close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1517
Deaths12
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3454542
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3267194
-- Long Beach151334
-- Pasadena36014
Deaths33598
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)31837
-- Long Beach1330
-- Pasadena431
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4103318
- 5 to 11274515
- 12 to 17268540
- 18 to 29713936
- 30 to 491051371
- 50 to 64553770
- 65 to 79225545
- over 8073894
- Under Investigation2305
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1677064
- Male1502776
- Other1541
- Under Investigation85813
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6168
- Asian233000
- Black167770
- Hispanic/Latino1417279
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16635
- White443702
- Other370789
- Under Investigation611851
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian4039
- Black2970
- Hispanic/Latino16048
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White8150
- Other360
- Under Investigation85
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills59582853025120
City of Alhambra2259926059277319
City of Arcadia1168120225183317
City of Artesia53903209392548
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1640732788161322
City of Baldwin Park2738235668397517
City of Bell1592143821145399
City of Bell Gardens1609537369145337
City of Bellflower2812136175279359
City of Beverly Hills106083073049142
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2942227451342319
City of Calabasas52942176540164
City of Carson3196434060334356
City of Cerritos118162360088176
City of Claremont88522426391249
City of Commerce*53044058548367
City of Compton3803838075339339
City of Covina1773836176212432
City of Cudahy115344737385349
City of Culver City1038026038141354
City of Diamond Bar1206820982119207
City of Downey4310337723405354
City of Duarte663830151129586
City of El Monte3932133531549468
City of El Segundo3721221671695
City of Gardena2005832716278453
City of Glendale5457426429928449
City of Glendora1466827799261495
City of Hawaiian Gardens48133279531211
City of Hawthorne2707330492282318
City of Hermosa Beach4328220031366
City of Hidden Hills362191532106
City of Huntington Park2517542322221372
City of Industry48811167061373
City of Inglewood3478030621401353
City of Irwindale6304318010685
City of La Canada Flintridge41011981824116
City of La Habra Heights1743190237
City of La Mirada1289225992200403
City of La Puente1509337086156383
City of La Verne86092586784252
City of Lakewood2433430280176219
City of Lancaster*5930536705458283
City of Lawndale98542931576226
City of Lomita54622635060289
City of Lynwood*2877939945302419
City of Malibu26882073913100
City of Manhattan Beach6683185643186
City of Maywood1213343256109389
City of Monrovia1060127322109281
City of Montebello2324736112294457
City of Monterey Park1559825052247397
City of Norwalk3929236509493458
City of Palmdale6196138977466293
City of Palos Verdes Estates20041482014104
City of Paramount2178138879215384
City of Pico Rivera2550539676345537
City of Pomona6070338929603387
City of Rancho Palos Verdes67611581686201
City of Redondo Beach139872036073106
City of Rolling Hills253130413155
City of Rolling Hills Estates13651682511136
City of Rosemead1403825362203367
City of San Dimas*1017729485133385
City of San Fernando119804867583337
City of San Gabriel1009724654260635
City of San Marino21451615614105
City of Santa Clarita6705830422407185
City of Santa Fe Springs74874077058316
City of Santa Monica2397225931272294
City of Sierra Madre21061916525228
City of Signal Hill36773116916136
City of South El Monte76633669192441
City of South Gate4441245247328334
City of South Pasadena57162194062238
City of Temple City889524400166455
City of Torrance3067720552323216
City of Vernon34316411500
City of Walnut67282203650164
City of West Covina3637333606383354
City of West Hollywood102802782162168
City of Westlake Village3594294224
City of Whittier2877132907353404
Los Angeles14127553492913195326
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie29973654019232
Los Angeles - Alsace41863363623185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights768306958320
Los Angeles - Arleta1574345804138402
Los Angeles - Atwater Village45463099735239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills931429924117376
Los Angeles - Bel Air219926089671
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest308024591972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood383029075538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3802643766379436
Los Angeles - Brentwood77252495631100
Los Angeles - Brookside136234082344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22173113314197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2365736234211323
Los Angeles - Carthay38852704992641
Los Angeles - Central1631541842164421
Los Angeles - Century City33482617319149
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1524145137134397
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1177831780124335
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills22962503514153
Los Angeles - Chinatown25313155523287
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran48703346433227
Los Angeles - Country Club Park44572941394620
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District48543510047340
Los Angeles - Crestview35323107053466
Los Angeles - Del Rey77652593945150
Los Angeles - Downtown*148705405969251
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1240331329156394
Los Angeles - East Hollywood877429959158539
Los Angeles - Echo Park42002946128196
Los Angeles - El Sereno1587237964147352
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1684294826105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley33563299633324
Los Angeles - Encino138623068796213
