close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**4864
Deaths19
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3325622
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3145730
-- Long Beach145476
-- Pasadena34416
Deaths32826
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)31095
-- Long Beach1308
-- Pasadena423
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 498696
- 5 to 11268315
- 12 to 17262510
- 18 to 29691891
- 30 to 491012229
- 50 to 64529165
- 65 to 79212182
- over 8068540
- Under Investigation2202
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1611274
- Male1448916
- Other1446
- Under Investigation84094
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native5886
- Asian219691
- Black159846
- Hispanic/Latino1370614
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16033
- White424114
- Other356313
- Under Investigation593233
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian3918
- Black2898
- Hispanic/Latino15812
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White7869
- Other324
- Under Investigation89
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills57732764423110
City of Alhambra2141924698266307
City of Arcadia1092318913171296
City of Artesia51033038488524
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1577531525159318
City of Baldwin Park2635834334392511
City of Bell1546442563145399
City of Bell Gardens1555836122140325
City of Bellflower2705134799274352
City of Beverly Hills103202989647136
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2815126265336313
City of Calabasas50432073339160
City of Carson3072532740329351
City of Cerritos111132219688176
City of Claremont83552290090247
City of Commerce*51263922348367
City of Compton3676136796336336
City of Covina1701534702208424
City of Cudahy112154606381333
City of Culver City980124585140351
City of Diamond Bar1142119857112195
City of Downey4124836099389340
City of Duarte630028616125568
City of El Monte3772732171538459
City of El Segundo3611215121695
City of Gardena1926431421271442
City of Glendale5244925400905438
City of Glendora1396726471253479
City of Hawaiian Gardens46563172531211
City of Hawthorne2613729438278313
City of Hermosa Beach4141210521261
City of Hidden Hills349184662106
City of Huntington Park2445141105219368
City of Industry46510640761373
City of Inglewood3361029591394347
City of Irwindale6094174110685
City of La Canada Flintridge38781874122106
City of La Habra Heights1733171237
City of La Mirada1232224843189381
City of La Puente1444635496155381
City of La Verne82862489684252
City of Lakewood2326728953173215
City of Lancaster*5703935303447277
City of Lawndale94572813474220
City of Lomita52402527959285
City of Lynwood*2780738596296411
City of Malibu25952002213100
City of Manhattan Beach6442178953083
City of Maywood1166841599106378
City of Monrovia1008625995107276
City of Montebello2228934624286444
City of Monterey Park1480123772242389
City of Norwalk3767035002476442
City of Palmdale5969937554454286
City of Palos Verdes Estates19171417714104
City of Paramount2103437545212378
City of Pico Rivera2438337930338526
City of Pomona5814137286597383
City of Rancho Palos Verdes64051498486201
City of Redondo Beach133211939171103
City of Rolling Hills244125773155
City of Rolling Hills Estates12671561711136
City of Rosemead1339224195196354
City of San Dimas*968328054129374
City of San Fernando116194720981329
City of San Gabriel952323253253618
City of San Marino20161518414105
City of Santa Clarita6442429227400181
City of Santa Fe Springs72053923455299
City of Santa Monica2295524831254275
City of Sierra Madre20061825525228
City of Signal Hill34832952413110
City of South El Monte74183551891436
City of South Gate4301443823319325
City of South Pasadena54422088861234
City of Temple City837822982159436
City of Torrance2919219557316212
City of Vernon33415980900
City of Walnut63172069048157
City of West Covina3477732131377348
City of West Hollywood99302687362168
City of Westlake Village3444115224
City of Whittier2760431572347397
Los Angeles13651283375212902319
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie29033539418219
Los Angeles - Alsace40753274423185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights743296968320
Los Angeles - Arleta1531644562135393
Los Angeles - Atwater Village43662977035239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills892728681114366
Los Angeles - Bel Air215325543671
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest298223808972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood372028240538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3693442510376433
Los Angeles - Brentwood7460240993097
Los Angeles - Brookside128220312344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning21282988314197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2288035044209320
Los Angeles - Carthay37392603291634
Los Angeles - Central1596940955160410
Los Angeles - Century City32092508618141
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1474643671133394
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1123630318122329
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills21792376010109
Los Angeles - Chinatown24283027122274
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran47103236432220
Los Angeles - Country Club Park43012838492607
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District46933393647340
