Tell Us How We're Doing
File a complaint
To report public health issues.
Call the Customer Call Center at:

(888) 700-9995

Telephone agents are available on Monday - Friday, 8:00AM - 5:00PM
Or visit our Environmental Health Online Complaint System and Foodborne Illness Complaint page
How to Find Us
County of Los Angeles
Department of Public Health
Environmental Health
5050 Commerce Drive
Baldwin Park, CA 91706
(888) 700-9995



get adobe reader image

Adobe Reader
Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. If you are using an earlier version of Adobe Acrobat Reader (4.x or less), document functionality may be reduced. Please Click Here

RECENT FOOD RECALLS

Welcome to the Food Recall webpage. This page is maintained by the Environmental Health Division of the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health in order to provide consumers with the latest information about food recalls affecting the County. In addition to posting details about recalls on this page, Environmental Health actively follows up on reports of adulterated food, auditing retailers to ensure that all contaminated products have been removed from store's shelves. Please bookmark this page or follow us on twitter at LAPublicHealth for frequent updates.

Consumers who have any of these products in their possession should return the product to the place of purchase or see full press release for details for disposition.

If you believe that you became sick from eating or drinking something, you can file a report by clicking this link Food Illness, or by calling 1-888-397-3993.

 

July 29, 2016

Gel Spice, Inc. Issues Alert on Elevated Lead Levels in One Lot of Fresh Finds Ground Turmeric Powder

recall food image recall food image

For Immediate Release - July 28, 2016

Contact
Consumers
Gel Spice, Inc.
(201) 564-0435

Announcement

Gel Spice, Inc. is recalling one lot of Fresh Finds Ground Turmeric Powder because the product contains elevated lead levels.

The recalled “Fresh Finds Ground Turmeric” is packaged in 3.75 oz. PET jars.  It has a code of B/B 03/08/19 and B/B 05/18/19 on the neck of the container.The package also has a UPC code of 81026-01230.  The product was distributed at Big Lots Stores throughout the United States.

Routine sampling by New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets’ food inspectors and subsequent analysis of the product by the New York State Food Laboratory revealed the elevated level of lead.

No Illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this problem.

Lead can accumulate in the body over time. Too much can cause health problems, including delayed mental and physical development and learning deficiencies. Pregnant women, infants and young children especially should avoid exposure to lead. People concerned about blood lead levels should contact their physician or health clinic to ask about testing.

Consumers who have purchased “Fresh Finds Ground Turmeric” should discard the product. Consumers with questions about the recalled product may call (201) 564-0435.

 

July 27, 2016

Haring Catfish, Inc. Recalls Siluriformes Fish Products Due To Possible Adulteration


Class II Recall060-2016
Health Risk: LowJul 14, 2016

En Espańol

Congressional and Public Affairs
Benjamin Bell
(202) 720-9113
Press@fsis.usda.gov

EDITORS NOTE: This release is being reissued to edit product descriptions.

WASHINGTON, July 14, 2016 – Haring Catfish, Inc., a Wisner, La. establishment, is recalling approximately 21,521pounds of siluriformes fish (catfish) products that may be adulterated with a residue of public health concern, specifically gentian (crystal) violet, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today.

The siluriformes (catfish) products items were produced on June 28 and 29, 2016. The following products are subject to recall: [View Labels (PDF Only)]

  • 11-lb. Cardboard boxes of ice packed “catfish” tails in plastic wrapping identified as HARING CATFISH and having Lot Code 2140 printed on the label.
  • 15-lb. Cardboard boxes of IQF (Individually Quick Frozen) “catfish” steaks, filets, irregular filets, whole fish, strips and nuggets in plastic wrapping identified as HARING CATFISH and having Lot Code 2140 printed on the label.
  • 30-lb. Cardboard boxes of ice packed “catfish” steaks, filets, irregular filets, whole fish, strips, nuggets, and gutted fish in plastic wrapping identified as HARING CATFISH and having Lot Code 2140 printed on the label.

The products subject to recall bear establishment number “EST. 51217” inside the USDA mark of inspection. These items were shipped to retail locations and hotels, restaurants, and institutions in Arkansas, California, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, and Texas.

The problem was discovered on July 11, 2016, after routine FSIS sampling results revealed a violative level of the chemical gentian (crystal) violet in the product.

