close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**5244
Deaths21
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3530105
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3339197
-- Long Beach153813
-- Pasadena37095
Deaths34156
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)32383
-- Long Beach1338
-- Pasadena435
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4105406
- 5 to 11276756
- 12 to 17271122
- 18 to 29726520
- 30 to 491073919
- 50 to 64569686
- 65 to 79235147
- over 8078258
- Under Investigation2383
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1716421
- Male1534548
- Other1634
- Under Investigation86594
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6341
- Asian241994
- Black172586
- Hispanic/Latino1441649
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16933
- White457339
- Other379344
- Under Investigation623011
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native77
- Asian4131
- Black3028
- Hispanic/Latino16220
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White8374
- Other363
- Under Investigation78
FALSE
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills61012921525120
City of Alhambra2330926877282325
City of Arcadia1217421079184319
City of Artesia55423299894560
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1672733427168336
City of Baldwin Park2796336425400521
City of Bell1616144481146402
City of Bell Gardens1628837817149346
City of Bellflower2869736916283364
City of Beverly Hills108603146050145
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank3034528312347324
City of Calabasas54632246041169
City of Carson3266734809338360
City of Cerritos122002436792184
City of Claremont91652512192252
City of Commerce*54104139650383
City of Compton3863338670345345
City of Covina1810936933213434
City of Cudahy116664791688361
City of Culver City1072626906144361
City of Diamond Bar1248821713121210
City of Downey4396838480416364
City of Duarte683031023130590
City of El Monte4016434249562479
City of El Segundo38252278717101
City of Gardena2060933614280457
City of Glendale5619727215948459
City of Glendora1501928464265502
City of Hawaiian Gardens48973336733225
City of Hawthorne2776831275284320
City of Hermosa Beach4427225061576
City of Hidden Hills375198412106
City of Huntington Park2550242872224377
City of Industry52812082461373
City of Inglewood3598031678406357
City of Irwindale6364359210685
City of La Canada Flintridge42212039826126
City of La Habra Heights1763226237
City of La Mirada1319526603202407
City of La Puente1538637806160393
City of La Verne87672634286258
City of Lakewood2493031022179223
City of Lancaster*6063337527465288
City of Lawndale100452988377229
City of Lomita55982700662299
City of Lynwood*2923240574306425
City of Malibu27422115614108
City of Manhattan Beach6873190923289
City of Maywood1230543870112399
City of Monrovia1086027990110284
City of Montebello2373236865301468
City of Monterey Park1610825871253406
City of Norwalk4007637238506470
City of Palmdale6308139682473298
City of Palos Verdes Estates20541519014104
City of Paramount2208939428218389
City of Pico Rivera2604040508347540
City of Pomona6177839619610391
City of Rancho Palos Verdes70081639488206
City of Redondo Beach144132098174108
City of Rolling Hills262135053155
City of Rolling Hills Estates14081735511136
City of Rosemead1438425987206372
City of San Dimas*1041630177137397
City of San Fernando121744946484341
City of San Gabriel1047825585264645
City of San Marino22241675114105
City of Santa Clarita6888031249417189
City of Santa Fe Springs75984137458316
City of Santa Monica2478426809277300
City of Sierra Madre21761980225228
City of Signal Hill37913213518153
City of South El Monte77843727192441
City of South Gate4505445901330336
City of South Pasadena58902260863242
City of Temple City920025237174477
City of Torrance3164721201329220
City of Vernon35016746400
City of Walnut69672281951167
City of West Covina3720534374393363
City of West Hollywood105712860862168
City of Westlake Village3674390224
City of Whittier2932933545360412
Los Angeles14431523568113426332
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie30413707619232
Los Angeles - Alsace42583421523185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights778310958320
Los Angeles - Arleta1606846750140407
Los Angeles - Atwater Village46563174737252
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills952530602119382
Los Angeles - Bel Air227026931895
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest315225166972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood390829667538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3855744378383441
Los Angeles - Brentwood79732575732103
Los Angeles - Brookside137235802344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22643179314197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2410136914216331
Los Angeles - Carthay39932780195661
Los Angeles - Central1646242219170436
Los Angeles - Century City34682711120156
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1542245673135400
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1207732587124335
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills23702584214153
Los Angeles - Chinatown26243271424299
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran49573406234234
Los Angeles - Country Club Park45963033195627
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District49663591047340
Los Angeles - Crestview36513211656493
Los Angeles - Del Rey79782665046154
Los Angeles - Downtown*151845520074269
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1278832302159402
Los Angeles - East Hollywood896430607162553
Los Angeles - Echo Park42803002230210
Los Angeles - El Sereno1614238610148354
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1718300776105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley34153357633324
Los Angeles - Encino142563155998217
Los Angeles - Exposition1218366219271
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1708438035110245
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1182328337194
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square35624084440459