Los Angeles - Crestview34022992653466
Los Angeles - Del Rey74422486044147
Los Angeles - Downtown*141545145668247
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1184429917153386
Los Angeles - East Hollywood849429003155529
Los Angeles - Echo Park40582846528196
Los Angeles - El Sereno1536236744143342
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1628285016105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley32443189533324
Los Angeles - Encino132462932394208
Los Angeles - Exposition1148345168241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1625036178108240
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1097304726167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square33703864238436
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2117544631159335
Los Angeles - Glassell Park97623088875237
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place36583398443399
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1910032823259445
Los Angeles - Green Meadows92874318566307
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4182245441165
Los Angeles - Harbor City82882851053182
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1401632147103236
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines547227073125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights56963158380444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1652343556130343
Los Angeles - Highland Park1538431791143296
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown48903525692663
Los Angeles - Hollywood1923228177116170
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills67242284431105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1050436803115403
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park28693553822273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1475428542151292
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square14813248511241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa142973387495225
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace52544000650381
Los Angeles - Leimert Park50513315432210
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1159235562221678
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2726339691131408
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh79342799339138
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo12824091914447
Los Angeles - Longwood15573617614325
Los Angeles - Los Feliz50322328836167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square28183301322258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon70622599132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista94542226047111
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula837191975115
Los Angeles - Melrose2352430277265341
Los Angeles - Mid-city41322749254359
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile43592423722122
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1066944226154638
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington74923102978323
Los Angeles - North Hills2277436986194315
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5334135227494326
Los Angeles - Northridge2258132352225322
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4428207981885
Los Angeles - Pacoima3545746061288374
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands82021321252
Los Angeles - Palms103912368279180
Los Angeles - Panorama City3034840330337448
Los Angeles - Park La Brea280520655429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1508836059285681
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey521163024125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista29882729514128
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch92222591367188
Los Angeles - Rancho Park194329619230
Los Angeles - Regent Square785282374144
Los Angeles - Reseda2846337150384501
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1627350956129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village107525426371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2320229732179229
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1136255748180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2397327475157180
Los Angeles - Silverlake1196027131151343
Los Angeles - South Carthay28022644613123
Los Angeles - South Park1601842196127335
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village172637653471025
Los Angeles - Studio City60912714359263
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2104340095200381
Los Angeles - Sunland60382958680392
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square161248842309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3809746235323392
Los Angeles - Tarzana925629978107347
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1247731602137347
Los Angeles - Thai Town25832633339398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake22292560911126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4193208310766
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods4522432700
Los Angeles - Tujunga79272850497349
Los Angeles - University Hills825240594117
Los Angeles - University Park104333799976277
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1006833542100333
Los Angeles - Valley Village73662979895384
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3404636532430461