There have been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions, injury, or illness due to consumption of these products.  Anyone concerned about an injury or illness should contact a healthcare provider.

Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

FSIS routinely conducts recall effectiveness checks to verify recalling firms notify their customers of the recall and that steps are taken to make certain that the product is no longer available to consumers. When available, the retail distribution list(s) will be posted on the FSIS website at www.fsis.usda.gov/recalls .

Consumers with questions about the recall can contact Dottie Walker, at (318) 724-6133 ext. 119. Media with questions about the recall can contact Dawn Payne, at (318) 724-6654.

Consumers with food safety questions can "Ask Karen," the FSIS virtual representative available 24 hours a day at AskKaren.gov or via smartphone at m.askkaren.gov . The toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854) is available in English and Spanish and can be reached from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday through Friday. Recorded food safety messages are available 24 hours a day. The online Electronic Consumer Complaint Monitoring System can be accessed 24 hours a day at: http://www.fsis.usda.gov/reportproblem .

 

July 26, 2016

Bar-S Foods Company Recalls Chicken and Pork Hot Dog and Corn Dog Products Due to Possible Listeria Contamination


Class I Recall061-2016
Health Risk: HighJul 19, 2016

En Espańol

Congressional and Public Affairs
Maria Machuca
(202) 720-9113
Press@fsis.usda.gov

WASHINGTON, July 19, 2016 – Bar-S Foods Company, an Altus, Okla. establishment, is recalling approximately 372,684 pounds of chicken and pork hot dog and corn dog products that may be adulterated with Listeria monocytogenes , the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today. The ready-to-eat, chicken and pork hot dog and corn dog items were produced on July 10, 11, 12, and 13, 2016. The following products are subject to recall: [ View Labels (PDF Only)]

  • 16-oz/1-lb. packages of “BAR-S Classic BUN LENGTH Franks MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK ADDED” with “Use By” date of 10/11/2016 and case code 209.
  • 12-oz. packages of “BAR-S CLASSIC Franks MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK ADDED” with package code 6338, “Use By” date of 10/10/2016 and case code 6405.
  • 24-oz./1.5-lb. cartons of “SIGNATURE Pick 5 CORNDOGS – 8 Honey Batter Dipped Franks On A Stick” with a “Use By” date of 4/6/2017 and case code 6071.
  • 42.72-oz./2.67-lb. cartons of “BAR-S CLASSIC CORN DOGS – 16 Honey Batter Dipped Franks On A Stick” with “Use By” dates of 4/7/2017 and 4/8/2017 and case code 6396.
  • 48-oz./3-lb. cartons of “BAR-S CLASSIC CORN DOGS – 16 Honey Batter Dipped Franks On A Stick” with package code 14054, “Use By” dates of 4/6/2017 and 4/9/2017, and case code 14038.

The products subject to recall bear establishment number “EST. P-81A” inside the USDA mark of inspection. These items were shipped to retail locations nationwide.

Bar-S Foods notified FSIS’ Dallas District Office on July 19, 2016, of its intention to recall five chicken and pork hot dog and corn dog products that could potentially be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes . The firm has not received test results for Listeria monocytogenes in connection with the recalled products, but due to recurring Listeria species issues at the firm, it has decided to remove the products from commerce as a precautionary measure. There have been no confirmed reports of illnesses or adverse reactions due to consumption of these products.

Consumption of food contaminated with L. monocytogenes can cause listeriosis, a serious infection that primarily affects older adults, persons with weakened immune systems, and pregnant women and their newborns. Less commonly, persons outside these risk groups are affected.

Listeriosis can cause fever, muscle aches, headache, stiff neck, confusion, loss of balance and convulsions sometimes preceded by diarrhea or other gastrointestinal symptoms. An invasive infection spreads beyond the gastrointestinal tract. In pregnant women, the infection can cause miscarriages, stillbirths, premature delivery or life-threatening infection of the newborn. In addition, serious and sometimes fatal infections in older adults and persons with weakened immune systems. Listeriosis is treated with antibiotics. Persons in the higher-risk categories who experience flu-like symptoms within two months after eating contaminated food should seek medical care and tell the health care provider about eating the contaminated food.

FSIS and the company are concerned that some product may be frozen and in consumers' freezers.

Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

FSIS routinely conducts recall effectiveness checks to verify recalling firms notify their customers of the recall and that steps are taken to make certain that the product is no longer available to consumers. When available, the retail distribution list(s) will be posted on the FSIS website at www.fsis.usda.gov/recalls .

Members of the media with questions regarding the recall can contact Manuel Rivera, Bar-S Foods’ Vice President of Marketing, at 1-888-241-6102. Consumers with questions regarding the recall can call the Bar-S Foods Consumer Hotline at 1-888-965-6134.

Consumers with food safety questions can "Ask Karen," the FSIS virtual representative available 24 hours a day at AskKaren.gov or via smartphone at m.askkaren.gov . The toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854) is available in English and Spanish and can be reached from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday through Friday. Recorded food safety messages are available 24 hours a day. The online Electronic Consumer Complaint Monitoring System can be accessed 24 hours a day at: http://www.fsis.usda.gov/reportproblem .

PREPARING PRODUCT FOR SAFE CONSUMPTION

USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline
1-888-MPHOTLINE or visit www.fsis.usda.gov

Wash hands with warm, soapy water before and after handling raw meat and poultry for at least 20 seconds. Wash cutting boards, dishes and utensils with hot, soapy water. Immediately clean spills.

Do not eat hot dogs, luncheon meats, bologna or other deli meats unless reheated until steaming hot.

Do not eat refrigerated paté, meat spreads from a meat counter or smoked seafood found in the refrigerated section of the store. Foods that do not need refrigeration, like canned tuna and canned salmon, are safe to eat. Refrigerate after opening.

Do not drink raw (unpasteurized) milk and do not eat foods that have unpasteurized milk in them.

Do not eat salads made in the store, such as ham salad, chicken salad, egg salad, tuna salad or seafood salad.

Do not eat soft cheeses, such as Feta, queso blanco, queso fresco, Brie, Camembert cheeses, blue-veined cheeses and Panela, unless it is labeled as made with pasteurized milk.

Use precooked or ready-to-eat food as soon as you can. L. monocytogenes can grow in the refrigerator. The refrigerator should be 40ş F or cooler and the freezer 0ş F or colder Use an appliance thermometer to check the temperature of your refrigerator.

 

July 25, 2016

Agave Dream Recalls Cappuccino Ice Cream Because of Possible Health Risk

recall food image

For Immediate Release - July 19, 2016

Contact
Consumers
Agave Dream
agavedream@sbcglobal.net
1-866-993-4438

Announcement

Agave Dream of Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA is recalling 389 cases Cappuccino Ice Cream because it has the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes , an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

Product was distributed across the United States through retail stores receiving product from KeHE Romeoville, Illinois warehouse, DPI NW, Americold L.A., IWI Franklin Indiana warehouse, Haddon House Richburg, SC.

Recalled product is Agave Dream Cappuccino ice cream pints packed in a brown paper pint size container with “Agave Dream” printed front of carton with Best By date 07/04/17, UPC 899349002048.

No illnesses have been reported to date.

The recall is the result of a routine sampling by the state of WA which revealed that the finished products contained the bacteria. The company has ceased the production and distribution of the product as FDA and the company continue their investigation as to what caused the problem.

Consumers who have purchased Agave Dream Cappuccino ice cream with “Best By” date 07/04/17 are urged to return it to the place of purchase for a full refund. Consumers with questions may contact the company at 866-993-4438 or agavedream@sbcglobal.net . Monday – Saturday, 9am PST – 5pm PST.

 

July 25, 2016

General Mills Voluntarily Recalls a Limited Quantity of Frozen Beyond Meat Vegetarian Indian Curry with Beyond Chicken

For Immediate Release - June 30, 2016

Contact
Consumers
General Mills Consumer Relations
1-800-754-9061
Media
General Mills Media Relations
Media.line@genmills.com
763-764-6364

Announcement

Recall due to National Frozen Food’s recall on frozen peas

MINNEAPOLIS – General Mills today announced a voluntary recall of a limited quantity of frozen Beyond Meat Vegetarian Indian Curry with Beyond Chicken, produced over seven days in April 2016. This product is available exclusively at Whole Foods. The recall is being issued as a precaution after the producer of frozen peas used as an ingredient in this product issued a national recall for the potential presence of Listeria monocytogenes .

General Mills has not received any reported consumer illnesses related to this issue. General Mills produces and distributes this product under license from Beyond Meat.

