close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1267
Deaths31
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1480656
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1402505
-- Long Beach64744
-- Pasadena13407
Deaths26473
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25083
-- Long Beach1027
-- Pasadena363
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 436905
- 5 to 1178419
- 12 to 1788856
- 18 to 29332762
- 30 to 49465796
- 50 to 64258758
- 65 to 79103255
- over 8036918
- Under Investigation836
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female707109
- Male663381
- Other745
- Under Investigation31270
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2394
- Asian66982
- Black67313
- Hispanic/Latino723879
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5162
- White172523
- Other118622
- Under Investigation245630
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)105012
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native56
- Asian3287
- Black2201
- Hispanic/Latino13323
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander88
- White5895
- Other202
- Under Investigation31
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills144369101991
City of Alhambra81979452217250
City of Arcadia33695833147255
City of Artesia24361450480476
City of Avalon3282700
City of Azusa743614860130260
City of Baldwin Park1465319087334435
City of Bell756720827126347
City of Bell Gardens909021105120279
City of Bellflower1299816721214275
City of Beverly Hills36221049235101
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1119910449259242
City of Calabasas1771728134140
City of Carson1208412876266283
City of Cerritos3749748861122
City of Claremont2851781461167
City of Commerce*27022067540306
City of Compton1965219671278278
City of Covina769415692180367
City of Cudahy53812210165267
City of Culver City29277342114286
City of Diamond Bar4018698688153
City of Downey2043317882321281
City of Duarte27631255099450
City of El Monte1909716285457390
City of El Segundo108064341060
City of Gardena783112773211344
City of Glendale2473111977687333
City of Glendora596211299200379
City of Hawaiian Gardens25751754626177
City of Hawthorne1266714267237267
City of Hermosa Beach157680121156
City of Hidden Hills13571432106
City of Huntington Park1240020846183308
City of Industry1914370751144
City of Inglewood1679114783345304
City of Irwindale303207687480
City of La Canada Flintridge109452871782
City of La Habra Heights1312401237
City of La Mirada538110849130262
City of La Puente749618419126310
City of La Verne35551068161183
City of Lakewood938111673126157
City of Lancaster*2841417586328203
City of Lawndale42801273359176
City of Lomita1944937843207
City of Lynwood*1492720718252350
City of Malibu67151771185
City of Manhattan Beach207657671953
City of Maywood57592053295339
City of Monrovia40011031283214
City of Montebello1152417901234363
City of Monterey Park56028997207332
City of Norwalk1852617214407378
City of Palmdale2970918689361227
City of Palos Verdes Estates67549921074
City of Paramount1140620359172307
City of Pico Rivera1256119540283440
City of Pomona2923818751500321
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2132498760140
City of Redondo Beach413060125783
City of Rolling Hills8443302103
City of Rolling Hills Estates4345349899
City of Rosemead558510090163294
City of San Dimas*398411542100290
City of San Fernando59962436271288
City of San Gabriel36668952211515
City of San Marino47135471183
City of Santa Clarita2708312287291132
City of Santa Fe Springs33731836748261
City of Santa Monica66657210189204
City of Sierra Madre636578813118
City of Signal Hill1464124101085
City of South El Monte38401838672345
City of South Gate2116121559249254
City of South Pasadena1712657146177
City of Temple City27547555127348
City of Torrance97096504237159
City of Vernon1416746400
City of Walnut2147703241134
City of West Covina1521614058291269
City of West Hollywood3621979945122
City of Westlake Village1531830112
City of Whittier1314615036281321
Los Angeles6035321492210472259
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie13641663018219
Los Angeles - Alsace18561491421169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights345137896240
Los Angeles - Arleta787922924123358
Los Angeles - Atwater Village17191172128191
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills35901153478251
Los Angeles - Bel Air5636679224
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest8937130648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood13009869215
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1930522219321369
Los Angeles - Brentwood213769042065
Los Angeles - Brookside4780902344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8681218910140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1097216805180276
Los Angeles - Carthay1300905179550
Los Angeles - Central839121520136349
Los Angeles - Century City864675415117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove724521456109323
Los Angeles - Chatsworth46181246187235
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6537120887
Los Angeles - Chinatown9431175717212
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran19481338628192
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18421215683548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District18611345731224
Los Angeles - Crestview13131155046405
Los Angeles - Del Rey2673892936120
Los Angeles - Downtown*53571947554196
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock438311071117296
Los Angeles - East Hollywood377112876123420
Los Angeles - Echo Park16741174222154
Los Angeles - El Sereno710116985114273