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2198946346161339
Los Angeles - Glassell Park103353270278247
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place38873611145418
Los Angeles - Granada Hills2030834899276474
Los Angeles - Green Meadows96924506970326
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4450261171694
Los Angeles - Harbor City88463043054186
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1489634165109250
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines594246583125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights59253285380444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1720845362136359
Los Angeles - Highland Park1625633593148306
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown51003677094678
Los Angeles - Hollywood2040529896119174
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills71932443832109
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1116339112119417
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park30063723523285
Los Angeles - Koreatown1547729940154298
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15583417411241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1538436450101239
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace55454222252396
Los Angeles - Leimert Park53623519537243
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1218137368235721
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2856355891141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh83482945340141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo14044481314447
Los Angeles - Longwood16523838316372
Los Angeles - Los Feliz54322513937171
Los Angeles - Manchester Square30413562623269
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon75024008132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista101982401255130
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula919210785115
Los Angeles - Melrose2487532016274353
Los Angeles - Mid-city44182939555366
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile46562588823128
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1127446734163676
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington79293283980331
Los Angeles - North Hills2397738940205333
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5622737133514339
Los Angeles - Northridge2411034543230330
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4705220992094
Los Angeles - Pacoima3707848166290377
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands87622777252
Los Angeles - Palms112502564081185
Los Angeles - Panorama City3188942377345458
Los Angeles - Park La Brea301922231429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1573237599295705
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey558174594125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista32072929615137
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch99022782469194
Los Angeles - Rancho Park211832287230
Los Angeles - Regent Square835300364144
Los Angeles - Reseda3032739583400522
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1707368217151
Los Angeles - Reynier Village115727365371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2461731545190243
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1204271058180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2591729703173198
Los Angeles - Silverlake1278829009156354
Los Angeles - South Carthay29712804214132
Los Angeles - South Park1656243629133350
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village179639180481047
Los Angeles - Studio City66032942562276
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2213142168207394
Los Angeles - Sunland64943182185417
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square173267392309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*4006748626332403
Los Angeles - Tarzana989332041113366
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1308433139139352
Los Angeles - Thai Town27222775039398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake23972753914161
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4483430311842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods48225942154
Los Angeles - Tujunga844730374102367
Los Angeles - University Hills880256634117
Los Angeles - University Park110664030478284
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1057235221103343
Los Angeles - Valley Village788331889100405
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3575238363444476
Los Angeles - Venice86672557834100
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls71614163479459
Los Angeles - Vermont Square36054708136470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1763642820132320
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2409646340202388
Los Angeles - Victoria Park27013215920238
Los Angeles - View Heights983266119244
Los Angeles - Watts1827542825141330
Los Angeles - Wellington Square17293517813264
Los Angeles - West Adams1035637481182659
Los Angeles - West Hills1164728726150370
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles106342825576202
Los Angeles - West Vernon2350343813250466
Los Angeles - Westchester125772437381157
Los Angeles - Westlake1985933458389655
Los Angeles - Westwood15463285784787
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1986854992152421
Los Angeles - Wilmington2237539611142251
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1568831270155309
Los Angeles - Winnetka1888436465128247
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1938428483134197
Unincorporated - Acton18772354819238
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce936225116144
Unincorporated - Altadena1084824869105241
Unincorporated - Anaverde38225332166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest1008032180
Unincorporated - Arcadia20522571121263
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1673739435160377
Unincorporated - Athens Village26815474840817
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights26493910021310
Unincorporated - Azusa58453670854339