This voluntary recall is limited to only one variety of frozen Beyond Meat product — Vegetarian Indian Curry with Beyond Chicken — and only with the following “Better if Used By” dates printed on the package:

10NOV2016 NL 16NOV2016 NL 25NOV2016 NL
12NOV2016 NL 20NOV2016 NL
15NOV2016 NL 24NOV2016 NL

Consumers are urged to dispose of the products affected by this recall and call General Mills Consumer Relations at 1-800-754-9061 if they had product covered by this recall and need a replacement.

 

July 25, 2016

Continental Mills Recalls Blueberry Pancake Mix Because of Possible Health Risk

recall food image recall food image

For Immediate Release - July 9, 2016

Contact
Consumers
Continental Mills Consumer Recall Phone Hotline
Email
1-800-457-7744
Media
Dana Ross
Communication Director, Continental Mills
dana.ross@continentalmills.com
206-816-7640

Announcement

Continental Mills has issued a recall affecting only retail Krusteaz Blueberry Pancake Mix, which involves product manufactured between April 2016 and June 2016.  The company was notified by our supplier that their product, a blueberry nugget, is made with a small percentage of affected flour which was recalled by General Mills because it may be contaminated with E. coli O121.  This is an isolated issue, and only affects specific lots of Krusteaz Blueberry Pancake Mix.  Food Safety is our highest priority and this has caused us to take action for the safety of our consumers.

Most strains of E. coli are harmless, however, others can make you sick. E. coli O121 is a potentially deadly bacterium that can cause bloody diarrhea and dehydration. People who experience these symptoms should seek emergency medical care immediately. The very young, seniors, and those with compromised immune systems are the most susceptible to foodborne illness.  Anyone diagnosed by a physician as having an illness related to E. coli 0121 should contact state and local public health authorities.

No illnesses have been reported to date.

FDA and the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) continues to warn that consumers should refrain from consuming any raw products made with flour. E. coli O121 is eliminated by heat through baking, frying, sautéing or boiling products made with flour. All surfaces, hands and utensils should be properly cleaned after contact with flour or dough.

Product was distributed nationwide where consumers purchased product through retail stores.

If you have recently purchased Krusteaz Blueberry Pancake Mix 28 oz. carton with a best by date code between 3/30/2018 and 6/16/2018 , and a UPC code 041449001289, please contact our Consumer Relations Team at 1-800-457-7744 for information to receive a full refund. Please dispose of the product.

If you have recently purchased Krusteaz Blueberry Pancake a 3.5 lb. bag , with a best by date code between of 4/27/2018 to 4/28/2018 , with a UPC code 041449001487, please contact our Consumer Relations Team at 1-800-457-7744 for information to receive a full refund. Please dispose of the product.

“The quality and safety of our products is of the utmost importance and we are doing everything possible to ensure our customers have all of the pertinent information,” said Andy Heily, Continental Mills’ president.

At Continental Mills, we care deeply about people, our consumers, our employees and our supplier partners.  We are working with our Retail Customers and the FDA to ensure any affected product is removed from the marketplace immediately.  We thank you for your patience while we solve this issue, and appreciate your continued trust that we will do the right thing for our consumers.

This recall is being made with the knowledge of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

For more information, please call our Recall Phone Hotline at 1-800-457-7744 Monday – Friday 7 am to 4 pm PT.

FDA Investigates Multistate Outbreak of E. coli O121 Infections Linked to Flour

About Continental Mills, Inc.
Continental Mills, Inc. is a third generation, family-owned maker of some of the best-loved breakfast, baking and snack brands. Under the portfolio of breakfast and baking we have our flagship brand Krusteaz®. Continental Mills headquarters is located in Tukwila, WA and products are sold through retail, foodservice, and club store channels throughout the United States.

 

July 25, 2016

International Commissary Corporation Issues Voluntary Recall of Marie Callender's Cheese Biscuit Mix Due To Possible Health Risk

recall food image recall food image

For Immediate Release - July 13, 2016

Contact
Consumers
Joanna Fraire
Joanna@commissary.com
408-792-3123
Media
Joanna Fraire
Joanna@commissary.com
408-792-3123

Announcement

San Jose, CA. - International Commissary Corporation (ICC) has issued a voluntary recall of certain lots of two retail products: Marie Callender's 7oz & 14oz Cheese Biscuit Mix. The 7 oz recalled product has Best By dates of 3/22/17 and 5/17/17 and was sold in retail stores in the following states - AL, CA, WA, UT, and TX. The 14 oz recalled product has a Best Buy date of 6/17/17 and was sold only in Stockton, CA.