Los Angeles - Elysian Park65311432470
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley14921466928275
Los Angeles - Encino45641010471157
Los Angeles - Exposition441132597210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park72551615293207
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights37110306383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16131849631355
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1053422203133280
Los Angeles - Glassell Park40491281260190
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17301607231288
Los Angeles - Granada Hills812813968200344
Los Angeles - Green Meadows45282105655256
Los Angeles - Hancock Park14238351741
Los Angeles - Harbor City32131105340138
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway59481364285195
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2219174142
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights28741593673405
Los Angeles - Harvard Park832521945108285
Los Angeles - Highland Park667213788109225
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23501694380577
Los Angeles - Hollywood76711123977113
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills232879092792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park46661634894329
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13521674716198
Los Angeles - Koreatown635712298128248
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square631138419197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa65111542772171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace26642028542320
Los Angeles - Leimert Park20591351524158
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights579117765181555
Los Angeles - Little Armenia132416498871084
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh32361141733116
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo4881557611351
Los Angeles - Longwood678157539209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1508697928130
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12591474913152
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2036498132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista289468143787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2365413246
Los Angeles - Melrose1006512954220283
Los Angeles - Mid-city15201011346306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1439800118100
Los Angeles - Mission Hills504920929129535
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington32841360165269
Los Angeles - North Hills1080517548159258
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2507716561387256
Los Angeles - Northridge932613362191274
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades116454671570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1919524935244317
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2095434126
Los Angeles - Palms3444784964146
Los Angeles - Panorama City1522620234287381
Los Angeles - Park La Brea904665717
Los Angeles - Pico-Union785518773240574
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1805632131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista867792012110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3314931246129
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5177881230
Los Angeles - Regent Square327117633108
Los Angeles - Reseda1355517692313409
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch825177965108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3428089247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*939712042136174
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills506113915113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks82019399120138
Los Angeles - Silverlake42169564126286
Los Angeles - South Carthay9939372657
Los Angeles - South Park830221870112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7811703842916
Los Angeles - Studio City1956871749218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1085520683164312
Los Angeles - Sunland27611352960294
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square4975732309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1862222600259314
Los Angeles - Tarzana41671349684272
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry590314951113286
Los Angeles - Thai Town11341156123234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake7548663669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace183140127536
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods156839600
Los Angeles - Tujunga36101298175270
Los Angeles - University Hills3199303258
Los Angeles - University Park41791522161222
Los Angeles - Valley Glen46541550580267
Los Angeles - Valley Village28151138885344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1694818186357383
Los Angeles - Venice268279151853
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls33881969865378
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17352265929379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista880321374111270
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1230223659172331
Los Angeles - Victoria Park11991427613155
Los Angeles - View Heights29880677189
Los Angeles - Watts872820453111260
Los Angeles - Wellington Square6901403911224
Los Angeles - West Adams464816822155561
Los Angeles - West Hills39789811118291
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3290874254143
Los Angeles - West Vernon1155921548199371
Los Angeles - Westchester3596696957110
Los Angeles - Westlake879314814318536
Los Angeles - Westwood372568842954
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*845723408116321