Los Angeles - Venice8162240873191
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls68293970376442
Los Angeles - Vermont Square34524508336470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1698141230129313
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2331844844199383
Los Angeles - Victoria Park25613049219226
Los Angeles - View Heights919248789244
Los Angeles - Watts1760241248139326
Los Angeles - Wellington Square16383332713264
Los Angeles - West Adams982135545178644
Los Angeles - West Hills1084826755147363
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles99102633170186
Los Angeles - West Vernon2251641973243453
Los Angeles - Westchester117072268771138
Los Angeles - Westlake1887231795368620
Los Angeles - Westwood14274263804278
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1855351352145401
Los Angeles - Wilmington2149138046136241
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1489129681148295
Los Angeles - Winnetka1778934351124239
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1805826534125184
Unincorporated - Acton17452189217213
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce893214776144
Unincorporated - Altadena1005223044101232
Unincorporated - Anaverde36624271166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest907229180
Unincorporated - Arcadia18722345619238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1590437472157370
Unincorporated - Athens Village25575221639796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights24963684121310
Unincorporated - Azusa55503485552327
Unincorporated - Bassett54023645855371
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon179166822186
Unincorporated - Bradbury91842592725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country3170410209116
Unincorporated - Castaic*87973235331114
Unincorporated - Cerritos165281092341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont115163825712
Unincorporated - Covina56133337358345
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)42743251726198
Unincorporated - Del Aire110225085491
Unincorporated - Del Rey122383651314
Unincorporated - Del Sur631261283124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8473397513521
Unincorporated - Duarte17844028914316
Unincorporated - East Covina82249241304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada14442728614265
Unincorporated - East Lancaster453947400
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5363442815548437
Unincorporated - East Pasadena356556011172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez55693638064418
Unincorporated - East Whittier12642382210188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village21722470716182
Unincorporated - El Monte573931000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake238143292120
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2857244157269416
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora185280303455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1438425720137245
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne684272085199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista150136612182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons579410063212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose37571897426131
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1725151148
Unincorporated - La Rambla68132819251205
Unincorporated - La Verne*58228529298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights16402319319269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes181270961150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles37382876727208
Unincorporated - Lake Manor406247112122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox70793140468302
Unincorporated - Leona Valley293167335286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1300323309224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills301232074308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom11853320314392
Unincorporated - Llano108123152228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey209122219443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1057272354103
Unincorporated - Newhall94427271455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster367306344334
Unincorporated - North Whittier27613302634407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel52432181353221
Unincorporated - Padua Hills341581400
Unincorporated - Palmdale225267225594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula961545900
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano375191723153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village344555741162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon18391300
Unincorporated - Pomona15680503155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill35482749136279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1071402486225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt246264232215
Unincorporated - Rosewood461358486467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena470393966503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12133609019565
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1104521648110216
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon40466200
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills71053513798485