Los Angeles - Exposition1185356288241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1681237429109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1145318066167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square34853996139447
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2175645855160337
Los Angeles - Glassell Park101113199377244
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place37823513643399
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1982734072270464
Los Angeles - Green Meadows95584444567312
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4348255181482
Los Angeles - Harbor City86412972554186
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1454733365108248
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines575238693125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights58433239880444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1697544748134353
Los Angeles - Highland Park1593732934146302
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown50193618693671
Los Angeles - Hollywood1987429118119174
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills70152383331105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1086438065117410
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park29583664122273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1522629455152294
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15343364811241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa148263512899235
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace54404142252396
Los Angeles - Leimert Park52413440134223
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1196136694232712
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2837353521141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh81842887540141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo13434286614447
Los Angeles - Longwood16113743015349
Los Angeles - Los Feliz52612434736167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square29263427822258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon73123399132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista98922329153125
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula893204825115
Los Angeles - Melrose2427731246268345
Los Angeles - Mid-city43172872354359
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile45232514921117
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1101845672158655
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington77623214779327
Los Angeles - North Hills2350338170202328
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5512136402505334
Los Angeles - Northridge2341933553227325
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4569214601989
Los Angeles - Pacoima3650647423289375
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands85222153252
Los Angeles - Palms109162487980182
Los Angeles - Panorama City3129641589343456
Los Angeles - Park La Brea293121583429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1549337027290693
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey541169274125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista31182848315137
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch96382708269194
Los Angeles - Rancho Park203731052230
Los Angeles - Regent Square808290654144
Los Angeles - Reseda2948638485390509
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1682362816129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village112526608371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2412630916184236
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1179265428180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2508428748169194
Los Angeles - Silverlake1244128222154349
Los Angeles - South Carthay28832721113123
Los Angeles - South Park1640543215132348
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village177538722471025
Los Angeles - Studio City63732840062276
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2173941421206393
Los Angeles - Sunland63173095485417
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square170262752309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3933947743331402
Los Angeles - Tarzana964431235110356
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1284432531139352
Los Angeles - Thai Town26582709839398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake23182663111126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4273269511842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods47125350154
Los Angeles - Tujunga824829658100360
Los Angeles - University Hills865252264117
Los Angeles - University Park108533952977280
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1038434595102340
Los Angeles - Valley Village76563097197392
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3506037620437469
Los Angeles - Venice8457249583294
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls70284086078453
Los Angeles - Vermont Square35564644136470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1740542260132320
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2388345931200385
Los Angeles - Victoria Park26533158720238
Los Angeles - View Heights946256099244
Los Angeles - Watts1804842293140328
Los Angeles - Wellington Square16853428313264
Los Angeles - West Adams1017436822180651
Los Angeles - West Hills1135928016150370
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles103392747173194
Los Angeles - West Vernon2317443200248462
Los Angeles - Westchester122302370077149
Los Angeles - Westlake1944632762380640
Los Angeles - Westwood14795273434481
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1936453597149412
Los Angeles - Wilmington2207839085137243
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1537930654152303
Los Angeles - Winnetka1848635697126243
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1887627736131192
