COVID-19 Locations & Demographics - LA County Department of Public Health

close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**2073
Deaths29
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1524294
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1443620
-- Long Beach66841
-- Pasadena13833
Deaths27102
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25684
-- Long Beach1052
-- Pasadena366
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 438263
- 5 to 1183118
- 12 to 1792188
- 18 to 29340976
- 30 to 49479267
- 50 to 64265310
- 65 to 79105859
- over 8037761
- Under Investigation878
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female726968
- Male682796
- Other767
- Under Investigation33089
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2474
- Asian69412
- Black70050
- Hispanic/Latino741227
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5316
- White182110
- Other122197
- Under Investigation250834
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)108458
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native58
- Asian3340
- Black2286
- Hispanic/Latino13613
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander91
- White6065
- Other195
- Under Investigation36
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills152973222096
City of Alhambra84489741219253
City of Arcadia35086074148256
City of Artesia24901482682488
City of Avalon3282700
City of Azusa763215252130260
City of Baldwin Park1489719405339442
City of Bell770921218128352
City of Bell Gardens918221318122283
City of Bellflower1329117098218280
City of Beverly Hills37471085536104
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1169210909263245
City of Calabasas1877771735144
City of Carson1247313291273291
City of Cerritos3919782862124
City of Claremont2998821766181
City of Commerce*27512105042321
City of Compton2002320042287287
City of Covina794216198184375
City of Cudahy54612243067275
City of Culver City30637683116291
City of Diamond Bar4147721093162
City of Downey2102918404326285
City of Duarte284112904102463
City of El Monte1942416564466397
City of El Segundo114268031060
City of Gardena809413202216352
City of Glendale2565012422708343
City of Glendora619111733207392
City of Hawaiian Gardens26241788027184
City of Hawthorne1293814572247278
City of Hermosa Beach165684191156
City of Hidden Hills13873022106
City of Huntington Park1261821212187314
City of Industry1974508051144
City of Inglewood1715815106355313
City of Irwindale313214537480
City of La Canada Flintridge115755911782
City of La Habra Heights1312401237
City of La Mirada555011190134270
City of La Puente764118775132324
City of La Verne37151116266198
City of Lakewood972712104129161
City of Lancaster*2995718541342212
City of Lawndale43901306060178
City of Lomita2008968746222
City of Lynwood*1528021208258358
City of Malibu72756091185
City of Manhattan Beach220861341953
City of Maywood58792096098349
City of Monrovia41631072985219
City of Montebello1175218256239371
City of Monterey Park57369213208334
City of Norwalk1894017599417387
City of Palmdale3103919525373235
City of Palos Verdes Estates70452061074
City of Paramount1160720718175312
City of Pico Rivera1286420011286445
City of Pomona3016419344514330
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2231521963147
City of Redondo Beach435263355884
City of Rolling Hills8845363155
City of Rolling Hills Estates4525571899
City of Rosemead571710329168304
City of San Dimas*412111939101293
City of San Fernando61332491972293
City of San Gabriel37999276219535
City of San Marino50137731075
City of Santa Clarita2858912970298135
City of Santa Fe Springs34481877649267
City of Santa Monica70807659192208
City of Sierra Madre680618813118
City of Signal Hill1507127741193
City of South El Monte39021868376364
City of South Gate2171022118261266
City of South Pasadena1778682549188
City of Temple City28537826131359
City of Torrance101546803243163
City of Vernon1436842100
City of Walnut2206722541134
City of West Covina1568714493307284
City of West Hollywood37811023245122
City of Westlake Village1581890112
City of Whittier1348715426282323
Los Angeles6198171532510693264
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie14031710618219
Los Angeles - Alsace18991525921169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights356142296240
Los Angeles - Arleta802323343125364
Los Angeles - Atwater Village17821215129198
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills36941186879254
Los Angeles - Bel Air6157296336
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest9487569648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood134910241430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1957322528328378
Los Angeles - Brentwood224672562065
Los Angeles - Brookside5187782344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8971259710140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1123017200182279
Los Angeles - Carthay1351940679550
Los Angeles - Central850121802142364
Los Angeles - Century City892697315117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove740321924111329
Los Angeles - Chatsworth48171299789240
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6807415998
Los Angeles - Chinatown9621199416199
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran19881366029199
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18921248683548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District18901366732231
Los Angeles - Crestview13701205145396
Los Angeles - Del Rey2784930035117
Los Angeles - Downtown*55462016254196
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock451611407121306
Los Angeles - East Hollywood386713204134458
Los Angeles - Echo Park17251210023161
Los Angeles - El Sereno728317420116277
Los Angeles - Elysian Park67411800588
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley15201494428275
Los Angeles - Encino47431050076168
Los Angeles - Exposition460138307210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park74261653393207
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights38410667383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16391879432367
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1070622565132278
Los Angeles - Glassell Park41531314163199
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17701644434316
Los Angeles - Granada Hills838814415203349