Los Angeles - Wilmington986917471101179
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center654913054135269
Los Angeles - Winnetka80101546891176
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills68951013297143
Unincorporated - Acton764958510125
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce4029668372
Unincorporated - Altadena4081935681186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1781180400
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest393133180
Unincorporated - Arcadia737923415188
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont767318079126297
Unincorporated - Athens Village11902430131633
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights12761883414207
Unincorporated - Azusa27081700745283
Unincorporated - Bassett29081962648324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon666151193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country114814855678
Unincorporated - Castaic*4459163992177
Unincorporated - Cerritos76129471170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5274074570
Unincorporated - Covina27531636846274
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)18391399121160
Unincorporated - Del Aire3918901368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur245101453124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands429172088321
Unincorporated - Duarte9512147713294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada643121508151
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2778222178462369
Unincorporated - East Pasadena240374810156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez31412051955359
Unincorporated - East Whittier5821096910188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village9881123915171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1166984160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1513423389232359
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora84127273455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights607810868104186
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne355141213119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista565100191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons310219552142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose145973681786
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla32615711211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*2039951149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights554783515212
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes58868300
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles19101469921162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor182110772122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox39421748755244
Unincorporated - Leona Valley15186243171
Unincorporated - Littlerock645160416149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills147113342154
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6181731611308
Unincorporated - Llano5663853342
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey6767183443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia44511466126
Unincorporated - Newhall69313641455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster197164443250
Unincorporated - North Whittier12801531129347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1907793443179
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale128152024475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula32515300
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano17991512102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village191308561162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon5108700
Unincorporated - Pomona7438182103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill16431273125194
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez477179265188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1111192300
Unincorporated - Rosewood199154745389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena197165136503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6021791116476
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4200823281159
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon19221400
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39091933180396
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2529438231124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*101754621897
Unincorporated - Saugus16610709700
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country51143261281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley43945100
Unincorporated - South El Monte396220616334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel10661204847531
Unincorporated - South Whittier969716374164277
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1071370000
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch17258228838
Unincorporated - Sun Village10741779314232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21016204177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain13682034241
Unincorporated - Val Verde42412814391
Unincorporated - Valencia2809115133
Unincorporated - Valinda43081843376325
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1003862115129
Unincorporated - Walnut Park33772091956347
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley664368166
Unincorporated - West Carson273312374144652
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21022059171786
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley19431975626264
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez234172195368
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos48791812192342