Unincorporated - San Pasqual824029149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon561818200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island73627565551873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*34371845822118
Unincorporated - Saugus3872496771645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country105294941281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley105230771220
Unincorporated - South El Monte691384966334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel25162843659667
Unincorporated - South Whittier1938432731192324
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley217277851128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5163246261572
Unincorporated - Sun Village19913298519315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village480370372154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain377227384241
Unincorporated - Val Verde96429133391
Unincorporated - Valencia83827279265
Unincorporated - Valinda84793628099424
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills31492706522189
Unincorporated - Walnut Park68544245865403
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley156103242132
Unincorporated - West Carson686831097172779
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA69272689222311
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley36593720437376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez442325249662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos946535153111412
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills21716692177
Unincorporated - Westhills166197851119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms823223469244
Unincorporated - Whittier8742309710264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6856666718333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1520043537135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn16852795815249
- Under Investigation77676 108
As of 12:00pm 08/04/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 43% 57%
Table updated monthly. Updated August 1, 2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alcott Rehabilitation HospitalLos Angeles, CA1110
2Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA710
3All Saints HealthcareNorth Hollywood, CA911
4Angels Nursing Health CenterLos Angeles, CA10130
5Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA69673
6Arcadia Gardens Retirement HotelArcadia, CA1130
7Arcadia Health Care CenterArcadia, CA17542
8Atherton Baptist Home - Sam B. West (SNF)Alhambra, CA020
9Atria TarzanaTarzana, CA2180
10Avalon Villa Care CenterLos Angeles, CA270
11Beachwood Post-Acute & RehabSanta Monica, CA16261
12Berkley East Healthcare Center (Previously Berkley East Convalescent Hospital)Santa Monica, CA140
13Berkley Valley Post-Acute (Previously Berkley Valley Convalescent Hospital)Van Nuys, CA4130
14Beverly Hills Senior CareLos Angeles, CA1100
15Brentwood Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA990
16Briarcrest Nursing CenterBell Gardens, CA20240
17Brier Oak on SunsetLos Angeles, CA750
18Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA16191
19Brookdale ChatsworthChatsworth, CA12230
20Brookdale Northridge Skilled Nursing FacilityNorthridge, CA1090
21Buena Ventura Post Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA310
22Burlington Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA630
23California Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterVan Nuys, CA48771
24California Post Acute Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA310
25Canyon TrailsCanoga Park, CA4240
26Cerritos Vista Health Care CenterBellflower, CA360
27Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA550
28Chelsea Home CareLos Angeles, CA340
29Chino Valley Health Care CenterPomona, CA0130
30Claremont HaciendaClaremont, CA6282
31Claremont PlaceClaremont, CA2100
32Community Care CenterDuarte, CA24640
33Country Oaks Care CenterPomona, CA7290
34Country Villa Claremont Healthcare CenterClaremont, CA020
35Country Villa East Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA10100
36Country Villa Mar Vista Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA7120
37Country Villa Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA19100
38Country Villa Sheraton Nursing and Rehab CenterNorth Hills, CA36240
39Country Villa Terrace Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA560
40Country Villa Westwood Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA12110
41Country Villa Wilshire Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA780
42Courtyard Care CenterSignal Hill, CA460
43Covina Rehabilitation CenterCovina, CA270
44Crenshaw Nursing HomeLos Angeles, CA1170
45Driftwood Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA260
46DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital SNF Unit 404Norwalk, CA210
47DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 402Norwalk, CA5350
48DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 407Norwalk, CA2270
49DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 410Norwalk, CA3250
50DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 412Norwalk, CA250
51Eastland Subacute and Rehabilitation CenterEl Monte, CA111
52El Monte Convalescent HospitalEl Monte, CA460
53Fallbrook Glen of West HillsWest Hills, CA5160
54Fidelity Health CareEl Monte, CA9110
55Fireside Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA11180