Most strains of E. coli are harmless, however, others can make you sick. E. coli O121 is a potentially deadly bacterium that can cause bloody diarrhea and dehydration. People who experience these symptoms should seek emergency medical care immediately. The very young, seniors, and those with compromised immune systems are the most susceptible to food borne illness. Anyone diagnosed by a physician as having an illness related to E. coli O121 should contact state and local public health authorities.

ICC was notified by a supplier that an ingredient contains flour which was recalled by General Mills because it may be contaminated with E. coli O121. No other Marie Callender Cheese Biscuit Mix Best By dates are affected. Food Safety is our highest priority and we have taken this action out of an abundance of caution, to protect public health. We are unaware of any illnesses to date from the recalled Marie Callender Cheese Biscuit Mix products.

Consumers who have purchased any of the recalled products are urged to throw them away. Retailers who received the recalled products are being contacted. FDA and the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) warn that consumers should refrain from consuming any raw products made with flour. This recall is being made with the knowledge of FDA.

"The quality of Marie Callender's products and the safety of our customers are the upmost important issues said Kevin Greene, VP of Sales At ICC, we care deeply about people, our consumers, our employees and our supplier partners. We are working with our retail customers and the FDA to ensure any affected product is removed from the marketplace immediately. We thank you for your patience, and appreciate your continued trust that we will do the right thing for our consumers. Consumers and media with questions can contact Joanna Fraire at 408-792-3123, Monday through Friday, from 9 AM to 4 PM Pacific or at Joanna@commissary.com

 

July 20, 2016

Two Flavors of Betty Crocker Cake Mix Recalled

recall food image recall food image recall food image

For Immediate Release - July 11, 2016

Contact
Consumers
General Mills
800-230-8103 (U.S.)
800-526-4579 (Canada)
Media
General Mills Corporate Communications
Media.line@genmills.com
763-764-6364

Announcement

Consumers reminded not to consume uncooked cake batter or raw flour products

MINNEAPOLIS – Out of an abundance of caution, two flavors of Betty Crocker cake mix sold in the U.S. and one flavor sold in Canada have been added to General Mills’ previously announced flour recall from July 1, 2016. No illnesses reported to date have been connected to cake mix. No other General Mills or Betty Crocker mixes are included in this recall.

Two flavors of cake mix — Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Party Rainbow Chip Cake Mix (called Betty Crocker Super Moist Rainbow Bit Cake Mix in Canada) and Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Carrot Cake Mix — have been added to the recall as they contain flavor chips (or bits) produced using Wondra flour, which was included in General Mills’ previous July 1st recall announcement. General Mills continues to collaborate with health officials to investigate a multistate outbreak of E. coli O121 connected to several brands of flour.

This recall applies only to the specific product and date codes listed below.

The affected Betty Crocker cake mixes sold in the U.S.:

Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Party Rainbow Chip Cake Mix
Package UPC 000-16000-40997
Recalled Better if Used by Dates 25MAR2017, 28MAR2017, 27APR2017, 28APR2017, 23MAY2017, 24MAY2017, 25MAY2017
Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Carrot Cake Mix
Package UPC 000-16000-40987
Recalled Better if Used by Dates 12APR2017, 13APR2017, 14APR2017, 28MAY2017, 29MAY2017, 30MAY2017, 07JUL2017, 08JUL2017

The affected Betty Crocker cake mix sold in Canada:

Betty Crocker Super Moist Rainbow Bit Cake Mix
Package UPC 000-65633-46589
Recalled Better if Used by Dates 27AL2017, 08JN2017, 09JN2017

If you possess any products included in this recall, they should be thrown away. A full list of retail products included in the flour recall can be found at http://www.generalmills.com/flour .

Guidance from the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) continues to be that consumers should refrain from consuming any raw dough or batter products. E. coli O121 is eliminated by heat through baking, frying, sautéing or boiling products. All surfaces, hands and utensils should be properly cleaned after contact with flour, batter, or dough.