Unincorporated - Acton18242288318226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce921221506144
Unincorporated - Altadena1052424127104238
Unincorporated - Anaverde37624934166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest977791180
Unincorporated - Arcadia19892492219238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1640138643158372
Unincorporated - Athens Village26515413539796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights26153859821310
Unincorporated - Azusa57523612453333
Unincorporated - Bassett56173790957385
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon190177072186
Unincorporated - Bradbury97898152725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country32974266310129
Unincorporated - Castaic*90853341232118
Unincorporated - Cerritos176299832341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont120170945712
Unincorporated - Covina58163458059351
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)44573390927205
Unincorporated - Del Aire113425814491
Unincorporated - Del Rey127399371314
Unincorporated - Del Sur652269983124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8743505813521
Unincorporated - Duarte18554189315339
Unincorporated - East Covina88267481304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada14992832615283
Unincorporated - East Lancaster484210500
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5535644190554442
Unincorporated - East Pasadena365570011172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez57383748464418
Unincorporated - East Whittier13362517911207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village22532562816182
Unincorporated - El Monte584000000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake248149312120
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2927445242277428
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora190287883455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1509026982141252
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne715284415199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista155141172182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons594420683212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose39802010027136
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1826631148
Unincorporated - La Rambla72735036261253
Unincorporated - La Verne*60929853298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights17262441019269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes191285931150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles38712979128215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor423257462122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox73083241972319
Unincorporated - Leona Valley303173045286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1355336989224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills314242104308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom12163407115420
Unincorporated - Llano110125432228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey216823037443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1131291425129
Unincorporated - Newhall100454551455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster374312194334
Unincorporated - North Whittier28683430634407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel55132293653221
Unincorporated - Padua Hills351627900
Unincorporated - Palmdale239283855594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1041674700
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano391199903153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village351567042323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon22478300
Unincorporated - Pomona16384113155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill37112875436279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1108416386225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt255273902215
Unincorporated - Rosewood488379476467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena490410736503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12543731022655
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1162022774112220
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon41477900
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills73673643298485
Unincorporated - San Pasqual834079149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon571850600
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island75328202262247
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*35781921527145
Unincorporated - Saugus4042606451645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country106297751281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley108237361220
Unincorporated - South El Monte714397776334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel26633009760678
Unincorporated - South Whittier2014534016199336
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley227290651128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5404257751676
Unincorporated - Sun Village20673424519315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village492379632154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain396238845302
Unincorporated - Val Verde99730130391
Unincorporated - Valencia86228060265
Unincorporated - Valinda88603791099424
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills32932830324206
Unincorporated - Walnut Park70824387066409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley166109862132
Unincorporated - West Carson720832636180815
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA71274790242521
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley38193883137376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez453333339662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos986536639115427
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills22617385177