56Flower Villa ConvalescentLos Angeles, CA1160
57Foothill Retirement Care HomeTujunga, CA0180
58Fountain View Subacute and Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA751
59Fountainview at Gonda WestsideLos Angeles, CA21350
60Garden Crest Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA110
61Gardena Convalescent CenterGardena, CA220
62Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA69951
63Golden Legacy Care CenterSylmar, CA690
64Golden State Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA8100
65Granada Hills Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA110
66Granada Post AcuteLynwood, CA19250
67Grancell Village of The Jewish Homes For The AgingReseda, CA410
68Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA17140
69Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA4110
70Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA34581
71Griffith Park Healthcare CenterGlendale, CA5130
72Harbor UCLA Medical CenterTorrance, CA020
73Hawthorne Healthcare & Wellness CentreHawthorne, CA19200
74Henry Mayo Newhall HospitalValencia, CA560
75Heritage ManorMonterey Park, CA11110
76Heritage Rehabilitation CenterTorrance, CA430
77Highland Park Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA470
78Holiday Manor Care CenterCanoga Park, CA1180
79Hollywood Premier Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA17150
80Huntington Drive Health & Rehabilitation CenterArcadia, CA020
81Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA121
82Imperial Healthcare CenterLa Mirada, CA23530
83Ivy Creek Healthcare & Wellness CentreSan Gabriel, CA210
84Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA30391
85Julian - Independent Options, Inc.Diamond Bar, CA240
86Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA66680
87Kei-Ai South Bay Healthcare CenterGardena, CA210
88Kennedy Post Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA360
89Kindred Hospital La MiradaLa Mirada, CA010
90La Crescenta Healthcare CenterLa Crescenta, CA19250
91Lake Balboa Care CenterVan Nuys, CA1730
92Lakewood Healthcare CenterDowney, CA19490
93Lawndale Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LLCLawndale, CA010
94Lomita Post-Acute Care CenterLomita, CA530
95Longwood Manor Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA330
96Los Angeles Jewish Home Eisenberg VillageReseda, CA27270
97Lynwood Post Acute Care CenterLynwood, CA6120
98Maclay Healthcare CenterSylmar, CA23510
99Magnolia Gardens Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA221
100Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA030
101Merrill Gardens at Rolling Hills EstatesRolling Hills Estates, CA4180
102Mesa Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA9180
103Mid-Wilshire Health Care CenterLos Angeles, CA140
104Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA240
105Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA540
106Monterey Park Convalescent HospitalMonterey Park, CA29350
107Motion Picture & Television Fund D/P SNFWoodland Hills, CA760
108Mountain View Convalescent HospitalSylmar, CA5141
109North Walk Villa Convalescent HospitalNorwalk, CA13240
110Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA19140
111Norwalk Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreNorwalk, CA34260
112Nuestra Casa - Recovery Bridge HousingSouth Gate, CA0140
113Oakmont of WhittierWhittier, CA4100
114Ocean Pointe Healthcare CenterSanta Monica, CA4110
115Olive Vista Behavioral Health CenterPomona, CA330
116Olympia Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA10220
117Pacifica Hospital of the Valley D/P SNFSun Valley, CA490
118Palazzo Post AcuteLos Angeles, CA510
119Palos Verdes Health Care CenterLomita, CA530
120Panorama Gardens Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterPanorama City, CA8570
121Paradise in the ValleyVan Nuys, CA1340
122Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA16150
123Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA010
124Pico Rivera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA670
125Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA8230
126Playa Del Rey CenterPlaya Del Rey, CA18160
127Primrose Post-AcuteInglewood, CA020
128Providence Little Company of Mary Medical Center - TorranceTorrance, CA040
129Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA062
130Ramona Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterEl Monte, CA180
131Rinaldi Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA10190
132Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA030
133Royal OaksDuarte, CA5120
134Royal Vista Care CenterSan Gabriel, CA27251
135San Gabriel Convalescent CenterRosemead, CA28171
136Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalTemple City, CA611294
137Santa Anita Retirement & Assisted Living CenterTemple City, CA1120
138Santa Fe Heights Healthcare Center LLCCompton, CA010
139Santa Fe LodgeEl Monte, CA4280
140Sharon Care CenterLos Angeles, CA14230
141Sherman Oaks Health & Rehabilitation CenterSherman Oaks, CA11170
142Sherman Village Healthcare CenterValley Village, CA8200
143Sierra View Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA220
144Silverado Sierra Vista Memory Care CommunityAzusa, CA6140
145Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA15250
146Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA630
147Studio City Rehabilitation CenterStudio City, CA23180