Although most strains of E. coli are harmless, others can make you sick. E. coli O121 is a potentially deadly bacterium that can cause bloody diarrhea and dehydration. Seniors, the very young, and persons with compromised immune systems are the most susceptible to foodborne illness.

Anyone diagnosed by a physician as having an illness related to E. coli O121 is also urged to contact state and local public health authorities.

U.S. consumers with questions or requesting Betty Crocker replacement product should contact General Mills at 800-230-8103. Canadian consumers with questions about the Betty Crocker products including in the recall, or requesting replacement, should contact General Mills Canada at 800-526-4579. Additional recall information can also be found at http://www.generalmills.com/flour .

Previous Release

FDA Investigates Multistate Outbreak of E. coli O121 Infections Linked to Flour

 

July 20, 2016

Kroger Recalls Deluxe S'mores Ice Cream Due to Undeclared Allergens

recall food image

For Immediate Release - July 9, 2016

Contact
Consumers
Kroger
1-800-KROGERS
Media
Keith Dailey
1-513-762-1304

Announcement

The Kroger Co. (NYSE: KR) has recalled Kroger Deluxe S’mores Ice Cream (48 oz, tub) sold in its retail stores because the product may contain peanuts not listed on the label.  Kroger initiated the recall when a supplier, Grain Craft, indicated a raw ingredient may have become contaminated with low levels of peanut residue.

People who are allergic to peanuts could have a severe reaction if they consume this product. For consumers who are not allergic to peanuts, there is no safety issue with the product. No customer illnesses have been reported at this time.

All stores operating under the Kroger, Dillons, Baker’s, Gerbes, Food 4 Less, Fred Meyer, Fry’s, JayC, King Soopers, City Market, QFC, Ralphs and Smith’s names, stores located in Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, and Wyoming no other Kroger locations in Louisiana or Texas are included.

Kroger has removed this item from store shelves and initiated its customer recall notification system that alerts customers who may have purchased recalled Class 1 products through register receipt tape messages and phone calls.

Kroger is recalling the following item:

Product UPC Codes Size
Kroger Deluxe S’mores Ice Cream 0001111001399 Sell By May 20, 2017
Sell By: May 23, 2017
48 oz

Customers allergic to peanuts who have purchased the above product should not consume it and should return them to a store for a full refund or replacement.

Customers who have questions may contact Kroger at 1-800-KROGERS.

###

Every day, the Kroger Family of Companies makes a difference in the lives of eight and a half million customers and 431,000 associates who shop or serve in 2,778 retail food stores under a variety of local banner names in 35 states and the District of Columbia. Kroger and its subsidiaries operate an expanding ClickList offering – a personalized, order online, pick up at the store service – in addition to 2,230 pharmacies, 785 convenience stores, 323 fine jewelry stores, 1,400 supermarket fuel centers and 38 food production plants in the United States. Kroger is recognized as one of America’s most generous companies for its support of more than 100 Feeding America food bank partners, breast cancer research and awareness, the military and their families, and more than 145,000 community organizations including schools. A leader in supplier diversity, Kroger is a proud member of the Billion Dollar Roundtable .

 

July 20, 2016

Mister Cookie Face LLC, a Subsidiary of Fieldbrook Foods Corporation, Announces a Voluntary Recall of Sundae Shoppe Ice Cream Dipped Variety Cones for the Possible Presence of Undeclared Peanuts

recall food image

For Immediate Release - June 30, 2016

Contact
Consumers
Mister Cookie Face LLC
1-800-333-0805 x2270

Announcement

Lakewood, NJ – No illnesses have been reported.

Mister Cookie Face LLC, a subsidiary of Fieldbrook Foods Corporation, has issued a voluntary recall of Sundae Shop Novelty Ice Cream Dipped "Variety" Cones due to the possibility of peanuts on the product that are not declared on the allergen statement.

Individuals who have an allergy or severe sensitivity to peanuts run the risk of serious or life-threatening allergic reaction if they consume products containing peanut allergens.

The recalled product with the best before date November 14, 2017 may actually contain a Chocolate covered Vanilla Ice cream cone with peanut sprinkles on top. The label of the Sundae Shop Novelty Ice Cream Dipped "Variety" Cones does not list peanuts as an ingredient.

The affected product is packaged in a 32 oz. box containing eight ice cream cones, has the UPC code: 041498191962, and the plant code 34-2036, which is located next to the "best by" date.

