close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1353
Deaths13
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3453057
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3265871
-- Long Beach151195
-- Pasadena35991
Deaths33587
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)31826
-- Long Beach1330
-- Pasadena431
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4103284
- 5 to 11274482
- 12 to 17268496
- 18 to 29713703
- 30 to 491050941
- 50 to 64553473
- 65 to 79225359
- over 8073833
- Under Investigation2300
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1676317
- Male1502204
- Other1539
- Under Investigation85811
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6164
- Asian232819
- Black167699
- Hispanic/Latino1416780
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16628
- White443386
- Other370669
- Under Investigation611726
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian4038
- Black2969
- Hispanic/Latino16044
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White8145
- Other361
- Under Investigation84
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills59552851625120
City of Alhambra2257926035277319
City of Arcadia1166820203183317
City of Artesia53863206992548
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1640432782161322
City of Baldwin Park2737735662397517
City of Bell1591743810145399
City of Bell Gardens1609037357145337
City of Bellflower2811136163279359
City of Beverly Hills106013071049142
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2940827438342319
City of Calabasas52902174940164
City of Carson3195234047334356
City of Cerritos118052357888176
City of Claremont88392422791249
City of Commerce*53054059248367
City of Compton3802638063339339
City of Covina1772936158212432
City of Cudahy115294735385349
City of Culver City1037626028141354
City of Diamond Bar1205820965119207
City of Downey4308637708405354
City of Duarte663830151129586
City of El Monte3931033521549468
City of El Segundo3721221671695
City of Gardena2004932701277452
City of Glendale5455026417927449
City of Glendora1466127786261495
City of Hawaiian Gardens48123278831211
City of Hawthorne2706030477282318
City of Hermosa Beach4328220031366
City of Hidden Hills362191532106
City of Huntington Park2516542305221372
City of Industry48811167061373
City of Inglewood3476630609401353
City of Irwindale6294311210685
City of La Canada Flintridge40991980924116
City of La Habra Heights1743190237
City of La Mirada1288625980200403
City of La Puente1509137081156383
City of La Verne86022584684252
City of Lakewood2432530269176219
City of Lancaster*5929236697458283
City of Lawndale98502930376226
City of Lomita54602634060289
City of Lynwood*2876839929302419
City of Malibu26892074713100
City of Manhattan Beach6680185563186
City of Maywood1212343221109389
City of Monrovia1058827289109281
City of Montebello2323836098294457
City of Monterey Park1559225043247397
City of Norwalk3927936497493458
City of Palmdale6193838963466293
City of Palos Verdes Estates20031481314104
City of Paramount2177638870215384
City of Pico Rivera2549239655345537
City of Pomona6068538918603387
City of Rancho Palos Verdes67601581486201
City of Redondo Beach139832035573106
City of Rolling Hills253130413155
City of Rolling Hills Estates13641681311136
City of Rosemead1403325353202365
City of San Dimas*1017329473133385
City of San Fernando119784866783337
City of San Gabriel1009224642260635
City of San Marino21421613314105
City of Santa Clarita6701330402407185
City of Santa Fe Springs74864076558316
City of Santa Monica2396225920272294
City of Sierra Madre21031913725228
City of Signal Hill36743114416136
City of South El Monte76613668292441
City of South Gate4439945234327333
City of South Pasadena57122192562238
City of Temple City888824381166455
City of Torrance3066120541324217
City of Vernon34316411500
City of Walnut67212201350164
City of West Covina3636533598383354
City of West Hollywood102742780462168
City of Westlake Village3594294224
City of Whittier2875532888352403
Los Angeles14121763491513189326
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie29973654019232
Los Angeles - Alsace41833361223185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights768306958320
Los Angeles - Arleta1573045767138402
Los Angeles - Atwater Village45463099735239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills931129915117376
Los Angeles - Bel Air219926089671
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest307724567972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood382929067538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3801443753379436
Los Angeles - Brentwood77212494331100
Los Angeles - Brookside136234082344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22163111914197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2364936222211323
Los Angeles - Carthay38802701492641
Los Angeles - Central1631241834164421
Los Angeles - Century City33462615719149
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1524045134134397
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1177231764124335
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills22942501413142
Los Angeles - Chinatown25313155523287
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran48693345733227
Los Angeles - Country Club Park44542939494620
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District48543510047340
Los Angeles - Crestview35303105253466
Los Angeles - Del Rey77592591945150
Los Angeles - Downtown*148595401969251
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1239531309156394
Los Angeles - East Hollywood877129948158539
Los Angeles - Echo Park41972944028196
Los Angeles - El Sereno1586737952147352
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1684294826105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley33523295633324
Los Angeles - Encino138553067296213
Los Angeles - Exposition1186356588241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1680437411109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1144317786167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square34853996139447
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2174845838160337
Los Angeles - Glassell Park101053197477244
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place37803511743399
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1981734055270464
Los Angeles - Green Meadows95564443667312
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4345255001482
Los Angeles - Harbor City86382971454186
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1454133351108248
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines575238693125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights58433239880444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1697144737132348
Los Angeles - Highland Park1592332905146302
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown50193618693671
Los Angeles - Hollywood1986129099119174
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills70122382331105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1086338061117410
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park29583664122273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1522229447152294