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills62476900
Unincorporated - Westhills6678671119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms371100735136
Unincorporated - Whittier37298319238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook794122745106304
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6421065212199
- Under Investigation1738365
As of 6:00pm 10/19/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA130
2Bay Crest Care CenterTorrance, CA010
3Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA010
4Claremont Place - Memory Care UnitClaremont, CA462
5Country Villa Los Feliz Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA130
6DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 702Norwalk, CA020
7Eastland Subacute and Rehabilitation CenterEl Monte, CA110
8Edgewood CenterAzusa, CA9281
9Granada Post AcuteLynwood, CA120
10Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA330
11Harbor Terrace RetirementSan Pedro, CA280
12Heritage ManorMonterey Park, CA2164
13Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5140
14La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA030
15Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA320
16Lomita Post-Acute Care CenterLomita, CA030
17Maple Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA010
18Mirada Hills Rehabilitation and Convalescent HospitalLa Mirada, CA641
19Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Amestoy NorthGranada Hills, CA430
20Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA251
21Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA110
22Pilgrim Place Independent LivingClaremont, CA060
23Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA060
24Prestige Assisted LivingLancaster, CA6203
25Prototypes in PomonaPomona, CA030
26Studio Royale Retirement Home Assisted LivingCulver City, CA030
27Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA1692
28The Grove at Cerritos (RCFE)Cerritos, CA380
29The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA010
30The ManorSanta Monica, CA240
31Torrance Memorial Medical Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA010
32West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA040
33Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA140
Total7317914
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Ace Industrial Supply7535 N San Fernando Rd, Burbank, CA, 91505160
2Bangkok Meatball Corp.10501 Long Beach Blvd, Lynwood, CA, 9026260
3Citibank - Westchester8800 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004550
4City of Santa Clarita City Hall23920 Valencia Blvd, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135530
5Eppink of California, Inc.11900 Center St, South Gate, CA, 9028040
6Eternal Valley Memorial Park and Mortuary23287 Sierra Hwy, Newhall, CA, 9132130
7Holland Partner Group, Construction Site Office696 S New Hampshire Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000530
8J. Paul Getty Trust, Getty Center1200 Getty Center Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9004980
9Kramer Trial Lawyers1925 Century Park E, Ste 1180, Los Angeles, CA, 9006740
10LA County Fire Department - Camp 1229300 The Old Rd, Castaic, CA, 91384100
11LAX Terminal 2 - Delta Airlines100 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045620
12LAX Terminal 4 - American Airlines400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045880
13Lemonade Restaurant Group1661 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Venice, CA, 9029130
14Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Palmdale, Bldg 6361011 Lockheed Way, Palmdale, CA, 9359960
15Mechanical Industries, Inc. Construction Project Site2130 Violet St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002150
16Michaels Distribution Center3501 W Ave H, Lancaster, CA, 93536160
17Mission Paving and Sealing, Inc.12747 Schabarum Ave, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
18Oakdale Memorial Park & Mortuary1401 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 91740100
19Pacific Drayage Services550 W Artesia Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022040
20PathMD Labs, Inc.16909 Parthenia St, Northridge, CA, 9134340
21Riot Games at Quixote Studios12137 Montague St, Pacoima, CA, 91331100
22Skin & Cancer Institute (Dermatology) - Administrative Office41765 12th St W, Ste B, Palmdale, CA, 9355140
23Snap, Inc.3000 31st St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040530
24SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025080
25TableTops Unlimited, Inc.23000 Avalon Blvd, Carson, CA, 9074530
26United Refrigeration3421 N San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006560
27Universal Studios Lot100 Universal City Plz, Universal City, CA, 9160850
28US Borax, Inc.300 Falcon St, Wilmington, CA, 9074430
29Valvoline Instant Oil Change13421 Washington Blvd, Marina Del Rey, CA, 9029230
30Warner Bros. Television Group, Warner Horizon Scripted Television4000 Warner Blvd, Stage 11, Burbank, CA, 9152290
Total3180
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - EubankHomeless Shelter351
2A Bridge Home - Hope St.Homeless Shelter010
3Abundant Blessings From Above 2412Homeless Shelter020
4Ballington PlazaHomeless Shelter020
5Connections For Women Colden AveHomeless Shelter020
6Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter210
7Echo Park Recreation Center ShelterHomeless Shelter011
8Encampment - Boyle Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
9Encampment - El MonteHomeless Encampment010
10Encampment - GlendoraHomeless Encampment050
11Encampment - Harbor CityHomeless Encampment010