Unincorporated - Bassett57143856458391
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon195181732186
Unincorporated - Bradbury1121037042725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country33804373710129
Unincorporated - Castaic*92673408132118
Unincorporated - Cerritos179304942341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont146207987997
Unincorporated - Covina59363529360357
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)45323448029221
Unincorporated - Del Aire117326702491
Unincorporated - Del Rey131411951314
Unincorporated - Del Sur672278263124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8863554013521
Unincorporated - Duarte18954279615339
Unincorporated - East Covina89270521304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada15412911916302
Unincorporated - East Lancaster514473700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5613744813557445
Unincorporated - East Pasadena368574711172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez58223803264418
Unincorporated - East Whittier13562555611207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village23082625416182
Unincorporated - El Monte584000000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake255153523181
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2958045715279431
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora191289394606
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1549127699141252
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne721286796239
Unincorporated - Hi Vista164149362182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons602426354283
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose41252083231157
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1826631148
Unincorporated - La Rambla75336289271301
Unincorporated - La Verne*62230490298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights18012547019269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes196293411150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles39303024528215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor437265982122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox74883321872319
Unincorporated - Leona Valley308175905286
Unincorporated - Littlerock13743417110249
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills317244415386
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom12343457615420
Unincorporated - Llano111126572228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey223723770443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1165300185129
Unincorporated - Newhall100454551455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster379316364334
Unincorporated - North Whittier29293503634407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel56822364054225
Unincorporated - Padua Hills361674400
Unincorporated - Palmdale245290975594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1101771300
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano400204503153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village355573512323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon22478300
Unincorporated - Pomona16585143155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill37892935837287
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1129424286225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt261280342215
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena501419956503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12733787622655
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1193023382114223
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon43501200
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills749537065100495
Unincorporated - San Pasqual844128149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon591915600
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island75528277272622
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*36671969327145
Unincorporated - Saugus4122658061645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country116325841281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley109239561220
Unincorporated - South El Monte727405016334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel27343090060678
Unincorporated - South Whittier2047234568199336
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley232297061128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5576265951781
Unincorporated - Sun Village21043485819315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village507391202154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain409246685302
Unincorporated - Val Verde102030825391
Unincorporated - Valencia88328743265
Unincorporated - Valinda901038552100428
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills33902913624206
Unincorporated - Walnut Park71804447766409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley170112512132
Unincorporated - West Carson741033551180815
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA75879622252626
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley38913956338386
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez461339229662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos1004937322116431
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills23418000177
Unincorporated - Westhills183218121119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms886240569244
Unincorporated - Whittier9242441910264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6957500018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1591945596135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn17832958416265
- Under Investigation82376 123
As of 12:00pm 11/21/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 44% 56%
Jul-22 45% 56%
Aug-22 40% 60%
Table updated monthly. Updated 9/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alcott Rehabilitation HospitalLos Angeles, CA5370
2Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA24411
3Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA10191
4Ararat Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA420