148Sunny Village Care CenterAlhambra, CA16302
149Sunnyside Nursing & Post AcuteTorrance, CA841011
150Sunrise at Sterling CanyonSanta Clarita, CA11150
151Sunrise of West HillsWest Hills, CA10120
152Sunset Manor Convalescent HospitalEl Monte, CA410
153Sunset Park Healthcare (Previously Santa Monica Convalescent Center II)Santa Monica, CA7190
154Sylmar Health and Rehabilitation CenterSylmar, CA360
155Tarzana Health and Rehabilitation CenterTarzana, CA20260
156Temple City HealthcareTemple City, CA25200
157Temple Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA170
158The EarlwoodTorrance, CA11101
159The GrandviewLos Angeles, CA1470
160The Meadows Post AcutePanorama City, CA43310
161The Rehabilitation Center of Santa MonicaSanta Monica, CA720
162The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA37260
163The RowlandCovina, CA7170
164Topanga Terrace Convalescent CenterWest Hills, CA1790
165Torrance Care Center West, Inc.Torrance, CA160
166Valley Palms Care CenterNorth Hollywood, CA9220
167Valley Presbyterian HospitalVan Nuys, CA040
168Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA920
169Vermont Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA17131
170Vernon Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA21220
171Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA920
172View Heights Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA19100
173View Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA6210
174Villa Elena Healthcare CenterNorwalk, CA340
175Villa ScalabriniSun Valley, CA320
176Virgil Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA5130
177West Covina Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA5100
178West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA15311
179West Hills Health and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA10190
180West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA110
181West Valley Sub-Acute and RehabReseda, CA23130
182Westlake Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA430
183Westminster GardensDuarte, CA6160
184Whittier Hills Health Care CenterWhittier, CA38562
185Windsor Care Center of Cheviot HillsLos Angeles, CA220
186Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA38700
187Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA17343
188Woods Health ServicesLa Verne, CA750
189York Healthcare and Wellness CenterLos Angeles, CA360
Total2014314738
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1ACCESS Specialty Animal Hospital - Los Angeles9599 Jefferson Blvd, Culver City, CA, 90232240
2Amazon - Burbank (Dur1)2995 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505150
3Amazon - Culver City (DLX9)5750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 90230240
4Amazon - Los Angeles (Dlx5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039230
5American Airlines LAX400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 900452440
6Apple Store, Los Cerritos Center242 Los Cerritos Mall, Cerritos, CA, 9070360
7Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266480
8Apple Store, Sherman Oaks14006 Riverside Dr, 204, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91423270
9Apple Store, Tower Theatre802 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA, 90014100
10Arts & Sciences662 N Robertson Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 90069400
11B&b Manufacturing27940 Beale Ct, Valencia, CA, 91355320
12Bank of America - Glendale Main345 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 91203200
13Big Blue Bus of Santa Monica1660 7th St, Santa Monica, CA, 90401230
14Caco Pacific Corporation813 N Cummings Rd, Covina, CA, 91724180
15California Conservation Corps - Norwalk Energy Hub With Vista Satellite Center11401 Bloomfield Ave, Norwalk, CA, 90650220
16CarMax Palmdale #6003405 W Technology Dr, Palmdale, CA, 93551170
17Castaway Burbank1250 E Harvard Rd, Burbank, CA, 91501190
18CEVA Logistics19600 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501340
19Cinemark 22 and Imax2600 W Ave I, Lancaster, CA, 93536260
20City of LA Habra Heights Fire Department1245 Hacienda Rd, La Habra Heights, CA, 9063140
21City of Pico Rivera City Hall6615 Passons Blvd, Pico Rivera, CA, 90660180
22Consolidated Precision Products - City of Industry16800 Chestnut St, City of Industry, CA, 91748290
23Costco #41012324 Hoxie Ave, Norwalk, CA, 90650340
24Costco #6771051 W Burbank Blvd, Burbank, CA, 91506520
25CR Laurence of Southern California2503 E Vernon Ave, Vernon, CA, 90058260
26Crypto.com Arena1111 S Figueroa St, Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 90015460
27Digital Room, Inc.8000 Haskell Ave, Van Nuys, CA, 91406380
28Doorking, Inc. Corporate Offices and Manufacturing120 S Glasgow Ave, Inglewood, CA, 90301110
29Dytran Instruments, Inc. Headquarters21592 Marilla St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311150
30Evgo Services11835 W Olympic Blvd, Ste 900e, Los Angeles, CA, 90064220
31Foster Farms Compton1805 N Santa Fe Ave, Compton, CA, 90221330
32Gilead Sciences - San Dimas650 Cliffside Dr, San Dimas, CA, 91773280
33IDEMIA3150 E Ana St, Compton, CA, 90221260
34IKEA Covina848 S Barranca Ave, Covina, CA, 91723160
35Jp Sportswear2645 Industry Way, Lynwood, CA, 90262150
36Kellwood Apparel West13071 Temple Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91746430
37Kindeva Drug Delivery19901 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA, 91324290