Unincorporated - Westhills176209771119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms862234059244
Unincorporated - Whittier9072396910264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6957500018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1567444894135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn17472898616265
- Under Investigation80808121
As of 12:00pm 09/28/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 44% 56%
Jul-22 45% 56%
Aug-22 40% 60%
Table updated monthly. Updated 9/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Adventist Health White Memorial Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA130
2All Saints HealthcareNorth Hollywood, CA28170
3Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA110
4Arbor Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA3150
5Arcadia Gardens Retirement HotelArcadia, CA5140
6Avalon Villa Care CenterLos Angeles, CA15350
7Bloomfield WestLynwood, CA3150
8Casa Bonita Convalescent HospitalSan Dimas, CA110
9Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA1060
10Coast Care Convalescent CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
11Country Villa Claremont Healthcare CenterClaremont, CA150
12Country Villa Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA170
13Downey Post AcuteDowney, CA13180
14Exodus Recovery Inc. - Psychiatric Health FacilityCulver City, CA430
15Gladstone Subacute Care & Rehabilitation CenterGlendora, CA8280
16Glendale Adventist Medical Center D/P SNFGlendale, CA060
17Glendora Canyon Transitional Care UnitGlendora, CA20241
18Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA1212122
19Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA3120
20Imperial Healthcare CenterLa Mirada, CA031
21Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA010
22Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA55544
23Kennedy Post Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA290
24La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA1120
25La EntradaLos Angeles, CA3130
26Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA010
27Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA010
28Live Oak Rehabilitation CenterSan Gabriel, CA10490
29Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA22360
30Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA4310
31Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA18500
32Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA4160
33New Vista Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterSunland, CA12261
34Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA020
35Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center D/P SNFSan Pedro, CA160
36Rio Hondo Subacute & Nursing CenterMontebello, CA26633
37Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA11140
38Santa Clarita Post-Acute Care CenterNewhall, CA16331
39Santa Fe LodgeEl Monte, CA140
40Skyline Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA12350
41SoCal Post-Acute CareWhittier, CA010
42Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA340
43Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA010
44Sunset Manor Convalescent HospitalEl Monte, CA34250
45Terraza CourtCulver City, CA6160
46The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA740
47The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA030
48University Park Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA010
49Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA16110
50Vermont Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA120
51Villa Del Rio Convalescent CenterBell Gardens, CA230
52Virgil Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Center (Previously Virgil Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA010
53West Gardena Post Acute (Previously Greenfield Care Center of Gardena)Gardena, CA4120
54Whittier Nursing and Wellness Center Inc.Whittier, CA5120
55Whittier Pacific Care CenterWhittier, CA030
56York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA16301
Total530101114
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Accredited Home Care - San Fernando Valley Office5955 De Soto Ave, Ste 160, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136730
2Actek Manufacturing & Engineering1110 Fullerton Rd, City of Industry, CA, 91748250
3Amazon - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311260
4Amazon - City of Industry (DAX5)15930 E Valley Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 91744340
5Amazon - Culver City (DLX9)5750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 90230510
6Amazon - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039700
7Amazon - Santa Fe Springs (DLX1)11811 Florence Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670370
8Amazon - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502350
9Amazon - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 91355100
10Canyon View Ranch1558 Will Geer Rd, Topanga, CA, 9029090
11City of Calabasas City Hall100 Civic Center Way, Calabasas, CA, 9130230
12City of LA Department of General Services - Sheet Metal Shop555 Ramirez St, Spc 150, Los Angeles, CA, 9001230
13City of Santa Monica Travel & Tourism2427 Main St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040530
14Daversa Partners2210 Main St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040540
15Easypak, LLC4889 Loma Vista Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005890
16Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Arcadia120 Las Tunas Dr, Arcadia, CA, 9100730
17Fastener Innovation Technology Inc.19300 S Susana Rd, Compton, CA, 9022170
18Frontier-Kemper/Tutor Perini JV - Westside Purple Line Extension, Section 311500 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002550
19Hart House Westchester8901 S Sepulveda Blvd, Westchester, CA, 90045120
20Home Depot - Baldwin Park #66633200 Puente Ave, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706540