12Encampment - Lancaster #5Homeless Encampment010
13Encampment - ResedaHomeless Encampment010
14Encampment - South LA #23Homeless Encampment010
15Encampment - Venice #2Homeless Encampment030
16Encampment - West LA #7Homeless Encampment020
17Encampment - Wilmington #7Homeless Encampment030
18Encampment - Wilmington #8Homeless Encampment010
19Fair Opportunity For Change #3Homeless Shelter010
20Gateways Apartments SROSingle Room Occupancy Housing100
21Hallelujah HouseHomeless Shelter211
22High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
23Home at Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter100
24Home at Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter010
25Hope of the Valley - North HollywoodHomeless Shelter050
26Hope of the Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter010
27HOPICS - Access Center ComptonHomeless Service Provider400
28HOPICS - AvalonSingle Room Occupancy Housing030
29Illumination Foundation Recuperative Care - LARecuperative Care Center100
30Illumination Foundation Recuperative Care - Santa Fe SpringsRecuperative Care Center100
31Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter860
32Ms. Hazel's House - 64th StreetHomeless Shelter010
33New Directions Sepulveda HousingSingle Room Occupancy Housing050
34New Hope Temporary ShelterHomeless Shelter050
35PATH - A Bridge Home HollywoodHomeless Shelter020
36PATH - A Bridge Home Riverside Drive FamiliesHomeless Shelter0140
37PATH - A Bridge Home VeniceHomeless Shelter100
38Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter020
39The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter310
40The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter810
41Total Restoration MinistriesHomeless Shelter030
42Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter1130
43US Veterans Initiative, InglewoodHomeless Shelter050
44Valley Oasis - 60th StHomeless Shelter010
45Weingart CenterHomeless Shelter030
Total361103
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Agoura High School28545 Driver Ave, Agoura Hills, CA, 9130109
2Alhambra High School101 S 2nd St, Alhambra, CA, 9180104
3Bellflower Middle/High School15301 McNab Ave, Bellflower, CA, 9070619
4Biola University13800 Biola Ave, La Mirada, CA, 906391153
5Claremont High School1601 N Indian Hill Blvd, Claremont, CA, 91711018
6Decker Elementary School20 Village Loop Rd, Pomona, CA, 9176629
7Fairfax Senior High School7850 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90046015
8Fries Avenue Elementary School1301 N Fries Ave, Wilmington, CA, 9074407
9Fullbright Avenue Elementary School6940 Fullbright Ave, Winnetka, CA, 9130612
10Garden Grove Elementary School18141 Valerio St, Reseda, CA, 9133508
11Harrison Street Elementary School3529 City Terrace Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9006315
12Heritage Christian School - South Campus9825 Woodley Ave, North Hills, CA, 91343216
13Hermosa Valley School1645 Valley Dr, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025405
14Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes Schools16633 Elizabeth Lake Rd, Lake Hughes, CA, 9353214
15ISANA Achernar Academy310 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022206
16Junipero Serra High School14830 Van Ness Ave, Gardena, CA, 90249110
17KIPP Compton Community School1650 W 134th St, Compton, CA, 9022223
18Lancaster High School44701 32nd St West, Lancaster, CA, 9353605
19Lydia Jackson Elementary School8015 Painter Ave, Whittier, CA, 9060203
20Manzanita Elementary School38620 33rd St E, Palmdale, CA, 9355023
21Mariposa Elementary School737 W Ave H6, Lancaster, CA, 9353416
22Multnomah Street Elementary School2101 N Indiana Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003214
23Palm Crest Elementary School5025 Palm Dr, La Canada, CA, 9101124
24Pennekamp Elementary School110 S Rowell Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266112
25Rancho Pico Junior High School26250 Valencia Blvd, Stevenson Ranch, CA, 91381010
26RFK Ambassador School of Global Leadership701 S Catalina St, Los Angeles, CA, 9000532
27San Gabriel Christian School117 N Pine St, San Gabriel, CA, 91775110
28South Bay Cheer 3601275 Sartori Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050129
29Studebaker Elementary School11800 Halcourt Ave, Norwalk, CA, 9065015
30TEACH Preparatory Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elementary School8505 S Western Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004713
31Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135513
32William S. Hart High School24825 Newhall Ave, Newhall, CA, 91321114
Total29376
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA152780
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA341151414
3Camp AfflerbaughLa Verne, CA2260
4Camp PaigeLa Verne, CA2390
5Camp RockeySan Dimas, CA39110
6Camp Vernon KilpatrickMalibu, CA2890
7Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1351470
8Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1764111
9Dorothy Kirby CenterCommerce, CA73150
10FCI, Terminal IslandSan Pedro, CA5278110
11LAPD 77th Street Community Police StationLos Angeles, CA3000
12LAPD Hollywood Community Police StationHollywood, CA400
13LAPD Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA700
14Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA403116411
15Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA774091
16North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA19216113
17Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2126213
18Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA79723057
Total2763909150
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services