38Knowles Precision Devices - Novacap, Inc.25111 Anza Dr, Valencia, CA, 91355520
39Kuehne & Nagel20000 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501110
40La Center Studios- F-140450 S Bixel St, Los Angeles, CA, 90017110
41LA County DCFS - Van Nuys7555 Van Nuys Blvd, Van Nuys, CA, 91405430
42LA County Department of Mental Health, 19th & 21st Floors510 S Vermont Ave, Fl 19, 21, Los Angeles, CA, 90020230
43LA County DPSS - IHSS Ops IV Hawthorne12000 Hawthorne Blvd, 2nd Fl, Hawthorne, CA, 90250270
44LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 133375 Fruitland Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005840
45LA Metro Division 30 - Building 2490 Bauchet St, Bldg 2, Los Angeles, CA, 90012210
46LAFD Fire Station 58900 Emerson Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004550
47LAFD Fire Station 6326 N Virgil Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000440
48LAFD Fire Station 336406 S Main St, Los Angeles, CA, 9000340
49LAFD Fire Station 524957 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002930
50LAFD Fire Station 615821 W 3rd St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003660
51LAFD Fire Station 709861 Reseda Blvd, Northridge, CA, 9132460
52LAFD Fire Station 747777 Foothill Blvd, Tujunga, CA, 9104230
53LAFD Fire Station 885101 Sepulveda Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA, 9140360
54Lamsco West, Inc.29101 The Old Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355170
55Lance Camper43120 Venture St, Lancaster, CA, 93535280
56Liberty Ambulance LLC9441 Washburn Rd, Downey, CA, 90242210
57Linde Gas & Equipment, Vernon5700 S Alameda St, Vernon, CA, 90058130
58Lisi Aerospace Hi-Shear, Torrance2600 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 90505520
59McMaster-Carr Supply Co.9630 Norwalk Blvd, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670250
60Moog Aircraft Group20263 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501130
61Newegg - Warehouse 1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 91748660
62North Hollywood Toyota4606 Lankershim Blvd, North Hollywood, CA, 91602130
63Panda Restaurant Group Support Center1683 Walnut Grove Ave, Rosemead, CA, 91770320
64Penske Cadillac Buick Gmc South Bay18600 Hawthorne Blvd, Torrance, CA, 90504120
65Pli Card Marketing Solutions111 Baldwin Park Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 91746280
66Raytheon Intelligence & Space - Building E012000 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245170
67Rose Hills Memorial Park and Mortuary3888 Workman Mill Rd, Whittier, CA, 90601420
68Royal Paper Box1105 S Maple Ave, Montebello, CA, 90640220
69Rplanet Earth of Los Angeles, LLC5300 S Boyle Ave, Vernon, CA, 90058240
70Smithfield Foods3049 E Vernon Ave, Vernon, CA, 900581060
71Snap on Specialty Tools19220 San Jose Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91748320
72Sony Pictures Studios - Napa5555 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90038240
73Southwest Airlines Bur2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505490
74Southwest Airlines Lax, Terminal 1100 World Way, Terminal 1, Los Angeles, CA, 90045410
75STAAR Surgical Co.1911 Walker Ave, Monrovia, CA, 91016600
76Stellant Systems, Inc. Headquarters3100 Lomita Blvd, Torrance, CA, 90505100
77The Aerospace Corporation2310 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245260
78The Broad221 S Grand Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90012160
79The Home Depot - Baldwin Park #66633200 Puente Ave, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706210
80The Home Depot - Burbank #66541200 S Flower St, Burbank, CA, 91502270
81The Home Depot - Covina #1845963 W Badillo St, Covina, CA, 91722110
82The Home Depot - El Monte #66739700 Lower Azusa Rd, El Monte, CA, 91731280
83The Home Depot - Glendale #6495040 San Fernando Rd, Glendale, CA, 91204280
84The Home Depot - Hawthorne #62014603 Ocean Gate Ave, Hawthorne, CA, 90250190
85The Home Depot - Hyde Park #10391830 W Slauson Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90047250
86The Home Depot - Lancaster #665144226 20th St W, Lancaster, CA, 93534130
87The Home Depot - Palmdale #638340 W Rancho Vista Blvd, Palmdale, CA, 93551100
88The Home Depot - Pomona #66452707 S Towne Ave, Pomona, CA, 91766340
89The Home Depot - Signal Hill #6482450 Cherry Ave, Signal Hill, CA, 90755130
90The Home Depot - Van Nuys #666116800 Roscoe Blvd, Van Nuys, CA, 91406330
91The Home Depot - West Covina #84632220 S Azusa Ave, West Covina, CA, 91792180
92The Maybourne Beverly Hills225 N Canon Dr, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210190
93TSA (Transportation Security Administration) LAX1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 900452460
94Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company17295 Railroad St, City of Industry, CA, 91748100
95VCA Animal Specialty & Emergency Center1535 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90025350
96Warner Bros. Studios - 3400 Warner Blvd3400 Warner Blvd, Bldg 128, Burbank, CA, 91505670
97Whole Foods Market, Glendale331 N Glendale Ave, Glendale, CA, 91206420
98Yusen Logistics19001 Harborgate Way, Torrance, CA, 90501180
Total28920
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - BrentwoodHomeless Shelter190
2A Bridge Home - The WillowsHomeless Shelter360