The recalled Sundae Shoppe Ice Cream Dipped "Variety" Cones were distributed only through ALDI Inc. ALDI representatives worked with Mister Cookie Face to ensure any incorrectly packaged product was removed from the store shelves. No other Mister Cookie Face or ALDI products are affected by this recall.

Mister Cookie Face LLC and ALDI take the safety and integrity of their products seriously. If customers have product affected by this voluntary recall, they should discard it immediately or return it to their local store for a full refund.

Consumers with questions may contact the company at 1-800-333-0805 x2270.

 

July 01, 2016

Updated: National Frozen Foods Corporation Recalls Frozen Green Peas and Frozen Mixed Vegetables Because of Possible Health Risk

recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image

For Immediate Release - June 20, 2016

Contact
Consumers
National Frozen Foods Corporation
1-800-253-8269
Media
mediainquiries@nffc.com

Announcement

Updated Items:

  • Added Foodtown Green Peas
  • Added lot ‘BEST IF USED BY 10 06 17’ for Great Value Mixed Vegetables item 78742 05334
  • Added lots ‘BEST IF USED BY 09 28 17’ and ‘BEST IF USED BY 12 08 17’ for Great Value Mixed Vegetables item 78742 10907
  • Added lot ‘BEST IF USED BY 10 04 17’ for Great Value Mixed Vegetables item 78742 08026
  • Added lot ‘Best by 04 OCT2017’ for Market Pantry Mixed Vegetables item 85239 00547
  • Corrected the date of last distribution.

Seattle, WA (June 24, 2016) - National Frozen Foods Corporation is voluntarily recalling a limited quantity of Not-Ready-To Eat frozen green peas and frozen mixed vegetables because they have the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes , an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems.  Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

Following cooking preparation instructions on the labels will effectively reduce the risk of exposure to this bacterium.

This press release does not include recalled products distributed to foodservice accounts in bulk containers and recalled products distributed to food service accounts in Canada and Japan.

The frozen green peas and frozen mixed vegetables are being recalled as a precaution with the health and safety of consumers as top priority.   The recall was the result of a sample tested by the company which revealed that the finished products may potentially be contaminated with the bacteria.  The Food and Drug Administration has been made aware of this recall.  There have been no reported illnesses attributed to the recalled items to date.

The products being recalled listed below were distributed in retail stores nationwide between September 2, 2015 and June 23, 2016.

The recalled items can be identified by the date codes printed on the back of the retail sized bag or the side of the master case.  Only the following codes are affected by this recall:

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION Net Wt. ITEM # / UPC FOR RETAIL PACKAGES LOT INFORMATION / CODE PRINTED ON PACKAGING
Bountiful Harvest Green Peas 40 oz. 22486 11904 6E11B1N
Bountiful Harvest Green Peas 40 oz. 22486 11904 6E11C1N
Bountiful Harvest Green Peas 40 oz. 22486 11904 6E11D1N
Bountiful Harvest Green Peas 40 oz. 22486 11904 6E11E1N
First Street Green Peas 12 oz. 41512 12134 BEST BY OCT 28 17
First Street Green Peas 40 oz. 41512 08201 BEST BY JUN 02 17
First Street Green Peas 40 oz. 41512 08201 BEST BY NOV 11 17
Foodtown Green Peas 40 oz. 11153 34628 34124-MAR 26 18 NFF3
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 12 oz. 78742 05334 BEST IF USED BY 07 06 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 12 oz. 78742 05334 BEST IF USED BY 07 20 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 12 oz. 78742 05334 BEST IF USED BY 07 27 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 12 oz. 78742 05334 BEST IF USED BY 10 06 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 12 oz. 78742 05334 BEST IF USED BY 10 25 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 12 oz. 78742 05334 BEST IF USED BY 10 26 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 26 oz. 78742 10907 BEST IF USED BY 07 18 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 26 oz. 78742 10907 BEST IF USED BY 09 28 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 26 oz. 78742 10907 BEST IF USED BY 10 07 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 26 oz. 78742 10907 BEST IF USED BY 10 26 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 26 oz. 78742 10907 BEST IF USED BY 11 03 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 26 oz. 78742 10907 BEST IF USED BY 11 11 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 26 oz. 78742 10907 BEST IF USED BY 11 10 17
Great Value Mixed Vegetables 26 oz. 78742 10907 BEST IF USED BY 12 08 17
Great Value Steamable Mixed Vegetables 12 oz. 78742 08026 BEST IF USED BY 10 04 17
Great Value Steamable Mixed Vegetables 12 oz. 78742 08026 BEST IF USED BY 10 09 17
Great Value Sweet Peas 12 oz. 78742 05336 BEST BY 03 02 17
Great Value Sweet Peas 12 oz. 78742 05336 BEST IF USED BY 08 06 17
Great Value Sweet Peas 12 oz. 78742 05336 BEST IF USED BY 10 14 17
Great Value Sweet Peas 12 oz. 78742 05336 BEST IF USED BY 10 21 17
Great Value Sweet Peas 12 oz. 78742 05336 BEST IF USED BY 10 20 17
Great Value Sweet Peas 12 oz. 78742 05336 BEST IF USED BY 11 02 17
Great Value Sweet Peas 12 oz. 78742 05336 BEST IF USED BY 11 03 17
Great Value Sweet Peas 12 oz. 78742 05336 BEST IF USED BY 11 04 17
Great Value Sweet Peas 26 oz. 78742 10912 BEST IF USED BY 10 14 17
Great Value Sweet Peas 26 oz. 78742 10912 BEST IF USED BY 11 04 17
Great Value Sweet Peas 26 oz. 78742 10912 BEST IF USED BY 11 15 17
Live Smart Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 603539 NY6076C3N
Live Smart Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 603539 NY6076D3N
Live Smart Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 603539 NY6076E3N
Live Smart Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 603539 NY6076F3N
Live Smart Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 603539 NY6076G3N
Live Smart Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 603539 NY6076H3N
Live Smart Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 603539 NY6076J3N
Live Smart Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 603539 NY6076K3N
Live Smart Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 603539 NY6076L3N
Market Pantry  Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 85239 00547 Best by 03 AUG2017
Market Pantry  Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 85239 00547 Best by 04 AUG2017
Market Pantry  Mixed Vegetables 32 oz. 85239 00547 Best by 04 OCT2017
Market Pantry Steam-In-Bag Mixed Vegetables 12 oz. 85239 00494 Best by 12 MAR2017
Market Pantry Sweet Peas 32 oz. 85239 00549 Best by 04 JUL2017
Market Pantry Sweet Peas 32 oz. 85239 00549 Best by 17 SEP2017
Sprouts Farmers Market Mixed Vegetables 16 oz. 74875 00983 USE BY 08 02 18 6B08G3N

Consumers should not consume these products.  Consumers who purchased affected products may return them to the place of purchase for a full refund.

Consumers with questions may contact the company at 1-800-253-8269 Monday – Friday 8.am to 5 p.m. (Pacific Time).

 

 
Pay for your Public Health
Permit or License
To pay for your Public Health Permit and/or License using your Credit Card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express, or Discover), Debit Card, or Electronic Check (ECheck), please visit our Payment Portal .

A convenience fee per transaction will apply. The convenience fees for Credit Card, Debit Card, and Electronic Check are 2.25% of payment, $1.49, and $0.95 respectively. Please have your Account ID and your Facility ID numbers from your billing statement ready. Payment will only be accepted online for the total amount owed on an account. Terms and Conditions apply. For more information about Permit and License Billing, please visit our Payment information page .
Areas of Interest
Popular Links
arrow 2015-2016 License/Permit Fees pdf icon

arrow Beware: Health Inspector Imposters pdf icon

arrow Body Art

arrow Booklets/Guides:

arrow Certified Food Handler & Manager:

arrow Community Events

arrow Cottage Food Operation

arrow Facility Ratings

arrow Facility Closures last three months

arrow Food Recalls 

arrow All Recalls on 2016:

arrow Guidelines for Safe Food Donation pdf icon

arrow Inspect Your Home Kitchen

arrow Mobile Food Facility Route Sheet pdf icon

arrow Motion Picture Catering Operation Permit

arrow Pet Dogs in Outdoor Dining Areas pdf icon

arrow Plan Check Guides:

arrow Radiation:

arrow Swimming Pool Inspection Details

arrow Swimming Pool Closure List

arrow What to Expect as a Food Operator pdf icon
Deputy Director for Health Protection
Angelo J. Bellomo
Biography
 
Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.
Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services