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15333362611241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa148233512199235
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace54394141552396
Los Angeles - Leimert Park52373437534223
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1195736681232712
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2839353771141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh81762884740141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo13414280214447
Los Angeles - Longwood16113743015349
Los Angeles - Los Feliz52572432936167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square29263427822258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon73123399132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista98852327553125
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula893204825115
Los Angeles - Melrose2426531231268345
Los Angeles - Mid-city43152870954359
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile45242515421117
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1101445656158655
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington77573212779327
Los Angeles - North Hills2349838162201326
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5509136383505334
Los Angeles - Northridge2341333544227325
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4568214551989
Los Angeles - Pacoima3649347406289375
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands85222153252
Los Angeles - Palms109112486780182
Los Angeles - Panorama City3128941580343456
Los Angeles - Park La Brea292921568429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1549137023290693
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey541169274125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista31172847415137
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch96372707969194
Los Angeles - Rancho Park203731052230
Los Angeles - Regent Square808290654144
Los Angeles - Reseda2947338468390509
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1681362606129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village112526608371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2412130909184236
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1179265428180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2506928731169194
Los Angeles - Silverlake1243328204154349
Los Angeles - South Carthay28822720213123
Los Angeles - South Park1640343210132348
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village177438700471025
Los Angeles - Studio City63662836962276
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2172541394206393
Los Angeles - Sunland63113092485417
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square170262752309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3931947718331402
Los Angeles - Tarzana963831215110356
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1283732514139352
Los Angeles - Thai Town26582709839398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake23172662011126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4263261911842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods47125350154
Los Angeles - Tujunga824629651100360
Los Angeles - University Hills865252264117
Los Angeles - University Park108493951477280
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1038034582102340
Los Angeles - Valley Village76553096797392
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3504637605437469
Los Angeles - Venice8453249463294
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls70254084378453
Los Angeles - Vermont Square35564644136470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1739842243132320
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2388045925200385
Los Angeles - Victoria Park26513156320238
Los Angeles - View Heights946256099244
Los Angeles - Watts1804642288140328
Los Angeles - Wellington Square16853428313264
Los Angeles - West Adams1017236815180651
Los Angeles - West Hills1134927991150370
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles103322745273194
Los Angeles - West Vernon2316843188248462
Los Angeles - Westchester122222368577149
Los Angeles - Westlake1943932750380640
Los Angeles - Westwood14785273244481
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1935453569149412
Los Angeles - Wilmington2207139073137243
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1537630648152303
Los Angeles - Winnetka1847635678126243
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1886527720130191
Unincorporated - Acton18222285818226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce921221506144
Unincorporated - Altadena1051324101104238
Unincorporated - Anaverde37624934166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest977791180
Unincorporated - Arcadia19882490919238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1639838636158372
Unincorporated - Athens Village26515413539796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights26123855421310
Unincorporated - Azusa57493610553333
Unincorporated - Bassett56163790257385
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon190177072186
Unincorporated - Bradbury97898152725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country32954263710129
Unincorporated - Castaic*90863341532118
Unincorporated - Cerritos176299832341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont120170945712
Unincorporated - Covina58153457459351
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)44573390927205
Unincorporated - Del Aire113425814491
Unincorporated - Del Rey127399371314
Unincorporated - Del Sur652269983124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8743505813521
Unincorporated - Duarte18554189315339
Unincorporated - East Covina88267481304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada14992832615283
Unincorporated - East Lancaster484210500
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5533744175554442
Unincorporated - East Pasadena365570011172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez57383748464418
Unincorporated - East Whittier13362517911207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village22532562816182
Unincorporated - El Monte584000000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake248149312120
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2927045236277428
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora190287883455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1507826961141252
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne715284415199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista155141172182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons594420683212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose39782009027136
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1826631148
Unincorporated - La Rambla72735036261253
Unincorporated - La Verne*60829804298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights17242438119269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes191285931150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles38692977528215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor423257462122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox73063241172319