5Atria CovinaCovina, CA9140
6Autumn Hills Health Care CenterGlendale, CA15491
7Beachwood Post-Acute & RehabSanta Monica, CA130
8Beverly Hills Carmel NorthWest Hollywood, CA2110
9Brentwood Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA7270
10Brier Oak on SunsetLos Angeles, CA120
11Broadview Residential Care FacilityGlendale, CA7250
12Brookdale Central WhittierWhittier, CA3140
13Brookdale Northridge (Previously The Gardens Health Care Center)Northridge, CA010
14Burbank Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterBurbank, CA11480
15Chabad Drug and Alcohol Treatment CenterLos Angeles, CA1130
16Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA010
17Chino Valley Health Care CenterPomona, CA250
18Clear View Convalescent CenterGardena, CA5390
19Coral Oaks Care LivingLynwood, CA3420
20Country Manor HealthcareLake View Terrace, CA8100
21Country Villa North Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA110
22Country Villa Pavilion Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA11250
23Country Villa Terrace Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA080
24Country Villa Westwood Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA050
25Covina Rehabilitation CenterCovina, CA760
26DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 408Norwalk, CA080
27DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 413Norwalk, CA130
28DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 414Norwalk, CA3180
29DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 415Norwalk, CA020
30Eastland Subacute And Rehab CenterEl Monte, CA8261
31Fireside Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA180
32Gladstone Subacute Care & Rehabilitation CenterGlendora, CA050
33Glendale Healthcare CenterGlendale, CA6320
34Glenhaven HealthcareGlendale, CA120
35Golden Legacy Care Center (Previously San Fernando Post Acute Hospital)Sylmar, CA350
36Granada Hills Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA11190
37Griffith Park Healthcare CenterGlendale, CA560
38Hawthorne Healthcare & Wellness CentreHawthorne, CA13320
39Hollywood Premier Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA070
40Hollywood Presbyterian Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA500
41Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA310
42Independent Options, Inc./Silver SprayDiamond Bar, CA060
43Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA210
44Inland Valley Care and Rehabilitation CenterPomona, CA30310
45Intercommunity Healthcare & Rehabilitation CenterNorwalk, CA5220
46Ivy Creek Healthcare & Wellness CentreSan Gabriel, CA590
47Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA3120
48Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA31913
49Kingsley Manor Assisted LivingLos Angeles, CA9300
50La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA9111
51La Paz Geropsychiatric CenterParamount, CA11220
52Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA680
53Lawndale Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LLCLawndale, CA790
54Magnolia Gardens Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA10271
55Marycrest ManorCulver City, CA380
56Meadowbrook Behavioral Health CenterLos Angeles, CA650
57Mid-Wilshire Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA470
58Mirada Hills Rehabilitation and Convalescent HospitalLa Mirada, CA020
59Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Amestoy SouthGranada Hills, CA330
60Mountain View Convalescent HospitalSylmar, CA680
61North Valley Nursing CenterTujunga, CA150
62Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA010
63Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA110
64Oxford VillaLos Angeles, CA4180
65Pacific Clinics Western HousingLos Angeles, CA1110
66Pacifica Hollywood HillsLos Angeles, CA6350
67Palos Verdes VillaRancho Palos Verdes, CA3130
68Panorama Gardens Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterPanorama City, CA010
69Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA530
70Primrose Post-AcuteInglewood, CA3181
71Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center D/P SNFSan Pedro, CA18130
72Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA8142
73Providence St. Elizabeth Care CenterNorth Hollywood, CA480
74Rosecrans Care CenterGardena, CA9411
75San Dimas Retirement & Assisted LivingSan Dimas, CA7140
76Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalArcadia, CA180
77Santa Clarita Post-Acute Care CenterNewhall, CA3141
78Santa Monica Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA1390
79Seacrest Post-Acute Care Center (Previously Seacrest Convalescent Hospital)San Pedro, CA011
80Silverado Beverly PlaceLos Angeles, CA11160
81Studio City Rehabilitation CenterStudio City, CA870
82Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA10230
83Sunrise at Sterling CanyonValencia, CA7230
84Sylmar Health and Rehabilitation CenterSylmar, CA510
85The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA9100
86The Preserve at Woodland HillsWoodland Hills, CA390
87The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA360
88The RowlandCovina, CA5150
89The Village at Sherman OaksSherman Oaks, CA5230
90Torrance Care Center West Inc.Torrance, CA5160
91University Park Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA130
92Valley Village Gladstone HouseSylmar, CA030
93Valley Vista Nursing and Transitional Care LLCNorth Hollywood, CA790
94Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA340
95Vineland Post-Acute (Previously Golden State Colonial Healthcare Center)North Hollywood, CA240
96Wellsprings Post-Acute CenterLancaster, CA5690
97West Covina Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA7110
98Windsor Care Center of Cheviot HillsLos Angeles, CA010
99Windsor Gardens Convalescent Hospital of Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA330
100Windsor Terrace Healthcare CenterVan Nuys, CA010
101Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA3250
102York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA5100
Total592139415
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 12:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility.

