Canyon Transitional Care UnitGlendora, CA20241
18Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA1212122
19Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA3120
20Imperial Healthcare CenterLa Mirada, CA031
21Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA010
22Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA55544
23Kennedy Post Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA290
24La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA1120
25La EntradaLos Angeles, CA3130
26Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA010
27Live Oak Rehabilitation CenterSan Gabriel, CA10490
28Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA22360
29Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA4310
30Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA18500
31Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA5160
32New Vista Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterSunland, CA12261
33Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA120
34Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA010
35Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center D/P SNFSan Pedro, CA160
36Rio Hondo Subacute & Nursing CenterMontebello, CA26633
37Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA11140
38Santa Fe LodgeEl Monte, CA140
39Skyline Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA12350
40SoCal Post-Acute CareWhittier, CA010
41Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA340
42Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA010
43Terraza CourtCulver City, CA6160
44The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA840
45The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA150
46University Park Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA010
47Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA16110
48Vermont Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA120
49Virgil Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Center (Previously Virgil Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA010
50West Gardena Post Acute (Previously Greenfield Care Center of Gardena)Gardena, CA4120
51Whittier Nursing and Wellness Center Inc.Whittier, CA5120
52Whittier Pacific Care CenterWhittier, CA030
53York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA16301
Total50394513
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Accredited Home Care - San Fernando Valley Office5955 De Soto Ave, Ste 160, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136730
2Actek Manufacturing & Engineering1110 Fullerton Rd, City of Industry, CA, 91748250
3Amazon - Burbank (DUR1)2995 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 9150560
4Amazon - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311260
5Amazon - City of Industry (DAX5)15930 E Valley Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 91744340
6Amazon - Culver City (DLX9)5750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 90230520
7Amazon - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039700
8Amazon - Santa Fe Springs (DLX1)11811 Florence Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670390
9Amazon - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502360
10Amazon - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 91355100
11Apple Store, The Grove189 the Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90036700
12California DMV - Hawthorne Field Office3700 W El Segundo Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025030
13Canyon View Ranch1558 Will Geer Rd, Topanga, CA, 9029090
14City of Calabasas City Hall100 Civic Center Way, Calabasas, CA, 9130230
15City of LA Department of General Services - Sheet Metal Shop555 Ramirez St, Spc 150, Los Angeles, CA, 9001230
16City of Santa Monica Travel & Tourism2427 Main St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040530
17Daversa Partners2210 Main St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040540
18Easypak, LLC4889 Loma Vista Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005890
19Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Arcadia120 Las Tunas Dr, Arcadia, CA, 9100730
20Fastener Innovation Technology Inc.19300 S Susana Rd, Compton, CA, 9022170
21Frontier-Kemper/Tutor Perini JV - Westside Purple Line Extension, Section 311500 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002550
22Hart House Westchester8901 S Sepulveda Blvd, Westchester, CA, 90045120
23Home Depot - Baldwin Park #66633200 Puente Ave, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706540
24Home Depot - Compton #1858101 Towne Center Dr, Compton, CA, 90220290
25Home Depot - Gardena #611740 W 182nd St, Gardena, CA, 9024850
26Kindeva Drug Delivery19901 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA, 9132490
27LA County DPSS - West Valley21415 Plummer St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311140
28Match Group Inc.8800 W Sunset Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 90069260
29Newegg - Warehouse 1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 917481320
30Paramount Exclusive Insurance15760 Ventura Blvd, Ste 500, Encino, CA, 9143670
31Ports America - NATSS Berth 197 (Wilmington)250 S Avalon Blvd, Wilmington, CA, 9074440
32USC Care Medical Group Inc. - Office of Revenue Cycle Services1000 S Fremont Ave, Bldg A9, Alhambra, CA, 91803100