Los Angeles - Green Meadows46102143757265
Los Angeles - Hancock Park14898739741
Los Angeles - Harbor City33181141439134
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway61291405786197
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2319589283
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights29171617474410
Los Angeles - Harvard Park848622370111293
Los Angeles - Highland Park683114116113234
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23901723182591
Los Angeles - Hollywood79601166279116
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills245383342792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park47801674896336
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13811710616198
Los Angeles - Koreatown645812493130251
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square641140609197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa66891584872171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace26982054443327
Los Angeles - Leimert Park21201391525164
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights590018100187574
Los Angeles - Little Armenia136116960901121
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh33011164734120
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo5191656611351
Los Angeles - Longwood698162179209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1600740529134
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12821501916187
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2136818132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista305872003787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2585917246
Los Angeles - Melrose1038013360224288
Los Angeles - Mid-city15721045946306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1508838519106
Los Angeles - Mission Hills520821588132547
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington33641393265269
Los Angeles - North Hills1101117882162263
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2576717017394260
Los Angeles - Northridge962313787195279
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades122957721570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1955125398246320
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2195694126
Los Angeles - Palms3589818067153
Los Angeles - Panorama City1549220587288383
Los Angeles - Park La Brea934687817
Los Angeles - Pico-Union793918974246588
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1936039131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista914834912110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3458971748135
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5388201230
Los Angeles - Regent Square339121943108
Los Angeles - Reseda1389218132319416
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch837180545108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3538349247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*970512436142182
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills524117965113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks85849838123141
Los Angeles - Silverlake43609890127288
Los Angeles - South Carthay10289703657
Los Angeles - South Park844822254112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7951734342916
Los Angeles - Studio City2080926949218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1108821127170324
Los Angeles - Sunland28531398061299
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square5381922309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1910223183261317
Los Angeles - Tarzana43271401486279
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry602015247115291
Los Angeles - Thai Town11641186723234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake7929099669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace195149318613
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods164882700
Los Angeles - Tujunga37401344879284
Los Angeles - University Hills3379828387
Los Angeles - University Park43231574563229
Los Angeles - Valley Glen48011599581270
Los Angeles - Valley Village29331186585344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1722418482367394
Los Angeles - Venice289085291956
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls34512006465378
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17702311629379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista896221760115279
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1247623993174335
Los Angeles - Victoria Park12101440614167
Los Angeles - View Heights30783117189
Los Angeles - Watts892620917115269
Los Angeles - Wellington Square7031430311224
Los Angeles - West Adams472617105155561
Los Angeles - West Hills418710327121298
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3449916455146
Los Angeles - West Vernon1174521894203378
Los Angeles - Westchester3772731059114
Los Angeles - Westlake892315033322542
Los Angeles - Westwood392172463055
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*902324974117324
Los Angeles - Wilmington1010717893103182
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center665813271139277
Los Angeles - Winnetka82251588398189
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills72181060699145
Unincorporated - Acton8171025011138
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce43310414496
Unincorporated - Altadena4227969181186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1821206900
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest413293180
Unincorporated - Arcadia754944716200
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont786118522130306
Unincorporated - Athens Village12092468932653
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights12971914414207
Unincorporated - Azusa28211771747295
Unincorporated - Bassett29541993749331
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon777176193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country122715877678
Unincorporated - Castaic*4623170022177
Unincorporated - Cerritos79134581170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5679774570
Unincorporated - Covina28271680847279
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)19031447822167
Unincorporated - Del Aire4139401368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur274113463124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands450180518321