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Abbott Laboratories - Valley View Building15900 Valley View Ct, Sylmar, CA, 91342220
2ACCESS Specialty Animal Hospital - Los Angeles9599 Jefferson Blvd, Culver City, CA, 9023240
3Advanced Fresh Concepts Distribution Corp.19205 S Laurel Park Rd, Rancho Dominguez, CA, 9022070
4Amazon Delivery Station - Burbank (DUR1)2995 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505440
5Amazon Delivery Station - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311550
6Amazon Delivery Station - City of Industry (DAX5)15930 E Valley Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 91744930
7Amazon Delivery Station - Hawthorne (DLA8)2815 W El Segundo Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025050
8Amazon Delivery Station - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 900391230
9Amazon Delivery Station - Palmdale (DAX8)600 W Technology Dr, Palmdale, CA, 93551120
10Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502100
11Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DDO6)2751 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 9050580
12Amazon Delivery Station - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 91355180
13Amazon Fulfillment Technologies - Compton (DCW1)3015 E Ana St, Compton, CA, 9022150
14Amazon Style - The Americana at Brand (KLA1)889 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 91210140
15Apple Inc. - Corporate Office, Culver City 1410000 Washington Blvd, Culver City, CA, 9023230
16Apple Inc. - Corporate Office, Culver City Campus8550 Higuera St, Culver City, CA, 9023280
17Apple Store, The Americana at Brand877 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 91210110
18Apple Store, Third Street Promenade1415 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, CA, 90401110
19Apple Store, Tower Theatre802 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA, 9001480
20Archdiocese of Los Angeles Offices3424 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001050
21AT&T Corporate Center, Cerritos12911 183rd St, Cerritos, CA, 90703390
22Bank of America - Glendale Main #9648345 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 9120360
23CACO PACIFIC Corporation813 N Cummings Rd, Covina, CA, 9172440
24Carmel Partners - Alloy Construction Jobsite Office1325 Palmetto St, Ste 160, Los Angeles, CA, 9001330
25Carson Toyota1333 E 223rd St, Carson, CA, 90745100
26City National Bank - Universal City Branch4605 Lankershim Blvd, Ste 150, North Hollywood, CA, 9160230
27City of Burbank Water and Power - Field Section 906201 S Lake St, Burbank, CA, 9150230
28City of LA Department of Transportation (LADOT) - Bureau of Parking Management, Valley Office12544 Saticoy St S, North Hollywood, CA, 9160540
29Concorde Battery Corporation Headquarters2009 W San Bernardino Rd, West Covina, CA, 91790100
30Danni Productions LLC, Santa Clarita Studios25135 Anza Dr, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355110
31DoorKing Inc. Corporate Offices and Manufacturing120 S Glasgow Ave, Inglewood, CA, 90301100
32Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Panorama City8230 Sepulveda Blvd, Panorama City, CA, 9140240
33Five Keys Schools and Programs - San Gabriel Cal Crew111 S Walnut Grove Ave, San Gabriel, CA, 9177640
34Girard's Fine Foods Inc.145 Willow Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91746140
35Hermes of Paris Inc. - Beverly Hills434 N Rodeo Dr, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210210
36Home Depot - Glendale #6495040 San Fernando Rd, Glendale, CA, 91204130
37Home Depot - Inglewood #10103363 W Century Blvd, Inglewood, CA, 90303120
38Home Depot - Wilshire/Union #10481675 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001730
39IBY, LLC - City Brewing Company15801 1st St, Irwindale, CA, 9170630
40Kindeva Drug Delivery19901 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA, 9132430
41LA Clippers HQ1212 S Flower St, 5th floor, Los Angeles, CA, 90015150
42LA County DPW - Headquarters, Main Building (9th Floor)900 S Fremont Ave, Fl 9, Alhambra, CA, 9180330
43LA County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk Norwalk12400 Imperial Hwy, Norwalk, CA, 9065030
44Lamsco West Inc.29101 the Old Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355230
45Logix Federal Credit Union Headquarters27918 Franklin Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 91355230
46Los Angeles Black Worker Center5350 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004350
47Marshalls #1902735 E Eastland Center Dr, West Covina, CA, 9179170
48Michaels Arts and Crafts Store - Moskatels738 Wall St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001490
49Olive Garden - Chatsworth-Northridge Galleria19724 Nordhoff Pl, Chatsworth, CA, 9131150
50Paramount Pictures Studios - Wombat5555 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003850