3Abbey Apartments SROSingle Room Occupancy Housing300
4Abundant Blessings From Above - 48th St, #2Homeless Shelter080
5Alvarado Village Tiny HomesHomeless Shelter340
6Aviva Family and Children's Services - Wallis HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)250
7Bridge Taper ShelterHomeless Shelter550
8Canby HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)130
9CloverfieldHomeless Shelter320
10Downtown Women's CenterSingle Room Occupancy Housing1010
11Eagle Rock Tiny Home VillageHomeless Shelter450
12Encampment - Wilmington #11Homeless Encampment030
13Exodus BroadwayHomeless Shelter180
14First To Serve - CoronadoHomeless Shelter5120
15Good Shepherd HawkesHomeless Shelter120
16Harbor Interfaith - A Bridge Home San PedroHomeless Shelter0130
17Harbor Interfaith Family ShelterHomeless Shelter0140
18High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter050
19Hilda L Solis Care First VillageHomeless Shelter690
20Holliday's Helping Hands RCC - DowneyRecuperative Care Center530
21Home at Last - MatrixHomeless Shelter3100
22Home at Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter2250
23Hope of the Valley - Arroyo Seco Tiny HomesHomeless Shelter400
24Hope of the Valley - North HollywoodHomeless Shelter330
25Hope of the Valley - The Trebek CenterHomeless Shelter6230
26Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village Alexandria ParkHomeless Shelter520
27Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village ResedaHomeless Shelter300
28Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village TarzanaHomeless Shelter620
29Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter4100
30LAMP VillageHomeless Shelter3120
31Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter34300
32Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center1030
33Ms. Hazel's House - 49th StreetHomeless Shelter040
34Ms. Hazel's House - Wall StreetHomeless Shelter050
35My Friend's PlaceHomeless Service Provider140
36New Hope Temporary ShelterHomeless Shelter030
37PATH - A Bridge Home Los FelizHomeless Shelter270
38Prototypes - S. Mark Taper Living CenterHomeless Shelter0110
39SamoshelHomeless Shelter3190
40San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center260
41Solar Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center020
42SP7 ApartmentsSingle Room Occupancy Housing220
43The ArroyoHomeless Shelter260
44The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter8150
45The Salvation Army - A Bridge Home Imperial HighwayHomeless Shelter140
46The Salvation Army - Aetna Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter2180
47The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter16200
48The Whole Child Interim Safe Families ShelterHomeless Shelter (Family)2130
49Total Restoration MinistriesHomeless Shelter250
50Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter2570
51US Veterans Initiative, InglewoodHomeless Shelter050
52Weingart Center - ESPHomeless Shelter330
53Weingart Center - Mezzanine FloorHomeless Shelter300
54Weingart Center - RSAAPHomeless Shelter4120
55Weingart Center - StopHomeless Shelter130
56Weingart Center - Tenth FloorHomeless Shelter130
57Weingart Center - The Open DoorHomeless Shelter040
58Weingart Center - THPHomeless Shelter220
59Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter290
60Zahn Memorial CenterHomeless Shelter3120
Total2004910
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1California State Polytechnic University - Pomona3801 W Temple Ave, Pomona, CA, 917681149
2Fountain Day School1128 N Orange Grove Ave, West Hollywood, CA, 90046616
3Granada Hills Charter School10535 Zelzah Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 9134406
4Laurel Hall Nursery School11850 Calvert St, North Hollywood, CA, 9160614
5Options For Learning Surround Care - Orchard Dale Elementary School10625 Cole Rd, Whittier, CA, 9060425
6Options For Learning-Head Start /Cdc-Ekstrand440 N Walnut Ave, San Dimas, CA, 9177324
7Rancho Los Amigos Children's Center7755 Golondrinas St, Downey, CA, 902421014
8Sage Academy Early Childhood Center5901 Lindley Ave, Tarzana, CA, 91356412
9San Gabriel Summer Camp421 N Mission Dr, San Gabriel, CA, 9177515
10Sierra Canyon Day Camp - Chatsworth11052 Independence Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311112
11Sierra Elementary School, Lancaster School District747 W Ave J12, Lancaster, CA, 9353418
12South Hills High School, Covina Valley Unified School District645 S Barranca St, West Covina, CA, 9179105
13Westchester Parents Nursery School8619 Aviation Blvd, Inglewood, CA, 90301317
Total42157
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA290
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA10140
3Camp Glenn RockeySan Dimas, CA670
4Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA21380
5Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA14570
6LA County Probation Department - Antelope Valley Sub Office, CoreLancaster, CA1600
7LAPD Security Services DivisionLos Angeles, CA500
8LASC Stanley Mosk CourthouseLos Angeles, CA11600
9Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA381041
10North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA18770
11Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA22180
12Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA179750
Total4473991
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services