Unincorporated - Duarte9632174813294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada668126239170
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2822522532468374
Unincorporated - East Pasadena247385810156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez32172101556366
Unincorporated - East Whittier6121153410188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village10131152315171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1267586160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1536823751236365
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora89134853455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights622611133104186
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne357142003119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista706375191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons322228052142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose151676561996
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla33616193211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*21910735149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights584825916226
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes771152700
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles19951535321162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor187113822122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox40211783859262
Unincorporated - Leona Valley17499373171
Unincorporated - Littlerock678168616149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills170131073231
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6431801612336
Unincorporated - Llano6169562228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey7407863443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia46111878126
Unincorporated - Newhall70318181455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster215179473250
Unincorporated - North Whittier13171575429347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1962816345187
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale135160334475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula33531400
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano19197652102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village197318261162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon5108700
Unincorporated - Pomona8041282103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill17861383926201
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez487183015188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1121203000
Unincorporated - Rosewood201156305389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena201168486503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6211847718536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4299842683163
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon22256400
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39801968382406
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2579625531124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*110159131897
Unincorporated - Saugus17911548400
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country55154491281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley471033000
Unincorporated - South El Monte402223966334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel11081252350565
Unincorporated - South Whittier992916766166280
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1101408500
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch18738934943
Unincorporated - Sun Village11141845614232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21616667177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain14587454241
Unincorporated - Val Verde44913569391
Unincorporated - Valencia31310189265
Unincorporated - Valinda43951880579338
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1040893916138
Unincorporated - Walnut Park34452134157353
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley734831166
Unincorporated - West Carson282112773147666
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21122164181891
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley19832016326264
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez235172926442
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos49831850795353
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills63484600
Unincorporated - Westhills6982241119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms406110245136
Unincorporated - Whittier379100169238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook813023286111318
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6601095112199
- Under Investigation1815269
As of 6:00pm 11/25/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA7307
2Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA620
3Aurora Charter Oak (Acute Psychiatric Hospital)Covina, CA040
4Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA010
5California Post-Acute CareLynwood, CA8320
6Chatsworth Park Health Care CenterChatsworth, CA5253
7Country Villa North Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA010
8Glendale Post Acute CenterGlendale, CA300
9Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA300
10Golden State Colonial Healthcare CenterNorth Hollywood, CA010
11Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA020
12Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5180
13Kim's Love & CareWest Hills, CA200
14Mayflower Gardens Convalescent HospitalLancaster, CA060
15Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA7163
16Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA020
17Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA010
18San Fernando Valley Community Mental Health CenterLake Balboa, CA030
19St. Anne's STRTPLos Angeles, CA040
20The Salvation Army - Canoga Park Adult Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA0200
21Verdugo Hills Hospital D/P APHGlendale, CA470
22Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA500
23Victory Outreach - LALos Angeles, CA030
24Vista Del Sol Care CenterLos Angeles, CA110
25West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA320
26Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA210
27Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA2213
Total6320316
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Apple Store, The Americana at Brand877 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 9121040