Unincorporated - Leona Valley303173045286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1357337489224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills314242104308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom12163407115420
Unincorporated - Llano110125432228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey216523005443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1130291165129
Unincorporated - Newhall100454551455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster373311354334
Unincorporated - North Whittier28683430634407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel55102292453221
Unincorporated - Padua Hills341581400
Unincorporated - Palmdale239283855594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1041674700
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano390199393153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village351567042323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon22478300
Unincorporated - Pomona16183083155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill37102874636279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1108416386225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt254272822215
Unincorporated - Rosewood488379476467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena490410736503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12543731022655
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1161822771112220
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon41477900
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills73663642798485
Unincorporated - San Pasqual834079149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon571850600
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island75328202262247
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*35761920426140
Unincorporated - Saugus4042606451645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country106297751281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley108237361220
Unincorporated - South El Monte714397776334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel26613007560678
Unincorporated - South Whittier2013433998199336
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley225288091128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5404257751676
Unincorporated - Sun Village20663422819315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village492379632154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain395238245302
Unincorporated - Val Verde99730130391
Unincorporated - Valencia86128027265
Unincorporated - Valinda88563789399424
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills32922829424206
Unincorporated - Walnut Park70804385866409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley166109862132
Unincorporated - West Carson720532622180815
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA71374895242521
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley38193883137376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez453333339662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos986136624115427
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills22617385177
Unincorporated - Westhills176209771119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms862234059244
Unincorporated - Whittier9062394310264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6957500018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1567444894135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn17472898616265
- Under Investigation80792120
As of 12:00pm 09/27/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 44% 56%
Jul-22 45% 56%
Aug-22 40% 60%
Table updated monthly. Updated 9/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Adventist Health White Memorial Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA130
2All Saints HealthcareNorth Hollywood, CA28170
3Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA110
4Arbor Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA3150
5Arcadia Gardens Retirement HotelArcadia, CA5140
6Avalon Villa Care CenterLos Angeles, CA15350
7Bloomfield WestLynwood, CA3150
8Casa Bonita Convalescent HospitalSan Dimas, CA110
9Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA1060
10Claremont Manor Care CenterClaremont, CA160
11Coast Care Convalescent CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
12Country Villa Claremont Healthcare CenterClaremont, CA150
13Country Villa Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA170
14Downey Post AcuteDowney, CA13180
15Exodus Recovery Inc. - Psychiatric Health FacilityCulver City, CA430
16Gladstone Subacute Care & Rehabilitation CenterGlendora, CA8280
17Glendale Adventist Medical Center D/P SNFGlendale, CA060
18Glendora Canyon Transitional Care UnitGlendora, CA20231
19Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA1182092
20Imperial Healthcare CenterLa Mirada, CA031
21Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA010
22Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA55544
23Kennedy Post Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA290
24La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA1110
25La EntradaLos Angeles, CA3130
26Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA010
27Live Oak Rehabilitation CenterSan Gabriel, CA10490
28Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA22360
29Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA4310
30Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA18500
31Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA4160
32New Vista Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterSunland, CA11251
33Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA020
34Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center D/P SNFSan Pedro, CA160
35Rio Hondo Subacute & Nursing CenterMontebello, CA26633
36Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA11110
37Santa Clarita Post-Acute Care CenterNewhall, CA16331
38Santa Fe LodgeEl Monte, CA140
39Skyline Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA12350
40SoCal Post-Acute CareWhittier, CA010
41Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA340
42Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA010
43Sunny Village Care CenterAlhambra, CA220
44Sunset Manor Convalescent HospitalEl Monte, CA34250
45Terraza CourtCulver City, CA6160
46The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA740
47The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA030
48University Park Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA010
49Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA16110
50Vermont Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA120
51Villa Del Rio Convalescent CenterBell Gardens, CA230
52Virgil Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Center (Previously Virgil Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA010
53West Gardena Post Acute (Previously Greenfield Care Center of Gardena)Gardena, CA4120
54Whittier Nursing and Wellness Center Inc.Whittier, CA5120
55Whittier Pacific Care CenterWhittier, CA030
56York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA16301
Total52699714