51PTD Business Management13801 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91423100
52QSPAC Industries Inc. - Los Angeles Facility15020 Marquardt Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670170
53Quick International Courier - Los Angeles460 Hindry Ave, Inglewood, CA, 9030150
54Santa Anita Race Track285 W Huntington Dr, Arcadia, CA, 9100730
55Shell Los Angeles Lubricants Plant1926 E Pacific Coast Hwy, Wilmington, CA, 9074460
56Southern California Edison - Monrovia Service Center1440 S California Ave, Monrovia, CA, 9101640
57Starbucks #005691190 W Alameda Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150630
58Transdev Services Inc. - Foothill Transit, Pomona Transit Center Store100 W Commercial St, Pomona, CA, 9176830
59Trophy Automotive Dealer Group - Universal City Nissan3550 Cahuenga Blvd W, Los Angeles, CA, 9006870
60Universal Music Group2220 Colorado Ave, Santa Monica, CA, 9040430
61VCA Gateway Animal Hospital431 W Los Feliz Rd, Glendale, CA, 9120490
62Vista Auto - Vista Ford Lincoln21501 Ventura Blvd, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136440
Total8180
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Ascencia Homeless ShelterHomeless Shelter120
2Bridge Housing for WomenHomeless Shelter020
3Cardinal Manning CenterHomeless Shelter020
4Catholic Charities of Los Angeles - St. Margaret's CenterHomeless Service Provider500
5Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter160
6Downtown Women's Center - San PedroSingle Room Occupancy Housing410
7First to Serve - VernonHomeless Shelter410
8Holliday's Helping Hands RCC - DowneyRecuperative Care Center090
9Home At Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter310
10Home At Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter300
11Hope for Home PomonaHomeless Shelter350
12Hope of the Valley - The Trebek CenterHomeless Shelter250
13Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village ChandlerHomeless Shelter320
14Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter040
15Ms. Hazel's House - 76th Street #1Homeless Shelter (Family)220
16Ms. Hazel's House - 76th Street #3Homeless Shelter (Family)260
17National Health Foundation - Pico-UnionRecuperative Care Center2150
18Pathways to HomeHomeless Shelter470
19Prototypes - S. Mark Taper Living CenterHomeless Shelter120
20Salvation Army - A Bridge Home Imperial HighwayHomeless Shelter030
21Salvation Army - Santa Fe SpringsHomeless Shelter270
22Solar Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center120
23The ArroyoHomeless Shelter2150
24The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter0250
25The T-HouseHomeless Shelter700
26Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter040
Total521280
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1AMDA College and Conservatory of the Performing Arts6305 Yucca St, Los Angeles, CA, 900281159
2Bishop Montgomery High School5430 Torrance Blvd, Torrance, CA, 9050325
3Da Vinci Design School, Wiseburn Unified School District201 N Douglas St, El Segundo, CA, 9024519
4Gladstone Elementary School, Bonita Unified School District1314 W Gladstone St, San Dimas, CA, 9177340
5Glen A. Wilson High School, Hacienda La Puente Unified School District16455 Wedgeworth Dr, Hacienda Heights, CA, 91745068
6Hawthorne Math & Science Academy, Hawthorne School District4467 W Broadway, Hawthorne, CA, 90250110
7Highland Hall Waldorf School17100 Superior St, Northridge, CA, 9132505
8Keppel Academy9330 E Ave U, Littlerock, CA, 9354337
9LAUSD - Headquarters, Beaudry Office333 S Beaudry Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9001750
10Luther Burbank Middle School, Burbank Unified School District3700 W Jeffries Ave, Burbank, CA, 91505011
11Mountain View School District - Administration Office3320 Gilman Rd, El Monte, CA, 9173231
12Plymouth Elementary School, Monrovia Unified School District1300 Boley St, Monrovia, CA, 91016313
13Roberti Early Education Center, LAUSDLos Angeles, CA71
14Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District601 Pico Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040504
15Saugus High School, William S. Hart Union High School District - Volleyball Team21900 Centurion Way, Saugus, CA, 91350013
16Sven Lokrantz Special Education Center, LAUSD19451 Wyandotte St, Reseda, CA, 9133533
17The John Thomas Dye School11414 Chalon Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004906
Total43215
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA070
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA181110
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA281070
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA641771
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA3180
Total1134201
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services