2Bergen Logistics16012 Arthur St, Cerritos, CA, 9070330
3Bimeda Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Company5539 Ayon Ave, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
4CarMax #6003405 W Technology Dr, Palmdale, CA, 9355150
5Dickson Testing Company11126 Palmer Ave, South Gate, CA, 9028030
6Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Cerritos Auto Square10901 Auto Square Dr, Cerritos, CA, 9070330
7FedEx - LAX5927 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045780
8Foothill Church901 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 9174030
9GLY, Inc.8825 Mercury Ln, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066050
10IHOP Lakewood5316 Lakewood Blvd, Lakewood, CA, 9071240
11LA Arena Company LLC DBA STAPLES Center1111 S Figueroa St Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 9001580
12LA County Department of Public Works - Waterworks North Maintenance Area260 E Ave K8, Lancaster, CA, 9353540
13LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 11126829 Seco Canyon Rd, Saugus, CA, 9135030
14LA County Fire Department - Van Nuys Tanker Base16300 Daily Dr, Van Nuys, CA, 9140670
15LAFD Fire Station 1056345 Fallbrook Ave, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136740
16LAX Terminal 2 - Delta Airlines100 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045780
17Legacy Effects340 Parkside Dr, San Fernando, CA, 9134040
18MRK Global Network20732 Soledad St, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135150
19Northrop Grumman - Palmdale3520 E Ave M, Palmdale, CA, 9355070
20Nu Design, Inc.8040 Deering Ave Ste 2, Canoga Park, CA, 9130440
21Occidental Studios - Stage 2201 N Occidental Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90026140
22Photo-Sonics, Inc.9131 Independence Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 9131170
23Seafood City Supermarket - West Covina1525 E Amar Rd, West Covina, CA, 9179250
24Southern California Edison - Covina Service Center800 W Cienega Ave, San Dimas, CA, 9177350
25SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 902501320
26Talbert Architectural Doors & Panels711 S Stimson Ave, City of Industry, CA, 9174560
27The Honest Kitchen2501 W Rosecrans Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9005950
28United Rock Products1245 Arrow Hwy, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
29UPS - Olympic Hub1201 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001540
Total4180
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - St. Andrew'sHomeless Shelter100
2Abundant Blessings From Above - St. Andrews PlaceHomeless Shelter030
3Ascencia Homeless ShelterHomeless Shelter010
4CloverfieldHomeless Shelter110
5Connections for Women Main StreetHomeless Shelter030
6Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter010
7Encampment - AthensHomeless Encampment030
8Encampment - Central LA #24Homeless Encampment010
9Encampment - Central LA #35Homeless Encampment010
10Encampment - Central LA #50Homeless Encampment010
11Encampment - Hacienda Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
12Encampment - InglewoodHomeless Encampment010
13Encampment - Pacoima #3Homeless Encampment040
14Encampment - PearblossomHomeless Encampment020
15Encampment - Rowland HeightsHomeless Encampment020
16High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
17Holliday's Helping HandsHomeless Shelter010
18Home at Last - Athens ParkHomeless Shelter100
19Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter010
20Home at Last - CentralHomeless Shelter200
21Hope of the Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter050
22Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter100
23Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter100
24Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center100
25Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter050
26Shull HouseHomeless Shelter010
27The AMAAD Institute Transitional HousingHomeless Shelter020
28The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter5140
29The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter830
30Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter010
31Weingart Center - The Open DoorHomeless Shelter010
32Whittier Navigation CenterHomeless Shelter020
Total21630
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1118th St Elementary School144 E 118th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9006104
2Al Huda Islamic School12227 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 90250214
3Audubon Middle School4120 11th Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000808
4Camino Grove Elementary School700 Camino Grove Ave, Arcadia, CA, 9100615
5Euclid Avenue Elementary School806 Euclid Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002315
6Golden Poppy Elementary School37802 Rockie Ln, Palmdale, CA, 9355204
7Lorena Street Elementary School1015 S Lorena St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002324
8Mar Vista Montessori School and Infant Care Center3863 Grand View Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90066213
9McKinley Elementary School, San Gabriel1425 Manley Dr, San Gabriel, CA, 9177616
10Mitchell Community Elementary School16821 Goodvale Rd, Canyon Country, CA, 9138747
11Paul Revere Charter Middle School1450 Allenford Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004906
12Quartz Hill High School6040 W Ave L, Quartz Hill, CA, 9353641
13Thomas Edison Elementary School, Glendale435 S Pacific Ave, Glendale, CA, 9120405
14Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135517
15UCLA School of Law385 Charles E Young Dr W, Los Angeles, CA, 90024017
16USC Athletics1031 W 34th St, Los Angeles, CA, 90089021
17Valencia High School27801 Dickason Dr, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355834
Total26161
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA354151414
2Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1371500
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1784231
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA410117911
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA19716423
6Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2216243
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA80924097
Total2306794139
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services