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Accredited Home Care - San Fernando Valley Office5955 De Soto Ave, Ste 160, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136730
2Actek Manufacturing & Engineering1110 Fullerton Rd, City of Industry, CA, 91748250
3Amazon - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311260
4Amazon - City of Industry (DAX5)15930 E Valley Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 91744330
5Amazon - Culver City (DLX9)5750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 90230510
6Amazon - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039650
7Amazon - Santa Fe Springs (DLX1)11811 Florence Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670360
8Amazon - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502350
9Amazon - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 9135590
10City of Santa Monica Travel & Tourism2427 Main St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040530
11Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Arcadia120 Las Tunas Dr, Arcadia, CA, 9100730
12Fastener Innovation Technology Inc.19300 S Susana Rd, Compton, CA, 9022170
13Frontier-Kemper/Tutor Perini JV - Westside Purple Line Extension, Section 311500 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002550
14Google LLC Venice Headquarters340 Main St, Venice, CA, 9029170
15Hart House Westchester8901 S Sepulveda Blvd, Westchester, CA, 90045120
16Home Depot - Baldwin Park #66633200 Puente Ave, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706540
17Home Depot - Compton #1858101 Towne Center Dr, Compton, CA, 90220290
18Home Depot - Gardena #611740 W 182nd St, Gardena, CA, 9024850
19Kindeva Drug Delivery19901 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA, 91324130
20LA City General Services555 Ramirez St, Spc 150, Los Angeles, CA, 9001230
21LA County DPSS - West Valley21415 Plummer St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311130
22Match Group Inc.8800 W Sunset Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 90069260
23Newegg - Warehouse 1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 917481330
24Paramount Exclusive Insurance15760 Ventura Blvd, Ste 500, Encino, CA, 9143670
25Snyder Diamond Santa Monica1399 Olympic Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040460
26The Boeing Company - El Segundo, Bldg 482060 E Imperial Hwy, Bldg 92-48, El Segundo, CA, 9024530
Total6120
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Bridge Taper ShelterHomeless Shelter7150
2Casa de VidaHomeless Shelter (Family)030
3Downtown Women's Center (SRO) - Los Angeles StreetSingle Room Occupancy Housing210
4Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter120
5Home at Last - MatrixHomeless Shelter4150
6Hope for Home PomonaHomeless Shelter050
7Hope of the Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter5190
8Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter11180
9Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter39340
10Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter23310
11Salvation Army - Isaiah's HouseHomeless Shelter220
12San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center3140
13The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter8460
14Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter21230
15Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter370
Total1103350
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex, LAUSD5356 5th Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90043211
2Amargosa Creek Middle School, Lancaster School District44333 27th St W, Lancaster, CA, 93536242
3Bright Horizons at University Park (USC)Los Angeles, CA12
4Calabash Charter Academy, LAUSD23055 Eugene St, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136405
5California Institute of the Arts24700 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 91355117
6Calle Mayor Middle School, Torrance Unified School District4800 Calle Mayor, Torrance, CA, 9050530
7Campbell Hall Episcopal Elementary School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607334
8Canyon High School, William S. Hart Union High School District19300 Nadal St, Canyon Country, CA, 91351139
9Foothill Middle School, Azusa Unified School District151 N Fenimore Ave, Azusa, CA, 9170203
10Jersey Avenue Elementary School, Little Lake City School District9400 Jersey Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067037
11John F. Kennedy High School, LAUSD11254 Gothic Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 91344051
12KIPP Corazon Academy9325 Long Beach Blvd, South Gate, CA, 9028004
13LAUSD - Headquarters, Beaudry Office333 S Beaudry Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 900171030
14Mark Twain Middle School, LAUSD2224 Walgrove Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9006609
15Martinez Home Family Child CareAltadena, CA05
16Oakwood Secondary School11600 Magnolia Blvd, North Hollywood, CA, 9160107
17Pepperdine University24255 Pacific Coast Hwy, Malibu, CA, 90263122
18Plainview Academic Charter Academy, LAUSD10819 Plainview Ave, Tujunga, CA, 9104203
19Ramona Middle School, Bonita Unified School District3490 Ramona Ave, La Verne, CA, 9175004
20Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District - Football Team601 Pico Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040504
21Seven Arrows Elementary School15240 La Cruz Dr, Pacific Palisades, CA, 9027229
22St. Therese School1106 E Alhambra Rd, Alhambra, CA, 9180103
23The Center for Early Education563 N Alfred St, West Hollywood, CA, 9004808
24The Claremont Colleges – Pomona-Pitzer Athletics757 N College Ave, Claremont, CA, 91711015
25The Webb Schools1175 W Baseline Rd, Claremont, CA, 91711054
26Torrance Adult School - Griffith Adult Center, Torrance Unified School District2291 Washington Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050106
27University of La Verne Athletics1950 3rd St, La Verne, CA, 9175004
28Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences, LAUSD10445 Balboa Blvd, Granada Hills, CA, 9134407
29Van Gogh Charter School, LAUSD17160 Van Gogh St, Granada Hills, CA, 9134406
30Washington Elementary School, San Gabriel Unified School District300 N San Marino Ave, San Gabriel, CA, 9177503
31Wayfinder Family Services - Los Angeles Main Campus5300 Angeles Vista Blvd, View Park, CA, 9004323
32West Ranch High School, William S. Hart Union High School District26255 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA, 91381053
33Westwood Presbyterian Church PreschoolLos Angeles, CA25
34Whittier College Athletics13406 Philadelphia St, Whittier, CA, 9060104
35Wise School15500 Stephen S Wise Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9007724
36Yellen Learning Center, Palmdale School District37015 Goldenview Way, Palmdale, CA, 9355221
Total130454
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA44330
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA18720
3Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA561421
4North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA26930
5Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA790
6Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA233940
Total3844431
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services