21Home Depot - Compton #1858101 Towne Center Dr, Compton, CA, 90220290
22Home Depot - Gardena #611740 W 182nd St, Gardena, CA, 9024850
23Kindeva Drug Delivery19901 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA, 9132490
24LA County DPSS - West Valley21415 Plummer St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311130
25Match Group Inc.8800 W Sunset Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 90069260
26NATSS Berth 197 (Wilmington)250 S Avalon Blvd, Wilmington, CA, 9074440
27Newegg - Warehouse 1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 917481330
28Paramount Exclusive Insurance15760 Ventura Blvd, Ste 500, Encino, CA, 9143670
29Snyder Diamond Santa Monica1399 Olympic Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040460
Total6350
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Bridge Taper ShelterHomeless Shelter7150
2Casa de VidaHomeless Shelter (Family)030
3Downtown Women's Center (SRO) - Los Angeles StreetSingle Room Occupancy Housing210
4Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter120
5Home at Last - MatrixHomeless Shelter4150
6Hope for Home PomonaHomeless Shelter060
7Hope of the Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter5190
8Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter11180
9Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter23330
10Salvation Army - Isaiah's HouseHomeless Shelter220
11San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center3140
12The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter8460
13Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter21230
14Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter370
Total713040
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex, LAUSD5356 5th Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90043211
2Amargosa Creek Middle School, Lancaster School District44333 27th St W, Lancaster, CA, 93536243
3Bellflower Adult Education Center, Bellflower Unified School District6024 Clark Ave, Lakewood, CA, 9071221
4Bright Futures Child Development CenterLos Angeles, CA30
5Calabash Charter Academy, LAUSD23055 Eugene St, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136405
6California Institute of the Arts24700 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 91355117
7Calle Mayor Middle School, Torrance Unified School District4800 Calle Mayor, Torrance, CA, 9050530
8Campbell Hall Episcopal Elementary School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607334
9Canyon High School, William S. Hart Union High School District19300 Nadal St, Canyon Country, CA, 91351139
10Foothill Middle School, Azusa Unified School District151 N Fenimore Ave, Azusa, CA, 9170203
11Ivanhoe Elementary School, LAUSD2828 Herkimer St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003914
12Jersey Avenue Elementary School, Little Lake City School District9400 Jersey Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067037
13John F. Kennedy High School, LAUSD11254 Gothic Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 91344051
14Kennedy STEM Academy, ABC Unified School District17500 Belshire Ave, Artesia, CA, 9070106
15KIPP Corazon Academy9325 Long Beach Blvd, South Gate, CA, 9028004
16LAUSD - Headquarters, Beaudry Office333 S Beaudry Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 900171030
17Long Beach Community Improvement League - Signal Hill Child Care Center2399 California Ave, Signal Hill, CA, 9075512
18Mark Twain Middle School, LAUSD2224 Walgrove Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9006609
19Martinez Home Family Child CareAltadena, CA05
20Pepperdine University24255 Pacific Coast Hwy, Malibu, CA, 90263122
21Plainview Academic Charter Academy, LAUSD10819 Plainview Ave, Tujunga, CA, 9104203
22Ramona Middle School, Bonita Unified School District3490 Ramona Ave, La Verne, CA, 9175008
23San Gabriel Academy - Volleyball Team8827 E Broadway, San Gabriel, CA, 9177614
24Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District - Football Team601 Pico Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040504
25Sony Pictures Entertainment Child Development CenterCulver City, CA15
26St. Therese School1106 E Alhambra Rd, Alhambra, CA, 9180103
27The Center for Early Education563 N Alfred St, West Hollywood, CA, 9004808
28The Claremont Colleges – Pomona-Pitzer Athletics757 N College Ave, Claremont, CA, 91711015
29The Webb Schools1175 W Baseline Rd, Claremont, CA, 91711054
30Torrance Adult School - Griffith Adult Center, Torrance Unified School District2291 Washington Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050106
31University of La Verne Athletics1950 3rd St, La Verne, CA, 9175004
32Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences, LAUSD10445 Balboa Blvd, Granada Hills, CA, 9134407
33Van Gogh Charter School, LAUSD17160 Van Gogh St, Granada Hills, CA, 9134405
34Washington Elementary School, San Gabriel Unified School District300 N San Marino Ave, San Gabriel, CA, 9177503
35Wayfinder Family Services - Los Angeles Main Campus5300 Angeles Vista Blvd, View Park, CA, 9004323
36West Ranch High School, William S. Hart Union High School District26255 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA, 91381085
37Westwood Presbyterian Church PreschoolLos Angeles, CA25
38Whittier College Athletics13406 Philadelphia St, Whittier, CA, 9060104
39Wise School15500 Stephen S Wise Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9007724
40Yellen Learning Center, Palmdale School District37015 Goldenview Way, Palmdale, CA, 9355221
Total136494
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA44330
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA18720
3Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA561421
4Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA790
5Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA233940
Total3583501
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services