Total7220
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Bridge Taper ShelterHomeless Shelter7150
2Casa de VidaHomeless Shelter (Family)030
3Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter120
4Home at Last - MatrixHomeless Shelter4150
5Hope for Home PomonaHomeless Shelter060
6Hope of the Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter5190
7Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter11180
8New Directions for VeteransHomeless Shelter050
9PATH - CotnerHomeless Shelter370
10Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter23330
11Salvation Army - Isaiah's HouseHomeless Shelter220
12San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center3140
13The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter8460
14Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter21230
15Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter370
Total723150
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex, LAUSD5356 5th Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90043211
2Amargosa Creek Middle School, Lancaster School District44333 27th St W, Lancaster, CA, 93536243
3Bellflower Adult Education Center, Bellflower Unified School District6024 Clark Ave, Lakewood, CA, 9071221
4Bridgeport Elementary School, Saugus Union School District23670 Newhall Ranch Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135513
5Bright Futures Child Development CenterLos Angeles, CA30
6Calabash Charter Academy, LAUSD23055 Eugene St, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136405
7California Institute of the Arts24700 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 91355117
8Calle Mayor Middle School, Torrance Unified School District4800 Calle Mayor, Torrance, CA, 9050540
9Campbell Hall Episcopal Elementary School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607336
10Cedarlane Academy, Hacienda-La Puente Unified School District16333 Cedarlane Dr, Hacienda Heights, CA, 9174506
11Foothill Middle School, Azusa Unified School District151 N Fenimore Ave, Azusa, CA, 9170203
12Ivanhoe Elementary School, LAUSD2828 Herkimer St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003915
13Jersey Avenue Elementary School, Little Lake City School District9400 Jersey Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067037
14John F. Kennedy High School, LAUSD11254 Gothic Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 91344051
15Kennedy STEM Academy, ABC Unified School District17500 Belshire Ave, Artesia, CA, 9070106
16KIPP Corazon Academy9325 Long Beach Blvd, South Gate, CA, 9028004
17LAUSD - Headquarters, Beaudry Office333 S Beaudry Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 900171030
18Long Beach Community Improvement League - Signal Hill Child Care Center2399 California Ave, Signal Hill, CA, 9075512
19Mark Twain Middle School, LAUSD2224 Walgrove Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90066010
20Montague Charter Academy for the Arts and Sciences, LAUSD13000 Montague St, Arleta, CA, 9133123
21Pepperdine University24255 Pacific Coast Hwy, Malibu, CA, 90263122
22Plainview Academic Charter Academy, LAUSD10819 Plainview Ave, Tujunga, CA, 9104203
23Ramona Middle School, Bonita Unified School District3490 Ramona Ave, La Verne, CA, 9175008
24San Gabriel Academy - Volleyball Team8827 E Broadway, San Gabriel, CA, 9177614
25Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District - Football Team601 Pico Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040514
26Sony Pictures Entertainment Child Development CenterCulver City, CA15
27South Bay Montessori SchoolTorrance, CA12
28St. Therese School1106 E Alhambra Rd, Alhambra, CA, 9180103
29St. Timothy School10479 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006405
30The Claremont Colleges – Pomona-Pitzer Athletics757 N College Ave, Claremont, CA, 91711015
31The Webb Schools1175 W Baseline Rd, Claremont, CA, 91711054
32Torrance Adult School - Griffith Adult Center, Torrance Unified School District2291 Washington Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050106
33University of La Verne Athletics1950 3rd St, La Verne, CA, 9175004
34Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences, LAUSD10445 Balboa Blvd, Granada Hills, CA, 9134407
35Van Gogh Charter School, LAUSD17160 Van Gogh St, Granada Hills, CA, 9134405
36Vintage Magnet Elementary School, LAUSD15848 Stare St, North Hills, CA, 9134314
37Washington Elementary School, San Gabriel Unified School District300 N San Marino Ave, San Gabriel, CA, 9177503
38West Ranch High School, William S. Hart Union High School District26255 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA, 91381096
39Westwood Presbyterian Church PreschoolLos Angeles, CA25
40Whittier College Athletics13406 Philadelphia St, Whittier, CA, 9060104
41Yellen Learning Center, Palmdale School District37015 Goldenview Way, Palmdale, CA, 9355221
Total138473
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA44330
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA18720
3Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA561421
4Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA790
5Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA233940
Total3583501
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services